|
|
|
The Times
  • GIRLS' TRACK AND FIELD: Adirondack repeats as league champion

  • MAY 15 GIRLS' TRACK AND FIELD Owners of a perfect mark in dual meet competition, the Adirondack Wildcats added a win at the Center State Conference’s Division I championship meet Wednesday and earned a second consecutive league title. The Wildcats entered...
    • email print
  • CENTER STATE CONFERENCE DIVISION I CHAMPIONSHIP MEET
    Owners of a perfect mark in dual meet competition, the Adirondack Wildcats added a win at the Center State Conference’s Division I championship meet Wednesday and earned a second consecutive league title.
    The Wildcats entered winners in three individual scoring events and two relays while accumulating 133 points to runner-up Clinton’s 116. West Canada Valley was third with 54 points, two more than Ilion and three more than Herkimer.
    Sophomore Meghann Tanner repeated her 3,000-meter win from last year’s league meet for the Wildcats and added first-place finishes in the 1,500 and the non-scoring steeplechase.
    West Canada Valley senior Mikey Maxwell took home the most outstanding athlete award for the track events after sweeping the 100- and 400-meter hurdles for the fourth consecutive year and adding a win in the 100-meter dash. She placed second in the triple jump, her lone field event.
    Triple jump champion Hannah Shankman of Clinton also won the pole vault and finished second behind teammate Liz Stuttler in the long jump to earn most outstanding athlete honors for the field events.
    Herkimer Magician Hannah DeLude was the other multiple winner in individual events. DeLude repeated as the 200-meter champion — marking the third win in a row for her family; older sister Lauren won as a senior in 2011 — and also placed first in the 400. She teamed with Geralynn Swald, Caitlyn Roorda and Ashley Fahy to win the four-by-400-meter relay; DeLude started the anchor leg in second place and passed an Adirondack runner for the win.
    Sierra LaVeck won the discus for Adirondack and the Wildcats placed first in the 400- and 3,200-meter relays.
    Ilion senior Alexis Edwards won the shot put.
    Clinton had wins from Haley Allen in the 800-meter run and a tie between Stuttler and Alayna Lofgren in the high jump.
    TEAM POINT STANDINGS
    1, Adirondack    133
    2, Clinton    116
    3, West Canada Valley    54
    4, Ilion    52
    5, Herkimer    51
    6, Westmoreland    33
    7, Holland Patent    27
    8, Little Falls    22
    9, Mohawk    16
    10, Frankfort-Schuyler    12
    11, Dolgeville    11
    MOST OUTSTANDING TRACK ATHLETE
    Mikey Maxwell, West Canada Valley
    MOST OUTSTANDING FIELD ATHLETE
    Hannah Shankman, Clinton
    100 METERS (preliminaries) — 1, Kyria Plunkett (Herkimer), 13.67 seconds. 2, Mikey Maxwell (West Canada Valley), 13.72. 3, Noel Newkirk (Mohawk), 13.76. 4, Elizabeth Sears (Adirondack), 13.72. 5, Katie Lastowski (Adirondack), 13.85. 6, Elizabeth Belfast (Ilion), 13.93. 7, Lindsay Cannistra (Clinton), 13.92. 8, Autumn Poppleton (Adirondack), 13.94. 9, Krystal Carbone (Herkimer), 13.95, 10, Amber Mathews (Frankfort-Schuyler), 13.97. 11, Sarah Bruins (Little Falls), 13.99. 12, Rylee Meelan (Clinton), 14.11. 13, Kaitlynn Duda (Holland Patent), 14.12. 14, Kelli Brasie (Westmoreland), 14.13. 15, Holden Melissa (Mohawk), 14.45. 16, Danniele Arcuri (Holland Patent), 14.67. 17, Marina DeAngelo (Westmoreland), 14.69. 18, Alexys Bolton (West Canada Valley), 14.74. 19, Kaitlyn Di’Flo (Frankfort-Schuyler), 14.78. 20, Kendull Rizzo (Ilion), 15.02.
    100 METERS (final) — 1, Mikey Maxwell (West Canada Valley), 13.20. 2, Elizabeth Belfast (Ilion), 13.35. 3, Noel Newkirk (Mohawk), 13.46. 4, Katie Lastowski (Adirondack), 13.67. 5, Lindsay Cannistra (Clinton), 13.71. 6, Elizabeth Sears (Adirondack), 13.75. 7, Autumn Poppleton (Adirondack), 13.76. 8, Krystal Carbone (Herkimer), 13.79. Kyria Plunkett (Herkimer), FS.  
    Page 2 of 4 - 200 METERS — 1, Hannah DeLude (Herkimer), 27.51 seconds. 2, Liz Stuttler (Clinton), 28.02. 3, Kyria Plunkett (Herkimer), 28.24. 4, Shelby Creater (Little Falls), 28.55. 5, Gabby Caruso (Frankfort-Schuyler), 28.58. 6, Andrea Marfone (Holland Patent), 28.92. 7, Krystal Carbone (Herkimer), 28.96. 8, Elizabeth Sears (Adirondack), 28.98. 9, Rylee Meelan (Clinton), 29.03. 10, Katie Lastowski (Adirondack), 29.04. 11, Jenna Bunce (Dolgeville), 29.10. 12, Sarah George (Dolgeville), 29.13. 13, Kaitlynn Duda (Holland Patent), 29.27. 14 Kelli Brasie (Westmoreland), 29.40. 15, Elizabeth Belfast (Ilion), 29.45. 16, Marissa Cornelius (Clinton), 29.90. 17, Sarah Bruins (Little Falls), 30.04. 18, Holden Melissa (Mohawk), 30.33. 19, Alexys Bolton (West Canada Valley), 30.43. 20, Alyssa See (West Canada Valley), 30.77. 21, Jouben Abby (Mohawk), 31.06. 22, Kaitlyn Di’Flo (Frankfort-Schuyler), 31.20. 23, Jenna Pastorella (Westmoreland), 31.35. 24, Kendull Rizzo (Ilion), 31.44.
    400 METERS — 1, Hannah DeLude (Herkimer), 1:00.09. 2, Shelby Creater (Little Falls), 1:03.66.  3, Liz Stuttler (Clinton), 1:03.97. 4, Rita Stein (Adirondack), 1:04.02. 5, Autumn Poppleton (Adirondack), 1:04.62. 6, Katie Evans (Westmoreland), 1:04.91. 7, Abbie Schultz (Mohawk), 1:06.62. 8, Kaitlyn Di’Flo (Frankfort-Schuyler), 1:06.80. 9, Alysa Hoffman (Holland Patent), 1:07.36. 10, Samantha Smith (West Canada Valley), 1:08.04. 11, Morgan Murling (Westmoreland), 1:08.30. 12, Megan deMayo (Mohawk), 1:09.13. 13, Kelsey Stevens (Holland Patent), 1:10.12. 14, Shannon Donahue  (Ilion), 1:11.54. 15, Rachel Nunneker (Ilion), 1:15.21.
    800 METERS — 1, Haley Allen (Clinton), 2:30.33. 2, Alysa Hoffman (Holland Patent), 2:32.56. 3, Ashley Mettler (Dolgeville), 2:34.18. 4, Darien Rhone (Adirondack), 2:34.74. 5, Lauren Belfast (Ilion), 2:35.86. 6, Jessica Harper (Westmoreland), 2:37.08. 7, Ashley Fahy (Herkimer), 2:41.28. 8, Rachael Thorp (Mohawk), 2:42.37. 9, Summer Wysocki (Adirondack), 2:43.66. 10, Gabe Miller (Westmoreland), 2:44.31. 11, Julia Rabbia (Holland Patent), 2:45.15. 12, Dana Juby (Ilion), 2:45.27. 13, Shannon Tolman (West Canada Valley), 2:46.18. 14, Lillie Williams (Herkimer), 2:50.90.. 15, Nicole Kistner (Clinton), 2:52.90. 16, Veronica Rogers (Little Falls), 2:53.70. 17, Winter Polnak (Little Falls), 2:54.40. 18, Taylor Platts (Mohawk), 2:59.37. 19, Shannon Phillips (West Canada Valley), 3:02.24. 20, Kaitlyn Scholl (Frankfort-Schuyler), 3:03.91.
    1,500 METERS — 1, Meghann Tanner (Adirondack), 5:13.62. 2, Haley Allen (Clinton), 5:16.40. 3, Darien Rhone (Adirondack), 5:20.45. 4, Ashley Mettler (Dolgeville), 5:26.51. 5, Shannon Swierat (Adirondack), 5:32.70. 6, Maggie Burke (Frankfort-Schuyler), 5:45.44. 7, Lauren Belfast (Ilion), 5:50.91. 8, Natasha Scalice (Little Falls), 5:54.51. 9, Sadie Lincourt (Ilion), 5:57.45. 10, Mary Kathryn Connolly (Little Falls), 6:02.88. 11, Vanessa Brutsky (West Canada Valley), 6:07.88. 12, Marlee Holleran (Mohawk), 6:09.96. 13, Kaitlin Briggs (Mohawk), 6:15.33. 14, Carissa Constantini (Holland Patent), 6:27.77. 15, Kacey Sperry (West Canada Valley), 6:45.52. 16, Jamie Juliano (Frankfort), 6:51.56. 17, Kathryn Baldwin (Holland Patent), 7:19.09. Ashley Fahy (Herkimer), DQ (interference).
    3,000 METERS — 1, Meghann Tanner (Adirondack), 11:32.08. 2, Shelby McIntyre (Ilion), 11:48.34. 3, Shannon Swierat (Adirondack), 12:09.49. 4, Kayla Lenahan (Westmoreland), 12:23.54. 5, Haley Allen (Clinton), 12:36.61. 6, Sadie Lincourt (Ilion), 13:08.30. 7, Melissa Lennon (Holland Patent), 13:21.15. 8, Mary Kathryn Connolly (Little Falls), 13:27.37. 9, Natasha Scalice (Little Falls), 13:30.97. 10, Kaitlin Briggs (Mohawk), 13:54.29. 11, Sydney Schmidt (Holland Patent), 14:16.20. 12, Kristina Lindberg (Mohawk), 14:20.94. 13, Kaitlyn Scholl (Frankfort-Schuyler), 14:46.31.
    100 HURDLES (preliminaries) — 1, Mikey Maxwell (West Canada Valley), 16.92 seconds. 2, Emily Belewich (Adirondack), 16.94. 3, Andrea Marfone (Holland Patent), 16.98. 4, Geralyn Swald (Herkimer), 17.30. 5, Nicole Foti (Little Falls), 17.27. 6, Samantha Smith (West Canada Valley), 17.57. 7, Monica Cook (Westmoreland), 17.80. 8, Caitlyn Roorda (Herkimer), 18.06. 9, Mary Pham (Herkimer), 18.52. 10, Nina Salerno (Clinton), 18.59. 11, Joslin Null (Dolgeville), 19.11. 12, Samantha Grogan (Ilion), 19.92. 13, Paige Manley (Ilion), 20.05. 14, Martha Veiera (Clinton), 20.17. 15, Miranda Dornburgh (Holland Patent), 21.36. 16, Zoey Zogby (Frankfort-Schuyler), 22.63.
    100 HURDLES (final) — 1, Mikey Maxwell (West Canada Valley), 15.92 seconds. 2, Emily Belewich (Adirondack), 16.49. 3, Monica Cook (Westmoreland), 16.72. 4, Andrea Marfone (Holland Patent), 16.92. 5, Nicole Foti (Little Falls), 17.02. 6, Samantha Smith (West Canada Valley), 17.48. 7, Geralyn Swald (Herkimer), 17.92. 8, Caitlyn Roorda (Herkimer), 17.94. 9, Mary Pham (Herkimer), 18.29.
    400 HURDLES — 1, Mikey Maxwell (West Canada Valley), 1:09.82. 2, Emily Belewich (Adirondack), 1:10.55. 3, Noel Newkirk (Mohawk), 1:10.59. 4, Cora Maxwell (West Canada Valley), 1:11.09. 5, Kristen Sportello (West Canada Valley), 1:12.86. 6, Geralyn Swald (Herkimer), 1:13.55. 7, Sara Hall (West Canada Valley), 1:13.76. 8, Nicole Foti (Little Falls), 1:14.73. 9, Justine Lee (Adirondack), 1:14.83. 10, Mary Pham (Herkimer), 1:15.72. 11, Victoria Gudnaya (Clinton), 1:17.54. 12, Emma Short (Clinton), 1:17.82. 13, Katelyn Parese (Little Falls), 1:17.91. 14, Cheyenne Petrillo-Lavier (Holland Patent), 1:18.45. 15, Allison Ford (Ilion), 1:19.74. 16, Samantha Grogan (Ilion), 1:20.86. 17, Miranda Dornburgh (Holland Patent), 1:29.95. 18, Zoey Zogby (Frankfort-Schuyler), 1:31.80.
    Page 3 of 4 - 2,000 STEEPLECHASE — 1, Meghann Tanner (Adirondack), 8:08.47. 2, Ashley Mettler (Dolgeville), 8:33.80. 3, Angel Monsour (Ilion), 9:06.55. 4, Kayla Hawkins (Holland Patent), 9:23.79. 5, Maggie Burke (Frankfort-Schuyler), 9:25.40. 6, Shawna Recore (West Canada Valley), 9:25.86. 7, Nicole Kistner (Clinton), 9:43.92. 8, Emma Short (Clinton), 9:48.01, 9, Emily Gubbins (Westmoreland), 10:20.53. 10, Kendra McGregor (Westmoreland), 11:16.97. 11, Alexa McGregor (Westmoreland), 11:29.44.
    400 RELAY — 1, Adirondack (Emily Belewich, Justine Lee, Elizabeth Sears, Katie Lastowski), 54.19 seconds. 2, Clinton (Rylee Meelan, Ellen Arnison, Nina Salerno, Lindsay Cannistra), 54.39. 3, Herkimer (Haley Brown, Krystal Carbone, Kyria Plunket, Hannah DeLude), 54.54. 4, Mohawk (Megan deMayo, Jouben Abby, Holden Melissa, Noel Newkirk), 55.18. 5, West Canada Valley (Cora Maxwell, Hannah Bostwick, Kristen Sportello, Abigail Esty), 55.48. 6, Frankfort-Schuyler (Gabby Caruso, Shauna Wardle, Danielle Migliore, Amber Mathews), 55.58. 7, Holland Patent (Andrea Marfone, Cheyenne Petrillo-Lavier, Kaitlynn Duda, Danniele Arcuri), 56.26. 8, Ilion (Elizabeth Belfast, Kendull Rizzo, Samantha Grogan, Mackenzie Stubley), 56.77. 9, Westmoreland (Jenna Pastorella, Marina DeAngelo, Monica Cook, Kelli Brasie), 56.89.
    1,600 RELAY — 1, Herkimer (Caitlyn Roorda, Ashley Fahy, Geralynn Swald, Hannah DeLude), 4:19.66, 2, Adirondack (Justine Lee, Nichole Sears, Autumn Poppleton, Rita Stein), 4:23.19. 3, West Canada Valley (Sara Hall, Kristen Sportello, Samantha Smith, Cora Maxwell), 4:33.52. 4, Holland Patent (Cheyenne Petrillo-Lavier, Alysa Hoffman, Andrea Marfone, Kelsey Stevens), 4:34.78 . 5, Clinton (Katie Burke, Emma Short, Nina Salerno, Ellen Arnison), 4:35.52. 6, Westmoreland (Katie Evans, Jessica Harper, Monica Cook, Morgan Murling), 4:36.37. 7, Little Falls (Shelby Creater, Allison Harris, Katelyn Parese, Veronica Rogers), 4:44.88. 8, Ilion (Shannon Donahue, Allison Ford. Dana Juby, Rachel Nunneker), 4:55.20. Mohawk (Rachel Thorp, Abbie Schultz, Megan deMayo, Noel Newkirk), DQ (out of zone).
    3,200 RELAY — 1, Adirondack (Meghann Tanner, Darien Rhone, Shannon Swierat, Rita Stein), 10:18.62. 2, Westmoreland (Jessica Harper, Katie Evans, Gabe Miller, Kayla Lenahan), 10:35.53. 3, Clinton (Kristina Gudnaya, Nicole Kistner, Emma Short, Haley Allen), 10:41.75. 4, Herkimer (Caitlyn Roorda, Allie Pope, Lillie Williams, Ashley Fahy), 10:46.07. 5, Holland Patent (Alysa Hoffman, Julia Rabbia, Caitlin Hilts, Kelsey Stevens), 10:51.43. 6, Ilion (Lauren Belfast, Dana Juby, Shelby McIntyre, Angel Monsour), 10:59.97. 7, West Canada Valley (Shannon Tolman, Sara Hall, Vanessa Brutsky, Cora Maxwell), 11:12.88. 8, Mohawk (Abbie Schultz, Samantha Hyde, Taylor Platts, Rachel Thorp), 11:16.88. 9, Little Falls (Shelby Creater, Veronica Rogers, Winter Polnak, Natasha Scalice), 11:18.92.
    LONG JUMP — 1, Liz Stuttler (Clinton), 15 feet-4 inches. 2, Hannah Shankman (Clinton), 15-1 3/4. 3, Emily Belewich (Adirondack), 14-11. 4, Mackenzie Stubley (Ilion), 14-9 1/2. 5, Nicole Foti (Little Falls), 14-9. 6, Gabby Caruso (Frankfort-Schuyler), 14-8 1/2. 7, Kyria Plunkett (Herkimer), 14-7 1/4. 8, Rylee Meelan (Clinton), 14-7. 9, Abigail Esty (West Canada Valley), 14-3 1/2. 10, Elizabeth Sears (Adirondack), 13-11 1/2. 11, Kelli Brasie (Westmoreland), 13-11. 12, Alison Brockway (Westmoreland), 13-8. 13, Kristen Sportello (West Canada Valley), 13-8. 14, Haley Brown (Herkimer), 13-5 1/4. 15, Hyde Samantha (Mohawk), 13-4 1/2. 16, Tori Stewart (West Canada Valley), 13-1 1/4. 17, Thorp Rachel (Mohawk), 13-0. 18, Shauna Wardle (Frankfort-Schuyler), 12-9 1/2. 19, Emmy Lewis (Little Falls), 12-9. 20, Jaclyn Kimak (Holland Patent), 11-11. 21, Jenna Pastorella (Westmoreland), 11-0. 22, Miranda Dornburgh (Holland Patent), 10-10 1/4.
    TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Hannah Shankman (Clinton), 33 feet-7 1/2 inches. 2, Mikey Maxwell (West Canada Valley), 32-1. 3, Gabby Caruso (Frankfort-Schuyler), 31-10 1/4. 4, Katie Lastowski (Adirondack), 30-11 1/2. 5, Mackenzie Stubley (Ilion), 30-10 3/4. 6, Monica Cook (Westmoreland), 30-9 1/2. 7, Abigail Esty (West Canada Valley), 30-2. 8, Paige Manley (Ilion), 29-5 1/2. 9, Sarah George (Dolgeville), 29-3 1/4. 10, Caitlyn Roorda (Herkimer), 28-10 3/4. 11, Mary Pham (Herkimer), 28-7 1/2. 12, Nichole Sears (Adirondack ), 28-6 1/4. 13, Emmy Lewis (Little Falls), 28-3 1/2. 14, Samantha Smith (West Canada Valley), 28-2. 15, Lindsay Cannistra (Clinton), 27-6. 16, Shauna Wardle (Frankfort-Schuyler), 27-0 1/2. 17, Cheyenne Petrillo-Lavier (Holland Patent), 26-11. 18, Samantha Hyde (Mohawk), 24-8 1/2. 19, Miranda Dornburgh (Holland Patent), 24-1.
    Page 4 of 4 - HIGH JUMP — 1 (tie), Alayna Lofgren (Clinton) and Liz Stuttler (Clinton), 4 feet-8 inches. 3, Martha Veiera (Clinton), 4-8. 4, Alison Brockway (Westmoreland), 4-8. 5, Elizabeth Swasey (Adirondack), 4-8. 6, Danielle Migliore (Frankfort-Schuyler), 4-8. 7, Victoria Gudnaya (Clinton), 4-6. 8 (tie), Paige Manley (Ilion), Josie Shafer (Westmoreland), Katelyn Parese (Little Falls), Joslin Null (Dolgeville) and Kelsey Stevens (Holland Patent), 4-4. 13 (tie), Marissa Cornelius (Clinton), Alexis Edwards (Ilion), Summer Wysocki (Adirondack) and Shannon Tolman (West Canada Valley), 4-2. 17 (tie),  Dana
    Juby (Ilion) and Molly McCulloch (Holland Patent), 4-0. Shauna Wardle (Frankfort-Schuyler) and Samantha Hyde (Mohawk), NH.  
    POLE VAULT — 1, Hannah Shankman (Clinton), 9 feet-6 inches. 2, Elizabeth Swasey (Adirondack), 9-0. 3, Nicole Foti (Little Falls), 8-6. 4, Geralyn Swald (Herkimer), 8-0. 5, Marissa Cornelius (Clinton), 8-0. 6, Abigail Esty (West Canada Valley), 7-0. 7, Emily Esty (West Canada Valley), 7-0. 8 (tie), Julia Peters (Frankfort-Schuyler) and Lindsay Serianni (Frankfort-Schuyler), 6-6. 10, Alyssa Bowers (Westmoreland), 6-6. 11, Megan Hwaszcz (Westmoreland), 6-6. 12, Mary Pham (Herkimer), 6-0.
    SHOT PUT — 1, Alexis Edwards (Ilion), 34 feet-1 inch. 2, Kiana Adams (Adirondack), 33-2 1/2. 3, Alexa McGregor (Westmoreland), 31-4 1/2. 4, Morgan Rudwall (Ilion), 31-4. 5, Sierra LaVeck (Adirondack), 31-0. 6, Marisa Chavez (Dolgeville), 29-11. 7, Harley Buczkowski (Holland Patent), 29-10. 8, Joelle Ceneviva (West Canada Valley), 28-9 1/2. 9, Kendra McGregor (Westmoreland), 28-2 1/2. 10, Lindsay Cannistra (Clinton), 28-0. 11, Audrey Bartels (Clinton), 26-5 1/2. 12 Abigail Frappier (Herkimer), 26-2 1/2.  13 Sarah Bruins (Little Falls), 25-2.  14 Angela Ward  (Herkimer), 24-3. 15. Christie Torres (Little Falls), 23-6. 16 Andrea Christensen (West Canada Valley), 22-9. 17 Lauren Williams (Mohawk), 22-8 1/4. 18, Anna Carroll (Mohawk), 22-7. 19, Olivia Wilcox (Holland Patent), 18-0.
    DISCUS — 1, Sierra LaVeck (Adirondack), 109 feet-3 inches. 2, Harley Buczkowski (Holland Patent), 104-8. 3, Alexis Edwards (Ilion), 99-6. 4 Mikayla Dihrberg (Ilion), 97-6., 5 Morgan Rudwall (Ilion), 86-7. 6, Kendra McGregor (Westmoreland), 78-7. 7, Julia Peters (Frankfort-Schuyler), 76-5. 8, Rosalee Cicchinelli (Clinton), 75-2. 9, Kiana Adams (Adirondack), 75-2. 10, Angela Ward  (Herkimer), 72-9. 11, Abigail Frappier (Herkimer), 72-5. 12, Alexa McGregor (Westmoreland), 71-10. 13, Hannah Shankman (Clinton), 71-0.  14 Tess Krowicki (Little Falls), 70-8. 15, Nicole Lighthall (Adirondack), 70-8, 16, Andrea Christensen (West Canada Valley), 69-2. 17, Marisa Chavez (Dolgeville), 66-2. 18, Rankins Jessica (Mohawk), 64-9. 19, Danielle Migliore (Frankfort-Schuyler), 59-9. 20, Olivia Wilcox (Holland Patent), 59-1. 21, Anna Carroll (Mohawk), 57-1. 22, Emily Esty (West Canada Valley), 56-5. 23, Samantha Dewan (Little Falls), 53-7.
      • calendar