|
|
|
The Times
  • SCHOLASTIC TRACK AND FIELD: Mt. Markham boys, girls win Sherburne-Earlville meet

  • APRIL 22 SCHOLASTIC TRACK AND FIELD



    Mt. Markham’s Mustangs topped the scoring at a five-team meet at Sherburne-Earlville Monday.

    • email print
  • BOYS
    Mt. Markham’s Mustangs topped the scoring at a five-team meet at Sherburne-Earlville Monday.
    The Mustangs accumulated 114 points to runner-up Oriskany’s 60. Owen D. Young and DeRuyter were also on  hand.
    Braden Hudson (200 meters, long jump) and Mackenzie Dorie (shot put, discus)  each won a pair of events for Mt. Markham. Mitch Koch won the pole vault, Noah Haar won the 400-meter race and the four-by-100-meter relay team placed first.
    MT. MARKHAM MUSTANGS 114
    ORISKANY REDSKINS 60
    OWEN D. YOUNG WILDCATS 44
    SHERBURNE-EARLVILLE MARAUDERS 43
    DeRUYTER ROCKETS 27
    100 METERS — 1, Cristman (Owen D. Young), 12.4 seconds. 2, B.Campbell (Sherburne-Earlville), 12.5. 3, B.Hudson (Mt. Markham), 12.5.
    200 METERS — 1, B.Hudson (Mt. Markham), 25.6 seconds. 2, B. Campbell (Sherburne-Earlville), 25.8. 3, Jones (Mt. Markham), 27.2.
    400 METERS — 1, Haar (Mt. Markham), 54.4 seconds. 2, Monk (Owen D. Young), 59.2. 3, D.Campbell (Sherburne-Earlville), 1:02.0.
    800 METERS — 1, Kozak (Oriskany), 2:27.9. 2, Gates (Mt. Markham), 2:34.5. 3, Silvestri (Oriskany), 2:37.4.
    1,600 METERS — 1, Benedict (Sherburne-Earlville), 5:23.5. 2, Gates (Mt. Markham), 5:27.8. 3, Wilson (Oriskany), 5:46.4.
    3,200 METERS — 1, Benedict (Sherburne-Earlville), 11:44.6. 2, Drozdov (Owen D. Young), 11:47.9. 3, McKane (Mt. Markham), 11:50.6.
    110 HURDLES — 1, Arnold (DeRuyter), 25.9 seconds.
    400 HURDLES — 1, Arnold (DeRuyter), 1:23.6.
    400 RELAY — 1, Mt. Markham (Maugeri, Jones, Schiros, N.Hudson), 51.2 seconds. 2, Owen D. Young, 52.7. 3, Oriskany, 53.0.
    1,600 RELAY — 1, Owen D. Young (Monk, Edick, M.Cristman, W.Cristman), 4:05.4. 2, Oriskany, 4:12.5. 3, Mt. Markham, 4:17.2.
    3,200 RELAY — 1, Oriskany (Kozak, Hamm, Silvestri, Sanfillippo), 10:22.6. 2, Mt. Markham, 11:05.8.
    LONG JUMP — 1, B.Hudson (Mt. Markham), 16 feet-3 3/4 inches. 2, Schiros (Mt. Markham), 14-6. 3, Monk (Owen D. Young), 14-6.
    TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Moade (DeRuyter), 30 feet-11 inches.
    HIGH JUMP — 1, Kozak (Oriskany), 5 feet-2 inches. 2, B.Hudson (Mt. Markham), 5-0. 3, N.Hudson (Mt. Markham), 5-0.
    POLE VAULT — 1, Koch (Mt. Markham), 8 feet-6 inches.
    SHOT PUT — 1, Dorie (Mt. Markham), 37 feet-4 inches. 2, Maugeri (Mt. Markham), 33-8. 3, Juarez (Oriskany), 30-9.
    DISCUS — 1, Dorie (Mt. Markham), 95 feet-1 inch. 2, Lockwood (Oriskany), 91-7. 3, Edick (Owen D. Young), 87-11.
    GIRLS
    The Mt. Markham Mustangs entered winners in five events at Sherburne-Earlville Monday and topped the scoring at a five-team meet.
    The Mustangs placed first with 131 points to Sherburne-Earlville’s 115. Oriskany was third with DeRuyter fourth and Owen D. Young fifth.
    Heather Curtin and Anna Tofolo finished 1-2 in the 100- and 200-meter dashes for Mt. Markham and Tianderah Twichell won the 3,000-meter run. The Mustangs also had winning four-by-400- and four-by-800-meter relays.
    MT. MARKHAM MUSTANGS 131
    SHERBURNE-EARLVILLE MARAUDERS 115
    ORISKANY REDSKINS 71
    DeRUYTER ROCKETS 17
    OWEN D. YOUNG WILDCATS 12
    100 METERS — 1, Heather Curtin (Mt. Markham), 13.5 seconds. 2, Anna Tofolo (Mt. Markham), 13.6. 3, Sarah Sampson (Oriskany), 13.8. 4, Cornmire (Mt. Markham), 14.4. 5, Cole (Sherburne-Earlville), 14.5.
    200 METERS — 1, Heather Curtin (Mt. Markham), 27.7 seconds. 2, Anna Tofolo (Mt. Markham), 29.0. 3, Murphy (Oriskany), 29.4. 4, Samp (Oriskany), 29.4. 5, Cornmire (Mt. Markham), 30.8.
    400 METERS — 1, Michaela Murphy (Oriskany), 1:05.8. 2, Anna Tofolo (Mt. Markham), 1:07.4. 3, Hannah Barrett (Mt. Markham), 1:11.9. 4, Fetzko (Sherburne-Earlville), 1:15.0. 5, Brantly (Sherburne-Earlville), 1:16.8.
    Page 2 of 2 - 800 METERS — 1, Madeline Dubois (Sherburne-Earlville), 2:37. 2, Emily Monohan (Mt. Markham), 2:43. 3, Erin McElwain (Mt. Markham), 2:48. 4, Wat (Oriskany), 3:00. 5, Tread (Owen D. Young), 3:01.
    1,500 METERS — 1, Beverly Gruet (Oriskany), 6:11. 2, Tiandra Twichell (Mt. Markham), 6:21. 3, Caitlin Lawrence (Sherburne-Earlville), 6:33. 4, n/a (Sherburne-Earlville), 7:11. 5, n/a (Sherburne-Earlville), 7:25.
    3,000 METERS — 1, Tiandra Twitchel (Mt. Markham), 14:21. 2, Caitlin Lawrence (Sherburne-Earlville), 14:35. 3, Abby Ryan (Sherburne-Earlville), 16:02. 4, Clark (Sherburne-Earlville), 1:30.
    100 HURDLES — 1, Sarah Cole (Sherburne-Earlville), 18.4 seconds. 2, Ashley Rohacek (Mt. Markham), 19.2. 3, Ellen Fargo (Mt. Markham), 20.2. 4, Dushko (Sherburne-Earlville), 20.6. 5, Fellows (DeRuyter), 21.3.
    400 HURDLES — 1, Colleen Bradley (Sherburne-Earlville), 1:15.2. 2, Dominique Hill (Mt. Markham), 1:19.6. 3, Meghan Dushko (Sherburne-Earlville), 1:30.7.
    400 RELAY — 1, Oriskany (M.Murphy, M.Serley, M.Zizzi, S.Sampson), 55.7 seconds. 2, Mt. Markham, 56.5. 3, Sherburne-Earlville, 57.6. 4, Owen D. Young, 1:01.8. 5, DeRuyter, 1:04.1.
    1,600 RELAY — 1, Mt. Markham (Katie Manion, Emily Monohan, Dominique Hall, Hannah Barrett), 4:23. 2, Sherburne-Earlville, 4:47.2. 3, n/a, 5:25.1.
    3,200 RELAY — 1, Mt. Markham (D.Hill, E.Mcelwain, A.Roys, T.Twichell), 12:09. 2, Oriskany, 13:01. 3, Sherburne-Earlville, 15:25.
    LONG JUMP — 1, Emily Palmer (Sherburne-Earlville), 14 feet-3 inches. 2, Curtin (Mt. Markham), 13-9. 3, Sampson (Oriskany), 13-8. 4, Kara (Sherburne-Earlville), 12-7 1/2. 5, Fargo (Mt. Markham), 12-5.
    TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Emily Palmer (Sherburne-Earlville), 28 feet-5 inches. 2, Fellows (DeRuyter), 26-4. 3, Henry (DeRuyter), 25-5 1/2. 4, Ulrich (Sherburne-Earlville), 25-2 1/2. 5, Allen (Mt. Markham), 22-11 3/4.
    HIGH JUMP — 1, Christina Grazaidei (Oriskany), 4 feet-8 inches. 2, Henry (DeRuyter), 4-6. 3, Sarah Cole (Sherburne-Earlville), 4-2. 4, Zizzi (Oriskany), 4-2. 5, Lawre (Sherburne-Earlville), 4-0.
    POLE VAULT — 1, Emma Karaman (Sherburne-Earlville), 8 feet-6 inches. 2, Angelina Fox-Francisco (Mt. Markham), 6-6. 3, Madeline Dubois (Sherburne-Earlville), 6-6. 4, Brantly (Sherburne-Earlville),  6-6.     
    SHOT PUT — 1, Grazaider (Oriskany), 26 feet-10 inches. 2, Julie S. (Mt. Markham), 26-2 1/2. 3, Margot R (Mt. Markham), 24-8 1/2. 4, Mann (Owen D. Young), 24-3 1/2. 5, Jordan (Sherburne-Earlville), 23-4 1/2.
    DISCUS — 1, Taylor Jordan (Sherburne-Earlville), 80 feet-7 1/2 inches. 2, Manning (Owen D. Young), 76-9. 3, Angelina Fox-Francisco (Mt. Markham), 71-4. 4, Margo (Mt. Markham), 65-11. 5, Noga (Oriskany), 65-0.
    Compiled From Times Staff Reports

      calendar