|
|
|
The Times
  • SCHOLASTIC BOWLING: Frankfort-Schuyler girls win Section III title

  • FEBRUARY 15 SCHOLASTIC BOWLING Frankfort-Schuyler’s Maroon Knights were perfect in Center State Conference girls’ competition this season, Now they are Section III champions. The Maroon Knights topped a five-team Class C/D field Friday at Pin-O-Rama and...
    • email print
  • SECTION III TOURNAMENT
    Frankfort-Schuyler’s Maroon Knights were perfect in Center State Conference girls’ competition this season, Now they are Section III champions.
    The Maroon Knights topped a five-team Class C/D field Friday at Pin-O-Rama and were eighth overall among 20 teams at the sectional tournament. Their six-game score of 4,665 was 295 pins better than the score posted by runner-up Sherburne-Earlville.
    Fulton won the Class A girls’ title with the day’s top overall score — 5,561 — while Class B champion Chittenango placed one spot ahead of the Maroon Knights with a total 50 pins higher.
    Frankfort-Schuyler’s high team game was an 863 in the second game of the second series. Only one other Class C/D team topped 800 in any game. Cynthia Segarra’s 187 was the high individual game for the champions and tied for 25th overall; Danielle Feocco of Auburn had a 252 for top individual honors. Kory Bray rolled a 508 series for Frankfort-Schuyler, good for 19th individually, and Segarra was two spots behind with a 495; Fulton’s Mikayla Guernsey’s 694 was the top individual series.
    On the boys’ side, Class B Camden had the top overall score of 6,278 while runner-up Proctor won the Class A championship and New York Mills finished 10th overall as the top Class C/D team.
    Little Falls’ boys were second in Class C/D with a six-game total of 5,293, 300 pins behind New York Mills. Little Falls’ Devin Dawley rolled a 244 game, good for the 14th-highest single; three bowlers, Fulton’s Bryce Guernsey, Cicero-North Syracuse’s David Antinelli and Baldwinsville’s Tyler Watchus had 279s. Proctor bowlers had the top three series, led by Ben Loughlin’s 701.
    CLASS A GIRLS
    1, Fulton    5,561
    2, Auburn    5,174
    3, East Syracuse-Minoa    5,070
    4, Whitesboro    5,019
    5, Baldwinsville    5,006
    6, Utica-Proctor    4,846
    7, Rome Free Academy    4,652
    8, Oswego    4,160
    9, Central Square    4,088
    10, Fayetteville-Manlius    4,056
    CLASS B GIRLS
    1, Chittenango    4,715
    2, Solvay    4,609
    3, Vernon-Verona-Sherrill    4,587
    4, New Hartford    4,334
    5, Homer    4,044
    CLASS C/D GIRLS
    1, Frankfort-Schuyler    4,665
    2, Sherburne-Earlville    4,370
    3, Holland Patent    3,968
    4, Clinton    3,923
    5, Little Falls    3,424
    GIRLS' HIGH SERIES
    1, Mikayla Guernsey (Fulton)    694
    2, Emily Porter (Fayetteville-Manlius)    646
    3, Danielle Feocco (Auburn)    637
    4, Casey Smith (Chittenango)    636
    5, Kendra Tryniski (Fulton)    627
    6, Kaylee Fallat (Auburn)    621
    7, Marguerite Fish (Proctor)    588
    8, Britni Flask (Baldwinsville)    574
    9, Molly McGuire (Solvay)    568
    10, Kylie Clifford (Fulton)    555
    HIGH FRANKFORT-SCHUYLER SERIES (GIRLS)
    19, Kory Bray     508
    HIGH LITTLE FALLS SERIES (GIRLS)
    49, Molly Bucenec    439
    GIRLS' HIGH GAMES
    1, Danielle Feocco (Auburn)    252
    2, Mikayla Guernsey (Fulton)    248
    3, Kendra Tryniski (Fulton)    239
    Page 2 of 2 - 4, Kathleen Bayly (East Syracuse-Minoa)    237
    5, Emily Porter (Whitesboro)    225
    (tie), Marguerite Fish (Proctor)    225
    7, Taryn Beattie (Whitesboro)    223
    8, Alexia Gualtrieri (Rome Free Academy)    222
    (tie), Kaylee Fallat (Auburn)    222
    10, Casey Smith (Chittenango)    215
    (tie), Tricia Miller (Fayetteville-Manlius)    215
    CLASS A BOYS
    1, Utica-Proctor    6,078
    2, Oswego    6,052
    3, Fulton    5,987
    4, Cicero-North Syracuse    5,945
    5, Auburn    5,894
    6, Whitesboro    5,834
    7, Syracuse    5,472
    8, West Genesee    5,448
    9, Baldwinsville    5,430
    10, East Syracuse-Minoa    5,412
    CLASS B BOYS
    1, Camden    6,278
    2, Vernon-Verona-Sherrill    6,022
    3, Sherburne-Earlville    5,729
    4, Homer    5,428
    5, Solvay    5,279
    CLASS C/D BOYS
    1, New York Mills    5,593
    2, Little Falls    5,293
    3, Utica-Notre Dame    5,146
    4, Frankfort-Schuyler    4,845
    5, Cooperstown    4,749
    6, Ilion    4,728
    7, Sauquoit Valley    4,021
    BOYS' HIGH SERIES
    1, Ben Loughlin (Proctor)    701
    2, Joe Mitchell (Proctor)    692
    3, Andrew Reed (Proctor)    688
    4, Bryce Guernsey (Fulton)    687
    5, Arthur Welch (Fulton)    682
    6, David Antinelli (Cicero-North Syracuse)    680
    7, Cameron Drake (Camden)    672
    8, Matt Clemons (Oswego)    664
    9, Sean Gavan (East Syracuse-Minoa)    658
    10, Nathan Desnoyers (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill)    648
    HIGH LITTLE FALLS SERIES (BOYS)
    34, Devin Dawley    594
    HIGH ILION SERIES (BOYS)
    46, Kyle Kozenewski    575
    HIGH FRANKFORT-SCHUYLER SERIE (BOYS)
    64, Levi Dousharm    547
    BOYS' HIGH GAMES
    1, Bryce Guernsey (Fulton)    279
    (tie), David Antinelli (Cicero-North Syracuse)    279
    (tie), Tyler Watchus (Baldwinsville)    279
    4, Connor Munn (Homer)    268
    5, Shawn Walberger (Fulton)    258
    (tie), Andrew Bourgeois (Camden)    258
    7, Cameron Drake (Camden)    255
    (tie), Joe Mitchell (Proctor)    255
    9, Nathan Desnoyers (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill)    249
    10, Eric Hodson (Auburn)    247
    Compiled From Times Staff Reports

      calendar