|
|
|
The Times
  • SCHOLASTIC TRACK AND FIELD: Canajoharie freshman qualifies for state meet

  • MAY 31-JUNE 1 SCHOLATSIC TRACK AND FIELD



    Canajoharie freshman Mariah Pettit ran second in the Division II 100-meter dash Friday at Section II’s open qualifier for the state championships. While her finish at Knox Field Her time was not fast enough to win the race, it  earned her a trip to Cicero-North Syracuse High School’s Michael J. Bragman Athletic Complex.

    • email print
  • SECTION II OPEN QUALIFIER
    Canajoharie freshman Mariah Pettit ran second in the Division II 100-meter dash Friday at Section II’s open qualifier for the state championships. While her finish at Knox Field Her time was not fast enough to win the race, it  earned her a trip to Cicero-North Syracuse High School’s Michael J. Bragman Athletic Complex.
    Pettit had met the state qualifying standard one week earlier at the Class C sectional meet. She ran a hand-timed 13.03 in the semifinals at Fort Plain, beating the qualifying standard by one/100th of a second. Her times Friday were consistent: 13.15 seconds in the semifinals — fifth among six runners qualifying for the finals — and 13.11 in the final, good for second place behind the 12.75 posted by Emma Willard’s Molly Shapiro.
    Pettit also had a third-place finish in the 200-meter dash, running a time of 26.67 seconds and finishing 14/100ths of a second behind runner-up Mikaila Ford from Albany’s Academy of the Holy Names who advanced to the state meet along with Keishorea Armstrong, another Emma Willard runner.
    Fonda-Fultonville sophomore Lindsay Therrien will also head to states as a qualifying runner-up. Therrien ran the 100-meter hurdles in 16.26 seconds — the standard is 16.34 — and finished second behind Anel Merceron of Cohoes.
    Shot putter Sarah Wyzomirski will also represent Fonda-Fultonville at states. Wyzomirski had a winning throw of 36 feet, 4 inches, two feet beyond her nearest challenger.
    The Fonda-Fultonville boys will send their four-by-800-meter relay team of Matt Hoffman, Michael Scott, Cameron Gilligan and Tyler Angioli to Cicero. The quartet won its qualifying race with a time of 8:11.47.
    Senior thrower Avery Johnson turned in a pair of fourth-place finishes for Fort Plain at the qualifier. Johnson threw 45 feet, 1 1/2 inches in the shot put — Will McFee of Greenwich won at 50-9 — and 139-11 in the discus. Section II is sending two athletes to states in the Division II discus — Mike Chiudina won from Coxsackie-Athens with a throw of 152-9 and Albany Academy’s Alexei Buchanon was second at 148-0.
    The state meet begins Friday afternoon and concludes Saturday with federation competition.
    DIVISION II GIRLS
    100 METERS — 1, Molly Shapiro (Emma Willard), 12.75 seconds. 2, Mariah Pettit (Canajoharie), 13.11. 3, Keila Judge (Rensselaer-Doane Stuart), 13.28. 4, Karra Douglas (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk), 13.32. 5, Dana Kupiec (Salem), 13.33. 6, Sarah Friess (Maple Hill), 13.63.
    200 METERS — 1, Keishorea Armstrong (Emma Willard), 26.13 seconds. 2, Mikaila Ford (Holy Names), 26.53. 3, Mariah Pettit (Canajoharie), 26.67. 4, Brianna Blunck (Coxsackie-Athens), 27.21. 5, Keltin Frederick (Tamarac), 27.51.
    400 METERS — 1, Madaline Kenyon (Duanesburg), 58.23 seconds. 2, Kaitlin Close (Holy Names), 58.61. 3, Dana Kupiec (Salem), 1:00.09. 4, Brianna Blunck (Coxsackie-Athens), 1:00.55. 5, Amanda Roney (Middleburgh), 1:01.03. 6, Sam Reagon (Schalmont), 1:01.37.
    800 METERS — 1, Leah Triller (Holy Names), 2:15.80. 2, Kimberly Geniti (Fonda-Fultonville), 2:21.73. 3, Morgan Cooper (Holy Names), 2:22.77. 4, Mary Ryan (Mayfield-Northville), 2:22.97. 5, Kristin Schmidt (Coxsackie-Athens), 2:27.93. 6, Lexy Payne (Hoosic Valley), 2:28.31.
    1,500 METERS — 1, Catherine Maloy (Holy Names), 4:39.58. 2, Vicky Houser (Greenwich), 4:43.53. 3, Talya Williams (Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons), 4:53.47. 4, Alicia Clark (Granville), 4:56.63. 5, Kimberly Geniti (Fonda-Fultonville), 4:59.17. 6, Lily Sencer (Cohoes), 5:04.56.
    Page 2 of 4 - 3,000 METERS — 1, Kaylee Scott (Holy Names), 10:06.86. 2, Alicia Clark (Granville), 10:08.00. 3, Madeline Montague (Greenwich), 10:24.08. 4, Jamie Kasza (Fonda-Fultonville), 10:48.94. 5, Sarah DePalma (Broadalbin-Perth), 11:06.42. 6, Kelly Pasko (Maple Hill), 11:07.62.
    100 HURDLES — 1, Anel Merceron (Cohoes), 15.97 seconds. 2, Lindsay Therrien (Fonda-Fultonville), 16.26. 3, Kim Kocienski (Hoosic Valley), 17.07. 4, Annie Grimmke (Greenwich), 17.33. 5, Rosemary Trahan (Canajoharie), 17.47.
    400 HURDLES — 1, Mackenzie Ottati (Broadalbin-Perth), 1:07.11. 2, Abby Schaible (Duanesburg), 1:07.19. 3, Kim Kocienski (Hoosic Valley), 1:07.28. 4, Katie Wisniewski (Fonda-Fultonville), 1:07.56. 5, Shannon Lenzi (Schuylerville), 1:09.18. 6, Hannah Jepson (Hudson), 1:09.67.
    2,000 STEEPLECHASE — 1, Courtney Tedeschi (Berne-Knox-Westerlo), 7:09.38. 2, Jacqueline Willsey (Holy Names), 7:12.36. 3, Opal Jessica Bogdan (Broadalbin-Perth), 7:42.62. 4, Hannah Riordan (Maple Hill), 8:04.19. 5, Michelyn Little (Voorheesville), 8:05.42. 6, Allie Tedeschi (Berne-Knox-Westerlo), 8:10.00.
    400 RELAY — 1, Emma Willard (Amber Spencer, Keishorea Armstrong, Kristin Steede, Molly Shapiro), 51.02 seconds. 2, Duanesburg (Madaline Kenyon, Megan Wilkes, Abby Schaible, Mackenzie McQueeney), 51.31. 3, Cobleskill-Richmondville (Marisa Bellinger, Dahlia Sheehan-Yassin, Morgan Loder, Emily Stewart), 51.33. 4, Middleburgh (Molly Francis, Victorian Wright, Amanda Roney, Calley Lawyer), 51.65. 5, Schalmont (Rosa D’Ambrosio, Alexandra Cardinal, Kristen Lancto, Jessica Bellai), 52.09. 6, Bishop Maginn (Christina Crasto, Sharmell Brown, Lahjahniek Ramdene, Kayla Miller), 52.41.
    1,600 RELAY — 1, Holy Names (Mikaila Ford, Leah Triller, Morgan Cooper, Kaitlin Close), 4:01.85. 2, Duanesburg (Mackenzie McQueeney, Abby Schaible, Ciara Fisher, Madaline Kenyon), 4:06.31. 3, Canajoharie (Becca Custer, Ariannah Logan, Mariah Pettit, Jordyn Logan), 4:17.38. 4, Hoosic Valley (Monica McNeice, Maggie Sanderson, Kim Kocienski, Lexy Payne), 4:18.27. 5, Albany Academy (Catherine Dudek, Amara Steenburn, Haley Cummings, Kaitlyn McGarvey), 4:21.06. 6, Maple Hill (Abby Hines, Anna Curtin, Cheryl Bruen, Taylor Czajkowski), 4:23.43.
    3,200 RELAY — 1, Holy Names (Kaitlin Close, Leah Triller, Kaylee Scott, Catherine Maloy), 9:14.06. 2, Greenwich (Madeline Montague, Vicky Houser, Tori Spiezio, Sarah Lapham), 9:34.40. 3, Broadalbin-Perth (Opal Jessica Bogdan, Coreena Monroe, Sarah DePalma, Nicole Vainausaks), 10:08.82. 4, Maple Hill (Kelsey Oglesby, Anna Curtin, Hannah Riordan, Kelly Pasko), 10:11.39. 5, Ichabod Crane (Sierra Fraioli, Colleen Tretheway, Sagan Leggette, Sarah Dempsey), 10:12.48. 6, Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk (Nora Reynolds, Ali Eddy, Jasmine Powell, Alaina Krueger), 10:13.08.
    LONG JUMP — 1, Keila Judge (Rensselaer-Doane Stuart), 15 feet-11 1/2 inches. 2, Kayla Miller (Bishop Maginn), 15-9 1/2. 3, Lauren Archer (Schoharie), 15-2. 4, Shannon McCormick (Maple Hill), 14-5 1/4. 5, Franny Yanover (Albany Academy), 13-10 1/2. 6, Faith Sisson (Berne-Knox-Westerlo), 13-10.
    TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Molly Shapiro (Emma Willard), 39 feet. 2, Kayla Miller (Bishop Maginn), 35-3. 3, Candace Haskell (Greenwich), 33-10. 4, Lauren Archer (Schoharie), 31-11 1/2. 5, Shannon McCormick (Maple Hill), 31-10. 6, Quinn Massaroni (Holy Names), 31-4 1/2.
    HIGH JUMP — 1, Amanda Roney (Middleburgh), 5 feet-3 inches. 2, Keishorea Armstrong (Emma Willard), 5-0. 3, Alyson Insero (Holy Names), 5-0. 4 (tie), Kristen Lancto (Schalmont) and Rayn Nigro (Hoosic Valley), 4-10. 6, Chelsea LeBlanc (Broadalbin-Perth), 4-10.
    POLE VAULT — 1, Jenn Receveur (Ichabod Crane), 9 feet-9 inches. 2, Jackie Boyce (Greenwich), 8-9. 3, Emma Simpson (Voorheesville), 8-3.
    SHOT PUT — 1, Sarah Wyzomirski (Fonda-Fultonville), 36 feet-4 inches. 2, Brianna Seeley (Hudson Falls), 34-2 1/4. 3, Meghan Bartlett (Johnstown), 34-0 3/4. 4, Heather Chapman (Granville), 33-11 1/2. 5, Kateri Marotta (Middleburgh), 33-2. 6, Anna Smith (Broadalbin-Perth), 33-0 1/4.
    DISCUS — 1, Heather Chapman (Granville), 107 feet-6 inches. 2, Brianna Seeley (Hudson Falls), 103-3. 3, Camryn Savoie (Fonda-Fultonville), 102-7. 4, Zoe Fowler (Emma Willard), 98-10. 5, Shania Marotta (Middleburgh), 97-4. 6, Amanda Busch (Fort Plain), 93-3.
    PENTATHLON — 1, Isabella Borini (Schalmont), 3,082 points. 2, Jessica Glode (Mayfield-Northville), 2,232. 3, Alexa Baker (Ichabod Crane), 2,210. 4, Morgan Viscio (Berne-Knox-Westerlo), 2,176. 5 (tie), Nicole Hallenbeck (Taconic Hills) and Rebecca Kelley (Middleburgh), 2,009.
    DIVISION II BOYS
    Page 3 of 4 - 100 METERS — 1, Kody Bardin (Granville), 11.35 seconds. 2, Aaron Dudley (Hudson Falls), 11.40. 3, Kadeem Chung (Hudson), 11.45. 4, Sam Mackerer (Chatham), 11.59. 5, Steven Essig (Taconic Hills), 11.67. 6, Isaac Isom (Salem), 11.97.
    200 METERS — 1, Deryck VanAlstyne (Maple Hill), 23.05 seconds. 2, Connor Hartigan (Albany Academy), 23.32. 3, Eric Adams (Coxsackie-Athens), 23.51. 4, Steve Ott (Salem), 23.75. 5, Aaron Dudley (Hudson Falls), 23.94. 6, Tom Lyons (Fonda-Fultonville), 24.15.
    400 METERS — 1, Griffen Kelly (Watervliet), 50.52 seconds. 2, Billy Whitbeck (Chatham), 51.42. 3, Tom Lyons (Fonda-Fultonvile), 51.78. 4, Steve Ott (Salem), 52.10. 5, Joe Barber (Schuylerville), 52.51. 6, Liam Lynch (Rensselaer-Doane Stuart), 52.97.
    800 METERS — 1, Austin Becker (Broadalbin-Perth), 1:54.82. 2, Jake Urys (Mekeel Christian Academy), 1:56.25. 3, Seth Bulich (Catskill), 1:57.47. 4, Adam Forti (Berne-Knox-Westerlo), 2:00.62. 5, Eddy Griffith (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk), 2:00.66. 6, Mark Korycinski (Ichabod Crane), 2:04.28.
    1,600 METERS — 1, Austin Lane (Greenwich), 4:16.49. 2, Jake Urys (Mekeel Christian Academy), 4:18.70. 3, Seth Bulich (Catskill), 4:21.10. 4, Matt Hoffman (Fonda-Fultonville), 4:22.02. 5, Jeremy Spiezio (Greenwich), 4:23.25. 6, Sean Reynolds (Berne-Knox-Westerlo), 4:33.29.
    3,200 METERS — 1, Austin Lane (Greenwich), 9:21.39. 2, Jason Lange (Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons), 9:23.18. 3, Derek Struck (Berne-Knox-Westerlo), 9:33.28. 4, Matt Hoffman (Fonda-Fultonville), 9:34.35. 5, Michael Scott (Fonda-Fultonville), 9:36.88. 6, Tom McClellan (Mayfield-Northville), 9:44.91.
    110 HURDLES — 1, Jonathan Zapata (Middleburgh), 15.48 seconds. 2, Gavin Clark-Gartner (Ichabod Crane), 15.52. 3, Jason Summers (Chatham), 15.81. 4, Seth Ferguson (Canajoharie), 16.34. 5, Michael Sweet (Fonda-Fultonville), 16.38. 6, Zack Vosburgh (Catskill), 16.47.
    400 HURDLES — 1, Gavin Clark-Gartner (Ichabod Crane), 56.35 seconds. 2, Zack Berzal (Catskill), 57.43. 3, Jonathan Zapata (Middleburgh), 57.78. 4, Jared Wilkins (Hudson Falls), 58.43. 5, Seth Ferguson (Canajoharie), 59.06. 6, Andrew Archambeault (Duanesburg), 59.91.
    3,000 STEEPLECHASE — 1, Jordan Pantalone (Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons), 9:35.54. 2, Ross Wightman (Chatham), 9:36.02. 3, Justin Ferguson (Broadalbin-Perth), 9:54.11. 4, Derek Struck (Berne-Knox-Westerlo), 9:56.89. 5, Matt Watson (Schuylerville), 10:07.90. 6, Skyler VanDerwerken (Schoharie ), 10:39.51.
    400 RELAY — 1, Chatham (Raphael Joseph,  Billy Whitbeck, Sam Mackerer, Tyler Rivera), 45.37 seconds. 2, Granville (Gabe Pratt, Kody Bardin, Cameron Gallagher, Jacob Williams), 45.44. 3, Maple Hill (Deryck VanAlstyne, Jacob Davis, Andrew Bourdeau, Roscoe Quint), 45.92. 4, Ichabod Crane (Ian Cooke, Alex Niemann, Austin Fernandez, Isaiah Turek), 46.47. 5, Cohoes (Noah McKnight, Billy Campbell, Zaire Folds, Nick Bowen), 46.62. 6, Coxsackie-Athens (Eric Adams, Mike Chiudina, Anthony Garafalo, Chris Goss), 46.91.
    1,600 RELAY — 1, Catskill (Zack Berzal, Nick Goffredo, Seth Bulich, Zack Vosburgh), 3:29.14. 2, Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons (Ben Ferretti, Ryan Asselin, Matt Lange, Jordan Pantalone), 3:30.46. 3, Broadalbin-Perth (Henry Caughey, Justin Ferguson, Gabe Mendez, Austin Becker), 3:30.64. 4, Ichabod Crane (Ian Cooke, Matthew Farragher, Joe Kaiser, Gavin Clark-Gartner), 3:31.65. 5, Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk (Desmond Williams, Dylan Keyer, Shawn Bennett, Eddy Griffith), 3:34.45. 6, Rensselaer-Doane Stuart (Dan Sax, Liam Lynch, Dan Hodgkinson, Austin Fahrenkopf), 3:35.02.
    3,200 RELAY — 1, Fonda-Fultonville (Matt Hoffman, Michael Scott, Cameron Gilligan, Tyler Angioli), 8:11.47. 2, Schuylerville (Tom Madaraz, Matt Watson, Kris Pieper, Max Comer), 8:23.54. 3, Cohoes (Sam Morrett, Bruin Smith, Mike Muzio, Connor Laughlin), 8:30.21. 4, Cobleskill-Richmondville (Mike Lape, Cutler Fairbairn, Jonathan DiCesare, Nick Pearson), 8:33.96. 5, Corinth (Tyler Ellis, James Crist, Devin Akerley, Tanner Flint), 8:39.99. 6, New Lebanon (Storm Shave, Corey Houston, Usman Sadiq, Chris York), 8:40.65.
    LONG JUMP — 1, Isaiah Turek (Ichabod Crane), 21 feet-4 1/2 inches. 2, Aaron Dudley (Hudson Falls), 20-11 1/2. 3, Kadeem Chung (Hudson), 20-6. 4, Billy Campbell (Cohoes), 20-3 1/4. 5, Kyle Hartigan (Tamarac), 19-9. 6, Lucas Whitehouse (Greenwich), 18-9 3/4.
    TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Jelani Currie (Albany Academy), 45 feet-3 inches. 2, Devon Willis (Schalmont), 44-5. 3, Frank Markowski (Stillwater), 41-3. 4, Collin Stewart (Mekeel Christian Academy), 40-2. 5, Austin Fahrenkopf (Rensselaer-Doane Stuart), 40-0. 6, Aaron Kippins (Bishop Maginn), 39-11.
    SHOT PUT — 1, Will McFee (Greenwich), 50 feet-9 inches. 2, Mike Chiudina (Coxsackie-Athens), 47-8 1/2. 3, Kyle Guiffre (Fonda-Fultonville), 46-10 1/2. 4, Avery Johnson (Fort Plain), 45-1 1/2. 5, Nick Coveney (Broadalbin-Perth), 45-0. 6, Dakota Lash (Salem), 43-7 1/2.
    Page 4 of 4 - HIGH JUMP — 1, Isaiah Turek (Ichabod Crane), 6 feet-2 inches. 2, Collin Stewart (Mekeel Christian Academy), 6-2. 3, Jason Summers (Chatham), 6-0. 4, Noah McKnight (Cohoes), 6-0. 5, Tyler Rivera (Chatham), 5-10. 6 (tie), Roscoe  Quint (Maple Hill) and Zack Vosburgh (Catskill), 5-10.
    POLE VAULT — 1, Ben Becker (Berne-Knox-Westerlo), 13 feet-6 inches. 2, Vinny Saccocio (Voorheesville), 13-6. 3, Gabe Gerhardt (Cobleskill-Richmondville), 13-0. 4, Teddy Mead (Canajoharie), 12-6. 5, Hammad Bhatti (Albany Academy), 11-6.
    DISCUS — 1, Mike Chiudina (Coxsackie-Athens), 152 feet-9 inches. 2, Alexei Buchanan (Albany Academy), 148-0. 3, Nick Coveney (Broadalbin-Perth), 141-9. 4, Avery Johnson (Fort Plain), 139-11. 5, Alan Kissinger (Galway), 137-10. 6, Aaron Kippins (Bishop Maginn), 135-0.
    PENTATHLON — 1, Brenden Archer (Schoharie), 3,002 points. 2, James Stevens (Rensselaer-Doane Stuart), 2,899 3, Zach Haskin (Cobleskill-Richmondville), 2,447 4 Chris MacArthur (Taconic Hills), 2,444 5, Jesse Hitchcock (Salem), 2,194. 6, Zakery Maurer (Rensselaer-Doane Stuart), 2,107.
    Compiled From Times Staff Reports

        calendar