|
|
|
The Times
  • BOYS' TRACK AND FIELD: Poland places third at CSC-III championship meet

  • MAY 14 BOYS' TRACK AND FIELD Dustin DuBrule and Ross Agen each won an event Tuesday and helped Poland to a third-place finish at the Center State Conference’s Division III championship meet. Competing for the first time with its own full schedule, Poland ...
    • email print
  • CENTER STATE CONFERENCE DIVISION II AND III CHAMPIONSHIP MEET
    Dustin DuBrule and Ross Agen each won an event Tuesday and helped Poland to a third-place finish at the Center State Conference’s Division III championship meet.
    Competing for the first time with its own full schedule, Poland accumulated 58 points at the league meet and finished behind champion New York Mills and Old Forge at the seven-team meet. Sauquoit Valley won the Division II crown.
    DuBrule won the 800-meter run and Agen won the 110-meter hurdles. Agen also finished second in the long and triple jumps behind Old Forge Eskimo Ethan Kress. Kress won each of his four field events, adding first-place finishes in the high jump and discus.
    Mike Bennett, a transfer from Dolgeville, won the 1,600- and 3,200-meter runs for New York Mills and helped the Marauders win four-by-400- and four-by-800-meter relays.
    In Division II competition, Kyle Jones (100 meters, 200 meters, high jump) and Nick Spina (1,600 meters, 3,200 meters) each won multiple individual events. Mt. Markham’s Noah Haar won the 400-meter run and helped the Mustangs to a sixth-place team finish.
    DIVISION II
    TEAM POINT STANDINGS
    1, Sauquoit Valley    141  
    2, Waterville    103  
    3, Cooperstown    97  
    4, Morrisville-Eaton    69  
    5, Canastota    65  
    6, Mt. Markham    35  
    7, Sherburne-Earlville    16
    100 METERS — 1, Kyle Jones (Sauquoit Valley), 11.63 seconds. 2, Jacob Miller (Cooperstown), 11.94. 3, Brian Campbell (Sherburne-Earlville), 12.10. 4, Alajandro Fuentes-Lamb (Morrisville-Eaton), 12.13. 5, Dakota Miller (Morrisville-Eaton), 12.34. 6, Joe Sorcir (Canastota), 12.59.
    200 METERS — 1, Kyle Jones (Sauquoit Valley), 23.51 seconds. 2, Jacob Miller (Cooperstown), 23.90. 3, Cole Blocher (Sauquoit Valley), 24.13. 4, Ernest Hackney (Morrisville-Eaton), 24.84. 5, Brian Campbell (Sherburne-Earlville), 25.14. 6, Luke Barnes (Waterville), 25.27.
    400 METERS — 1, Noah Haar (Mt. Markham), 52.19 seconds. 2, Cole Blocher (Sauquoit Valley), 53.36. 3, Anthony Rice (Waterville), 53.84. 4, Ernest Hackney (Morrisville-Eaton), 53.89. 5, Morgan LeBlanc (Morrisville-Eaton), 54.61. 6, Ethan Evans (Sauquoit Valley), 56.14.
    800 METERS — 1, Jacob Murray (Waterville), 2:09.87. 2, Eric Gleba (Sauquoit Valley), 2:11.85. 3, Noah Barnes (Waterville), 2:14.13. 4, Jacob Lansing (Cooperstown), 2:15.29. 5, Robby Burbankr (Canastota), 2:22.92. 6, Trever Gates (Mt. Markham), 2:27.86.
    1,600 METERS — 1, Nick Spina (Sauquoit Valley), 4:36.54. 2, Eric Gleba (Sauquoit Valley), 4:42.50. 3, Anthony Mitchell (Canastota), 4:44.75. 4, Jacob Murray (Waterville), 4:51.31. 5, Joe Harmon (Cooperstown), 5:02.56. 6, Jake Burnham (Cooperstown), 5:06.44.
    3,200 METERS — 1, Nick Spina (Sauquoit Valley), 10:26.70. 2, Devin Murphy (Sauquoit Valley), 10:50.24. 3, Adam VanValkenburghr (Canastota), 10:51.79. 4, Ian Benedict (Sherburne-Earlville), 11:04.59. 5, Tyler McKane (Mt. Markham), 11:20.83. 6, Nick Fanion (Cooperstown), 11:27.71.
    110 HURDLES — 1, Alajandro Fuentes-Lamb (Morrisville-Eaton), 17.86 seconds. 2, Max Bonderoff (Cooperstown), 17.93. 3, Dustin Mierek (Sauquoit Valley), 18.81. 4, Calixto Suarez (Morrisville-Eaton), 19.42. 5, Harley Whitmeyerr (Canastota), 20.02. 6, Tyler Ray (Sauquoit Valley), 20.30.
    400 HURDLES — 1, Anthony Rice (Waterville), 1:03.85. 2, Max Bonderoff (Cooperstown), 1:04.92. 3, Luke Barnes (Waterville), 1:04.99. 4, Alec Savage (Waterville), 1:06.94. 5, Dustin Mierek (Sauquoit Valley), 1:07.33. 6, Tyler Stuttard (Sauquoit Valley), 1:07.53.
    400 RELAY — 1, Morrisville-Eaton (Lucas MacLaury, Alajandro Fuentes-Lamb, Nick Christman, Dakota Miller), 47.82 seconds. 2, Canastota (Josh Blanchard, Devin Burnett, Joe Sorci, Harley Whitmeyer), 48.15. 3, Cooperstown (Jacob Miller, Wade Stahl, Carmen Booan, Mikey Boyle), 49.00. 4, Sauquoit Valley (Ethan Evans, Harley Wright, Chris Roback, Justin Zimmer), 49.90. 5, Sherburne-Earlville (Josh Blair, Brian Mead, Duncan Campbell, Brian Campbell), 50.07. 6, Mt. Markham (Corrigan Jones, Joe Maugeri, Ben Schiros, Nate Hudson), 50.50.
    Page 2 of 3 - 1,600 RELAY — 1, Sauquoit Valley (Cole Blocher, Ethan Evans, Eric Gleba, Nick Spina), 3:40.87. 2, Waterville (Noah Barnes, Jimmy Melvin, Jacob Murray, Alec Savage), 3:45.13. 3, Morrisville-Eaton (Morgan LeBlanc, Ernest Hackney, Josh Diable, Josh Farrar), 3:46.17, 4, Canastota (Anthony Mitchell, Devin Burnett, Steven Scaramuzzino, Joe Sorci), 4:02.96. 5, Mt. Markham (Noah Haar, Corrigan Jones, Patrick Roseen, n/a), 4:04.47. 6, Cooperstown (Max Bonderoff, Carmen Booan, Wade Stahl, Jeremiah Parr), 4:05.74.
    3,200 RELAY — 1, Waterville (Noah Barnes, Jacob Murray, Alec Savage, Cody Clapp), 9:12.11. 2, Sauquoit Valley (Eric Gleba, Devin Murphy, Steve Philpotts, Grant Whitaker), 9:13.05. 3, Cooperstown (Jake Burnham, Nick Fanion, Jacob Lansing, Joe Harmon), 9:22.12. 4, Canastota (Adam VanValkenburgh, Anthony Mitchell, Anthony Micaroni, Robby Burbank), 9:48.43. 5, Mt. Markham (Trever Gates, Patrick Roseen, Cody Atwell, Ryan Treen), 10:31.94.
    LONG JUMP — 1, Harley Whitmeyer (Canastota), 19 feet-0 1/2 inches. 2, Braydon Hudson (Mt. Markham), 18-11. 3, Luke Barnes (Waterville), 18-10 1/2. 4, Morgan LeBlanc (Morrisville-Eaton), 18-2. 5, Logan Belfield (Waterville), 17-7. 6, Johnny Zhang (Cooperstown), 17-4.
    TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Anthony Rice (Waterville), 39 feet-9 1/2 inches. 2, Johnny Zhang (Cooperstown), 38-5 1/4. 3, Morgan LeBlanc (Morrisville-Eaton), 37-4. 4, Devin Burnettr (Canastota), 36-6. 5, Ethan Evans (Sauquoit Valley), 33-10 1/2. 6, Josh Farrar (Morrisville-Eaton), 33-8 1/2.
    HIGH JUMP — 1, Kyle Jones (Sauquoit Valley), 5 feet-8 inches. 2, Luke Barnes (Waterville), 5-6. 3, Sean Mebust (Cooperstown), 5-4. 4, Josh Farrar (Morrisville-Eaton), 5-4. 5 (tie), Nate Hudson (Mt. Markham), Jeff Mundrick (Sauquoit Valley) and Alajandro Fuentes-Lamb (Morrisville-Eaton), 5-4.
    POLE VAULT — 1, Mikey Boyle (Cooperstown), 11 feet. 2, Nick Fanion (Cooperstown), 10-0. 3, Sean Mebust (Cooperstown), 9-0. 4, Mitch Koch (Mt. Markham), 9-0. 5, Brandon Walsh (Sherburne-Earlville), 9-0. 6, Johnny Zhang (Cooperstown), 9-0.
    SHOT PUT — 1, Jordan Montgomery (Sauquoit Valley), 42 feet-5 1/2 inches. 2, Jesse Puchalesr (Canastota), 40-5. 3, Wyatt Morris (Morrisville-Eaton), 40-0 1/2. 4, Greg Elliott (Waterville), 39-6. 5, Gabe Dorie (Mt. Markham), 37-4. 6, Kyle Hagmann (Morrisville-Eaton), 36-6.
    DISCUS — 1, Jesse Puchales (Canastota), 125 feet-5 inches. 2, Greg Elliott (Waterville), 124-11. 3, Jordan Montgomery (Sauquoit Valley), 124-5. 4, J.P. Gertz (Cooperstown), 117-5. 5, Gabe Dorie (Mt. Markham), 117-2. 6, Tyler Stuttard (Sauquoit Valley), 111-3.
    DIVISION III
    TEAM POINT STANDINGS
    1, New York Mills    178  
    2, Old Forge    139  
    3, Poland    58  
    4, Hamilton    44  
    5, Remsen    35  
    6, Owen D. Young    34  
    7, Oriskany    27
    100 METERS — 1, Andrew Surprenant (New York Mills), 11.75 seconds. 2, Tyler Dowsland (Hamilton), 12.04. 3, Owen Moffett (New York Mills), 12.06. 4, Dan Bruce (New York Mills), 12.10. 5, William Cristman (Owen D. Young), 12.19. 6, Lance Frymire (Old Forge), 12.32.
    200 METERS — 1, Andrew Surprenant (New York Mills), 23.78 seconds. 2, Tyler Dowsland (Hamilton), 24.44. 3, Lance Frymire (Old Forge), 24.71. 4, Owen Moffett (New York Mills), 24.91. 5, William Cristman (Owen D. Young), 24.91. 6, Ryan Tuttle (Hamilton), 25.20.
    400 METERS — 1, Ryan Tuttle (Hamilton), 54.69 seconds. 2, Tim Bolos (New York Mills), 54.73. 3, Dominic Silvestri (Oriskany), 57.24. 4, Dustin Monk (Owen D. Young), 58.23. 5, Lance Frymire (Old Forge), 58.82. 6, Brady SanFilippo (Oriskany), 59.51.
    800 METERS — 1, Dustin DuBrule (Poland), 2:12.44. 2, Joe Topa (New York Mills), 2:13.06. 3, Tim Bolos (New York Mills), 2:16.22. 4, Dan Roberts (Remsen), 2:18.92. 5, Mason Amann (Hamilton), 2:21.95. 6, Matthew Cristman (Owen D. Young), 2:22.86.
    1,600 METERS — 1, Mike Bennett (New York Mills), 4:37.46. 2, Dustin DuBrule (Poland), 4:46.43. 3, Joe Topa (New York Mills), 4:54.70. 4, Ryan Kulesa (New York Mills), 4:56.51. 5, David Kozak (Oriskany), 5:06.12. 6, Ben Parfitt (Hamilton), 5:08.74.
    3,200 METERS — 1, Mike Bennett (New York Mills), 10:14.05. 2, Ryan Kulesa (New York Mills), 11:08.47. 3, Ben Parfitt (Hamilton), 11:12.26. 4, Andrey Drozdov (Owen D. Young), 11:33.17. 5, Ben Kehrli (New York Mills), 11:44.22,. 6, Doug Wilson (Oriskany), 11:55.77.
    Page 3 of 3 - 110 HURDLES — 1, Ross Agen (Poland), 17.08 seconds. 2, Dane Daiker (Old Forge), 17.36. 3, Andrew Slegatis (Old Forge), 20.62. 4, Josh Beam (Remsen), 21.56. 5, Adam Levi (Old Forge), 22.76. 6, Tyler Garcia (New York Mills), 23.09.
    400 HURDLES — 1, Dan Bruce (New York Mills), 1:03.76. 2, Dane Daiker (Old Forge), 1:06.29. 3, Cody Broadbent (Poland), 1:07.15. 4, Andrew Slegatis (Old Forge), 1:09.23. 5, Scott Baron (Poland), 1:11.69. 6, Nathan Coe (Remsen), 1:15.47.
    400 RELAY — 1, New York Mills (Dan Bruce, Andrew Surprenant, Tevin Pham, Owen Moffett), 47.61 seconds. 2, Hamilton (Tyler Dowsland, Rodney Buyea, Sam Soucy, Ryan Tuttle), 47.85. 3, Owen D. Young (Matthew Cristman, William Cristman, Dakota Monk, Joshua Mayton), 52.97. 4, Old Forge (Jason Landl, Stephen Parent, Luke Monroe, Hanson Schmid), 55.35. 5, Remsen (Derek Kohl, Curtis Mitchell, Dan Roberts, Ty Hart), 56.35.
    1,600 RELAY — 1, New York Mills (Dan Bruce, Andrew Surprenant, Tim Bolos, Mike Bennett), 3:45.69. 2, Owen D. Young (Matthew Cristman, William Cristman, Dustin Monk, Joshua Mayton), 4:13.76. 3, Oriskany (Dante Pereto, Triston Hamm, Brady SanFilippo, John Pierson), 4:23.48. 4, Remsen (Dan Roberts, Josh Beam, Curtis Mitchell, Derek Kohl), 4:26.05. 5, Old Forge (Jason Landl, Andrew Slegatis, Carter Lawrence, Luke Monroe), 4:34.02.
    3,200 RELAY — 1, New York Mills (Mike Bennett, Joe Topa, Tim Bolos, Mike Lee), 9:21.03. 2, Oriskany (Triston Hamm, John Pierson, Brady SanFilippo, Dustin Dorsino), 10:20.96. 3, Remsen (Josh Beam, Ethan Thompson, Ryan Yutzler, Dan Roberts), 10:37.37. 4, Old Forge (Adam Levi, Carter Lawrence, Jason Landl, Andrew Slegatis), 10:38.20.
    LONG JUMP — 1, Ethan Kress (Old Forge), 18 feet-10 1/4 inches. 2, Ross Agen (Poland),  17-7 1/4. 3, Tevin Pham (New York Mills), 17-1 1/2. 4, Curtis Mitchell (Remsen), 15-11 1/4. 5, Jack Lin (New York Mills), 15-7. 6, Dakota Monk (Owen D. Young), 14-3 1/2.
    TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Ethan Kress (Old Forge), 39 feet-3 1/2 inches. 2, Ross Agen (Poland), 38-9 1/4. 3, Tevin Pham (New York Mills), 35-3. 4, Carter Lawrence (Old Forge), 31-11. 5, Jack Lin (New York Mills), 31-7.
    HIGH JUMP — 1, Ethan Kress (Old Forge), 5 feet-6 inches. 2, Dane Daiker (Old Forge), 5-4. 3, Dustin Monk (Owen D. Young), 5-2. 4, Ben Kehrli (New York Mills), 4-8.
    POLE VAULT — 1, Dane Daiker (Old Forge), 11 feet. 2, Lance Frymire (Old Forge), 8-0. 3, Cody Broadbent (Poland), 7-6. 4, Tevin Pham (New York Mills), 7-6.
    SHOT PUT — 1, David Peterson (Remsen), 38 feet-10 inches. 2, Bailey Dillon (Old Forge), 36-7 1/2. 3, George Albert (New York Mills), 34-7. 4, Billy Rybka (New York Mills), 33-9. 5, Kody Earl (Old Forge), 33-1. 6, Ryan Lockwood (Oriskany), 30-11.
    DISCUS — 1, Ethan Kress (Old Forge), 121 feet-1 inch. 2, Kody Earl (Old Forge), 102-0. 3, George Albert (New York Mills), 101-5. 4, Bailey Dillon (Old Forge), 99-1. 5, Ryan Lockwood (Oriskany), 96-6. 6, Jack Lin (New York Mills), 96-2.
    Compiled From Times Staff Reports
      • calendar