|
|
|
The Times
  • WRESTLING: Laken Cook wins fifth Section III class crown

  • FEBRUARY 2 WRESTLING



    Ilion junior Laken Cook added a fifth Section III class championship to his collection of hardware Saturday by winning the 126-pound competition at the Class B Tournament at Hannibal High School.



    Cook, an undefeated No. 1 seed, was one of three finalists for the Golden Bombers and helped Ilion to an eighth-place finish among 13 teams.

    • email print
  • SECTION III CLASS C CHAMPIONSHIP MEET
    Ilion junior Laken Cook added a fifth Section III class championship to his collection of hardware Saturday by winning the 126-pound competition at the Class B Tournament at Hannibal High School.
    Cook, an undefeated No. 1 seed, was one of three finalists for the Golden Bombers and helped Ilion to an eighth-place finish among 13 teams. He quickly pinned his quarterfinal opponent then scored a technical fall against teammate Andrew Burch in the semifinals. He won a 5-0 decision against Generals Brown’s Ryan Snow in the title bout and added the championship to past wins at 113 pounds last year, 103 in 2011 and 96 in 2009 and 2010.
    Burch finished fourth Saturday.
    Bryan Bennett and Brandon Yager also reached the finals for Ilion. Bennett pinned Adam Notarpole of Skaneateles in 33 seconds in his 145-pound semifinal then lost a 10-7 decision to Lowville Academy’s Tyler Bray in the finals. Yager competed at 285 where he pinned Sherbune-Earlville’s Tom Cleveland in the semifinals then lost a 3-2 decision to Jacob Morris of Canastota in the final.
    Morris joined teammates Nate Walker (120 pounds) and Zach Zupan (182) as individual winners Saturday but defending champion Canastota finished third as General Brown, last year’s runner-up, won the team title and Holland Patent finished second.
    Ilion got a third-place finish from Tanner Cook at 99 pounds while Dan Sportello was fourth at 120 pounds and Edward Moises was sixth at 138.
    Little Falls finished 13th with two entries. Andrew Messina, who missed last week’s Center State Conference tournament with an injury, reached the quarterfinals at 113 pounds and finished sixth after defaulting the fifth-place match because of his injury.
    Laken Cook is a No. 1 seed for Division II competition at the Section III tournament. Tanner Cook and Bennett are seeded sixth.
         
    TEAM POINT STANDINGS
    1, General Brown    194
    2, Holland Patent    165
    3, Canastota    147
    4, Adirondack    140 1/2
    5, Cazenovia    129
    6, Port Byron    123
    7, Lowville Academy    113 1/2
    8, Ilion    108 1/2
    9, Sherburne-Earlville    96 1/2
    10, Hannibal    56 1/2
    11, Skaneateles    43
    12, Fabius-Pompey    16
    13, Little Falls    10
    99 POUNDS
    CHAMPIONSHIP — Derek Spann (Adirondack) major decisioned Dustin Ouellette (Hannibal), 9-0.
    THIRD PLACE — Tanner Cook (Ilion) pinned Sam Olczyk (Holland Patent), 1:33.
    FIFTH PLACE — Will Shephard (Cazenovia) decisioned Andrew Stowell (Holland Patent), 2-0.
    106 POUNDS
    CHAMPIONSHIP — Hunter Owen (Sherburne-Earlville) decisoioned Ryan O’Rourke (Adirondack), 4-1.
    THIRD PLACE — Brandon Gaylord (Adirondack) decisioned Connor Schissler (General Brown), 6-0.
    FIFTH PLACE — Joey Brillo (Skaneateles) decisioned Nicholas DeJosia (Fabius-Pompey), 7-3.
    113 POUNDS
    CHAMPIONSHIP — Hunter Richard (Holland Patent) decisioned Conner Steria (Lowville Academy), 6-1.
    THIRD PLACE — Austin Parker (Port Byron) decisioned Andrew Taber (Port Byron), 2-0.
    Page 2 of 3 - FIFTH PLACE — Max Collier (Skaneateles) defeated Andrew Messina (Little Falls) by injury default.
    120 POUNDS
    CHAMPIONSHIP — Nate Walker (Canastota) decisioned Dylan Evans (Cazenovia), 6-2.
    THIRD PLACE — Kevin Dunshee (Sherburne-Earlville) decisioned Dan Sportello (Ilion), 6-1.
    FIFTH PLACE — Billy Heselden (Fabius-Pompey) decisioned Scott Bluto (General Brown), 4-2.
    126 POUNDS
    CHAMPIONSHIP — Laken Cook (Ilion) decisioned Ryan Snow (General Brown), 5-0.
    THIRD PLACE — Nick Petroff (Cazenovia) decisioned Andrew Burch (Ilion), 10-7.
    FIFTH PLACE — Luke Rogers (General Brown) major decisioned Thomas Skinner (Fabius-Pompey), 12-1.
    132 POUNDS
    CHAMPIONSHIP — Cormac Green (Port Byron) decisioned Tim Fargo (Lowville Academy), 6-4.
    THIRD PLACE — Alex Herringshaw (Holland Patent) decisioned Connor Russ (Canastota), 6-2.
    FIFTH PLACE — Brian Lear (General Brown) pinned Shawn Widrick (Lowville Academy), 3:43.
    138 POUNDS
    CHAMPIONSHIP — Todd Stevens (Holland Patent) decisioned Greg Hadcock (Hannibal), 4-0.
    THIRD PLACE — Joe Hennessey (Adirondack) decisioned Andrew Newton (Skaneateles), 4-0.
    FIFTH PLACE — Joe Riester (Port Byron) decisioned Edward Moises (Ilion), 3-1.
    145 POUNDS
    CHAMPIONSHIP — Tyler Bray (Lowville Academy) decisioned Bryan Bennett (Ilion), 10-7.
    THIRD PLACE — Ryan Wilcox (Sherburne-Earlville) defeated Kyle O’Connor (General Brown) by fofeit.
    FIFTH PLACE — Adam Notarpole (Skaneateles) decisioned Dalton Griffith (Adirondack), 13-9.
    152 POUNDS
    CHAMPIONSHIP — Tyler Spann (Adirondack) decisioned Peter Will (General Brown), 9-2.
    THIRD PLACE — Derek Hilton (Hannibal) decisioned Jacob Curry (Lowville Academy), 5-0.
    FIFTH PLACE — Anthony Micaroni (Canastota) decisioned Ryan Clark (Port Byron), 5-1.
    160 POUNDS
    CHAMPIONSHIP — Tyler Silverthorn (General Brown) defeated Mike Nourse (Cazenovia) by technical fall, 21-6.
    THIRD PLACE — Marc Grogan (Holland Patent) decisoned Coty Lutz (Adirondack), 11-8.
    FIFTH PLACE — Bayley Evans (Port Byron) pinned Russell Burkhardt (Skaneateles), 2:30.
    170 POUNDS
    CHAMPIONSHIP — Colton Erb (General Brown) decisioned Jesse Puchales (Canastota), 5-4.
    THIRD PLACE — Chris Pinckney (Port Byron) decisioned John Nannery (Cazenovia), 6-2.
    FIFTH PLACE — Brandon Lake (Holland Patent) pinned Dalton Sopchak (Sherburne-Earlville), :48.
    182 POUNDS
    CHAMPIONSHIP — Zach Zupan (Canastota) pinned Taylor Short (Holland Patent), :45.
    THIRD PLACE — Daniel Phillips (Cazenovia) decissioned Riccardo Dawkins (General Brown), 4-3.
    FIFTH PLACE — A.J. Thomas (Lowville Academy) major decisioned Connor Hamilton (Adirondack), 9-0.
    195 POUNDS
    CHAMPIONSHIP — Garrett Duvall (Sherburne-Earlville) defeated Wyatt Albanese (Canastota) by forfeit.
    THIRD PLACE — Zech Pitre (General Brown) pinned Mitch Thurston (Port Byron), 5:35.
    FIFTH PLACE — Hayden Polhamus (Cazenovia) defeated Matt Williams (Holland Patent) by forfeit.
    220 POUNDS
    CHAMPIONSHIP — Corey Gaffney (General Brown) pinned Josh Langley (Holland Patent), 5:47.
    THIRD PLACE — Tyler DeLaura (Adirondack) pinned Mike Murray (Port Byron), 3:57.
    FIFTH PLACE — Matt Staiger (Cazenovia) pinned Owen Albanese (Canastota), 4:08.
    Page 3 of 3 - 285 POUNDS
    CHAMPIONSHIP — Jacob Morris (Canastota) decisioned Brandon Yager (Ilion), 3-2.
    THIRD PLACE — Brandon Fayle (Lowville Academy) pinned Brad Lucas (Cazenovia), :53.
    FIFTH PLACE — Pat Murname (Port Byron) pinned Tom Cleveland (Sherburne-Earlville), 3:32.
    Compiled From Times Staff Reports
     

        calendar