|
|
|
The Times
  • BOYS' TRACK AND FIELD: Magicians defeat Holland Patent in first meet

  • APRIL1 BOYS' TRACK AND FIELD ROUNDUP



    Holland Patent had a 9-8 edge in event-winners Monday but the herkimer Magicians ran down enough second- and third-place points to defeat the Golden Knights 82-59 in their season-opening dual.



    (ALSO: Clinton 123, Mohawk 17.)

    • email print
  • HERKIMER 82, HOLLAND PATENT 59
    Holland Patent had a 9-8 edge in event-winners Monday but the herkimer Magicians ran down enough second- and third-place points to defeat the Golden Knights 82-59 in their season-opening dual.
    The Magicians were dominant in the field events, winning all but the triple jump while scoring multiple places in each event. Terrence Oldfield won the shot put, Isaiah Herron won the discus and Austin Mills completed Herkimer scoring sweeps in both contests. The Magicians also swept the long jump behind McLane Tyoe and had Malik Briggs and Brennan Thompson lead one-two finishes in the high jump and pole vault.
    Zach Meszler was a double winner for Herkimer in the 100- and 200-meter dashes, leading sweeps in both events, and anchored the Magicians’ lone relay win in the four-by-100. Eric Johnston placed second in both sprints with Matt Borek third in the 100 and Thompson third in the 200. Johnston, Borek and Demetrius Brown teamed with Meszler to win the relay.
    HERKIMER MAGICIANS 82, HOLLAND PATENT GOLDEN KNIGHTS 59
    100 METERS — 1, Meszler (Herkimer), 11.4 seconds. 2, Johnston (Herkimer), 12.1. 3, Borek (Herkimer), 12.3.
    200 METERS — 1, Meszler (Herkimer), 24.5 seconds. 2, Johnston (Herkimer), 25.3. 3, Thompson (Herkimer), 26.0.
    400 METERS — 1, Blair (Holland Patent), 59.5 seconds. 2, Stevens (Holland Patent), 1:02.0. 3, Briggs (Herkimer), 1:02.0.
    800 METERS — 1, Celecki (Holland Patent), 2:33.5. 2, McCarthy (Herkimer), 2:37.9. 3, Lanza (Herkimer), 2:40.4.
    1,600 METERS — 1, B.Zayachek (Holland Patent), 5:19.5. 2, L.Zayacheck (Holland Patent), 5:23.7. 3, Lanza (Herkimer), 5:33.2.
    3,200 METERS — 1, Stevens (Holland Patent), 11:33. 2, Celecki (Holland Patent), 11:54. 3, McCarthy (Herkimer), 11:44.
    110 HURDLES — 1, Roberts (Holland Patent), 16.3 seconds. 2, Brown (Herkimer), 17.7.  Tyoe (Herkimer), 17.8.
    400 HURDLES — 1, Roberts  (Holland Patent), 1:06.2. 2, Herkel (Holland Patent), 1:10.0. 3, Tyoe (Herkimer), 1:14.7.
    400 RELAY — 1, Herkimer (Borek, Johnston, Brown, Meszler), 48.7 seconds. 2, Holland Patent, 50.0.
    1,600 RELAY — 1, Holland Patent (Herkel, Roberts, Blier, Stevens), 4:10.7. 2, Herkimer, 4:27.2.
    3,200 RELAY — 1, Holland Patent (Celecki, Stevens, Blier, Zayachek), 10:13.0. 2, Herkimer, 11:32.0.
    LONG JUMP — 1, Tyoe (Herkimer), 16 feet-4 inches. 2, Briggs (Herkimer), 16-1. 3, Rowan (Herkimer), 14-8.
    TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Strumpfler (Holland Patent), 35 feet-8 inches. 2, Brown (Herkimer), 34-8. 3, Tyoe (Herkimer), 33-1.
    HIGH JUMP — 1, Briggs (Herkimer), 5 feet-4 inches. 2, Acker (Herkimer), 4-10. 3, Herkel (Holland Patent), 4-10.
    POLE VAULT — 1,Thompson (Herkimer), 8 feet-6 inches. 2, Acker (Herkimer), 8-0. 3 (tie), Olafalt (Holland Patent) and Tucker (Holland Patent), 8-0.
    SHOT PUT — 1, Oldfield (Herkimer), 41 feet-7 inches. 2, Mills (Herkimer), 40-3. 3, Herron (Herkimer), 40-0.
    DISCUS — 1, Herron (Herkimer), 122 feet-6 inches. 2, Oldfield (Herkimer), 121-0. 3, Mills (Herkimer), 100-0.
    CLINTON 123, MOHAWK 17
    CLINTON, N.Y. — Rich Rinaldi won both throwing events for Mohawk Monday but the Mohicans were beaten 123-17 by Clinton’s Warriors in their first dual meet of the spring.
    Rinaldi threw 37 feet, 5 inches to win the shot put by more than one foot and had a throw of 116 feet to win the discus competition by 12.
    Jordan Chrobak, who transferred back to Clinton after playing football at Notre dame in the fall, won the 100- and 200-meter dashes and the high jump for the Warriors who entered winners in all but the throwing events. Joe Moda, Conner Hawes, Mike Sykes and Peter Yaworsky all won two events for Clinton.
    Page 2 of 2 - CLINTON WARRIORS 123, MOHAWK MOHICANS 17
    100 METERS — 1, Chrobak (Clinton), 11.1 seconds. 2, Siedsma (Clinton), 11.9. 3, Stoetzner (Clinton), 13.1.
    200 METERS — 1, Chrobak (Clinton), 28.1 seconds. 2, Sykes (Clinton), 28.7. 3, Siedsma (Clinton), 31.1.
    400 METERS — 1, Sykes (Clinton), 57.1 seconds. 2, Moda (Clinton), 1:01.5. 3, Stoetzner (Clinton), 1:03.3.
    800 METERS — 1, Moda (Clinton), 2:25.0. 2, Kulpa (Clinton), 2:31.0. 3, Schell (Mohawk), 2:41.0.
    1,600 METERS — 1, Yaworsky (Clinton), 5:13.0. 2, Kulpa (Clinton), 5:32.7. 3, Fleming (Mohawk), 5:57.2.
    3,200 METERS — 1, Yaworsky (Clinton), 11:20.2. 2, Kulpa (Clinton), 12:48.4. 3, Tinkler (Clinton), 12:58.0.
    110 HURDLES — 1, Hawes (Clinton), 18.0 seconds. 2, Jarrett (Clinton), 20.8. 3, Petreikis (Clinton), 21.0.
    400 HURDLES — 1, Hawes (Clinton), 1:09.0. 2, Rinaldi (Mohawk), 1:12.5. 3, Yaworsky (Clinton), 1:12.6.
    400 RELAY — 1, Clinton (Moquin, Hawes, Nelson, Siedsma), 54.3 seconds.
    1,600 RELAY — 1, Clinton (Moda, Hawes, Siedsma, Sykes), 4:26.0.
    3,200 RELAY — 1, Clinton (Schlosser, Kulpa, Yaworsky, Moda), 10:31.2.
    LONG JUMP — 1, Sykes (Clinton), 17 feet-8 1/2 inches. 2, Nelson (Clinton), 17-5 1/2. 3, Maxam (Clinton), 15-6 3/4.
    TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Nelson (Clinton), 37 feet-3 1/2 inches. 2, Maxam (Clinton), 35-7 1/2. 3, Jarrett (Clinton), 34-2 1/2.
    HIGH JUMP — 1, Chrobak (Clinton), 5 feet-4 inches. 2, Jarrett (Clinton), 5-2. 3, Sterling (Mohawk), 5-0.
    POLE VAULT — 1, Crosley (Clinton), 9 feet. 2, Barret (Clinton), 7-6. 3, Jarrett (Clinton), 7-0.
    SHOT PUT — 1, Rinaldi (Mohawk), 37 feet-5 inches. 2, Moquin (Clinton), 36-3 1/2. 3, Nelson (Clinton), 31-5.
    DISCUS — 1, Rinaldi (Mohawk), 116 feet. 2, Litz (Clinton), 103-10. 3, Oehlsen (Clinton), 85-8.
    Compiled From Times Staff Reports
      • calendar