|
|
|
The Times
  • SCHOLASTIC BASEBALL: Section II playoffs

  • MAY 21 SCHOLASTIC BASEBALL



    Seeds and schedule for 2012 Section II playoffs.

    • email print
  • CLASS C
    MAY 22 FIRST ROUND
    No. 16 Mechanicville (4-15) at No. 1 Hoosic Valley (20-0), 4 p.m.
    No. 15 Cambridge (7-11) at No. 2 Rensselaer (17-2), 4 p.m.
    No. 14 Warrensburg (9-9) at No. 3 Fort Plain (15-2), 4 p.m.
    No. 13 Canajoharie (8-8) at No. 4 Lake George (12-4), 4 p.m.
    No. 12 Berne-Knox-Westerlo (10-7) at No. 5 Greenwich (15-5), 4 p.m.
    No. 11 Galway (9-6) at No. 6 Hoosick Falls (13-6), 4 p.m.
    No. 10 Whitehall (10-6) at No. 7 Schoharie (10-7), 4 p.m.
    No. 9 Waterford-Halfmoon (7-10) at No. 8 Voorheesville (14-5), 4 p.m.
    MAY 24 QUARTERFINALS
    Waterford-Halfmoo/Voorheesville winner vs. Mechanicville/Hoosic Valley winner at higher seed, 4 p.m.
    Whitehall/Schoharie winner vs. Cambridge/Rensselaer winner at higher seed, 4 p.m.
    Galway/Hoosick Falls winner vs. Warrensburg/Fort Plain winner at higher seed, 4 p.m.
    Berne-Knox-Westerlo/Greenwich winner vs. Canajoharie/Lake George winner at higher seed, 4 p.m.
    MAY 26 SEMIFINALS
    Berne-Knox-Westerlo/Greenwich—Canajoharie/Lake George winner vs. Waterford/Halfmoo/Voorheesville—Mechanicville/Hoosic Valley winner at Shuttleworth Park, Amsterdam, 1 or 4 p.m.
    Galway/Hoosick Falls—Warrensburg/Fort Plain winner vs. Whitehall/Schoharie—Cambridge/Rensselaer winner at Shuttleworth Park, Amsterdam, 1 or 4 p.m.
    MAY 31 FINAL
    Semifinal winners at Bruno Stadium, Troy, 4 p.m.
    CLASS D
    MAY 24 QUARTERFINALS
    No. 8 Fort Edward (8-10) at No. 1 Fort Ann (16-3), 4 p.m.
    No. 7 St. Johnsville (10-9) at No. 2 Salem (10-9), 4 p.m.
    No. 6 Hartford (10-8) at No. 3 Loudonville Christian (10-6), 4 p.m.
    No. 5 Mekeel Christian Academy (10-8) at No. 4 Germantown (10-6), 4 p.m.
    MAY 26 SEMIFINALS
    Mekeel/Germantown winner vs. Fort Edward/Fort Ann winner at Morse Complex, Queensbury 1 or 4 p.m.
    Hartford/Loudonville Christian winner vs. St. Johnsville/Salem winner at Morse Complex, Queensbury 1 or 4 p.m.
    MAY 30 FINAL
    Semifinal winners at Bruno Stadium, Troy, 4 p.m.

        calendar