|
|
|
The Times
  • TRIATHLON: Brett Schlesier wins third annual race at Peck's Lake

  • AUGUST 4 TRIATHLON



    Brett Schlesier of Johnstown topped a field of 175 athletes from New York and nine other states to win the third annual Peck’s Lake Challenge Sprint Triathlon Saturday.



    Schlesier’s margin of victory was 91 seconds over Caitlin Dorgan, the top female finisher.

    • email print
  • Brett Schlesier of Johnstown topped a field of 175 athletes from New York and nine other states to win the third annual Peck’s Lake Challenge Sprint Triathlon Saturday.
    Schlesier’s margin of victory was 91 seconds over Caitlin Dorgan, the top female finisher.
    The triathlon consisted of a half-mile swim, a nine-mile bike ride, and a three-mile run. Joining participants from throughout New York were entrants from New Hampshire, Connecticut, Massachusetts, Vermont, Nevada, Florida, Washington, Georgia and New Jersey.
    The event raised $1,000 to benefit the Needy or Alone and Hungry Program administered by St. John’s Episcopal Church in Johnstown. The event was co-presented by the Peck’s Lake Protective Association and the Fulton County Regional Chamber of Commerce and Industry.
    Brett Schlesier, 1:01:38
    Caitlin Dorgan, 1:03:09
    Jason Vanwie, 1:03:49
    Team Pachyderm, 1:03:54
    Scott Sgambato, 1:05:49
    Trever McConnell, 1:07:35
    Ryan Weaver, 1:08:07
    Daniel Cusack, 1:08:15
    Todd Carter, 1:08:32
    Travis Mitchell, 1:08:49
    Mike Zoellner, 1:09:10
    Team Lewis, 1:09:18
    Ken Sluti, 1:09:30
    Eric Askew, 1:09:54
    Brennan Regan, 1:10:03
    Tom Antonoff, 1:10:07
    Dan Casey, 1:10:11
    Jeff Krempa, 1:10:15
    Sean Dorgan, 1:10:26
    Amy Klein, 1:10:40
    Andrew Beckham, 1:11:46
    Patrick Amyot, 1:11:52
    Andrew Groff, 1:12:35
    Lee Johnson, 1:13:16
    Jon Galea, 1:13:17
    Diana Eisenhaure, 1:13:18
    Andy Heck, 1:13:27
    Eric Brower, 1:13:47
    Team Bornt, 1:14:26
    Carl Urrey, 1:14:46
    Janet Dorgan, 1:14:58
    Karen Swift, 1:15:33
    Team Washburn, 1:15:34
    Jenifer Jurica-Sweeney, 1:15:44
    Shane DiMaio, 1:16:23
    Tom Russo, 1:16:24
    Erika Merrel, 1:16:34
    Chad Kortz, 1:16:51
    Team Kowalczyk, 1:16:53
    Richard Reno, 1:17:02
    MaryJane MacPherson, 1:17:52
    Team Selmser, 1:18:12
    Danielle Bargovic, 1:18:22
    Team Horesco, 1:18:25
    Team Niles, 1:19:41
    Brett Balzer, 1:19:46
    Michele Lake, 1:20:12
    James Bielli, 1:20:13
    Mark Gillen, 1:20:19
    Jared Millwood, 1:20:23
    Scott Simone, 1:20:29
    Steve Eisenhaure, 1:20:38
    Irene Sommerville, 1:20:39
    Sean Lammerts, 1:20:48
    Jim Flanagin, 1:20:49
    Beth Connelle, 1:20:50
    Terri Jordan, 1:21:21
    Team Bielli, 1:21:42
    Kyle Cotugno, 1:21:49
    Mark Samperi, 1:21:50
    Tess Massaroni, 1:21:52
    Liz Argotsinger, 1:21:56
    Team NJ Brown, 1:22:08
    Samantha Bielli, 1:23:16
    Kristi Miner, 1:23:16
    Jeremy Lombardoni, 1:23:44
    Caralyn Casey, 1:24:08
    Rebecca Weiderman, 1:24:45
    Patrick Clear, 1:25:21
    Team Georgelos, 1:25:35
    Linda Sweetman, 1:25:40
    Sylvia DeCarr, 1:26:12
    Team Pomponi, 1:26:23
    Team Rulison, 1:26:34
    Patrick Dorgan, 1:26:36
    Janet Gates, 1:26:48
    Steven String Sr, 1:27:04
    Team Sullivan, 1:27:04
    John Brockhum, 1:27:12
    Jodi Werner, 1:27:20
    Debbie Johnson, 1:27:40
    Stephanie Smith, 1:28:01
    Team Swatt-Mowrey, 1:28:15
    Team Buckley, 1:28:30
    Scott Sweetman, 1:28:34
    Gina Dickerson, 1:28:59
    Team LJS Brown, 1:29:14
    Page 2 of 2 - Jon Gibson, 1:29:29
    Lillian Cho, 1:30:03
    Erin Russo, 1:32:13
    Richard Melinsky, 1:33:55
    Megan Sandel, 1:34:04
    Team McNamara, 1:34:06
    Althea Kelly, 1:34:49
    Noelle Smirtic, 1:35:08
    Ella Caiola, 1:36:52
    Dennis Vicencio, 1:37:32
    Donna Panzl, 1:38:44
    James Chicoine, 1:38:51
    Kathy Swatt, 1:39:47
    Curt Woodcock, 1:39:55
    Metran Dognan, 1:40:19
    Greg Casella, 1:40:37
    Bridget Polidore, 1:41:03
    Fred Reynolds, 1:41:07
    Team Dopf, 1:41:13
    Gary DiSanto-Rose, 1:42:20
    Fabiola Dayian, 1:43:15
    Elizabeth McGrail, 1:43:43
    Elizabeth Birkhead, 1:45:55
    Michael Riley, 1:47:15
    Patricia Kallen, 1:47:39
    Team Mahon, 1:48:00
    Lori Reichel, 1:48:25
    Irina Spiry, 1:49:39
    Jennifer Russell, 1:50:17
    Kathryn Riley, 1:52:24
    Wayne Harrison, 1:52:55
    Susan Santangelo, 1:58:42
    Beth Bonacum, 2:00:07
    Kelly Meenaghan, 2:00:08
    Judith Kane, 2:04:32
    Amy Kelly, 2:11:33
    Mary Sise, 2:32:32
    Richard Sise, 2:32:32
    Patrick Earl, DNF
    Gerry Morgan, DNF
    Jeremy Pratt, DNF
    Compiled From Times Staff Reports

      calendar