|
|
|
The Times
  • SCHOLASTIC BASEBALL: Section IV playoffs

  • MAY 20 SCHOLASTIC BASEBALL



    Seeds and schedule for 2012 Section IV playoffs.

    • email print
  • CLASS C
    MAY 22 FIRST ROUND
    No. 16 Delhi-Delaware Academy (9-10) at No. 1 Lansing (18-0), 4:30 p.m.
    No. 15 Oxford (8-8) at No. 2 Elmira-Thomas A. Edison (17-2), 4:30 p.m.
    No. 14 Marathon (4-10) at No. 3 Binghaamton-Seton Catholic (7-5), 4:30 p.m.
    No. 13 Harpursville (9-8) at No. 4 Unatego (14-4), 4:30 p.m.
    No. 12 Newfield (8-8) at No. 5 Elmira-Notre Dame (10-6), 4:30 p.m.
    No. 11 Moravia (6-10) at No. 6 Unadilla Valley (10-3), 4:30 p.m.
    No. 10 Newark Valley (8-8) at No. 7 Union Springs (7-8), 4:30 p.m.
    No. 9 Sidney (10-9) at No. 8 Tioga (9-6), 4:30 p.m.
    MAY 24 QUARTERFINALS
    Delhi/Lansing winner vs. Sidney/Tioga winner at higher seed, 4:30 p.m.
    Newark Valley/Union Springs winner vs. Oxford/Edison winner at higher seed, 4:30 p.m.
    Marathon/Seton winner vs. Moravia/Unadilla Valley winner at higher seed, 4:30 p.m.
    Newfield/Notre Dame winner vs. Harpursville/Unatego winner at higher seed, 4:30 p.m.
    MAY 29 SEMIFINALS
    Delhi/Lansing—Sidney/Tioga winer vs. Newfield/Notre Dame—Harpursville/Unatego winner at higher seed, 4:30 p.m.
    Marathon/Seton—Moravia/Unadilla Valley winner vs. Newark Valley/Union Springs—Oxford/Edison winner at higher seed, 4:30 p.m.
    MAY 31 FINAL
    Semifinal winners, site and time TBA
    CLASS D
    MAY 22 FIRST ROUND
    No. 11 Hunter-Tannersville (8-7) at No. 6 Richfield Springs (10-3), 4:30 p.m.
    No. 10 Davenport (7-6) at No. 7 Deposit (7-9), 4:30 p.m.
    No. 9 Downsville (6-4) at No. 8 Cherry Valley-Springfield (10-4), 4:30 p.m.
    MAY 24 QUARTERFINALS
    Downsville/Cherry Valley-Springfield winner at No. 1 Hancock (15-3), 4:30 p.m.
    Davenport/Deposit at No. 2 Milford (11-2), 4:30 p.m.
    Hunter-Tannersville/Richfield Springs winner at No. 3 Edmeston (12-3), 4:30 p.m.
    No. 5 South Kortright (9-3) at No. 4 Jefferson (8-2), 4:30 p.m.
    MAY 29 SEMIFINALS
    Downsville/Cherry Valley-Springfield—Hancock winner vs. South Kortright/Jefferson winner at higher seed, 4:30 p.m.
    Hunter-Tannersville/Richfield Springs—Edmeston winner vs. Davenport/Deposit—Milford winner at higher seed, 4:30 p.m.
    MAY 31 FINAL
    Semifinal winners, site and time TBA

        calendar