|
|
|
The Times
  • Section III Football Playoff Schedule

  • Schedule and seeds for Section III's 2012 football playoffs (semifinal sites, dates and times announced Sunday).

    • email print
  • CLASS AA
    FRIDAY’S QUARTERFINALS
    No. 1 Syracuse-Christian Brothers Academy 56, No. 8 Utica-Proctor 33
    No. 2 Baldwinsville 63, No. 7 Central Square 20
    No. 5 West Genesee 36, No. 4 Liverpool 25
    SATURDAY’S QUARTERFINAL
    No. 6 Fayetteville-Manlius 17, No. 3 Syracuse-Henninger 6
    OCTOBER 26 SEMIFINALS
    No. 5 West Genesee (4-4) vs. No. 1 Syracuse-Christian Brothers Academy (8-0) at Liverpool High School, 5 p.m.
    No. 6 Fayetteville-Manlius (7-1) vs. No. 2 Baldwinsville (7-1) at Liverpool High School, 8 p.m.
    NOVEMBER 3 FINAL
    Semifinal winners at Carrier Dome, Syracuse, 2 p.m.
    CLASS A
    THURSDAY’S QUARTERFINAL
    No. 1 Jamesville-DeWitt 49, No. 8 Watertown 0
    FRIDAY’S QUARTERFINALS
    No. 2 Indian River 35, No. 7 Fulton 14
    No. 3 Syracuse-Nottingham 46, No. 6 Carthage 23
    No. 4 Whitesboro 34, No. 5 East Syracuse-Minoa 12
    OCTOBER 26 SEMIFINALS
    No. 4 Whitesboro (6-2) vs. No. 1 Jamesville-DeWitt (8-0) at Chittenango High School, 7 p.m.
    No. 3 Syracuse-Nottingham (6-2) vs. No. 2 Indian River (7-1) at Watertown High School, 7 p.m.
    NOVEMBER 2 FINAL
    Semifinal winners at Carrier Dome, Syracuse, 7:30 p.m.
    CLASS B
    FRIDAY’S QUARTERFINALS
    No. 1 Chittenango 42, No. 8 Vernon-Verona-Sherrill 6
    No. 6 Camden 37, No. 3 Homer 20
    No. 4 Oneida 20, No. 5 Cortland 12
    SATURDAY’S QUARTERFINAL
    No. 2 Cazenovia 48, No. 7 Syracuse-Westhill 6
    OCTOBER 26 SEMIFINALS
    No. 4 Oneida (6-2) vs. No. 1 Chittenango (8-0) at RFA Stadium, Rome, 5 p.m.
    No. 6 Camden (6-2) vs. No. 2 Cazenovia (7-1) at RFA Stadium, Rome, 8 p.m.
    NOVEMBER 3 FINAL
    Semifinal winners at Carrier Dome, Syracuse, 5 p.m.
    CLASS C-1
    QUARTERFINALS
    No. 1 Canastota 29, No. 8 Watertown-Immaculate Heart 6
    No. 2 Skaneateles 49, No. 7 Sherburne-Earlville 22
    No. 3 General Brown 33, No. 6 Utica-Notre Dame 30
    No. 4 Syracuse-Bishop Ludden 43, No. 5 Altmar-Parish-Williamstown 14
    FRIDAY’S SEMIFINAL
    No. 4 Syracuse-Bishop Ludden 33, No. 1 Canastota 20
    SATURDAY’S SEMIFINAL
    No. 2 Skaneateles 49, No. 3 General Brown 14
    OCTOBER 27 FINAL
    No. 2 Skaneateles (8-0) vs. No. 4 Syracuse-Bishop Ludden (7-1) at Marcellus High School, 7 p.m.
    CLASS C-2
    QUARTERFINALS
    No. 1 Herkimer 42, No. 8 Little Falls 8
    No. 7 Lowville Academy 24, No. 2 Waterville/Madison 19
    No. 3 Tully 27, No. 6 Syracuse Institute of Technology 8
    No. 4 Frankfort-Schuyler 34, No. 5 Mt. Markham 18
    FRIDAY’S SEMIFINAL
    No. 1 Herkimer 42, No. 4 Frankfort-Schuyler 6
    SATURDAY’S SEMIFINAL
    No. 7 Lowville Academy 34, No. 3 Tully 26
    OCTOBER 27 FINAL
    No. 7 Lowville Academy (6-2) vs. No. 1 Herkimer (7-1) at RFA Stadium, Rome, 7 p.m.
    CLASS C
    Page 2 of 2 - NOVEMBER 3 FINAL
    Class C-1 champion vs. Class C-2 champion at Carrier Dome, Syracuse, 11 a.m.
    CLASS D
    FRIDAY’S QUARTERFINALS
    No. 1 Sandy Creek 28, No. 8 Dolgeville 21
    No. 6 Westmoreland 48, No. 3 Port Byron 13
    No. 4 Weedsport 28, No. 5 Sauquoit Valley 19
    SATURDAY’S QUARTERFINAL
    No. 2 West Canada Valley 35, No. 7 Pulaski 20
    OCTOBER 26 SEMIFINALS
    No. 4 Weedsport (7-1) vs. No. 1 Sandy Creek (8-0) at Fulton High School, 7 p.m.
    No. 6 Westmoreland (6-2) vs. No. 2 West Canada Valley (8-0) at D’Alessandro Stadium, Utica, 7 p.m.
    NOVEMBER 2 FINAL
    Semifinal winners at Carrier Dome, Syracuse, 5 p.m.

        calendar