|
|
|
The Times
  • SCHOLASTIC SOFTBALL: Section III playoffs

  • MAY 20 SCHOLASTIC SOFTBALL



    Seeds, schedule and results for 2012 Section III playoffs.

    • email print
  • CLASS AA
    FIRST ROUND
    No. 7 Central Square 13, No. 10 Utica-Proctor 0
    No. 9 Rome Freee Academy 2, No. 8 Syracuse East 0
    QUARTERFINALS
    No. 1 Cicero-North Syracuse  6, No. 9 Rome Free Academy 0
    No. 2 Liverpool 18, No. 7 Central Square 2
    No. 6 West Genesee 4, No. 3 Auburn 0
    No. 4 Oswego 6, No. 5 Baldwinsville 5
    SEMIFINALS
    No. 1 Cicero-North Syracuse  5, No. 4 Oswego 0
    No. 2 Liverpool 5, No. 6 West Genesee 4
    FINAL
    No. 1 Cicero-North Syracuse  12, No. 2 Liverpool 0
    CLASS A
    FIRST ROUND
    No. 8 Fulton 8, No. 9 Camden 7
    QUARTERFINAL
    No. 1 Oneida 7, No. 8 Fulton 6
    No. 2 Phoenix 11, No. 7 Chittenango 4
    No. 3 Jamesville-DeWitt 8, No. 6 New Hartford 4
    No. 4 East Syracuse-Minoa 10, No. 5 Indian River 2
    SEMIFINALS
    No. 1 Oneida 13, No. 4 East Syracuse-Minoa 2
    No. 3 Jamesville-DeWitt 9, No. 2 Phoenix 2
    FINAL
    No. 3 Jamesville-DeWitt 5, No. 1 Oneida 0
    CLASS B
    FIRST ROUND
    No. 2 Solvay 9, No. 15 Vernon-Verona-Sherrill 1
    No. 3 General Brown 3, No. 14 Cazenovia 1
    No. 4 Holland Patent 4, No. 13 Skaneateles 2
    No. 5 Altmar-Parish-Williamstown 14, No. 12 Canastota 0
    No. 11 Syracuse-Christian Brothers Academy 8, No. 6 Homer 5
    No. 7 Marcellus 5, No. 10 Clinton 0
    No. 9 South Jefferson 4, No. 8 Syracuse-Westhill 2
    QUARTERFINALS
    No. 9 South Jefferson 7, No. 1 Adirondack 0
    No. 2 Solvay 4, No. 7 Marcellus 0
    No. 11 Syracuse-Christian Brothers Academy 1, No. 3 General Brown 0
    No. 5 Altmar-Parish-Williamstown 4, No. 4 Holland Patent 0
    SEMIFINALS
    No. 5 Altmar-Parish-Williamstown 6, No. 9 South Jefferson 5
    No. 11 Syracuse-Christian Brothers Academy 5, No. 2 Solvay 3
    FINAL
    No. 11 Syracuse-Christian Brothers Academy 9, No. 5 Altmar-Parish-Williamstown 3
    CLASS C-1
    FIRST ROUND
    No. 7 Pulaski 5, No. 10 Frankfort-Schuyler 1
    No. 8 Beaver River 8, No. 9 Tully 7
    QUARTERFINALS
    No. 1 Herkimer 6, No. 8 Beaver River 2
    No. 2 Syracuse-Bishop Ludden 8, No. 7 Pulaski 0
    No. 6 Thousand Islands 3, No. 3 Little Falls 1
    No. 5 Sauquoit Valley 6, No. 4 South Lewis 2
    SEMIFINALS
    No. 5 Sauquoit Valley 1, No. 1 Herkimer 0
    No. 2 Syracuse-Bishop Ludden 3, No. 6 Thousand Islands 1
    FINAL
    No. 2 Syracuse-Bishop Ludden 7, No. 5 Sauquoit Valley 5
    CLASS C-2
    FIRST ROUND
    No. 7 Syracuse-Bishop Grimes 14, No. 10 Utica-Notre Dame 7
    No. 9 Waterville 7, No. 8 Mohawk 3
    QUARTERFINALS
    No. 1 Sandy Creek 14, No. 9 Waterville 0
    No. 2 Weedsport 10, No. 7 Syracuse-Bishop Grimes 1
    No. 3 Cooperstown 6, No. 6 Port Byron 4
    No. 5 Fabius Pompey defeated No. 4 Onondaga, score n/a
    SEMIFINALS
    No. 1 Sandy Creek 2, No. 5 Fabius-Pompey0
    No. 2 Weedsport 2, No. 3 Cooperstown 1, 11 innings
    FINAL
    Page 2 of 2 - No. 1 Sandy Creek 4, No. 2 Weedsport 0
    CLASS C
    FINAL
    Sandy Creek 5, Syracuse-Bishop Ludden 0
    CLASS D
    FIRST ROUND
    No. 3 New York Mills 12, No. 14 Watertown-Immaculate Heart 0
    No. 4 Oriskany 10, No. 13 Belleville-Henderson 1
    No. 5 McGraw defeated No. 12 Otselic Valley, score n/a
    No. 6 Alexandria Bay 22, No. 11 Brookfield 0
    No. 10 Copenhagen 3, No. 7 Madison 2
    No. 8 Poland 11, No. 9 LaFargeville 5
    QUARTERFINALS
    No. 1 Hamilton 25, No. 8 Poland 0
    No. 2 Stockbridge Valley 4, No. 10 Copenhagen 0
    No. 6 Alexandria Bay 10, No. 3 New York Mills  6
    No. 4 Oriskany 11, No. 5 McGraw 0
    SEMIFINALS
    No. 1 Hamilton 8, No. 4 Oriskany 6
    No. 6 Alexandria Bay 8, No. 2 Stockbridge Valley 0
    FINAL
    No. 1 Hamilton 6, No. 6 Alexandria Bay 2

        calendar