|
|
|
The Times
  • SCHOLASTIC FOOTBALL: Area standouts among all-state selections

  • MARCH 25 SCHOLASTIC FOOTBALL A trio of area seniors earned first-team honors last fall on the New York State Sportswriters Association’s annual all-state football teams. A pair of West Canada Valley Indians — running back Jack Minasi and two-way lineman...
    • email print
  • A trio of area seniors earned first-team honors last fall on the New York State Sportswriters Association’s annual all-state football teams.
    A pair of West Canada Valley Indians — running back Jack Minasi and two-way lineman Casey Brown — and Mt. Markham Mustang Derek Mowers were first-team honorees in classes D and C, respectively. Several other players from the area received secondary all-state honors.
    Minasi was one of four running backs picked for the first team in Class D — a fifth, senior Jordan Dowiasz of Section VI Randolph, was the Class D player of the year — and was the lone Section III runner in a backfield that included Oriskany quarterback Austin Smith.
    Brown was joined by Sandy Creek sophomore Matt Ennist as first-teamers from Section III among the four linemen listed on the offensive side of the ball.
    Junior split end Ryan Grogan gave West Canada Valley a third honoree as a second-team pick on offense. Grogan also started in the defensive backfield and picked up the ball-carrying load when Minasi was hurt late in the season.
    Dolgeville Blue James Brys, a junior lineman, earned honorable mention in Class D.
    The powerful Mowers was a first-team choice as a offensive lineman for Mt. Markham but also anchored the defensive front and saw time in the backfield for the Mustangs.
    Class C East champion Herkimer placed junior Austin Mills on the second team as an all-purpose offensive player — he was used as both a quarterback and a running back in the Section III Class C-2 champions’ offense. Senior linebacker Terrence Oldfield received honorable mention.
    CLASS C
    CO-PLAYERS OF THE YEAR
    Billy Pine, sr, QB, Hoosick Falls (II)
    Brad Burns, sr, RB, Hoosick Falls (II)
    FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE
    QUARTERBACK
    Matt Phelan, sr, Saranac Lake (VII)
    RUNNING BACKS
    Zack Bacon, sr, Hornell (V)
    Jerry Nasi, Highland Falls-James O’Neill (IX)
    Tim Soave, jr, Dobbs Ferry (I)
    ENDS
    Brendan Buisch, sr, Hornell (V)
    Jake Cooney, sr, Skaneateles (III)
    Kevin Morgan, sr, Saranac Lake (VII)
    LINEMEN
    Jordon Baskerville, sr, Highland Falls-James O’Neill (IX)
    Derek Mowers, sr, Mt. Markham (III)
    Nick Nocek, sr, Fredonia (VI)
    ALL-PURPOSE
    Tanner John, sr, Salamanca (VI)
    FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE
    LINEMEN
    Jack Barnett, sr, Chenango Forks (IV)
    Da’Sean Downey, sr, Woodlands (I)
    Greg Elliott, sr, Waterville (III)
    LINEBACKERS
    Dylan Guttierez, sr, Waverly (IV)
    Richie Harkenrider, sr, Hornell (V)
    Page 2 of 5 - Nate Hatalsky, sr, Mechanicville (II)
    Eric Schweitzer, sr, Babylon (XI)
    Zach Zupan, sr, Canastota (III)
    DEFENSIVE BACKS
    Jake Carlock, jr, Babylon (XI)
    Zach Cooney, sr, Waverly (IV)
    Austin Mietz, sr, Akron (VI)
    PLACE-KICKER
    Alex Malhas, sr, Babylon (XI)
    SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE
    QUARTERBACKS
    Conor Herr, sr, Skaneateles (III)
    RUNNING BACKS
    Tyrone Barber, jr, Woodlands (I)
    Zach Dubois, sr, Elba/Byron-Bergen (V)
    Brandon Thomas, jr, Cleveland Hill (VI)
    Cameron Thomas, sr, Pawling (I)
    ENDS
    Marcus Mistersaro, sr, LeRoy (V)
    Ron Richards, sr, Woodlands (I)
    Randy Tutunjian, sr, Hoosick Falls (II)
    LINEMEN
    Petey DeJoy, sr, Bronxville (I)
    Mike Doll, sr, Chenango Forks (IV)
    Andrew Watson, sr, Babylon (XI)
    ALL-PURPOSE
    Austin Mills, jr, Herkimer (III)
    SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE
    LINEMEN
    Corey Gaffney, sr, General Brown (III)
    Lance Rice-Wilder, sr, Hoosick Falls (II)
    LINEBACKERS
    Mike Burpoe, sr, Saranac Lake (VII)
    Ryan Henry, sr, Liberty (IX)
    Austin Jasper, jr, Sherburne-Earlville (III)
    Al Kelly, jr, Chatham (II)
    Jonathan Thomas, sr, Cleveland Hill (VI)
    Zach Buckley, sr, Fredonia (VI)
    DEFENSIVE BACKS
    Nick Anderson, sr, Buffallo-John F. Kennedy (VI)
    Nate McDonald, sr, Sidney (IV)
    Dan Treadwell, sr, Greene (IV)
    PLACE-KICKER
    Connor Ladd, sr, Akron (VI)
    THIRD-TEAM OFFENSE
    QUARTERBACK
    Justin Riccio, sr, Woodlands (I)
    RUNNING BACKS
    Jakob Calvini, jr, Rye Neck (I)
    Pete Privitera, jr, LeRoy (V)
    Brandon Walters, sr, Sidney (IV)
    Isaiah Zimmer, jr, Chenango Forks (IV)
    ENDS
    Mike Kelly, sr, Goshen-Burke Catholic (IX)
    Nick Koelmel, jr, Watertown-Immaculate Heart (III)
    Antoine Montgomery, sr, Syracuse-Bishop Ludden (III)
    LINEMEN
    Tyler Cranker, jr, Fonda-Fultonville (II)
    Jeann Cruz, jr, Babylon (XI)
    Jordan Schofield, sr, General Brown (III)
    THIRD-TEAM DEFENSE
    LINEMEN
    Bryan Sherman, sr, Hoosick Falls (II)
    Derrike Shrieve, sr, Highland Falls-James O’Neill (IX)
    LINEBACKERS
    Mike Beckwith, sr, Greene (IV)
    Tyler Brion, jr, Wellsville (V)
    Cadizsh Norford, jr, Holley (V)
    Aaron Peterman, sr, Seneca Falls-Mynderse (V)
    Andy Underhill, jr, Elba/Byron-Bergen (V)
    Josh White, jr, Cleveland Hill (VI)
    Page 3 of 5 - DEFENSIVE BACKS
    Richard Lagano, sr, General Brown (III)
    Weston Ley, jr, Fredonia (VI)
    Jared Watkins, sr, Cleveland Hill (VI)
    PLACE-KICKER
    Dan Hyland, sr, Waverly (IV)
    HONORABLE MENTION
    QUARTERBACKS
    Kyle Bradshaw, Dover (IX)
    Nick Santorelli, Babylon (XI)
    Keegan West, Highland Falls-James O’Neill (IX)
    RUNNING BACKS
    Dom Brescia, Rye Neck (I)
    Henry Cardinal, Millbrook (IX)
    Nico Denise, Albertus Magnus (I)
    Liam Kane, Stillwater (II)
    Justin Slango, Wilson (VI)
    Mike Spain, Tully (III)
    Jesse Whiteman, Chatham (II)
    OFFENSIVE ENDS
    Austin Bostwick, Waverly (IV)
    Dylan Eddy, Woodlands (I)
    Austin Lauricella, Akron (VI)
    Shawn McNeil, Stillwater (II)
    Matt Tormey, Bronxville (I)
    LINEMEN
    Austin Dean, Sidney (IV)
    James Gallup, Corinth (II)
    Chris Kehoe, Greene (IV)
    Chris Saden, Fredonia (VI)
    Will Turner, Fonda-Fultonville (II)
    LINEBACKERS
    Joey Burkowski, Buffalo-John F. Kennedy (VI)
    Terrence Oldfield, Herkimer (III)
    Corey Wilkinson, Syracuse-Bishop Ludden (III)
    DEFENSIVE BACKS
    Kyle Malik, Lowville Academy (III)
    Kevin Twardzik, Fonda-Fultonville (II)
    CLASS D
    PLAYER OF THE YEAR
    Jordan Dowiasz, sr, RB, Randolph (VI)
    FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE
    QUARTERBACK
    Austin Smith, sr, Oriskany (III)
    RUNNING BACKS
    Josh Hoagland, sr, Whitehall (II)
    Jack Minasi, sr, West Canada Valley (III)
    Nick Reisman, sr, Tuckahoe (I)
    Oliver Simpson, sr, Maple Grove (VI)
    ENDS
    Nathan Beaver, sr, Randolph (VI)
    Jake Kiehle, sr, Perry (V)
    LINEMEN
    Casey Brown, sr, West Canada Valley (III)
    Matt Ennist, so, Sandy Creek (III)
    Jake Remington, sr, Letchworth (V)
    Jake Swan, sr, Maple Grove (VI)
    ALL-PURPOSE
    John Barnes, jr, Greenwich (II)
    FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE
    LINEMEN
    Mike Arborn, jr, Tuckahoe (I)
    Justin Delgado, sr, Chester (IX)
    Dan Lictus, sr, Clymer (VI)
    LINEBACKERS
    Joseph Bellantoni, sr, Tuckahoe (I)
    T.J. Crye, sr, Avon (V)
    Cody Oldro, jr, Randolph (VI)
    Tyler Spires, sr, Tioga (IV)
    Dan Welch, jr, Avon (V)
    Zed Williams, sr, Silver Creek (VI)
    DEFENSIVE BACKS
    Tyler Butler, sr, Unatego (IV)
    Jon Kudla, sr, Port Byron (III)
    Page 4 of 5 - PLACE-KICKER/PUNTER
    Zack Green, sr, Westmoreland (III)
    SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE
    QUARTERBACK
    Tyler Shutts, sr, York (V)
    RUNNING BACKS
    Seth Butler, sr, Rensselaer (II)
    Matt Parmenter, sr, Cambridge (II)
    Paul Wonka, sr, Oxford (IV)
    Zeke Wright, jr, Groton (IV)
    ENDS
    Brandon Butler, jr, Rensselaer (II)
    Ryan Grogan, jr, West Canada Valley (III)
    LINEMEN
    Carter Jackson, jr, Tioga (IV)
    Derek Liner, sr, Unatego (IV)
    Will McFee, sr, Greenwich (II)
    Tyler Taverne, jr, Westmoreland (III)
    ALL-PURPOSE
    Shyheim Nixon, sr, Tuckahoe (I)
    SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE
    LINEMEN
    Dylan Faust, sr, Randolph (VI)
    Eric Leach, sr, Weedsport (III)
    Matt Watkins, sr, Elmira-Notre Dame (IV)
    LINEBACKERS
    Mike Beers, sr, Walton (IV)
    Jake Mazzarella, sr, Bainbridge-Guilford (IV)
    Alex Musolino, sr, Lyons (V)
    Mike Nevinger, sr, Caledonia-Mumford (V)
    Andrew Ogrodowski, sr, Red Jacket (V)
    James Stevens, jr, Rensselaer (II)
    Nick Taylor, sr, Batavia-Notre Dame (V)
    DEFENSIVE BACK
    Jake Martinez, sr, Avon (V)
    HONORABLE MENTION
    QUARTERBACKS
    Cory Dillon, Perry (V)
    Steven Harwood, Rensselaer (II)
    Mitch Maycock, Randolph (VI)
    Tom Molisani, Clyde-Savannah (V)
    RUNNING BACKS
    Miles Austin, Ticonderoga (VII)
    Phalla Musall, Ellicottville/West Valley (VI)
    Matt Pelc, Weedsport (III)
    Cameron Wright, Moriah (VII)
    Lawrence Young, Chester (IX)
    OFFENSIVE END
    Joe Faniel, Clyde-Savannah (V)
    LINEMEN
    Michael Bowers, Randolph (VI)
    James Brys, Dolgeville (III)
    Cory Daly, Moriah (VII)
    Bryant Gibbons, Cambridge (II)
    Cody Henthorn, Ticonderoga (VII)
    Lance Irwin, Dundee (V)
    Jacob Kehoe, Lyons (V)
    Mason McNitt, Sandy Creek (III)
    Jon Scroxton, Maple Grove (VI)
    Andrew Short, York (V)
    LINEBACKERS
    Jake Benedict, Sandy Creek (III)
    Tyler Brockway, Fort Edward (II)
    Kody Homann, Unadilla Valley (IV)
    Greg Knier, Ellicottville/West Valley (VI)
    Donald Liotine, Stony Brook (XI)
    Tyler Morris, Salem (II)
    Brandon Steves, Whitehall (II)
    Jared Pitchford, Randolph (VI)
    Kyle Podolak, Port Byron (III)
    DEFENSIVE BACKS
    Tom Agan, Elmira-Notre Dame (IV)
    Chris Doubek, Randolph (VI)
    Aaron Germaine, Maple Grove (VI)
    Nick Hettenbaugh, Randolph (VI)
    Page 5 of 5 - Isaac Isom, Salem (II)
    Tim McCulley, Batavia-Notre Dame (V)
    Compiled From Times Staff Reports

        calendar