|
|
|
The Times
  • SCHOLASTIC BASEBALL: Section III playoffs

  • MAY 20 SCHOLASTIC BASEBALL



    Seeds, schedule and results for 2012 Section III playoffs.

    • email print
  • CLASS AA
    FIRST ROUND
    No. 11 Syracuse West 3, No. 6 Cicero-North Syracuse 1
    No. 7 Rome Free Academy 1, No. 10 Utica-Proctor 0
    No. 8 Syracuse East 11, No. 9 Oswego 3
    QUARTERFINALS
    No. 1 Watertown 4, No. 8 Syracuse East 1
    No. 2 Liverpool 7, No. 7 Rome Free Academy 6, eight innings
    No. 3 Baldwinsville 21, No. 11 Syracuse West 0
    No. 4 Fayetteville-Manlius 10, No. 5 West Genesee 5
    SEMIFINALS
    No. 4 Fayetteville-Manlius 8, No. 1 Watertown 3
    No. 3 Baldwinsville 16, No. 2 Liverpool 6
    FINAL
    No. 3 Baldwinsville 10, No. 4 Fayetteville-Manlius 3
    CLASS A
    FIRST ROUND
    No. 8 Oneida 6, No. 9 Carthage 3
    QUARTERFINALS
    No. 8 Oneida 10, No. 1 Chittenango 4
    No. 7 New Hartford 6, No. 2 Syracuse-Christian Brothers Academy 5, eight innings
    No. 3 Syracuse-Bishop Ludden 4, No. 6 Cortland 0
    No. 4 Jamesville-DeWitt 10, No. 5 Whitesboro 2
    SEMIFINALS
    No. 4 Jamesville-DeWitt 12, No. 8 Oneida 5
    No. 7 New Hartford 3, No. 3 Syracuse-Bishop Ludden 2
    FINAL
    No. 7 New Hartford 3, No. 4 Jamesville-DeWitt 2
    CLASS B-1
    FIRST ROUND
    No. 8 Solvay 5, No. 9 Onondaga/LaFayette 4
    QUARTERFINALS
    No. 1 Syracuse-Westhill 2, No. 8 Solvay 0
    No. 2 Homer 7, No. 7 Watertown-Immaculate Heart 3
    No. 3 Utica-Notre Dame 5, No. 6 Marcellus 1
    No. 5 Vernon-Verona-Sherrill 6, No. 4 South Jefferson 1
    SEMIFINALS
    No. 1 Syracuse-Westhill 6, No. 5 Vernon-Verona-Sherrill 5
    No. 3 Utica-Notre Dame 8, No. 2 Homer 3
    FINAL
    No. 1 Syracuse-Westhill 12, No. 3 Utica-Notre Dame 3
    CLASS B-2
    QUARTERFINALS
    No. 1 Clinton 7, No. 8 Hannibal 2
    No. 2 Sherburne-Earlville 7, No. 7 Adirondack 4
    No. 6 General Brown 5, No. 3 Lowville Academy 1
    No. 5 Cazenovia 7, No. 4 Ilion 2
    SEMIFINALS
    No. 5 Cazenovia 11, No. 1 Clinton 3
    No. 2 Sherburne-Earlville 5, No. 6 General Brown 0
    FINAL
    No. 5 Cazenovia 10, No. 2 Sherburne-Earlville 1
    CLASS B
    FINAL
    Class B-1 champion Syracuse-Westhill 8, Class B-2 Cazenovia 1
    CLASS C-1
    FIRST ROUND
    No. 8 Little Falls 6, No. 9 Westmoreland 0
    QUARTERFINALS
    No. 8 Little Falls 7, No. 1 Sauquoit Valley 5, 17 innings
    No. 2 South Lewis 10, No. 7 Thousands Islands 4
    No. 6 Tully 1, No. 3 Herkimer 0
    No. 4 Pulaski 15, No. 5 Beaver River 10
    SEMIFINALS
    No. 8 Little Falls 6, No. 4 Pulaski 2
    No. 2 South Lewis 15, No. 6 Tully 2
    FINAL
    No. 2 South Lewis 7, No. 8 Little Falls 3
    CLASS C-2
    QUARTERFINALS
    No. 1 Fabius Pompey 13, No. 8 Port Byron 4
    No. 7 Syracuse-Bishop Grimes 6, No. 2 Cooperstown 1
    No. 3 West Canada Valley 8, No. 6 Sandy Creek 2
    No. 5 Cato-Meridian 5, No 4 Mohawk 4
    SEMIFINALS
    Page 2 of 2 - No. 1 Fabius Pompey 14, No. 5 Cato-Meridian 1
    No. 7 Syracuse-Bishop Grimes 6, No. 3 West Canada Valley 3
    FINAL
    No. 1 Fabius Pompey 4, No. 7 Syracuse-Bishop Grimes 3
    CLASS C
    FINAL
    Class C-1 champion South Lewis 5, Class C-2 Fabius-Pompey 0
    CLASS D
    FIRST ROUND
    No. 6 Oriskany 17, No. 11 Cincinnatus 1
    No. 7 Poland 11, No. 10 Alexandria Bay 6
    No. 8 Hamilton 7, No. 9 Copenhagen 1
    QUARTERFINALS
    No. 1 Brookfield 11, No. 8 Hamilton 10
    No. 2 New York Mills 5, No. 7 Poland 3
    No. 6 Oriskany 10, No. 3 Sackets Harbor 3
    No. 4 McGraw defeated No. 5 Stockbridge Valley. score n/a
    SEMIFINALS
    No. 1 Brookfield 4, No. 4 McGraw 3
    No. 6 Oriskany 6, No. 2 New York Mills 1
    FINAL
    No. 6 Oriskany 8, No. 1 Brookfield 2
      • calendar