|
|
|
The Times
  • BOYS' TRACK AND FIELD: Little Falls wins Herkimer dual

  • MAY 1 BOYS' TRACK AND FIELD ROUNDUP The Little Falls Mounties won 13 of Tuesday’s 17 events and defeated Herkimer’s Magicans 92-49 in their dual. Dan Korce won each of his four events while Jake Yallowitz won two and anchored a pair of winning relay...
    • email print
  • LITTLE FALLS 92, HERKIMER 49
    The Little Falls Mounties won 13 of Tuesday’s 17 events and defeated Herkimer’s Magicans 92-49 in their dual.
    Dan Korce won each of his four events while Jake Yallowitz won two and anchored a pair of winning relays for the Mounties. Korce sprinted to wins at 100 and 200 meters and outjumped the field in the long and the triple. Yallowitz dominated the distance field, winning the 1,600- and 3,200-meter runs and helping Little Falls two the four-by-400- and four-by-800-meter relays.
    Other winners for Little Falls included Tim Miller and Mitch Lamb in the 400- and 800-meter runs, respectively, Ben Delaney in the high jump and Bruce Robinson in the discus. Andrew Messina won the pole vault at 11 feet, 6 inches, a new personal best. Lamb, Miller and Messina ran both winning relays with Yallowitz.
    Hurdlers Demetrius Brown and McLane Tyoe were victorious at 110 and 400 meters, respectively, for the Magicians and Terrance Oldfield won the shot put. Herkimer also won the four-by-100-meter relay with a team of Brown, Brennan Thompson, Matt Ervin and Josh Lamanna.
    LITTLE FALLS MOUNTIES 92, HERKIMER MAGICIANS 49
    100 METERS — 1, Korce (Little Falls), 11.8 seconds. 2, McLean (Little Falls), 12.4. 3, W.Robinson (Little Falls), 12.7.
    200 METERS — 1, Korce (Little Falls), 24.0 seconds. 2, Ervin (Herkimer), 25.5. 3, W.Robinson (LIttle Falls), 25.9.
    400 METERS — 1, Miller (Little Falls), 59.2 seconds. 2, Turner (Herkimer), 1:00.8. 3, Thompson (Herkimer), 1:01.7.
    800 METERS — 1, Lamb (Little Falls), 2:19.0. 2, S.Yallowitz (Little Falls), 2:25.0. 3, Lanza (Herkimer), 2:26.0.
    1,600 METERS — 1, J.Yallowitz (Little Falls), 4:50.0. 2, Lamb (Little Falls), 5:02.0. 3, Lanza (Herkimer), 5:20.0.
    3,200 METERS — 1, J.Yallowitz (Little Falls), 11:04.0. 2, Dunn  (Little Falls), 11:51.0. 3, Lanza (Herkimer), 11:57.0.
    110 HURDLES — 1, Brown (Herkimer), 17.3 seconds. 2, Talbot (Little Falls), 17.8. 3, Tyoe (Herkimer), 17.8.
    400 HURDLES — 1, Tyoe (Herkimer), 1:04.4. 2, Brown (Herkimer), 1:04.5. 3, Demeree (Little Falls), 1:08.3.
    400 RELAY — 1, Herkimer (Lamanna, Thompson, Brown, Ervin), 48.6 seconds. 2, Little Falls (McLean, Talbot, W.Robinson, LaCoppola), 49.6.
    1,600 RELAY — 1, Little Falls (Messina, Miller, Lamb, J.Yallowitz), 3:56.0. 2, Herkimer (Tyoe, Lamanna, Thompson, Turner), 4:00.0.
    3,200 RELAY — 1, Little Falls (Messina, J.Yallowitz, Miller, Lamb), 9:45.0. 2, Herkimer (Jalowiec, Pham, Netti, Acker), 11:08.
    LONG JUMP — 1, Korce (Little Falls), 19 feet-9 inches. 2, Tyoe (Herkimer), 17-8. 3, Delaney (Little Falls), 17-4.
    TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Korce (Little Falls), 38 feet-5 inches. 2, Brown (Herkimer), 36-5. 3, Ervin (Herkimer), 36-4.
    HIGH JUMP — 1, Delaney (Little Falls), 5 feet-2 inches. 2, W.Robinson (Little Falls), 5-0. 3, Dunn (Little Falls), 4-10.
    POLE VAULT — 1, Messina (Little Falls), 11 feet-6 inches. 2, Thompson (Herkimer), 10-0. 3, Jalowiec (Herkimer), 8-6.
    SHOT PUT — 1, Oldfield (Herkimer), 38 feet-10 inches. 2, LaCoppola (Little Falls), 37-9. 3, Herron (Herkimer), 37-9.
    DISCUS — 1, B.Robinson (Little Falls), 121 feet-5 inches. 2, Oldfield (Herkimer), 115-8. 3, LaCoppola (Little Falls), 113-5.
    Records — Herkimer 2-4; Little Falls 3-2.
    WEST CANADA VALLEY 133, MOHAWK 8
    NEWPORT, N.Y. — The West Canada Valley Indians had winning entries in every event Tuesday as they breezed to a 133-8 dual meet victory over the Mohawk Mohicans.
    Page 2 of 4 - Jack Minasi (100 meters, triple jump, high jump) and Eric Butler (110 hurdles, 400 hurdles, long jump) each won three events for the Indians while George Youngs (pole vault, 800 meters), John Joslin (200 meters, 400 meters) and John Szczesniak (1,600 meters, 3,200 meters) each won two. Ben Dygert won the shot put and Ryan Hamilton placed first in the discus.
    WEST CANADA VALLEY INDIANS 133, MOHAWK MOHICANS 8
    100 METERS — 1, Jack Minasi (West Canada Valley), 11.4 seconds. 2, Z.Zuranski (Mohawk), 12.1. 3, Riley Synenki (West Canada Valley), 12.5.
    200 METERS — 1, John Joslin (West Canada Valley), 24.7 seconds. 2. Treyten Borden (West Canada Valley), 24.8. 3, Z.Zuranski (Mohawk), 26.1.
    400 METERS — 1, John Joslin (West Canada Valley), 55.7 seconds. 2, Shane Johnson (West Canada Valley), 57.9. 3, Richy Wagner (West Canada Valley), 58.5.
    800 METERS — 1, George Youngs (West Canada Valley), 2:23.4. 2, Nate Verbitsky (West Canada Valley), 2:26.2. 3, Jonah Spellman (West Canada Valley), 2:35.0.
    1,600 METERS — 1, Johnny Szczesniak (West Canada Valley), 5:19.3. 2, Adam Congdon (West Canada Valley), 5:27.2. 3, Brandon Miller (West Canada Valley), 5:41.1.
    3,200 METERS — 1, Johnny Szczesniak (West Canada Valley), 11:49.4. 2, Adam Congdon (West Canada Valley), 12:52.8. 3, P.Flemming (Mohawk), 12:56.2.
    110 HURDLES — 1, Eric Butler (West Canada Valley), 16.8 seconds. 2, Dan Marsden (West Canada Valley), 17.0. 3, Adam Congdon (West Canada Valley), 22.1.
    400 HURDLES — 1, Eric Butler (West Canada Valley), 1:00.3. 2, Michael Sweet (West Canada Valley), 1:14.7. 3, Adam Congdon (West Canada Valley), 1:15.7.
    400 RELAY — 1, West Canada Valley (J.Davis, Gorinshek, Cardinal, Kraszewski), 52.9 seconds. 2, West Canada Valley (T.Smith, Markowski, Borden, Yaworski), 54.2.
    1,600 RELAY — 1, West Canada Valley (Wagner, T.Smith, Miner, Youngs), 4:04.6. 2, West Canada Valley (White, Verbitsky, Stewart, Johnson), 4:10.2.
    3,200 RELAY — 1, West Canada Valley (Kutsar, Miner, Spellman, Youngs), 10:02.9. 2, West Canada Valley (Verbitsky, Szczesniak, Stewart, G.Davis), 10:20.3.
    LONG JUMP — 1, Eric Butler (West Canada Valley), 18 feet-1 inch. 2, Jack Minasi (West Canada Valley), 17-8. 3, Riley Synenki (West Canada Valley), 17-7.
    TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Jack Minasi (West Canada Valley), 41 feet 5 1/4 inches. 2, Eric Butler (West Canada Valley), 41-2 1/2. 3, Dan Marsden (West Canada Valley), 35-5.
    HIGH JUMP — 1, Jack Minasi (West Canada Valley), 6 feet. 2, Riley Synenki (West Canada Valley), 5-8. 3, Eric White (West Canada Valley), 5-8.
    POLE VAULT — 1, George Youngs (West Canada Valley), 11 feet-6 inches. 2, Rich Rinaldi (Mohawk), 11-0. 3, Nate Verbitsky (West Canada Valley), 7-6.
    SHOT PUT — 1, Ben Dygert (West Canada Valley), 40 feet-3 inches. 2, Riley Synenki (West Canada Valley), 38-5. 3, Ryan Hamilton (West Canada Valley), 36-7.
    DISCUS — 1, Ryan Hamilton (West Canada Valley), 119 feet-8 inches. 2, John Joslin (West Canada Valley), 114-1. 3, Dalton Gorinshek (West Canada Valley), 91-7.
    Records — Mohawk 0-6; West Canada Valley 4-1.
    DOLGEVILLE 74, ADIRONDACK 67
    DOLGEVILLE, N.Y. — The Dolgeville Blue Devils swept the relays Tuesday and knocked off Adirondack 74-67 in dual meet scoring.
    The 15 points claimed by Dolgeville in the relays put the Blue Devils over the top. Adirondack won eight of the 14 individual events.
    Ray Ruggerio won the 100- and 200-meter dashes and ran legs in two of the three relays for Dolgeville. Devin Bullock doubled in the long and triple jumps, Grant Woods won the high jump and Jake Darling won the 800-meter run.
    Page 3 of 4 - Eric Swiecki won both hurdling events for Adirondack. Sage Chase edged Dolgeville’s Adam Jorrey by one-10th of a second in the 400-meter run, Gabe Acey won the 1,600, Connor Hrynuk won the 3,200, James Koperda won the pole vault, Daniel Rockwood won the shot put and Kyle Meyers won the discus.
    DOLGEVILLE BLUE DEVILS 74, ADIRONDACK WILDCATS 67
    100 METERS — 1, Ruggerio (Dolgeville), 11.6 seconds. 2, Norton (Adirondack), 12.0. 3, Bullock (Adirondack), 12.3.
    200 METERS — 1, Ruggerio (Dolgeville), 24.0 seconds. 2, Norton (Adirondack), 25.2. 3, Vedder (Dolgeville), 26.2.
    400 METERS — 1, Chase (Adirondack), 57.8 seconds. 2, Jorrey (Dolgeville), 57.9. 3, Dobson (Dolgeville), 59.4.
    800 METERS — 1, Darling (Dolgeville), 2:19.0. 2, Pocchiari (Adirondack), 2:20.0. 3, Pugh (Adirondack), 2:24.8.
    1,600 METERS — 1, Acey (Adirondack), 5:03.2. 2, Nagle (Dolgeville), 5:07.4. 3, Hrynuk (Adirondack), 5:08.9.
    3,200 METERS — 1, Hrynuk (Adirondack), 11:10.5. 2, Lutz (Adirondack), 11:21.5. 3, O’Rourke (Adirondack), 11:34.5.
    110 HURDLES — 1, Swiecki (Adirondack), 18.2 seconds. 2, Weakley (Adirondack), 19.3 3, Woods (Dolgeville), 19.5.
    400 HURDLES — 1, Swiecki (Adirondack), 1:04.1. 2, Doolittle (Dolgeville), 1:06.7. 3, Weakley (Adirondack), 1:13.6.
    400 RELAY — 1, Dolgeville (Nastovski, Bullock, Vedder, Ruggerio), 48.1 seconds. 2, Adirondack (Meyers, Rockwood, Koperda, Norton), 51.1 3, Adirondack (Brown, Breen, Abdo, Wilcox), 56.5.
    1,600 RELAY — 1, Dolgeville (Doolittle, Jorrey, Darling, Ruggerio), 3:52.7. 2, Adirondack (Chase, Hardy, Pocchiari, Coscomb), 3:54.7.
    3,200 RELAY — 1, Dolgeville (Jasewicz, Dieffenbacher, Jorrey, Darling), 9:15.3. 2, Adirondack (Acey, Hedeen, Lutz, Pugh), 9:20.0.
    LONG JUMP — 1, Bullock (Dolgeville), 17 feet-9 inches. 2, Woods (Dolgeville), 17-6. 3, Swiecki (Adirondack), 16-9.
    TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Bullock (Dolgeville), 35 feet-6 inches. 2, Darling (Dolgeville), 34-6 1/2. 3, Swiecki (Adirondack), 34-3 1/2.
    HIGH JUMP — 1, Woods (Dolgeville), 5 feet-4 inches. 2 (tie), Pocchiari (Adirondack) and Koperda (Adirondack), 5-0.
    POLE VAULT — 1, Koperda (Adirondack), 10 feet. 2, Frederick (Dolgeville), 7-6. 3, Crill (Adirondack), 7-6.
    SHOT PUT — 1, Rockwood (Adirondack), 36 feet-11 1/2 inches. 2, Sponable (Dolgeville), 36-6. 3, Meyers (Adirondack), 35-7 1/2.
    DISCUS — 1, Meyers (Adirondack), 105 feet-10 inches. 2, Brys (Dolgeville), 95-11. 3, Sponable (Dolgeville), 94-8.
    Records — Adirondack 3-2; Dolgeville 3-2.
    WESTMORELAND 98, FRANKFORT-SCHUYLER 44
    FRANKFORT, N.Y. — Eight Bulldogs won individual events Tuesday in Westmoreland’s 98-44 win over the Frankfort-Schuyler Maroon Knights.
    Ryan Murling (100 meters, 200 meters) and Joe LaLonde (long jump, triple jump) each won two individual events for the Bulldogs who also swept the relays at the meet.
    Jim Swienton (800 meters), Andrea Guffanti (1,600 meters), Gio Morocco (high jump) and Sam Salamone (pole vault) each won and event for Frankfort-Schuyler.
    WESTMORELAND BULLDOGS 98, FRANKFORT-SCHUYLER MAROON KNIGHTS 44
    100 METERS — 1, Murling (Westmoreland), 11.5 seconds. 2, T.Barnes (Westmoreland), 11.7. 3, Morocco (Frankfort-Schuyler), 11.8.
    200 METERS — 1, Murling (Westmoreland), 23.7 seconds. 2, Barnes (Westmoreland), 24.9. 3, N.Brown (Frankfort-Schuyler), 26.9.
    400 METERS — 1, Edick (Westmoreland), 54.2 seconds. 2, Spina (Frankfort-Schuyler), 57.9. 3, Macomber (Frankfort-Schuyler), 1:01.7.
    800 METERS — 1, Swienton (Frankfort-Schuyler), 2:36.0. 2, Edick (Westmoreland), 2:37.2. 3, Harris (Westmoreland), 2:38.8.
    1,600 METERS — 1, Guffanti (Frankfort-Schuyler), 5:21.0. 2, Taverne (Westmoreland), 6:13.0. 3, Holmes (Westmoreland), 6:25.0.
    3,200 METERS — 1, Holmes (Westmoreland), 13:15.0. 2, Dousharm (Frankfort-Schuyler), 13:16.0.
    110 HURDLES — 1, Harriot (Frankfort-Schuyler), 20.4 seconds. 2, LaLonde (Westmoreland), 20.9.
    400 HURDLES — 1, Tophaven (Westmoreland), 1:05.5. 2, Harriot (Frankfort-Schuyler), 1:06.2. 3, Pick (Westmoreland), 1:11.4.
    400 RELAY — 1, Westmoreland (Barnes, Murling, Acee, Jennings), 46.3 seconds.
    1,600 RELAY — 1, Westmoreland (Edick, Tophaven, Murling, Harris), 3:54.1.
    3,200 RELAY — 1, Westmoreland (Rolowicz, Harris, Holmes, Garrow), 10:39.0.
    LONG JUMP — 1, LaLonde (Westmoreland), 16 feet-5 inches. 2, Taverne (Westmoreland), 15-9. 3, Guffanti (Frankfort-Schuyler), 15-0.
    TRIPLE JUMP — 1, LaLonde (Westmoreland), 35 feet-7 inches. 2, Spina (Frankfort-Schuyler), 34-0 1/4. 3, Marchesani (Westmoreland), 30-11.
    Page 4 of 4 - HIGH JUMP — 1, Morocco (Frankfort-Schuyler), 5 feet-4 inches. 2, Taverne (Westmoreland), 5-4. 3, Tophaven (Westmoreland), 5-2.
    POLE VAULT — 1, Salamone (Frankfort-Schuyler), 11 feet-6 inches. 2, Jennings (Westmoreland), 11-6. 3, Marchesani (Westmoreland), 9-6.
    SHOT PUT — 1, Taverne (Westmoreland), 34 feet-11 inches. 2, Treen (Westmoreland), 34-8. 3, Fiorelli (Westmoreland), 33-9.
    DISCUS — 1, Heikman (Westmoreland), 100 feet-10 1/2 inches. 2, Treen (Westmoreland), 93-7 1/2. 3, LaLonde (Westmoreland), 85-11.
    Records — Westmoreland 2-4; Frankfort-Schuyler 0-5.
    CLINTON 98, ILION 43
    CLINTON, N.Y. — The Clinton Warriors are the Center State Conference’s last remaining undefeated Division I team after scoring a 98-43 victory in Tuesday’s first-place showdown with Ilion.
    Ilion had preserved its clean ledger one day earlier with a one-point win over West Canada Valley in a meet that had been suspended last week. Clinton (5-0) now leads Ilion (5-1) and West Canada Valley (4-1) atop the 10-team dual meet standings.
    Jordan Chrobak scored victories in four individual events for Clinton, winning the 100-, 200- and 400-meter races on the track and placing first in the long jump in the pits. Adam Bankert added wins in the 800- and 1,600-meter runs and Devin Cornelius doubled in the triple and high jumps. The Warriors also took two of the three relays and got wins from Joe Macri in the pole vault and Jack Yaworsky in the 3,200-meter run.
    Hurdler Sam Greenfield won his 110- and 400-meter races for Ilion. Throwers Jon Hoover and Travis Mead were winners in the shot put and discus, respectively.
    CLINTON WARRIORS 98, ILION GOLDEN BOMBERS 43
    100 METERS — 1, Chrobak (Clinton), 11.3 seconds. 2, Johnson (Ilion), 11.4. 3, Siedsma (Clinton), 11.7.
    200 METERS — 1, Chrobak (Clinton), 23.4 seconds. 2, Johnson (Ilion), 24.2. 3, Donahue (Ilion), 24.6.
    400 METERS — 1, Chrobak (Clinton), 53.3 seconds. 2, Sykes (Clinton), 54.6. 3, Hernandez (Clinton), 55.1.
    800 METERS — 1, Bankert (Clinton), 2:09.3. 2, Moda (Clinton), 2:09.4. 3, Stanco (Clinton), 2:12.8.
    1,600 METERS — 1, Bankert (Clinton), 4:51.9. 2, Rawson (Ilion), 4:56.3. 3, Paddock (Ilion), 4:59.4.
    3,200 METERS — 1, Yaworsky (Clinton), 10:38.7. 2, Kulpa (Clinton), 10:42.6. 3, Bandel (Ilion), 10:54.0.
    110 HURDLES — 1, Greenfield (Ilion), 16.7 seconds. 2, Cornelius (Clinton), 16.7. 3, Hopkins (Clinton), 18.6.
    400 HURDLES — 1, Greenfield (Ilion), 1:01.3. 2, Hopkins (Clinton), 1:07.1. 3, Kistner (Clinton), 1:07.9.
    400 RELAY — 1, Ilion (Chiever, Donahue, Johnson, Perez), 46.6 seconds. 2, Clinton (n/a), 57.7.
    1600 RELAY — 1, Clinton (Bankert, Sykes, Hernandez, Moda), 3:45.7. 2, Ilion (n/a), 3:49.6.
    3200 RELAY — 1, Clinton (Kulpa, Stanco, Moda, Bankert), 8:50.7. 2, Ilion (n/a), 9:07.2.
    LONG JUMP — 1, Chrobak (Clinton), 18 feet-9 inches. 2, Cornelius (Clinton), 18-1. 3, Nelson (Clinton), 17-10.
    TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Cornelius (Clinton), 37 feet-10 inches. 2, Jarrett (Clinton), 37-2. 3, Nelson (Clinton), 37-0.
    HIGH JUMP — 1, Cornelius (Clinton), 5 feet-8 inches. 2, Mead (Ilion), 5-4. 3, Osbourne (Clinton), 5-4.
    POLE VAULT — 1, Macri (Clinton), 11 feet-6 inches. 2, Greenfield (Ilion), 11-0. 3, Hernandez (Clinton), 9-0.
    SHOT PUT — 1, Hoover (Ilion), 41 feet-11 inches. 2, Adler (Clinton), 39-2. 3, Allen (Clinton), 39-0.
    DISCUS — 1, Mead (Ilion), 114 feet-4 inches. 2, Taft (Clinton), 113-10. 3, Broccoli (Clinton), 112-7.
    Records — Ilion 5-1; Clinton 5-0.
    Compiled From Times Staff Reports
      • calendar