|
|
|
The Times
  • BOYS' CROSS COUNTRY: Spina sets pace for Sauquoit in Little Falls

  • SEPTEMBER 26 BOYS' CROSS COUNTRY ROUNDUP



    Nick Spina set the pace for Sauquoit Valley Wednesday as the Indians swept their duals at Little Falls’ five-team meet.



    Spina completed Little Falls’ 3.01-mile course in 15:47, seven seconds ahead of Clinton Warrior Jack Yaworski.



    (ALSO: Remsen meet.)

    • email print
  • LITTLE FALLS DUAL MEET
    Nick Spina set the pace for Sauquoit Valley Wednesday as the Indians swept their duals at Little Falls’ five-team meet.
    Spina completed Little Falls’ 3.01-mile course in 15:47, seven seconds ahead of Clinton Warrior Jack Yaworski. Sauquoit Valley’s Eric Gleba finished third with Jon Kulpa of Clinton and Zach Sterling of Mt. Markham completing the first five in a field of 50 boys and 86 total finishers.
    Sauquoit Valley scored wins against Clinton, Mt. Markham, Herkimer and Little Falls. Clinton won its other three duals and Little Falls defeated Herkimer and Mt. Markham with the five-point spread against Herkimer the closest of the day’s duals. Herkimer was a head-to-head winner against Mt. Markham.
    Three Little Falls runners cracked the top 10 on their home course. Trey Demeree, Sam Yallowitz and Tristan Dunn ran eighth, ninth and 10th, respectively, with Andrew Messina (26th) and Tristan Carrig (27th) completing the team’s scoring quintet.
    Erich Lanza ran 12th for Herkimer, one spot ahead of teammate Brett Baker with Nick Netti 16th.
    Corrigan Jones was the second Mt. Markham finisher in 17th place overall.
    All five schools are entered in Utica’s 70th E.J. Herrmann Invitational Saturday at Proctor Park.
    INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
    1, Nick Spina (Sauquoit Valley), 15:47
    2, Jack Yaworski (Clinton), 15:54
    3, Eric Gleba (Sauquoit Valley), 16:37
    4, Jon Kulpa (Clinton), 16:55
    5, Zach Sterling (Mt. Markham), 17:26
    6, Ryan Griffith (Sauquoit Valley), 17:27
    7, Devin Murphy (Sauquoit Valley), 17:32
    8, Trey Demeree (Little Falls), 17:38
    9, Sam Yallowitz (Little Falls), 17:44
    10, Tristan Dunn (Little Falls), 17:50
    11, Steven Philpotts (Sauquoit Valley), 17:51
    12, Erich Lanza (Herkimer), 18:00
    13, Brett Baker (Herkimer), 18:11
    14, Grant Whittaker (Sauquoit Valley), 18:17
    15, Matt Weibel (Sauquoit Valley), 18:22
    16, Nick Netti (Herkimer), 18:28
    17, Corrigan Jones (Mt. Markham), 18:33
    18, Joe Moda (Clinton), 18:40
    19, Jeff Kistner (Clinton), 18:41
    20, Sean Turner (Herkimer), 18:41
    21, Vlad Lyubezhanin (Clinton), 18:45
    22, Austin Cardillo (Sauquoit Valley), 18:57
    23, Michael Zvirzdin (Sauquoit Valley), 19:02
    24, Owen Tinker (Clinton), 19:08
    25, Austin Cady (Herkimer), 19:17
    26, Andrew Messina (Little Falls), 19:32
    27, Tristan Carrig (Little Falls), 19:34
    28, Tyler McKane (Mt. Markham), 19:36
    29, Mike Luppino (Little Falls), 20:11
    30, Matt Pabon (Sauquoit Valley), 20:12
    31, Kyle Morris (Clinton), 20:23
    32, Tim Schlosser (Clinton), 20:28
    33, Josh Zvirzdin (Sauquoit Valley), 20:57
    34, Dustyn Mierek (Sauquoit Valley), 21:05
    35, Cody Atwell (Mt. Markham), 21:27
    36, Zack Blanks (Clinton), 21:29
    37, Brian Bremer (Clinton), 21:31
    38, Austin Green (Little Falls), 21:35
    39, Colby Owen (Clinton), 21:38
    40, Mitchell Koch (Mt. Markham), 22:05
    41, Jon Willman (Little Falls), 22:08
    42, Dylan Gross (Herkimer), 22:43
    43, Chris Jalowiec (Herkimer), 22:58
    44, Jace LaPuma (Littel Falls), 23:11
    45, Alec Wightman (Clinton), 23:28
    46, Al Chilelli (Herkimer), 23:40
    Page 2 of 2 - 47, Carl Schiemer (Herkimer), 23:45
    48, Krammer Whittaker (Clinton), 24:01
    49, Colton Lucas (Little Falls), 24:52
    50, Chandler Wightman (Clinton), 25:04
    TEAM SCORES
    Clinton 26, Herkimer 31
    Clinton 24, Little Falls 33
    Clinton 21, Mt. Markham 39
    Herkimer 22, Mt. Markham 33
    Little Falls 25, Herkimer 30
    Little Falls 22, Mt. Markham 36
    Sauquoit Valley 22, Clinton 39
    Sauquoit Valley 15, Herkimer 46
    Sauquoit Valley 18, Little Falls 41
    Sauquoit Valley 18, Mt. Markham 45
    REMSEN DUAL MEET
    REMSEN, N.Y. — New York Mills Marauder Mike Bennett set the pace in Remsen Wednesday at a four-team dual with Poland and Waterville also on hand.
    Bennett, a transfer from Dolgeville, ran the course in 17:26.6 and finished 70 seconds ahead of Poland’s Mike Szarek, the runner-up.
    Poland placed three runners among the top six with Cameron Tabor and Albert Amacher following Szarek. Tornado Andrew Taverne finished 10th.
    TOP 10 FINISHERS
    1, Mike Bennett (New York Mills), 17.26.6
    2, Mike Szarek (Poland), 18:36.5
    3, Ryan Kuleska (New York Mills), 18:37.3
    4, Cameron Tabor (Poland), 19:06.9
    5, Joe Topa (New York Mills), 19:07.5
    6, Albert Amacher (Poland), 19:49.2
    7, Jacob Murray (Waterville), 19:51.0
    8, Dan Bruce (New York Mills), 20:00.4
    9, Tim Bolos (New York Mills), 20:01.3
    10, Andrew Taverne (Poland), 20:08.6.
    TEAM SCORES
    New York Mills 24, Poland 31
    New York Mills 15, Remsen incomplete
    New York Mills 17, Waterville incomplete
    Poland 15, Remsen incomplete
    Poland 17 Waterville incomplete
    Remsen incomplete, Waterville incomplete
    Compiled From Times Staff Reports
      • calendar