|
|
|
The Times
  • BOYS' TRACK AND FIELD: Indians get win against Golden Bombers

  • APRIL 23 BOYS' TRACK AND FIELD ROUNDUP



    Jack Minasi won all three jump events and the West Canada Valley Indians swept the relays Tuesday in a 94-47 win over Ilion.



    (ALSO: Herkimer 99, Dolgeville 42; Little Falls 117, Mohawk 19; and Frankfort-Schuyler 101, Poland 32.)

    • email print
  • WEST CANADA VALLEY 94, ILION 47
    Jack Minasi won all three jump events and the West Canada Valley Indians swept the relays Tuesday in a 94-47 win over Ilion.
    Minasi and his teammates swept the scoring in the long and triple jumps and Riley Synenki took second place in the high jump. The Indians also won the pole vault in the field.
    West Canada Valley’s hurdlers swept their scoring with Chase Roesler winning the 110 highs and Max Searles taking the 400 intermediates.
    Other wins for the Indians came from Brandon Miner and Tyler Wright in the 800- and 1,600-meter runs.
    Thrower Jon Hoover won the shot put and discus for Ilion and Michael Johnson doubled in the 100- and 200-meter dashes. Tyler Brown won the 400-meter run and Stephen Paddock won the 3,200.
    WEST CANADA VALLEY INDIANS 94, ILION GOLDEN BOMBERS 47
    100 METERS — 1, Mike Johnson (Ilion), 11.6 seconds. 2, Jack Minasi (West Canada Valley), 11.9. 2, Treyten Borden (West Canada Valley), 12.2.
    200 METERS — 1, Mike Johnson (Ilion), 24.0 seconds. 2, Treyten Borden (West Canada Valley), 25.0. 3, Richy Moore (West Canada Valley), 25.9.
    400 METERS — 1, Tyler Brown (Ilion), 54.4 seconds. 2, Richy Wagner (West Canada Valley), 54.4. 3, Nate Verbitsky (West Canada Valley), 56.3.
    800 METERS — 1, Brandon Miner (West Canada Valley), 2:09.8. 2, Bob Paddock (Ilion), 2:12.7. 3, Adam Congdon (West Canada Valley), 2:18.9.
    1,600 METERS — 1, Tyler Wright (West Canada Valley), 5:05.5. 2, Stephen Paddock (Ilion), 5:08.0. 3, Johnny Szczesniak (West Canada Valley), 5:11.9.
    3,200 METERS — 1, Stephen Paddock (Ilion), 11:14.7. 2, Johnny Szczesniak (West Canada Valley), 11:19.1. 3, Nick Bandel (Ilion), 11:47.8.
    110 HURDLES — 1, Chase Roesler (West Canada Valley), 17.7 seconds. 2, Max Searles (West Canada Valley), 18.4. 3, Anthony Minasi (West Canada Valley), 18.8.
    400 HURDLES — 1, Max Searles (West Canada Valley), 1:05.2. 2, Anthony Minasi (West Canada Valley), 1:06.3. 3, Chase Roesler (West Canada Valley), 1:06.6.
    400 RELAY — 1, West Canada Valley (Gustavo Tomaz, John Joslin, Brandon Azzarito, Treyten Borden), 47.3 seconds. 2, Ilion (Tyler Brown, Mike Johnson, Ed Moises, Skibitski), 48.0.
    1,600 RELAY — 1, West Canada Valley (Richy Wagner, Brandon Miner, Treyten Borden, Adam Congdon), 2:39.9. 2, Ilion (Ed Moises, Skibitski, Slaughter, B.Paddock), 4:07.0
    3,200 RELAY — 1, West Canada Valley (Brandon Miner, Johnny Szczesniak, Tommy Brindisi, Adam Congdon), 9:04.3. 2, Ilion (Bob Paddock, Stephen Paddock, Brandon Rawson, Dalton Crim), 9:24.0.
    LONG JUMP — 1, Jack Minasi (West Canada Valley), 19 feet-9 inches. 2, Anthony Minasi (West Canada Valley), 17-5. 3, Riley Synenki (West Canada Valley), 17-3 1/2.
    TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Jack Minasi (West Canada Valley), 42 feet-5 1/2 inches. 2, Riley Synenki (West Canada Valley), 41-4 1/2. 3, Richy Wagner (West Canada Valley), 36-1.
    HIGH JUMP — 1, Jack Minasi (West Canada Valley), 5 feet-6 inches. 2, Riley Synenki (West Canada Valley), 5-6. 3, J.Lynch (Ilion), 5-4.
    POLE VAULT — 1, George Youngs (West Canada Valley), 10 feet-6 inches. 2, Brandon Azzarito (West Canada Valley), 10-0. 3, Alex Kutsar (West Canada Valley), 9-6.
    SHOT PUT — 1, John Hoover (Ilion), 42 feet-11 inches. 2, Riley Synenki (West Canada Valley), 41-0 1/2. 3, Travis Mead (Ilion), 37-9.
    DISCUS — 1, Ilion John Hoover (Ilion), 131 feet-3 inches. 2, Travis Mead (Ilion), 125-7. 3, John Joslin (West Canada Valley), 122-8.
    Page 2 of 3 - HERKIMER 99, DOLGEVILLE 42
    DOLGEVILLE, N.Y. — Zach Meszler, Demetrius Brown and Terrence Oldfield each won two individual events for Herkimer Tuesday in the Magicians’ 99-42 win over the Dolgeville Blue Devils.
    Meszler doubled in the 100- and 200-meter dashes, Brown won both hurdling events and OIdfield swept the throwing contests. Ben McCarthy won the 3,200-meter run, Eric Johnston won the 400, Malik Briggs went 6 feet, 2 inches to win the high jump, and Brennan Thompson won the pole vault. The Magicians also took two of the three relays.
    Ian Nagle and Devin Bullock each won two events for Dolgeville. Nagle won the 800- and 1,600-meter runs and Bullock took the long and triple jumps.
    HERKIMER MAGICIANS 99, DOLGEVILLE BLUE DEVILS 42
    100 METERS — 1, Meszler (Herkimer), 11.8 seconds. 2, Coonradt (Dolgeville), 12.2. 3, Bullock (Dolgeville), 12.4.
    200 METERS — 1, Meszler (Herkimer), 23.5 seconds. 2, Coonradt (Dolgeville), 24.7. 3, Vedder (Dolgeville), 25.4.
    400 METERS — 1, Johnston (Herkimer), 54.4 seconds. 2, Hunt (Dolgeville), 55.9. 3, Dobson (Dolgeville), 56.0.
    800 METERS — 1, Nagle (Dolgeville), 2:17.5. 2, Lanza (Herkimer), 2:24.0. 3, Turner (Herkimer), 2:36.0.
    1,600 METERS — 1, Nagle (Dolgeville), 5:12.0. 2, McCarthy (Herkimer), 5:19.9. 3, Cady (Herkimer), 5:32.5.
    3,200 METERS — 1, McCarthy (Herkimer), 12:02.7. 2, Cady (Herkimer), 12:14.5. 3, Netti (Herkimer), 12:48.6.
    110 HURDLES — 1, Brown (Herkimer), 18.3 seconds. 2, Tyoe (Herkimer), 18.4. 3, Decker (Herkimer), 19.6.
    400 HURDLES — 1, Brown (Herkimer), 1:05.7. 2, Tyoe (Herkimer), 1:07.9. 3, B.Doolittle (Dolgeville), 1:11.0.
    400 RELAY — 1, Herkimer (Borek, Thompson, Brown, Meszler), 46.7 seconds. 2, Dolgeville (B.Nastovski, Vedder, Coonradt, Bullock), 48.1.
    1,600 RELAY — 1, Dolgeville (Dobson, J.Doolittle, Lewandowski, Hunt), 3:50.8. 2, Herkimer (Rowan, Ciccarelli, Lamanna, Johnston), 3:56.0.
    3,200 RELAY — 1, Herkimer (Rowan, McCarthy, Cady, Lanza), 9:43.1. 2, Dolgeville (Seeberger, Richards, Lewandowski, Pelan), 10:12.5.
    LONG JUMP — 1, Bullock (Dolgeville), 19 feet. 2, Tyoe (Herkimer), 17-0. 3 (tie), Decker (Herkimer) and Ciccareli (Herkimer), 16-0.
    TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Bullock (Dolgeville), 37 feet-5  inches. 2, Brown (Herkimer), 36-7. 3, Tyoe (Herkimer), 36-1.
    HIGH JUMP — 1, Briggs (Herkimer), 6 feet-2 inches. 2, Vedder (Dolgeville), 5-0. 3, Meszler (Herkimer), 5-0.
    POLE VAULT — 1, Thompson (Herkimer), 9 feet-6 inches. 2, Acker (Herkimer), 9-0. 3, Luppino (Herkimer), 8-0.
    SHOT PUT — 1, Oldfield (Herkimer), 44 feet-9 inches. 2, Mills (Herkimer), 41-9 1/2. 3, Tangorra (Herkimer), 39-9 1/2.
    DISCUS — 1, Oldfield (Herkimer), 119 feet-2 inches. 2, Tangorra (Herkimer), 108-8. 3, Voorhees (Dolgeville), 101-8.
    LITTLE FALLS 117, MOHAWK 19
    LITTLE FALLS, N.Y. — The Little Falls Mounties won all but two events in Tuesday’s 117-19 victory over Mohawk.
    Ben Delaney won each of his four events, placing first in the 110-meter hurdles and the long, triple and high jumps. Sam Yallowitz won the 400- and 3,200-meter races, the Mounties swept the relays and Bruce Robinson (shot put), Jesse Talbot (100 meters), Will Robinson (200 meters), Andrew Messina (800 meters), Sam Casler (1,600 meters) and Trey Demeree (400 hurdles) each won an individual event.
    Rich Rinaldi had Mohawk’s wins in the pole vault and discus.
    LITTLE FALLS MOUNTIES 117, MOHAWK MOHICANS 19
    100 METERS — 1, Talbot (Little Falls), 12.3 seconds. 2, W.Robinson (Little Falls), 12.3. 3, Zuranski (Mohawk), 12.5.
    200 METERS — 1, W.Robinson (Little Falls), 25.5 seconds. 2, Calhoun (Little Falls), 27.8. 3, Rood (Little Falls), 28.2.
    400 METERS — 1, Yallowitz (Little Falls), 58.2 seconds. 2, Tucci (Little Falls), 1:03.3. 3, Blair (Little Falls), 1:06.0.
    Page 3 of 3 - 800 METERS — 1, Messina (Little Falls), 2:21.2. 2, Casler (Little Falls), 2:29.7. 3, Wallace (Little Falls), 2:30.9.
    1,600 METERS — 1, Casler (Little Falls), 5:23.4. 2, Wallace (Little Falls), 5:36.2. 3, Fleming (Mohawk), 5:40.8.
    3,200 METERS — 1, Yallowitz (Little Falls), 11:20.0. 2, Wallace (Little Falls), 11:59.7. 3, Casler (Little Falls), 12:04.3.
    110 HURDLES — 1, Delaney (Little Falls), 17.8 seconds.
    400 HURDLES — 1, Demeree (Little Falls), 1:07.1. 2, Ptasznik (Mohawk), 1:18.0.
    400 RELAY — 1, Little Falls (W.Robinson, Rood, Dillon, Talbot), 49.9 seconds. 2, Mohawk (Zuranski, Ptaznik, Case, Blovat), 51.8.
    1,600 RELAY — 1, Little Falls (Tucci, Blair, LaPuma, Green), 4:43.
    3,200 RELAY — 1, Little Falls (Yallowitz, Wallace, Messina, Demeree), 10:54.8. 2, Mohawk (Fleming, Dunckel, Shaut, Schell), 10:40.8.
    LONG JUMP — 1, Delaney (Little Falls), 18 feet-6 inches. 2, Talbot (Little Falls), 16-9. 3, Rinaldi (Mohawk), 16-4.
    TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Delaney (Little Falls), 36 feet. 2, Demeree (Little Falls), 34-0. 3, LaPuma (Little Falls), 30-7.
    HIGH JUMP — 1, Delaney (Little Falls), 5 feet-6 inches. 2, W.Robinson (Little Falls), 5-2. 3, Sterling (Mohawk), 5-0.
    POLE VAULT — 1, Rinaldi (Mohawk), 11 feet. 2, Messina (Little Falls), 10-6. 3, Sterling (Mohawk), 10-0.
    SHOT PUT — 1, B.Robinson (Little Falls), 40 feet-10 inches. 2, A.Sammons (Little Falls), 37-5. 3, Rinaldi (Mohawk), 36-11 1/2.
    DISCUS — 1, Rinaldi (Mohawk), 114 feet-8 inches. 2, M.Sammons (Little Falls), 99-2. 3, A.Sammons (Little Falls), 80-8.
    FRANKFORT-SCHUYLER 101, POLAND 32
    FRANKFORT, N.Y. — Tyler Macomber and Michael Swienton each won two events for Frankfort-Schuyler Tuesday in the Maroon Knights’ 101-32 win over Poland.
    Macomber won the 200- and 400-meter races and Swienton won the discus and the 800-meter run.
    Ross Agen won the long jump, high jump and 110-meter hurdles for Poland. Cody Broadbent won the 400-meter hurdles and the pole vault.
    FRANKFORT-SCHUYLER MAROON KNIGHTS 101, POLAND TORNADOES 32
    100 METERS — 1, Brown (Frankfort-Schuyler), 12.3 seconds. 2, Broadbent (Poland), 12.3. 3, Skinner (Frankfort-Schuyler), 12.4.
    200 METERS — 1, Macomber (Frankfort-Schuyler), 25.1. 2, Kisylak (Frankfort-Schuyler), 25.3. 3, Broadbent (Poland), 25.6.
    400 METERS — 1, Macomber (Frankfort-Schuyler), 57.8 seconds. 2, Spina (Frankfort-Schuyler), 1:02.2.
    800 METERS — 1, Swienton (Frankfort-Schuyler), 2:36.4. 2, Smith (Frankfort-Schuyler), 3:04.2. 3, Hobica (Frankfort-Schuyler), 3:26.6.
    1,600 METERS — 1, Fahey (Frankfort-Schuyler), 7:14.8. 2, Bollen (Frankfort-Schuyler), 7:15.8.
    3,200 METERS — 1, Bollen (Frankfort-Schuyler), 14:08.1. 2, Fahey (Frankfort-Schuyler), 15:24.2. 3, Dousharm (Frankfort-Schuyler), 15:27.1.
    110 HURDLES — 1, Agen (Poland), 17.1 second. 2, Kisylak (Frankfort-Schuyler), 17.2.
    400 HURDLES — 1, Broadbent (Poland), 1:12. 2, Vu (Frankfort-Schuyler), 1:20.6. 3, Dousharm (Frankfort-Schuyler), 1:29.7.
    400 RELAY — n/a.
    1,600 RELAY — 1, Frankfort-Schuyler (Vu, Spina, Macomber, Swienton), 4:24.2.
    3,200 RELAY — 1, Frankfort-Schuyler (Hobaica, Smith, Dousharm, Fahey), 12:59.1.
    LONG JUMP — 1, Agen (Poland), 18 feet-0 1/4 inches. 2, Kisylak (Frankfort-Schuyler), 17-7. 3, Pritchard (Frankfort-Schuyler), 16-1 3/4.
    TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Kisylak (Frankfort-Schuyler), 38 feet. 2, Agen (Poland), 37-2. 3, Spina (Frankfort-Schuyler), 34-7 1/2.
    HIGH JUMP — 1, Agen (Poland), 5 feet-4 inches. 2, Spina (Frankfort-Schuyler), 5-0. 3, Vu (Frankfort-Schuyler), 4-8.
    POLE VAULT — 1, Broadbent (Poland), 7 feet-6 inches. 2 (tie), Picente (Frankfort-Schuyler) and Brown (Frankfort-Schuyler), 5-0.
    SHOT PUT — 1, Cooper (Frankfort-Schuyler), 31 feet-10 inches. 2, Skinner (Frankfort-Schuyler), 30-0. 3, n/a (Frankfort-Schuyler), 29-5 1/2.
    DISCUS — 1, Swienton (Frankfort-Schuyler), 75 feet-1 inch. 2, Lanter (Frankfort-Schuyler), 72-2. 3, Cooper (Frankfort-Schuyler), 70-6.
    Compiled From Times Staff Reports

        calendar