|
|
|
The Times
  • BOYS' TRACK AND FIELD: Frankfort-Schuyler one point better than Mohawk

  • MAY 2 BOYS' TRACK AND FIELD



    Mohawk athletes won 11 events Thursday but Frankfort-Schuyler’s Maroon Knights captured a 71-70 dual meet victory.

    • email print
  • FRANKFORT-SCHUYLER 71, MOHAWK 70
    Mohawk athletes won 11 events Thursday but Frankfort-Schuyler’s Maroon Knights captured a 71-70 dual meet victory.
    Rich Rinaldi won four events for Mohawk — the shot put, discus, pole vault and long jump — and Peter Fleming tripled in the 800-, 1,600- and 3,200-meter runs.
    Tyler Macomber won the 200- and 400-meter dashes for Frankfort-Schuyler and the Maroon Knights took two of the three relays.
    FRANKFORT-SCHUYLER MAROON KNIGHTS 71, MOHAWK MOHICANS 70
    100 METERS — 1, Brown (Frankfort-Schuyler), 12.5. seconds. 2, Skinner (Frankfort-Schuyler), 12.5. 3, Case (Mohawk), 12.6.
    200 METERS — 1, Macomber (Frankfort-Schuyler), 25.6 seconds. 2, Case (Mohawk), 26.3. 3, Brown (Frankfort-Schuyler), 27.2.
    400 METERS — 1, Macomber (Frankfort-Schuyler), 57.6 seconds. 2, Spina (Frankfort-Schuyler),  1:02.0. 3, Vu (Frankfort-Schuyler), 1:02.3.
    800 METERS — 1, Fleming (Mohawk), 2:27.4. 2, Swienton (Frankfort-Schuyler), 2:28.5. 3, Vu (Frankfort-Schuyler), 2:36.8.
    1,600 METERS — 1, Fleming (Mohawk), 5:38.8. 2, Fahey (Frankfort-Schuyler), 5:46.9. 3, Schell (Mohawk), 6:01.8.
    3,200 METERS — 1, Fleming (Mohawk), 13:17.1. 2, Fahey (Frankfort-Schuyler), 13:24.8. 3, Dunckel (Mohawk), 13:25.3.
    110 HURDLES — 1, LaPorte (Mohawk), 20.3 seconds. 2, Sterling (Mohawk), 22.4. 3, Spataro (Frankfort-Schuyler), 22.9.
    400 HURDLES — 1, Case (Mohawk), 1:16.9. 2, Ptasznik (Mohawk), 1:17.8. 3, Pritchard (Frankfort-Schuyler), 1:20.8.
    400 RELAY — 1, Frankfort-Schuyler (n/a), 57.6 seconds.
    1,600  RELAY — 1, Frankfort-Schuyler (n/a), 4:15.3. 2, Mohawk (Shaut, Ptasznik, Blovat, LaPorte), 4:23.     
    3,200 RELAY — 1, Frankfort-Schuyler (n/a), 10:16.6. 2, Mohawk (Schell, Fleming, Shaut, Dunckel), 10:26.4.
    LONG JUMP — 1, Rinaldi (Mohawk), 16 feet-4 1/2 inches. 2, Spina (Frankfort-Schuyler), 16-1 1/4. 3, Sterling (Mohawk), 15-3 3/4.
    TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Spina (Frankfort-Schuyler), 35 feet-11 inches. 2, Sterling (Mohawk), 32-0 3/4. 3, Vu (Frankfort-Schuyler), 31-7 1/2.
    HIGH JUMP — 1, Sterling (Mohawk), 4 feet-11 inches. 2, Spina (Frankfort-Schuyler), 4-10. 3, Spina (Frankfort-Schuyler), 4-8.
    POLE VAULT — 1, Rinaldi (Mohawk), 11 feet-6 inches. 2, Blovat (Mohawk), 5-6. 3, Brown (Frankfort-Schuyler), 5-0.
    SHOT PUT — 1, Rinaldi (Mohawk), 37 feet-6 1/2 inches. 2, Cooper (Frankfort-Schuyler), 34-0. 3, Case (Mohawk), 30-8.
    DISCUS — 1, Rinaldi (Mohawk), 103 feet-4 inches. 2, Swienton (Frankfort-Schuyler), 88-3. 3, Cooper (Frankfort-Schuyler), 72-6.
    Compiled From Times Staff Reports
      • calendar