|
|
|
The Times
  • GIRLS' TRACK AND FIELD: West Canada Valley defeats Dolgeville

  • MAY 8 GIRLS' TRACK AND FIELD ROUNDUP



    Sarah Wiatr won all four of her events for the West Canada Valley Indians in Tuesday’s 107 2/3-33 1/3 win against the Dolgeville Blue Devils.



    (ALSO: Adirondack 88, Clinton 52.)

    • email print
  • WEST CANADA VALLEY 107 2/3, DOLGEVILLE 33 1/3
    Sarah Wiatr won all four of her events for the West Canada Valley Indians in Tuesday’s 107 2/3-33 1/3 win against the Dolgeville Blue Devils.
    Wiatr won the 100- and 200-meter dashes and the long and triple jumps. Mikey Maxweel added wins in the 100-meter hurdles and the high jump.
    Ashley Mettler (800, 1,500 and 3,000 meters) and Nichole Bliss (shot put and diiscus) won multiple events for Dolgeville.
    WEST CANADA VALLEY INDIANS 107 2/3, DOLGEVILLE BLUE DEVILS 33 1/3
    100 METERS — 1, Wiatr (West Canada Valley), 13.5 seconds. 2, M.Maxwell (West Canada Valley), 13.8. 3, T.Stewart (West Canada Valley), 14.3.
    200 METERS — 1, Wiatr (West Canada Valley), 27.8 seconds. 2, Bunce (Dolgeville), 30.1. 3, K.Sportello (West Canada Valley), 30.1.
    400 METERS — 1, T.Stewart (West Canada Valley), 1:08.6. 2, K.Sportello (West Canada Valley), 1:09.6. 3, A.Esty (West Canada Valley), 1:17.0.
    800 METERS — 1, Mettler (Dolgeville), 2:44.8. 2, Cave-Hampel (West Canada Valley), 2:53.7. 3, J.Maxwell (West Canada Valley), 2:56.6.
    1,500 METERS — 1, Mettler (Dolgeville), 5:40.3. 2, J.Maxwell (West Canada Valley), 6:04.9. 3, Cave-Hampel (West Canada Valley), 6:15.2.
    3,000 METERS — 1, Mettler (Dolgeville),  12:58.1. 2, Hensley (West Canada Valley), 13:33.0. 3, M.Stewart (West Canada Valley), 13:37.8.
    100 HURDLES — 1, M.Maxwell (West Canada Valley), 18.4 seconds. 2, C.Maxwell (West Canada Valley), 19.1. 3, Hall (West Canada Valley), 19.2.
    400 HIURDLES — 1, Hall (West Canada Valley), 1:15.5. 2, See (West Canada Valley), 1:27.5. 3, Hensley (West Canada Valley), 1:29.2.
    400 RELAY — 1, West Canada Valley (C.Maxwell, Bostwick, K.Sportello, A.Esty), 56.1 seconds.
    1,600 RELAY — 1, West Canada Valley (See, S.Phillips, Ceneviva, Hosking), 5:15.8.
    3,200 RELAY — 1, West Canada Valley (Recore, M.Stewart, Hosking, Garlock), 12:43.1.
    LONG JUMP — 1, Wiatr (West Canada Valley), 14 feet-11 inches. 2. K.Sportello (West Canada Valley), 12-2 1/4. 3, T.Stewart (West Canada Valley), 11-11.
    TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Wiatr (West Canada Valley), 34 feet-5 inches. 2, A.Esty (West Canada Valley), 28-0 1/2. 3, T.Stewart (West Canada Valley), 23-11.
    HIGH JUMP — 1, M.Maxwell (West Canada Valley), 4 feet-6 inches. 2 (tie), Hensley (West Canada Valley), C.Maxwell (West Canada Valley) and Nagle (Dolgeville), 4-2.
    POLE VAULT — 1, J.Maxwell (West Canada Valley), 7 feet. 2, E.Esty (West Canada Valley), 6-0. 3, A.Esty (West Canada Valley), 5-6.
    SHOT PUT — 1, Bliss (Dolgeville),  32 feet-8 inches. 2, C.Sportello (West Canada Valley), 29-6. 3, Chavez (Dolgeville, 28-9 1/2.
    DISCUS — 1, Bliss (Dolgeville), 91 feet-7 inches. 2, Chavez (West Canada Valley), 78-0. 3, C.Sportello (West Canada Valley), 73-10.
    Records — Dolgeville 1-6; West Canada Valley 7-0.
    ADIRONDACK 88, CLINTON 52
    CLINTON, N.Y. — Meghan Tanner won the 1,500- and 3,000-meter races for Adirondack Tuesday and helped the Wildcats defeat Clinton’s Warriors 88-52.
    Liz Stuttler (200 meters, 400 meters, long jump) anbd Hannah Shankman (triple jump, pole vault) won multiple events for Clinton.
    ADIRONDACK WILDCATS 88, CLINTON WARRIORS 52
    100 METERS — 1, Lee (Adirondack), 13.9 seconds. 2, Atik (Clinton), 14.3. 3, Gydesen (Adirondack), 14.7.
    200 METERS — 1, Stuttler (Clinton), 28.1 seconds. 2, Kelpy (Adirondack), 29.6. 3, Latvis (Adirondack), 29.8.
    400 METERS — 1, Stuttler (Clinton), 1:03.0. 2, Poppleton (Adirondack), 1:06.4. 3, Stein (Adirondack), 1:08.2.
    800 METERS — 1, Rhone (Adirondack), 2:36.2. 2, Allen (Clinton), 2:44.6. 3, Swierat (Adirondack), 2:47.1.
    Page 2 of 2 - 1,500 METERS — 1, Tanner (Adirondack), 5:16.0. 2, Rhone (Adirondack), 5:17.0. 3, Allen (Clinton), 5:29.0.
    3,000 METERS — 1, Tanner (Adirondack), 11:59.3. 2, Stein (Adirondack), 13:17.6. 3, Allen (Clinton), 13:58.9.
    100 HURDLES — 1, Case (Adirondack), 17.1 seconds. 2, Belewich (Adirondack), 18.0. 3, Salerno (Clinton), 18.3.
    400 HURDLES — 1, Lee (Adirondack), 1:13.5. 2, Lofgren (Clinton), 1:14.6.
    400 RELAY — 1, Adirondack (Lee, Case, Sears, Kelpy), 55.3 seconds.
    1,600 RELAY — 1, Adirondack (Maryhugh, E.Sears, N.Sears, Seary), 5:02.0.
    3,200 RELAY — 1, Adirondack (Lee, Hennessey, Randle, Gardner), 12:18.3.
    LONG JUMP — 1, Stuttler (Clinton), 14 feet-7 inches. 2, Shankman (Clinton), 14-0. 3, Belewich (Adirondack), 13-7.
    TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Shankman (Clinton), 31 feet-3 inches. 2, Stuttler (Clinton), 29-0. 3, Latvis (Adirondack), 27-11.
    HIGH JUMP — 1, Lofgren (Clinton), 4 feet-6 inches. 2, Perry (AdirondaCk), 4-6. 3, Kelpy (Adirondack), 4-4.
    POLE VAULT — 1, Shankman (Clinton), 9 feet. 2, Salerno (Clinton), 6-6. 3, Lee (Adirondack), 6-6.
    SHOT PUT — 1, Adams (Adirondack), 30 feet-1 inch. 2, LaVeck (Adirondack), 29-0. 3, Case (Adirondack), 26-2.
    DISCUS — 1, LaVeck (Adirondack), 91 feet-7 1/2 inches. 2, Adams (Adirondack), 83-8. 3, Cicchinelli (Clinton), 79-7.
    Records — Adirondack 5-2; Clinton 2-5.
    Compiled From Times Staff Reports
      • calendar