|
|
|
The Times
  • BOYS' TRACK AND FIELD: Mounties beat Bulldogs in dual

  • MAY 2 BOYS' TRACK AND FIELD ROUNDUP



    The Little Falls Mounties had four multiple event winners in Thursday’s 87-54 victory over the Westmoreland Bulldogs.



    (ALSO: West Canada Valley 114 1/2, Dolgeville 26 1/2; and Adirondack 72, Ilion 69.)

    • email print
  • LITTLE FALLS 87, WESTMORELAND 54
    The Little Falls Mounties had four multiple event winners in Thursday’s 87-54 victory over the Westmoreland Bulldogs.
    Ben Delaney won three events for the Mounties while Bruce Robinson, Tyler Wallace and Andrew Messina won two each.
    Delaney tripled in the 110-meter hurdles and long and high jumps. Messina won the 800-meter run and the pole vault. Robinson placed first in both throwing events, the shot put and the discus. Wallace won the 1,600- and 3,200-meter races. Other event wins for Little Falls came from Trey Demeree in the 400-meter hurdles and the four-by-400- and four-by-800-meter relay teams.
    LITTLE FALLS MOUNTIES 87, WESTMORELAND BULLDOGS 54
    100 METERS — 1, T.Deveans (Westmoreland), 11.7 seconds. 2, W.Robinson (Little Falls), 12.2. 3, Dillon (Little Falls), 12.3.
    200 METERS — 1, Heitzmann (Westmoreland), 25.2 seconds. 2, W. Robinson (Little Falls), 25.3 3, Tophaven (Westmoreland), 25.9.
    400 METERS — 1, Williams (Westmoreland), 58.8 seconds. 2, Talbot (Little Falls), 58.9. 3, Becker (Westmoreland), 1:01.0.
    800 METERS — 1, Messina (Little Falls), 2:20.1. 2, Harris (Westmoreland), 2:22.2. 3, Murphy (Westmoreland), 2:26.1.
    1,600 METERS — 1, Wallace (Little Falls), 5:11.2. 2, Yallowitz (Little Falls), 5:12.2. 3, Murphy (Westmoreland), 5:13.5.
    3,200 METERS — 1, Wallace (Little Falls), 11:31.0. 2, Lane (Westmoreland), 11:40.5. 3, Yallowitz (Little Falls), 12:15.3.
    110 HURDLES — 1, Delaney (Little Falls), 16.9 seconds. 2, Talbot (Little Falls), 17.4. 3, , Lalonde (Westmoreland), 17.9
    400 HURDLES — 1, Demeree (Little Falls), 1:04.6. 2, Pick (Westmoreland), 1:11.5. 3, Kulpa (Westmoreland), 1:15.5.
    400 RELAY — 1, Westmoreland (Deveaus, Tophaven, Marchesani, Hertz), 49.0 seconds.
    1,600 RELAY — 1, Little Falls (Messina, Yallowitz, Demeree, Talbot), 3:55.9.
    3,200 RELAY — 1, Little Falls (Messina, Yallowitz, Demeree, Wallace), 9:20.
    LONG JUMP — 1, Delaney (Little Falls), 18 feet-4 1/2 inches. 2, Lolande (Westmoreland), 17-5 1/2. 3, Talbot (Little Falls), 16-8.
    TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Lolande (Westmoreland), 38 feet-3 1/4 inches. 2, Demeree (Little Falls), 36-8. 3, Delaney (Little Falls), 35-10 1/2.
    HIGH JUMP — 1, Delaney (Little Falls), 5 feet-8 inches. 2, Hawk (Westmoreland), 5-4. 3, W.Robinson (Little Falls), 5-2.
    POLE VAULT — 1, Messina (Little Falls), 11 feet-6 inches. 2, Marchesani (Westmoreland), 11-0. 3, Dillon (Little Falls), 9-6.
    SHOT PUT — 1, B.Robinson (Little Falls), 42 feet-7 1/4 inches. 2, A.Sammons (Little Falls), 36-7. 3, T.Fiorilli (Westmoreland), 35-6 1/4.
    DISCUS — 1, B.Robinson (Little Falls), 136 feet-7 inches. 2, Heitzmann (Westmoreland), 109-9. 3, Taylor (Westmoreland), 94-2.
    WEST CANADA VALLEY 114 1/2, DOLGEVILLE 26 1/2
    DOLGEVILLE, N.Y. — The West Canada Valley Indians won all but two events Thursday and defeated Dolgeville 114 1/2-26 1/2.
    Jack Minasi won four events for the Indians and nine teammates won one each. Brandon Miner won the 400-meter run, Johnny Szczesniak won the 800, Tyler Wright won the 1,600 and Dakota Harvey won the 3,200; Chase Roesler and Max Searles won the 100- and 400-meter hurdles, respectively; George Youngs won the pole vault; Sean Sowich won the shot put; and John Joslin won the discus. The Indians took two of the three relays and Minasi placed first in the 100-meter dash and long, triple and high jumps, clearing 6-foot-4 in the latter to beat teammate Riley Synenki by two inches. Synenki was also second in the triple jump as both West Canadians went past 42 feet.
    Page 2 of 3 - Devin Coonradt had Dolgeville’s lone individual victory in the 200-meter dash where he and West Canada Valley’s Treyten posted matching times. The Blue Devils won the four-by-100-meter relay with a team of Coonradt, Devin Bullock, Ben Nastovski and Kent Vedder.
    WEST CANADA VALLEY INDIANS 114 1/2, DOLGEVILLE BLUE DEVILS 26 1/2
    100 METERS — 1, J.Minasi (West Canada Valley), 11.7 seconds. 2, Coonradt (Dolgeville), 11.7. 3, Borden (West Canada Valley), 11.8.
    200 METERS — 1, Coonradt (Dolgeville), 23.8 seconds. 2, Borden (West Canada Valley), 23.8. 3, Vedder (Dolgeville), 24.5.
    400 METERS — 1, Miner (West Canada Valley), 53.1 seconds. 2, Hunt (Dolgeville), 53.8. 3, Dobson (Dolgeville), 54.9.
    800 METERS — 1, J.Szczesniak (West Canada Valley), 2:10.1. 2, Congdon (West Canada Valley), 2:10.3. 3, Nagle (Dolgeville), 2:12.9.
    1,600 METERS — 1, Wright (West Canada Valley), 5:01.1. 2, Nagle (Dolgeville), 5:07.3. 3, Lawrence (West Canada Valley), 5:29.1.
    3,200 METERS — 1, D.Harvey (West Canada Valley), 13:25.2. 2, D.Clarke (West Canada Valley), 13:37.8. 3, B.Clarke (West Canada Valley), 13:17.9.
    100 HURDLES — 1, Roesler (West Canada Valley), 17.2 seconds. 2, A.Minasi (West Canada Valley), 18.2. 3, Carney (West Canada Valley), 18.8.
    400 HURDLES — 1, Searles (West Canada Valley), 1:04.9. 2, Sweet (West Canada Valley), 1:07.1. 3, Stewart (West Canada Valley), 1:07.5.
    400 RELAY — 1, Dolgeville (Nastovski, Vedder, Coonradt, Bullock), 46.5 seconds. 2, West Canada Valley (Borden, Moore, Vilovchik, Zbytniewski), 47.5.
    1,600 RELAY — 1, West Canada Valley (Miner, Vilovchik, Minasi, Congdon), 3:45.3. 2, Dolgeville (Dobson, Doolittle, Lewandowski, Hunt), 3:46.1.
    3,200 RELAY — 1, West Canada Valley (Spellman, K.Szczesniak, Krowicki, Lawrence), 9:49.4.
    LONG JUMP — 1, J.Minasi (West Canada Valley), 21 feet-5 1/2 inches. 2, Bullock (Dolgeville), 19-10. 3, Moore (West Canada Valley), 18-2 1/2.
    TRIPLE JUMP — 1, J.Minasi (West Canada Valley), 43 feet-9 inches. 2, Synenki (West Canada Valley), 42-6. 3, Bullock (Dolgeville), 40-0.
    HIGH JUMP — 1, J.Minasi (West Canada Valley), 6 feet-4 inches. 2, Synenki (West Canada Valley), 6-2. 3 (tie), Gorinshek (West Canada Valley) and Vedder (Dolgeville), 5-2.
    POLE VAULT — 1, Young (West Canada Valley), 11 feet. 2, Kutsar (West Canada Valley), 10-6. 3, Azzarito (West Canada Valley), 10-0.
    SHOT PUT — 1, Sowich (West Canada Valley), 41 feet-1 inch. 2, Synenki (West Canada Valley), 40-7 1/2. 3, Joslin (West Canada Valley), 38-0 1/2.
    DISCUS — 1, Joslin (West Canada Valley), 116 feet-11 inches. 2, Gorinshek (West Canada Valley), 103-1 1/2. 3, Sowich (West Canada Valley), 102-4.
    ADIRONDACK 72, ILION 69
    BOONVILLE, N.Y. — Kyle Swiecki won three events for Adirondack Thursday and helped the Wildcats slip by Ilion’s Golden Bombers 72-69.
    The Wildcats had nine event wins to Ilion’s eight, including wins in two of the three relays.
    Golden Bomber Tyler Brown’s wins in the 400-meter dash, triple jump and shot put offset Swiecki’s first-place finishes in  the 110- and 400-meter hurdles and the long jump. Sprinter Michael Johnson added wins in the 100- and 200-meter dashes for Ilion while Travis Mead took the discus and Bob Paddock placed first in the 800-meter run.
    Ryan O’Rourke (1,600 meters), Connor Hrynuk (3,200 meters), Ryan Pocchiari (high jump) and James Koperda (pole vault) each won an event for Adirondack.
    ADIRONDACK WILDCATS 72, ILION GOLDEN BOMBERS 69
    100 METERS — 1, Johnson (Ilion), 11.4 seconds. 2, Norton (Adirondack), 11.4. 3, Koperda (Adirondack), 12.3.
    Page 3 of 3 - 200 METERS — 1, Johnson (Ilion), 23.1 seconds. 2, Norton (Adirondack), 23.6. 3, n/a (Adirondack), 24.1.
    400 METERS — 1, Brown (Ilion), 56.3 seconds. 2, Paddock (Ilion), 57.5. 3, Pocchiari (Adirondack), 58.2.
    800 METERS — 1, B.Paddock (Ilion), 2:15.0. 2, S.Paddock (Ilion), 2:16.0. 3, Robinson (Adirondack), 2:16.5.
    1,600 METERS — 1, O’Rourke (Adirondack), 4:55.3. 2, Acey (Adirondack), 5:03.0. 3, Bandel (Ilion), 5:06.1.
    3,200 METERS — 1, Hrynuk (Adirondack), 10:54.9. 2, O’Rourke (Adirondack), 10:55.7. 3, Paddock (Ilion), 11:10.3.
    110 HURDLES — 1, Swiecki (Adirondack), 16.3 seconds. 2, Greenfield (Ilion), 17.1. 3, Weakly (Adirondack), 17.8.
    400 HURDLES — 1, Swiecki (Adirondack), n/a. 2, Greenfield (Ilion), n/a. 3, Lutz (Adirondack), n/a.
    400 RELAY — 1, Adirondack (Meyers, Koperda, Norton, Swiecki), 46.5 seconds. 2, Ilion (Brown, Johnson, Moises, Crim), 48.9.
    1,600 RELAY — 1, Adirondack (Pocchiari, Pugh, Coscomb, Bickham), 3:52.2. 2, Ilion (Moises, Paddock, Crim, Slaughter), 3:54.4.
    3,200 RELAY — 1, Ilion (S.Paddock, N.Bandal, B.Rawson, R.Paddock), 8:51.0. 2, Adirondack (Hynuk, Robinson, E.Pugh, Acey), 8:54.2.
    LONG JUMP — 1, Swiecki (Adirondack), 17 feet-3 inches. 2, Brown (Ilion), 17-2 1/2. 3, Slaughter (Ilion), 16-0 1/2.
    TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Brown (Ilion), 37 feet-3 inches. 2, Lynch (Ilion), 35.5. 3, Crim (Ilion), 34-5.
    HIGH JUMP — 1, Pocchiari (Adirondack), 5 feet-6 inches. 2, Parsons (Adirondack), 5-4. 3, Lynch (Ilion), 5-2.
    POLE VAULT — 1, Koperda (Adirondack), 11 feet-9 inches. 2, Crill (Adirondack), 10-0. 3, O’Rourke (Adirondack), 9-0.
    SHOT PUT — 1, Brown (Ilion), 42 feet-10 inches. 2, Lynch (Ilion), 39-10. 3, Chase (Adirondack), 39-10.
    DISCUS — 1, Mead (Ilion), 134 feet-1 inch. 2, Hoover (Ilion), 128-5. 2, Chase (Adirondack), 113-8.
    Compiled From Times Staff Reports
        • »  EVENTS CALENDAR