|
|
|
The Times
  • GIRLS' TENNIS: Mounties eliminated from sectional team tournament

  • OCTOBER 9 GIRLS' TENNIS ROUNDUP



    The Little Falls Mounties were knocked out of Section III’s team playoffs Tuesday with a 5-0 loss to the Trojans of Manlius-Pebble Hill.



    (ALSO: Section III Division III Tournament.)

    • email print
  • MANLIUS-PEBBLE HILL 5, LITTLE FALLS 0
    The Little Falls Mounties were knocked out of Section III’s team playoffs Tuesday with a 5-0 loss to the Trojans of Manlius-Pebble Hill.
    All five Manlius-Pebble Hill entries won in straight sets. Singles players Hannae Lee, Olivia Sheppard and Elizabeth Clarkson lost four games combined. Sarah Malavenda and Caroline Blanck, runners-up in doubles play at the Division IV individual tournament Monday, were 6-0, 6-2 winners Tuesday and the Trojans completed their sweep with a win at second doubles.
    MANLIUS-PEBBLE HILL TROJANS 5, LITTLE FALLS MOUNTIES 0
    Singles
    1, Hannae Lee (Manlius-Pebble Hill) defeated Elaine Zawtocki (Little Falls), 6-0, 6-3.
    2, Olivia Sheppard (Manlius-Pebble Hill) defeated Samantha Ackerman (Little Falls), 6-0, 6-0.
    3, Elizabeth Clarkson (Manlius-Pebble Hill) defeated Sienna Caracane (Little Falls), 6-1, 6-0.
    Doubles
    1, Sarah Malavenda and Caroline Blanck (Manlius-Pebble Hill) defeated Katie Simonelli and Kendall Aufmuth (Little Falls), 6-0, 6-2.
    2, Christina Cerio and Scarlett Jaworski (Manlius-Pebble Hill) defeated Lindsey Tolman and Elizabeth Simonelli (Little Falls), 6-2, 6-2.
    SECTION III DIVISION III TOURNAMENT
    UTICA, N.Y. — Top seed Elizabeth Palmer of Cazenovia won the singles title Tuesday and a team from Skaneateles won in  doubles play at Section III’s Division III individual tournament at the John Mott Parkway Tennis Center.
    Palmer beat players form Skaneateles in her first two matches then defeated Haley Randall of Marcellus 6-1, 6-3 in the finals. Randall had beaten Center State Conference tournament champion Samatha Malak of Clinton in three sets in her semifinal.
    The Skaneateles doubles team of Grace and Kathryn Magee was a winner in three sets against Marcellus Mustangs Renee Poullot and Emily Hennigan in its final. Ilion’s team of DaniLynn Engert and Hayley Metz advanced in a walkover in  its first match then lost to a team from Westhill in the quarterfinals.
    All semifinalists from singles and doubles play return to Utica Oct. 20 to play in the section’s all-class qualifier for the state tournament.
    DIVISION III SINGLES
    FIRST ROUND
    Katelyn Ellison (Skaneateles) defeated Kelly North (Ilion), 6-1, 6-0.
    Stephanie Patterson (Canastota) defeated Sienna Lints (Cazenovia), 2-6, 6-4, 6-1.
    Amanda Ojugbelli (Christian Brothers Academy) defeated Shannon Cherpak (Clinton), 6-2, 6-0.
    Katie Ferrara (Westhill) defeated Kelly Furlong (Cazenovia), 6-0, 6-0.
    QUARTERFINALS
    Elizabeth Palmer (Cazenovia) defeated Katelyn Ellison (Skaneateles), 6-3, 6-2.
    Makenzi Herbst (Skaneateles) defeated Stephanie Patterson (Canastota), 6-4, 6-0.
    Haley Randall (Marcellus) defeated Amanda Ojugbelli (Christian Brothers Academy), 6-1, 6-1.
    Samantha Malak (Clinton) defeated Katie Ferrara (Westhill), 1-6, 6-1, 6-2.
    SEMIFINALS
    Elizabeth Palmer (Cazenovia) defeated Makenzi Herbst (Skaneateles), 6-0, 6-0.
    Page 2 of 2 - Haley Randall (Marcellus) defeated Samantha Malak (Clinton), 6-1, 4-6, 6-1.
    FINAL
    Elizabeth Palmer (Cazenovia) defeated Haley Randall (Marcellus), 6-1, 6-3.
    DIVISION III DOUBLES
    FIRST ROUND
    Elizabeth Belinski and Angela Krause (Skaneateles) defeated Olivia Kodsy and Esther Mazor (Clinton), 6-1, 6-0.
    Elisabeth Roberts and Zoey Smith (South Jefferson) defeated Anna Mason and Destiny Swanson  (Canastota), 6-3, 2-6, 6-2.
    SECOND ROUND
    Edie Connor and Sally Langan (Cazenovia) defeated Elizabeth Belinski and Angela Krause (Skaneateles), 7-5, 6-1.
    Evie Lopoo and Olivia Rotondo (Christian Brothers Academy) defeated Jenna Hazen and Whitney Thomas (South Jefferson), 6-3, 6-0.
    Emily Hennigan and Renee Poullot (Marcellus) defeated Laura Hopkins and Rebecca Williams (Clinton), 6-0, 6-2.
    Jenna Bartolotti and Shannon Fitch (Christian Brothers Academy) defeated Alicia Mayville and Amber Swanson (Canastota), 6-1, 6-1.
    DaniLynn Engert and Hayley Metz (Ilion) defeated Avery Bird and Alaina Davis (Skaneateles), walkover.
    Phoebe Langdon and Bridget Sherlock (Westhill) defeated Grace Gara and Taylor Mimms (Cazenovia), 6-3, 6-3.
    Grace Hunt and Marykate McHale (Marcellus) defeated Elisabeth Roberts and Zoey Smith (South Jefferson), 6-1, 6-1.
    Grace Magee and Kathryn Magee (Skaneateles) defeated Sarah Roberts and Elizabeth Sasser (Christian Brothers Academy), 6-2, 7-6.
    QUARTERFINALS
    Edie Connor and Sally Langan (Cazenovia) defeated Evie Lopoo and Olivia Rotondo (Christian Brothers Academy), 6-3, 6-0.
    Emily Hennigan and Renee Poullot (Marcellus) defeated Jenna Bartolotti and Shannon Fitch (Christian Brothers Academy), 6-0, 6-2.
    Phoebe Langdon and Bridget Sherlock (Westhill) defeated DaniLynn Engert and Hayley Metz (Ilion), 6-2, 7-6.
    Grace Magee and Kathryn Magee (Skaneateles) defeated Grace Hunt and Marykate McHale (Marcellus), 6-3, 3-6, 6-2.
    SEMIFINALS
    Emily Hennigan and Renee Poullot (Marcellus) defeated Edie Connor and Sally Langan (Cazenovia), 6-4, 6-1.
    Grace Magee and Kathryn Magee (Skaneateles) defeated Phoebe Langdon and Bridget Sherlock (Westhill), 6-4, 6-4.
    FINAL
    Grace Magee and Kathryn Magee (Skaneateles) defeated Emily Hennigan and Renee Poullot (Marcellus), 6-4, 1-6, 6-2.
    Compiled From Times Staff Reports

        calendar