|
|
|
The Times
  • BOYS' SOCCER: Ilion's Rawson wins race in Hamilton

  • OCTOBER 10 BOYS' CROSS COUNTRY ROUNDUP



    Ilion had the top finisher and three runners among the first seven Wednesday as the Golden Bombers won all but one dual at Hamilton.



    (ALSO: New York Mills and Remsen dual meets.)

    • email print
  • HAMILTON DUAL MEET
    Ilion had the top finisher and three runners among the first seven Wednesday as the Golden Bombers won all but one dual at Hamilton.
    Holland Patent edged the Golden Bombers 25-30 in the team scoring. Todd Stevens and Barrett Celecki finished third and fourth for the Golden Knights with Ilion’s Brandon Rawson at the front of the pack in 15:05. Jack Yaworsky of Clinton finished second with a time of 15:22, two seconds ahead of Stevens and three ahead of Celecki.
    Nick Bandel ran fifth for Ilion and Stephen Paddock was seventh.
    TOP 10 INDIVIDUALS
    1, Brandon Rawson (Ilion), 15:05
    2, Jack Yaworsky (Clinton), 15:22
    3, Todd Stevens (Holland Patent), 15:24
    4, Barrett Celecki (Holland Patent), 15:25
    5, Nick Bandel (Ilion), 15:42
    6, Bryce Zayachek (Holland Patent), 15:44
    7, Stephen Paddock (Ilion), 15:50
    8, Logan Zayachek (Holland Patent), 15:58
    9, Jon Kulpa (Clinton), 16:06
    10, Michael Szarek (Poland), 16:58
    TEAM SCORES
    Clinton 23, Mt. Markham 34
    Clinton 24, Poland 33
    Holland Patent 25, Ilion 30
    Holland Patent 21, Clinton 40
    Holland Patent 16, Mt. Markham 45
    Holland Patent 16, Poland 44
    Ilion 21, Clinton 39
    Ilion 17, Mt. Markham 43
    Ilion 19, Poland 40
    Poland 27, Mt. Markham 28
    NEW YORK MILLS DUAL MEET
    NEW YORK MILLS, N.Y. — Three New York Mills Marauders finished at the front of the field Wednesday while running on their home course.
    Marauder Mike Bennett ran the course in 16:05 with teammates Joe Topa and Ryan Kulesa 15 and 16 seconds behind, respectively.
    Brett Baker was the top finisher for Herkimer in seventh place with teammate Erich Lanza two spots behind.
    TOP 10 INDIVIDUALS
    1, Mike Bennett (New York Mills), 16:05
    2, Joe Topa (New York Mills), 16:20
    3, Ryan Kulesa (New York Mills), 16:21
    4, Ian Benedict (Sherburne-Earlville), 16:32
    5, Ryan Palmer (Sherburne-Earlville), 16:36
    6, Josh Coughlin (Camden), 16:48
    7, Brett Baker (Herkimer), 16:52
    8, Frank Harden (Camden), 16:59
    9, Erich Lanza (Herkimer), 17:22
    10, Dan Bruce (New York Mills), 17:36
    TEAM SCORES
    Herkimer 15, Old Forge 50
    Herkimer 25, Sherburne-Earlville 32.
    New York Mills 22, Herkimer 33
    New York Mills 15, Old Forge 50
    New York Mills 20, Sherburne-Earlville 37
    Sherburne-Earlville 15, Old Forge 50
    REMSEN DUAL MEET
    REMSEN, N.Y. — The Adirondack Wildcats had five of the top six finishers Wednesday and seven of the top nine to dominate the team scoring at Remsen’s dual meet.
    Wildcat Ryan O’Rourke won the race in 17:29, finishing 23 seconds ahead of Anthony Mitchell of Canastota. Mike White, Dallas Robinson, Ed Pugh and Brandon Gaylord were the next four finishers to complete the team scoring Adirondack.
    Trey Demeree of Little Falls interrupted the Wildcats’ parade to the finish line. Demeree ran seventh in 19:08.
    Page 2 of 2 - TOP 10 INDIVIDUALS
    1, Ryan O’Rourke (Adirondack), 17:29
    2, Anthony Mitchell (Canastota), 17:52
    3, Mike White (Adirondack), 17:59
    4, Dallas Robinson (Adirondack), 18:24
    5, Ed Pugh (Adirondack), 18:39
    6, Brandon Gaylord (Adirondack), 18:59
    7, Trey Demeree (Little Falls), 19:08
    8, Mike Pugh (Adirondack), 19:16
    9, Connor Hrynuk (Adirondack), 19:33
    10, Adam VanValkenbug (Canastota), 19:34
    TEAM SCORES
    Adirondack 19, Canastota 44
    Adirondack 15, Little Falls 48
    Canastota 15, Remsen incomplete
    Little Falls 27, Canastota 29
    Little Falls 15, Remsen incomplete
    Compiled From Times Staff Reports
      • calendar