|
|
|
The Times
  • GIRLS' TRACK AND FIELD: Wiatr, WCV dominate C-2 championship meet

  • MAY 24 GIRLS' TRACK AND FIELD



    Sarah Wiatr contributed another record-breaking performance Thursday and won all four of her events to lead a dominant West Canada Valley performance at Section III’s Class C-2 championship meet. Tully, meanwhile, took top honors in the simultaneous Class C-1 meet.

    • email print
  • SECTION III CLASS C CHAMPIONSHIP MEET
    Sarah Wiatr contributed another record-breaking performance Thursday and won all four of her events to lead a dominant West Canada Valley performance at Section III’s Class C-2 championship meet. Tully, meanwhile, took top honors in the simultaneous Class C-1 meet.
    Wiatr and teammates Ciera Sportello and Mikey and Jennie Maxwell combined to win 10 of the 19 scoring events in Class C-2, accounting for 100 of the Indians’ 162 team points. Cooperstown and Waterville tied for second place among 11 teams with 87 points.
    Wiatr won the long and triple jumps along with the 100- and 200-meter dashes. In the triple jump, she went 38 feet, 5 1/2 inches to break the West Canada Valley and Center State Conference record she had set seven days earlier at the same venue at the CSC’s Division I championship meet. Her margin of victory in the triple jump was more than seven feet over teammate and runner-up Sportello. She outjumped Mohawk’s Nicole Landry by almost one foot in the long jump, won the 100-meter final by 63/100ths of a second and and beat Landry by more than a second in the 200.
    Mikey Maxwell’s wins in the 100- and 400-meter hurdles were similarly lopsided. She had more than 1.3 seconds between her and her nearest challenger in the 100 and won the 400 by by more than three seconds.
    Jennie Maxwell earned West Canada Valley’s first points by winning the steeplechase competition Tuesday in Canastota. She added a win in the pole vault Thursday in East Herkimer.
    Sportello doubled in the throwing events, winning the shot put and discus.
    In Class C-1, Tully enjoyed a comfortable margin of victory over South Lewis — 144-89 — with Herkimer third among 13 teams. Westmoreland Bulldog Skyler Zawko (100 meters, long jump, triple jump) and South Lewis Falcon Victoria Campanian (1,500 meters, 3,000 meters, steeplechase) each won three events while Pulaski hurdler Breann Burns won two.
    Herkimer sophomore Hannah DeLude won the Class C-1 400-meter race in 1:00.87 with Little Falls Mountie Shelby Creater running second.
    Seventh-place Dolgeville and 11th-place Little Falls each had one event winner. Senior Nichole Bliss won the shot put and finished second in the discus for Dolgeville. Little Falls sophomore Nicole Foti won the pentathlon and placed first in three of the five disciplines that make up the competition; Foti topped the field in the hurdles, shot put and long jump and finished third in the high jump and 800-meter run.
    The top three finishers in each event advance to the section’s state qualifying meet May 31 in Cicero.
    CLASS C-1
    TEAM POINT STANDINGS
    1, Tully    144
    2, South Lewis    89
    3, Herkimer    63
    4, Sauquoit Valley    59
    5, Westmoreland    46
    6, Beaver River    43
    7, Dolgeville    36
    Page 2 of 4 - 8, Pulaski    30
    9, Syracuse Institute of Technology    26
    10, Cato-Meridian    24
    11, Little Falls    22
    12, Port Byron    6
    13, Frankfort-Schuyler    1
    100 METERS — 1, Skyler Zawko (Westmoreland), 13.42 seconds. 2, Angela Hutchinson (South Lewis), 13.61. 3, Kyria Plunkett (Herkimer), 13.74. 4, Shaniya Baker (Institute of Technology), 13.87. 5, Najhea Thompson (Syracuse Institute of Technology), 13.88. 6, Ronni Ehlers (South Lewis), 13.99.
    200 METERS — 1, Shavonne Parlor (Syracuse Institute of Technology), 27.64 seconds. 2, Angela Hutchinson (South Lewis), 27.65. 3, Hannah DeLude (Herkimer), 28.18. 4, Shelby Creater (Little Falls), 28.37. 5, Kelly Brennan (Sauquoit Valley), 28.65. 6, Kelli Brasie (Westmoreland), 28.85.
    400 METERS — 1, Hannah DeLude (Herkimer), 1:00.87. 2, Shelby Creater (Little Falls), 1:02.37. 3, Anna Bush (Beaver River), 1:02.94. 4, Kelly Brennan (Sauquoit Valley), 1:03.42. 5, Kenzi Coon (Pulaski), 1:04.61. 6, Jessica Harper (Westmoreland), 1:04.81.
    800 METERS — 1, Ashley Evans (Tully), 2:25.52. 2, Christine Gambell (Tully), 2:26.96. 3, Marissa Jones (Sauquoit Valley), 2:29.34. 4, Ashley Mettler (Dolgeville), 2:34.35. 5, Emma van der Heide (Pulaski), 2:37.57. 6, Sierra Corbett (South Lewis), 2:39.00.
    1,500 METERS — 1, Victoria Campanian (South Lewis), 5:02.02. 2, Ashley Evans (Tully), 5:09.01. 3, Jordan Weir (Cato-Meridian), 5:13.87. 4, Ashley Mettler (Dolgeville), 5:17.68. 5, Gianna Latella (Sauquoit Valley), 5:18.34. 6, Ellen Jaworski (Tully), 5:21.37.
    3,000 METERS — 1, Victoria Campanian (South Lewis), 10:51.29. 2, Jordan Weir (Cato-Meridian), 11:01.28. 3, Marissa Jones (Sauquoit Valley), 11:27.04. 4, Ellen Jaworski (Tully), 11:43.75. 5, Katherine Ward (Tully), 11:47.26. 6, Nola Pominville (Beaver River), 11:55.85.
    100 HURDLES — 1, Breann Burns (Pulaski), 15.50 seconds. 2, Elisa Marchione (Sauquoit Valley), 17.13. 3, Casey Cole (Tully), 17.39. 4, Rachel Updike (Beaver River), 17.58. 5, Geralyn Swald (Herkimer), 17.67. 6, Caitlyn Roorda (Herkimer), 17.76.
    400 HURDLES — 1, Breann Burns (Pulaski), 1:07.77. 2, Ronni Ehlers (South Lewis), 1:09.40. 3, Casey Cole (Tully), 1:09.52. 4, Elisa Marchione (Sauquoit Valley), 1:11.26. 5, Victoria Gotman (Herkimer), 1:11.28. 6, Monica Cook (Westmoreland), 1:13.51.
    2,000 STEEPLECHASE — 1, Victoria Campanian (South Lewis), 7:20.4. 2, Ellen Jaworski (Tully), 7:57.2. 3, Katherine Ward (Tully), 7:59.6. 4, Karlee Duffer (Beaver River), 8:05.7. 5, Ashley Mettler (Dolgeville), 8:11.1. 6, Victoria Rollin (Beaver River), 8:28.0.
    400 RELAY — 1, Syracuse Institute of Technology (Shaniya Baker, Shavonne Parlor, Najhea Thompson, Kanesha Torrence), 52.58 seconds. 2, Tully (Keanna Hiltbrand, Ashley Evans, Gace Gates, Zoe Guttendorf), 53.40. 3, Herkimer (Samantha Carswell, Caitlyn Roorda, Kayla Guidi, Kyria Plunkett), 53.66. 4, South Lewis (Alexis Olmstead, Chloe Stinebrickner, Ronni Ehlers, Gabrielle Hartley), 54.47. 5, Sauquoit Valley (Siobhan Conley, Amy Denton, Maeline Hollenbeck, Sara Waldeck), 55.16. 6, Frankfort-Schuyler (Gabby Caruso, Amber Mathews, Alyssa Unsinn, Shauna Wardle), 55.33.
    1,600 RELAY — 1, South Lewis (Gabrielle Hartley, Angela Hutchinson, Ronni Ehlers, Christina Platt), 4:16.25. 2, Tully (Ashley Evans, Grace Brill, Keanna Hiltbrand, Christine Gambell), 4:18.74. 3, Pulaski (Ruth Clark, Breann Burns, Abby Chapman, Kenzi Coon), 4:26.42. 4, Sauquoit Valley (Kelly Brennan, Gianna Latella, Heather Barnes, Renee Henck), 4:26.98. 5, Herkimer (Kyria Plunkett, Ashley Fahy, Lillie Williams, Hannah DeLude), 4:29.00. 6, Westmoreland (Monica Cook, Skyler Zawko, Morgan Murling, Jessica Harper), 4:30.62.
    3,200 RELAY — 1, Tully (Christine Gambell, Katherine Graham, Katherine Ward, Ellen Jaworski), 10:19.15. 2, Sauquoit Valley (Marissa Jones, Lindsey Hogel, Renee Henck, Gianna Latella), 10:26.36. 3, Herkimer (Ashley Fahy, Samantha Carswell, Lillie Williams, Hannah DeLude), 10:28.99. 4, Beaver River (Karlee Duffer, Madison Champ, Rachel Steiner, Monica Interiano), 10:30.97. 5, Westmoreland (Emily Gubbins, Anne Quirk, Morgan Murling, Jessica Harper), 10:38.14. 6, South Lewis (Alex Doney, Sierra Corbett, Christina Platt, Victoria Campanian), 10:39.57.
    LONG JUMP — 1, Skyler Zawko (Westmoreland), 17 feet-0 1/2 inches. 2, Zoe Guttendorf (Tully ), 15-9 1/2. 3, Casey Cole (Tully ), 14-7 1/4. 4, Kelly Brennan (Sauquoit Valley), 14-7. 5, Angela Hutchinson (South Lewis), 14-2 1/2. 6, Emma Schneider (Beaver River), 13-5.
    TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Skyler Zawko (Westmoreland), 35 feet-11 1/4 inches. 2, Zoe Guttendorf (Tully), 32-10 1/4. 3, Casey Cole (Tully), 31-5 1/4. 4, Samantha Carswell (Herkimer), 30-11 1/4. 5, Caitlyn Roorda (Herkimer), 30-11. 6, Sara Young (South Lewis), 30-8 1/2.
    Page 3 of 4 - HIGH JUMP — 1, Anna Bush (Beaver River), 4 feet-10 inches. 2, Zoe Guttendorf (Tully), 4-10. 3, Elisabeth Sikora (Port Byron), 4-8. 4, Lindsay Eisinger (Sauquoit Valley), 4-8. 5, Sara Young (South Lewis), 4-8. 6, Renee Henck (Sauquoit Valley), 4-8.
    POLE VAULT — 1, Sara Young (South Lewis), 9 feet-3 inches. 2, Grace Brill (Tully), 9-0. 3, Geralyn Swald (Herkimer), 7-6. 4, Colleen Ward (Tully), 7-6. 5, Christina Platt (South Lewis), 7-0. 6, Marissa Eibert (Tully), 6-6.
    SHOT PUT — 1, Nichole Bliss (Dolgeville), 36 feet-4 1/2 inches. 2, Alexa McGregor (Westmoreland), 31-0 3/4. 3, Kaylyn Woodrick (Herkimer), 30-9. 4, Marisa Chavez (Dolgeville), 29-10. 5, Gemma Blanks (Sauquoit Valley), 29-8. 6, Elaine Mathis (South Lewis), 29-5.
    DISCUS — 1, Cassi Greene (Cato-Meridian), 99 feet-5 inches. 2, Nichole Bliss (Dolgeville), 98-0. 3, Courtney Cardinal (Beaver River), 94-9. 4, Kayla Guidi (Herkimer), 93-1. 5, Kendra McGregor (Westmoreland), 87-11. 6, Alison Kerr (Tully), 87-5.
    PENTATHLON — 1, Nicole Foti (Little Falls), 2,090 points. 2, Sarah Keyes (Tully), 1,850. 3, Anna Garrison (Beaver River), 1,773. 4, Jocelyn Cole-Null (Dolgeville), 1,772. 5, Cassandra Wakefield (Sauquoit Valley), 1,737. 6, Jessica Mohn (Tully), 1,708.
     
    CLASS C-2
    TEAM POINT STANDINGS
    1, West Canada Valley    162
    2, Cooperstown    87
    (tie), Waterville    87
    4, Morrisville-Eaton    49
    5, Mohawk    46
    6, Syracuse-Bishop Grimes    44
    (tie), Fabius-Pompey    44
    8, Sandy Creek    24
    9, Weedsport    13
    10, Manlius-Pebble Hill    3
    11, Syracuse Academy of Science    1
    100 METERS — 1, Sarah Wiatr (West Canada Valley), 13.25 seconds. 2, Bree Warner (Sandy Creek), 13.88. 3, Haley Hohensee (Cooperstown), 14.00. 4, Nakeya Stedman (Waterville), 14.11. 5, Noel Newkirk (Mohawk), 14.15. 6, Jenna Kent (Morrisville-Eaton), 14.21.
    200 METERS — 1, Sarah Wiatr (West Canada Valley), 27.25 seconds. 2, Nicole Landry (Mohawk), 28.29. 3, Bree Warner (Sandy Creek), 28.38. 4, Nakeya Stedman (Waterville), 28.43. 5, Alexia Melendez-Martinea (Manlius-Pebble Hill), 29.17. 6, Emily Calkins (Cooperstown), 29.38.
    400 METERS — 1, Alicia Barnes (Waterville), 1:03.53. 2, Emily Calkins (Cooperstown), 1:05.38. 3, Angela Lince (Waterville), 1:07.09. 4, Megan deMayo (Mohawk), 1:07.33. 5, Mandy Cave-Hampel (West Canada Valley), 1:07.70. 6, Lucy Zwigard (Manlius-Pebble Hill), 1:07.80.
    800 METERS — 1, Abby Rogers (Bishop Grimes), 2:28.35. 2, Julie Slocum (Waterville), 2:33.43. 3, Jillian Andrews (Fabius-Pompey), 2:40.92. 4, Bella Anania (Cooperstown), 2:41.72. 5, Jennie Maxwell (West Canada Valley), 2:46.80.
    1,500 METERS — 1, Jordan Sloan (Bishop Grimes), 5:13.87. 2, Julie Slocum (Waterville), 5:20.45. 3, Kassidy Karram (Waterville), 5:23.18. 4, Jillian Andrews (Fabius-Pompey), 5:24.79. 5, Stephaine Yoxall (Waterville), 5:27.50. 6, Marina Giraud (Fabius-Pompey), 5:28.73.
    3,000 METERS — 1, Erin McConnell (Fabius-Pompey), 10:30.08. 2, Katie Brown (Waterville), 11:59.21. 3, Rachel Yerdon (Sandy Creek), 12:11.77. 4, Kate O’Handley (Cooperstown), 12:20.03. 5, Meagan Stewart (West Canada Valley), 12:22.53. 6, Tracy Potter (Fabius-Pompey), 12:25.07.
    100 HURDLES — 1, Mikey Maxwell (West Canada Valley), 16.41 seconds. 2, Kimmi Horton (Morrisville-Eaton), 17.78. 3, Jessica Chandler (Morrisville-Eaton), 18.37. 4, Sara Hall (West Canada Valley), 18.70. 5, Kelsey Lent (Cooperstown), 18.85. 6, Michaela Lachance (Cooperstown), 18.86.
    400 HURDLES — 1, Mikey Maxwell (West Canada Valley), 1:10.81. 2, Noel Newkirk (Mohawk), 1:14.02. 3, Sara Hall (West Canada Valley), 1:16.37. 4, Kelsey Lent (Cooperstown), 1:17.44. 5, Isabella Naylor (Bishop Grimes), 1:22.59.
    2,000 STEEPLECHASE — 1, Jennie Maxwell (West Canada Valley), 8:41.5. 2, Becca O’Dell (Cooperstown), 8:56.1.
    400 RELAY — 1, Cooperstown (Emily Calkins, Katie Franck, Haley Hohensee, Katelynn Kiuber), 53.51 seconds. 2, Mohawk (Megan deMayo, Emily Hunt, Nicole Landry, Noel Newkirk), 54.00. 3, Morrisville-Eaton (Sara Collier, Jessica Chandler, Helen Judge, Jenna Kent), 55.46. 4, West Canada Valley (Hannah Bostwick, Shannon Phillips, Tori Stewart, Kristen Sportello), 55.49. 5, Waterville (Ashley Ellis, Shawna Gelfuso, Nakeya Stedman, Angela Lince), 56.75. 6, Fabius-Pompey (Kimberly Ward, Katelyn DeHart, Shauna Flanagan, Erin Marsden), 56.87.
    1,600 RELAY — 1, Waterville (Nakeya Stedman, Alicia Barnes, Angela Lince, Ashley Ellis), 4:19.99. 2, Mohawk (Megan deMayo, Emily Hunt, Nicole Landry, Noel Newkirk), 4:20.09. 3, West Canada Valley (Tori Stewart, Kristen Sportello, Mandy Cave-Hampel, Mikey Maxwell), 4:26.36. 4, Bishop Grimes (Abby Rogers, Sara Hopkins, Jordan Sloan, Melanie Begel), 4:29.88. 5, Cooperstown (Katelynn Kiuber, Lucy Ford, Haley Hohensee, Sarah-Jane Morosko), 4:37.01. 6, Fabius-Pompey (Marina Giraud, Amanda Keplinger, Hannah Chartrand, Shauna Flanagan), 4:39.27.
    Page 4 of 4 - 3,200 RELAY — 1, Waterville (Stephaine Yoxall, Alicia Barnes, Katie Brown, Julie Slocum), 10:14.44. 2, Bishop Grimes (Abby Rogers, Jordan Sloan, Isabella Naylor, Sara Hopkins), 10:37.78. 3, Fabius-Pompey (Amanda Keplinger, Jillian Andrews, Tracy Potter, Erin McConnell), 10:49.42. 4, Cooperstown (Bella Anania, Becca O’Dell, Sarah-Jane Morosko, Kate O’Handley), 10:52.22. 5, West Canada Valley (Tori Stewart, Meagan Stewart, Mandy Cave-Hampel, Jennie Maxwell), 11:04.10. 6, Weedsport (Rebecca Whitman, Bethany Brown, Morgan Besner, LeAnn Spingler), 11:32.32.
    LONG JUMP — 1, Sarah Wiatr (West Canada Valley), 16 feet-6 inches. 2, Nicole Landry (Mohawk), 15-8 3/4. 3, Katelynn Kiuber (Cooperstown), 14-11 3/4. 4, Kimmi Horton (Morrisville-Eaton), 14-6 1/2. 5, Ciera Sportello (West Canada Valley), 14-4. 6, Julie Slocum (Waterville), 14-2 3/4.
    TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Sarah Wiatr (West Canada Valley), 38 feet-5 1/2 inches. 2, Ciera Sportello (West Canada Valley), 31-5. 3, Kimmi Horton (Morrisville-Eaton), 30-9. 4, Amanda Keplinger (Fabius-Pompey), 30-2 3/4. 5, LeAnn Spingler (Weedsport), 29-3. 6, Tory Baxter (Syracuse Academy of Science), 28-5 3/4.
    HIGH JUMP — 1, Lucy Ford (Cooperstown), 4-10 inches. 2, Kimmi Horton (Morrisville-Eaton), 4-10. 3, Mikey Maxwell (West Canada Valley), 4-6. 4, Erin Marsden (Fabius-Pompey), 4-4.
    POLE VAULT — 1, Jennie Maxwell (West Canada Valley), 8 feet-6 inches. 2, Sarah Millea (Cooperstown), 8-6. 3, Abigail Esty (West Canada Valley), 8-0. 4, Helen Judge (Morrisville-Eaton), 6-6.
    SHOT PUT — 1, Ciera Sportello (West Canada Valley), 29 feet-10 inches. 2, Alicia Barnes (Waterville), 29-3. 3, Jesse Woodruff (Morrisville-Eaton), 29-2. 4, Courtney Phillips (West Canada Valley), 28-1 1/4. 5, Julia Freeman (Bishop Grimes), 24-6 1/2. 6, Lucy Ford (Cooperstown), 24-5.
    DISCUS — 1, Ciera Sportello (West Canada Valley), 76 feet-5 inches. 2, Julia Freeman (Bishop Grimes), 68-6. 3, Sarah Hopseker (Fabius-Pompey), 65-7.
    PENTATHLON — 1, Breanna Soutar (Weedsport), 1,719 points. 2, Jordian Siver (Cooperstown), 1,608. 3, Stacey Hensley (West Canada Valley), 1,523. 4, Makayla Elliott (Sandy Creek), 1,417. 5, Emily Esty (West Canada Valley), 1,033.
    Compiled From Times Staff Reports
        • »  EVENTS CALENDAR