|
|
|
The Times
  • GIRLS' TRACK AND FIELD: Ilion defeats West Canada Valley in dual

  • APRIL 23 GIRLS' TRACK AND FIELD ROUNDUP



    Strong showing in the field events and distance runs propelled the Ilion Golden Bombers to a 78-63 win Tuesday at West Canada Valley.



    (ALSO: Herkimer 105 1/2, Dolgeville 34 1/2; Frankfort-Schuyler 86, Poland 55; and Little Falls 86, Mohawk 53.)

    • email print
  • ILION 78, WEST CANADA VALLEY 63
    Strong showing in the field events and distance runs propelled the Ilion Golden Bombers to a 78-63 win Tuesday at West Canada Valley.
    Lauren Belfast won the 800-, 1,500- and 3,000-meter runs and ran a leg of Ilion’s winning four-by-800-meter relay.  Alexis Edwards was Ilion’s other double-winner in the high jump and shot put and the Golden Bombers had a second relay win in the four-by-100. Teigha Ward placed first in the long jump and Mikayla Dihrberg led a sweep in the discus with a throw of 104 feet, 6 inches.
    Abigail Esty won the pole vault, 400-meter run and long jump for West Canada Valley. Mikey Maxwell doubled in the 100- and 200-meter dashes and Sara Hall did the same in the hurdles.
    ILION GOLDEN BOMBERS 78, WEST CANADA VALLEY INDIANS 63
    100 METERS — 1, M.Maxwell (West Canada Valley), 13.5 seconds. 2, E.Belfast (Ilion), 14.0. 3, C.Maxwell (West Canada Valley), 14.4.
    200 METERS — 1, M.Maxwell (West Canada Valley), 28.8 seconds. 2, E.Belfast (Ilion), n/a. 3, Stewart (West Canada Valley), 30.6.
    400 METERS — 1, A.Esty (West Canada Valley), 1:08.1. 2, Stewart (West Canada Valley), 1:10.0. 3, See (West Canada Valley), 1:11.0.
    800 METERS — 1, L.Belfast (Ilion), 2:40.5, 2, C.Maxwell (West Canada Valley), 2:41.0, 3, Juby (Ilion), 2:46.1.
    1,500 METERS — 1, L.Belfast (Ilion), 5:49.1, 2, Brutsky (West Canada Valley), 5:58.2. 3, Lincourt (Ilion), 6:00.6.
    3,000 METERS — 1, L.Belfast (Ilion), 12:54.8. 2, Lincourt (Ilion), 12:59.5. 3, Brutsky (West Canada Valley), 13:05.1.
    100 HURDLES — 1, Hall (West Canada Valley), 18.8 seconds. 2, Smith (West Canada Valley), 19.2. 3, Manley (Ilion), 20.2.
    400 HURDLES — 1, Hall (West Canada Valley), 1:15.9. 2, Sportello (West Canada Valley), 1:17.3. 3, Grogan (Ilion), 1:20.4.
    400 RELAY — 1, Ilion (Belfast, Rizzo, Stubley, Ward, Grogan), 56.3 seconds.
    1,600 RELAY — 1, West Canada Valley (Stewart, See, Bostwick, M.Maxwell), 4:44.5
    3,200 RELAY — 1, Ilion (Belfast, Juby, McIntyre, Monsour, Lincourt), 11:56.5.
    LONG JUMP — 1, A.Esty (West Canada Valley), 14 feet-4 inches. 2, n/a (Ilion), 14-1 1/2. 3, n/a (Ilion), 13-9 1/2.
    TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Ward (Ilion), 30 feet-9 inches. 2, A.Esty (West Canada Valley), 30-0 1/2. 3, Stubley (Ilion), 29-7.
    HIGH JUMP — 1, Edwards (Ilion), 4 feet-8 inches. 2, Manley (Ilion), 4-4. 3, Juby (Ilion), 4-2.
    POLE VAULT — 1, A.Esty (West Canada Valley), 8 feet. 2, Whittaker (Ilion), 7-6. 3, E.Esty (West Canada Valley), 6-6.
    SHOT PUT — 1, Edwards (Ilion), 32 feet-8 1/2 inches. 2, Rudwall (Ilion), 27-11. 3, Dihrberg (Ilion), 25-5.
    DISCUS — 1, Dihrberg (Ilion), 104 feet-6 inches. 2, Rudwall (Ilion), 82-1. 3, Edwards (Ilion), 74-8.
    HERKIMER 105 1/2, DOLGEVILLE 34 1/2
    DOLGEVILLE, N.Y. — Geralynn Swald won three events and Hannah DeLude won two for Herkimer Tuesday in the Magicians’ 105 1/2-34 1/2 win over Dolgeville’s Blue Devils.
    Swald won both hurdling competitions and placed first in the pole vault while DeLude won her 200- and 400-meter races. The Magicians also swept the relays and had wins in the 100-meter dash (Kyria Plunkett) and 3,000-meter run (Ashley Fahy).
    Ashley Mettler (800 and 1,500 meters) and Marisa Chavez (shot put and discus) each won two events for Dolgeville and Sarah George set a school record with her winning triple jump of 31 feet, 3 1/2 inches.
    Page 2 of 3 - HERKIMER MAGICIANS 105 1/2, DOLGEVILLE BLUE DEVILS 34 1/2
    100 METERS — 1, Plunkett (Herkimer), 14.2 seconds. 2, Carbone (Herkimer), 14.8. 3, Witherspoon (Herkimer), 14.8.
    200 METERS — 1, DeLude (Herkimer), 28.7 seconds. 2, Carbone (Herkimer), 30.1. 3, Witherspoon (Herkimer), 31.0.
    400 METERS — 1, DeLude (Herkimer), 1:05.3. 2, Bunce (Dolgeville), 1:10.7. 3, Poveromo (Herkimer), 1:11.4.
    800 METERS — 1, Mettler (Dolgeville), 2:51.0. 2, Fahy (Herkimer), 2:52.3. 3, Williams (Herkimer), 2:52.7.
    1,500 METERS — 1, Mettler (Dolgeville), 5:34.0. 2, Fahy (Herkimer), 5:40.8. 3, Williams (Herkimer), 6:14.0.
    3,000 METERS — 1, Fahy (Herkimer), 13:29.1. 2, Williams (Herkimer), 14:47.5. 3, Luppino (Herkimer), 15:46.6.
    100 HURDLES — 1, Swald (Herkimer), 17.6 seconds. 2, Poveromo (Herkimer), 18.3. 3, Roorda (Herkimer), 18.4.
    400 HURDLES — 1, Swald (Herkimer), 1:17.3. 2, Roorda (Herkimer), 1:18.3. 3, Pham (Herkimer), 1:19.0.
    400 RELAY — 1, Herkimer (Witherspoon, Carbone, Plunkett, DeLude), 59.0 seconds.
    1,600 RELAY — 1, Herkimer (Plunkett, Poveromo, Swald, DeLude), 4:51.0.
    3,200 RELAY — 1, Herkimer (Pope, Braick, Luppino, Johnson), 13:42.0.
    LONG JUMP — 1, Brown (Herkimer), 15 feet. 2, Plunkett (Herkimer), 14-6 1/2. 3, George (Dolgeville), 13-0.
    TRIPLE JUMP — 1, George (Dolgeville), 31 feet-3 1/2 inches. 2, Roorda (Herkimer), 29-7 1/4. 3, Pham (Herkimer), 28-11 1/2.
    HIGH JUMP — 1, Null (Dolgeville), 4 feet-6 inches. 2, Roorda (Herkimer), 4-0. 3 (tie), Fake (Dolgeville) and Poveromo (Herkimer), 4-0.
    POLE VAULT — 1, Swald (Herkimer), 7 feet. 2, Pham (Herkimer), 6-6.
    SHOT PUT — 1, Chavez (Dolgeville), 29 feet-7 inches. 2, Frappier (Herkimer), 28-3. 3, Ward (Herkimer), 27-0 1/2.
    DISCUS — 1, Chavez (Dolgeville), 87 feet-4 inches. 2, Ward (Herkimer), 76-11. 3, Frappier (Herkimer), 72-9.
    FRANKFORT-SCHUYLER 86, POLAND 55
    FRANKFORT, N.Y. — Gabby Caruso was a triple winner for Frankfort-Schuyler Tuesday and the Maroon Knights defeated Poland’s Tornadoes 86-55.
    Caruso won the 200-meter dash along with the long and triple jumps.
    FRANKFORT-SCHUYLER MAROON KNIGHTS 86, POLAND TORNADOES 55
    100 METERS — 1, Moran (Poland), 14.0 seconds. 2, Migliore (Frankfort-Schuyler), 14.0. 3, Matthews (Frankfort-Schuyler), 14.1
    200 METERS — 1, G.Caruso (Frankfort-Schuyler), 28.1 seconds. 2, K.Di’Flo (Frankfort-Schuyler), 29.5. 3, Migliore (Frankfort-Schuyler), 30.4.
    400 METERS — 1, K.Di’Flo (Frankfort-Schuyler), 1:08.4. 2, Seigle (Poland), 1:11.2. 3, Tabor (Poland), 1:12.0.
    800 METERS — 1, Tabor (Poland), 3:06.3 2, Scholl (Frankfort-Schuyler), 3:08.1 3, Seigle (Poland), 3:14.0.
    1,500 METERS — 1, Seigle (Poland), 6:07.9 2, Green (Poland), 6:15.4. 3, Lepper (Poland), 6:23.6.
    3,000 METERS — 1, Green (Poland), 13:24.4 2, Carlesimo (Frankfort-Schuyler), 16:57.0 3, Juliano (Frankfort-Schuyler), 17:01.3.
    100 HURDLES — 1, Moran (Poland), 20.6 seconds. 2, Maury (Poland), 20.8 3, Zogby (Frankfort-Schuyler), 21.6.
    400 HURDLES — 1, Moran (Poland), 1:27.9 2, Zogby (Frankfort-Schuyler), 1:32.5. 3, Kasprzyk (Poland), 1:35.5.
    400 RELAY — 1, Frankfort-Schuyler (Caruso, Wardle, Migliore, Matthews), 56.3 seconds.
    1,600 RELAY — 1, Poland (Kasprzyk, Flansburg, Tabor, Lepper), 5:30.1.
    3,200 RELAY — 1, Frankfort-Schuyler (Juliano, Kane, Breit, Burke), 14:30.1.
    LONG JUMP — 1, Caruso (Frankfort-Schuyler), 13 feet-9 inches. 2, Maury (Poland), 12-8 1/2. 3, Serianni (Frankfort-Schuyler), 12-1 3/4.
    TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Caruso (Frankfort-Schuyler), 29 feet-2 inches. 2, Wardle (Frankfort-Schuyler), 27-2. 3, Broomfield (Poland), 26-3 1/2.
    HIGH JUMP — 1, Migliore (Frankfort-Schuyler), 4 feet-6 inches. 2, Wardle (Frankfort-Schuyler), 4-4. 3, Carlesimo (Frankfort-Schuyler), 3-10.
    POLE VAULT — 1, Serianni (Frankfort-Schuyler), 6 feet. 2, Peters (Frankfort-Schuyler), 5-6. 3, Unsinn (Frankfort-Schuyler), 4-0.
    SHOT PUT — 1, Grippe (Frankfort-Schuyler), 25 feet-2 inches. 2, Unsinn (Frankfort-Schuyler), 23-1. 3, Bianchi (Frankfort-Schuyler), 21-10 1/2.
    DISCUS — 1, Peters (Frankfort-Schuyler), 68 feet-7 inches. 2, Green (Poland), 60-1. 3, Grippe (Frankfort-Schuyler), 52-0.
    LITTLE FALLS 86, MOHAWK 53
    LITTLE FALLS, N.Y. — Nicole Foti won all four of her events Tuesday and helped the Little Falls Mounties defeat Mohawk 86-53.
    Foti won the 100-meter hurdles on the track and took first in the pole vault and high and long jumps in the field. Shelby Creater added wins in the 200-meter dash and triple jump, Mary Kathryn Connolly won the 3,000-meter run, Kali Yerina won the shot put and Laura Krowicki placed first in the discus as Little Falls entered winners in each of the field events.
    Page 3 of 3 - Rachael Thorp tripled in the 400-, 800- and 1,500-meter runs for Mohawk and Noel Newkirk won the 100-meter dash and 400-meter hurdles.
    Mohawk won two of the three relays.
    LITTLE FALLS MOUNTIES 86, MOHAWK MOHICANS 53
    100 METERS — 1, Newkirk (Mohawk), 13.5 seconds. 2, Holden (Mohawk), 14.1. 3, Bruins (Little Falls), 14.2.
    200 METERS — 1, Creater (Little Falls), 29.6 seconds. 2, Bruins (Little Falls), 31.3. 3, Holden (Mohawk), 31.9.
    400 METERS — 1, Thorp (Mohawk), 1:04.9. 2, Creater (Little Falls), 1:06.4. 3, Schultz (Mohawk), 1:10.3.
    800 METERS — 1, Thorp (Mohawk), 3:00.6. 2, Platts (Mohawk), 3:01.2. 3, Rogers (Little Falls), 3:01.6.
    1,500 METERS — 1, Thorp (Mohawk), 5:54.2. 2, Connolly (Little Falls), 6:08.2. 3, Scalice (Little Falls),  6:16.1.
    3,000 METERS — 1, Connolly (Little Falls), 13:45.1. 2, Briggs (Mohawk), 14:13.6. 3, Holleran (Mohawk), 14:37.7.
    100 HURDLES — 1, Foti (Little Falls), 17.6 seconds. 2, Krowicki (Little Falls), 19.8. 3, Parese (Little Falls), 21.6.
    400 HURDLES — 1, Newkirk (Mohawk), 1:17.0. 2, Parese (Little Falls), 1:22.5. 3, Homick (Mohawk), 1:27.8.
    400 RELAY — 1, Mohawk (deMayo, Jouben, Holden, Newkirk), 57.0 seconds.
    1,600 RELAY — 1, Mohawk (deMayo, Newkirk, Jouben, Thorp), 4:43.6.
    3,200 RELAY — 1, Little Falls (Scalice, Rogers, Polnak, Harris), 11:39.7.
    LONG JUMP — 1, Foti (Little Falls), 14 feet-7 inches. 2, Bruins (Little Falls), 13-0 1/2. 3, Hyde (Mohawk), 12-1 1/2.
    TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Creater (Little Falls), 28 feet-10 inches. 2, Lewis (Little Falls), 27-11 1/2. 3, Hyde (Mohawk), 24-8.
    HIGH JUMP — 1, Foti (Little Falls), 4 feet-4 inches. 2, Parese (Little Falls), 4-2. 3, Hyde (Mohawk), 4-0.
    POLE VAULT — 1, Foti (Little Falls), 8 feet-6 inches. 2, Parese (Little Falls), 4-6. 3, Harris (Little Falls), 4-0.
    SHOT PUT — 1, Yerina (Little Falls), 24 feet-7 1/2 inches. 2, Carroll (Mohawk), 24-4 3/4. 3, Cristman (Little Falls), 23-7 1/2.
    DISCUS — 1, Krowicki (Little Falls), 66 feet-6 inches. 2, Yerina (Little Falls), 64-8. 3, Urich (Mohawk), 64-6.
    Compiled From Times Staff Reports
      • calendar