|
|
|
The Times
  • GIRLS' TRACK AND FIELD: West Canada Valley pulls out one-point win

  • MAY 3 GIRLS' TRACK AND FIELD ROUNDUP The West Canada Valley Indians tweaked their lineup for Thursday’s meet at Adirondack and were rewarded at the end with a one-point win over Wildcats. The Indians, undefeated in duals this spring, grabbed a 71-70 victo...
    • email print
  • WEST CANADA VALLEY 71, ADIRONDACK 70
    The West Canada Valley Indians tweaked their lineup for Thursday’s meet at Adirondack and were rewarded at the end with a one-point win over Wildcats.
    The Indians, undefeated in duals this spring, grabbed a 71-70 victory when their four-by-400-meter relay team won the final event on the track. The team of Alyssa See, Amanda Cave-Hampel, Kristen Sportello and Sarah Wiatr won its race by a 2.1-seconds margin over Adirondack’s entry.
    Adirondack held a 70-66 lead with five points up for grab in the four-by-400.
    The Wildcats had taken the team scoring lead by sweeping the points in the second-to-last race, the 3,000-meter run.
    Wiatr, among the Center State Conference’s top sprinters, does not ordinarily run relays for West Canada Valley. She had already won the 100- and 400-meter races along with the long jump Thursday. To beef up its relay, West Canada Valley pulled Wiatr out of the triple jump, an event she has twice qualified to compete in at the state championship meet.
    Wiatr’s absence did not affect the Indians in the pits. Ciera Sportello, Abigail Esty and Kristen Sportello swept the nine points in the triple jump.
    Mikey Maxwell won the 200-meter dash and the 100- and 400-meter hurdles and placed second in the high jump for West Canada Valley which is 6-0 in dual meets with three remaining. Other winners for the Indians were Jennie Maxwell in the pole vault and Ciera Sportello in the shot put.
    Adirondack had won the first two relays at the meet. Individually, Meghan Tanner won the 1,500- and 3,000-meter runs for the Wildcats, Maria Hennessey won the 800, Kathleen Kelpy won the high jump and Sierra LaVeck won the discus.
    WEST CANADA VALLEY INDIANS 71, ADIRONDACK WILDCATS 70
    100 METERS — 1, Wiatr (West Canada Valley), 13.3 seconds. 2, E.Sears (Adirondack), 14.1 3, J.Lee (Adirondack), 14.2.
    200 METERS — 1, M.Maxwell (West Canada Valley), 27.9 seconds. 2, K.Kelpy (Adirondack), 29.0. 3, A.Poppleton (Adirondack), 29.1.
    400 METERS — 1, Wiatr (West Canada Valley), 1:02.1. 2, A.Poppleton (Adirondack), 1:04.0. 3, N.Latvis (Adirondack), 1:05.0.
    800 METERS — 1, M.Hennessey (Adirondack), 2:43.1. 2, J.Maxwell (West Canada Valley), 2:43.7. 3, R.Stein (Adirondack), 2:43.7.
    1,500 METERS — 1, M.Tanner (Adirondack), 5:12.4. 2, D.Rhone (Adirondack), 5:32.8. 3, S.Swierat (Adirondack), 5:40.7.
    3,000 METERS — 1, M.Tanner (Adirondack), 12:22.2. 2, D.Rhone (Adirondack), 12:27.1. 3, S.Swierat (Adirondack), 12:42.3.
    100 HURDLES — 1, M.Maxwell (West Canada Valley), 16.4 seconds. 2, J.Case (Adirondack), 16.9. 3, E.Belewich (Adirondack), 17.7.
    400 HURDLES — 1, M.Maxwell (West Canada Valley), 1:11.4. 2, C.Maxwell (West Canada Valley), 1:14.0. 3, Hall (West Canada Valley), 1:15.7.
    400 RELAY — 1, Adirondack (Case, Lee, Sears, Kelpy), 53.9 seconds. 2, West Canada Valley (C.Maxwell, Bostwick, K.Sportello, A.Esty), 55.4.
    1,600 RELAY — 1, West Canada Valley (Cave-Hampel, See, K.Sportello, Wiatr), 4:22.0. 2, Adirondack (R.Stein, N.Sears, A.Poppleton, N.Latvis), 4:24.1.
    3,200 RELAY — 1, Adirondack (Swierat, Rhone, Lee, Stein), 10:48.8. 2, West Canada Valley (Cave-Hampel, J.Maxwell, Fauvelle, Hensley), 11:26.8.
    Page 2 of 4 - LONG JUMP — 1, Wiatr (West Canada Valley), 16 feet-4 inches. 2, C.Sportello (West Canada Valley), 13-8 1/4. 3, E.Belewich (Adirondack), 13-5.
    TRIPLE JUMP — 1, C.Sportello (West Canada Valley), 29 feet-3 1/2 inches. 2, A.Esty (West Canada Valley), 28-9. 3, K.Sportello (West Canada Valley), 27-4 1/2.
    HIGH JUMP — 1, Kelpy (Adirondack), 4 feet-10 inches. 2, M.Maxwell (West Canada Valley), 4-8. 3, E.Perry (Adirondack), 4-6.
    POLE VAULT — 1, J.Maxwell (West Canada Valley), 9 feet. 2, A.Esty (West Canada Valley), 8-6. 3, B.Lee (Adirondack), 7-0.
    SHOT PUT — 1, C.Sportello (West Canada Valley), 28 feet-6 inches. 2, S.LaVeck (Adirondack), 27-0. 3, E.Sears (Adirondack), 26-5.
    DISCUS — 1, S.LaVeck (Adirondack), 92 feet-7 inches. 2, K.Fiorenza (Adirondack), 79-6. 3, C.Sportello (West Canada Valley), 70-4.
    Records — West Canada Valley 6-0; Adirondack 4-2.
    CLINTON 93, MOHAWK 41
    MOHAWK, N.Y. — The Clinton Warriors won all but two individual events in Thursday’s 93-41 victory over the Mohawk Mohicans.
    Noelle Newkirk won the 100-meter dash for Mohawk and Caitlin Briggs won the 800-meter race. The Mohicans also won both relays they entered.
    Liz Stuttler won the 200- and 400-meter runs and the long jump for Clinton, Haley Allen won the 1,500- and 3,000-meter races, Alayna Lofgren won the 400-meter hurdles and the high jump and Hannah Shankman won the triple jump and pole vault.
    CLINTON WARRIORS 91, MOHAWK MOHICANS 41
    100 METERS — 1, Newkirk (Mohawk), 14.0 seconds. 2, Bradley (Clionton), 14.1. 3, Atik (Clinton), 14.8.
    200 METERS — 1, Stuttler (Clinton), 28.3 seconds. 2, Landry (Mohawk), 29.5. 3, Holden (Mohawk), 31.3.
    400 METERS — 1, Stuttler (Clinton), 1:03.3. 2, Landry (Mohawk), 1:06.3. 3, deMayo (Mohawk), 1:10.7.
    800 METERS — 1, Briggs (Mohawk), 3:04.3. 2, Cicchinelli (Clinton), 3:13.3. 3, Tero (Mohawk), 3:22.6.
    1,500 METERS — 1, Allen (Clinton), 6:03.9. 2, Briggs (Mohawk), 6:20.8. 3, Stevens (Mohawk), 6:37.2.
    3,000 METERS — 1, Allen (Clinton), 15:36.6. 2, Cicchinelli (Clinton), 17:47.8.
    100 HURDLES — 1, Salerno (Clinton), 18.5 seconds. 2, Bradley (Clinton), 18.7. 3, Lofgren (Clinton), 18.8.
    400 HURDLES — 1, Lofgren (Clinton), 1:16.2. 2, Newkirk (Mohawk), 1:18.0. 3, Allen (Clinton), 1:19.2.
    400 RELAY — 1, Mohawk (deMayo, Hunt, Landry, Newkirk), 54.5 seconds.
    1,600 RELAY — 1, Mohawk (Newkirk, deMayo, Landry, Hunt), 5:35.7.
    3,200 RELAY — no entries.
    LONG JUMP — 1, Stuttler (Clinton), 14 feet-11 inches. 2, Shankman (Clinton), 14-3 1/2. 3, Hyde (Mohawk), 13-11.
    TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Shankman (Clinton), 31 feet-8 inches. 2, Stuttler (Clinton), 30-0. 3, deMayo (Mohawk), 28-3.
    HIGH JUMP — 1, Lofgren (Clinton), 4 feet-8 inches. 2, Atik (Clinton), 4-4. 3, Hyde (Mohawk), 4-0.
    POLE VAULT — 1, Shankman (Clinton), 8 feet. 2, Salerno (Clinton), 6-0.
    SHOT PUT — 1, Bradley (Clinton), 27 feet. 2, Bratleys (Clinton), 25-9 1/2. 3, Carroll (Mohawk), 23-10 1/2.
    DISCUS — 1, Cicchinelli (Clinton), 63 feet-7 1/4 inches. 2, Bartels (Clinton), 61-8. 3, Carroll (Mohawk), 57-7 1/2.
    Records — Clinton 2-4; Mohawk 0-7.
    WESTMORELAND 87, LITTLE FALLS 53
    WESTMORELAND, N.Y. — Skyler Zawko and Emily Gubbins each won a pair of events and Westmoreland swept the relays Thursday in an 87-53 win against Little Falls’ Mounties.
    Zawko won the 100-meter dash and the triple jump while Gubbins placed first in the 800- and 1,500-meter races. Jessica Riesel (3,200 meters), Brittany Bonanza (400 hurdles), Kelli Brasie (long jump) and Alexa McGregor (shot put) each won an event.
    Page 3 of 4 - Shelby Creater won the 200- and 400-meter races for Little Falls, Nicole Foti won the pole vault and 100-meter hurdles, Sarah Piana won the high jump and Laura Herringshaw placed first in the discus.
    WESTMORELAND BULLDOGS 87, LITTLE FALLS MOUNTIES 53
    100 METERS — 1, Zawko (Westmoreland), 13.4 seconds. 2, Cook (Westmoreland), 13.7. 3, Brasie (Westmoreland), 13.9.
    200 METERS — 1, Creater (Little Falls), 29.4 seconds. 2, Duell (Westmoreland), 30.6. 3, Smith (Westmoreland), 31.0.
    400 METERS — 1, Creater (Little Falls), 1:04.8. 2, Cook (Westmoreland), 1:06.2. 3, Mendl (Little Falls), 1:10.0.
    800 METERS — 1, Gubbins (Westmoreland), 2:41.0. 2, Piana (Littel Falls), 2:41.4. 3, Quirk (Westmoreland), 2:53.0.
    1,500 METERS — 1, Gubbins (Westmoreland), 5:40.1. 2, Riesel (Westmoreland), 5:56.5. 3, Connolly (Little Falls), 6:08.0.
    3,000 METERS — 1, Riesel (Westmoreland), 13:10.3. 2, Connolly (Little Falls), 13:48.7. 3, Galinski (Westmoreland), 14:40.0.
    100 HURDLES — 1, Foti (Little Falls), 17.5 seconds. 2, Parese (Little Falls), 19.9.
    400 HURDLES — 1, Bonanza (Westmoreland), 1:18.0. 2, Harper (Westmoreland), 1:18.7. 3, Parese (Little Falls), 1:21.9.
    400 RELAY — 1, Westmoreland (Smith, Brockway, Brasie, Zawko), 55.4 seconds. 2, Little Falls (Torres, Bruins, Reardon, Hennings), 1:00.3.
    1,600 RELAY — 1, Westmoreland (Brasie, Cook, Zawko, Murling), 4:39.3. 2, Little Falls (Creater, Piana, Mendl, Parese),4:45.2.
    3,200 RELAY — 1, Westmoreland (Quirk, Evans, Murling, Harper), 11:50.0. 2, Littel Falls (Polnak, Lewis, Harris, Krowicki), 13:08.5.
    LONG JUMP — 1, Brasie (Westmoreland), 14 feet-8 inches. 2, Foti (Little Falls), 14-5 1/2. 3, Brockway (Westmoreland), 14-2.
    TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Zawko (Westmoreland), 33 feet-10 inches. 2, Foti (Little Falls), 28-5. 3, Creater (Little Falls), 24-1.
    HIGH JUMP — 1, Piana (Little Falls), 4 feet-8 inches. 2, Mendl (Little Falls), 4-8. 3, Brockway (Westmoreland), 4-4.
    POLE VAULT — 1, Foti (Little Falls), 8 feet-6 inches. 2, K.McGregor (Westmoreland), 7-0. 3, Parese (Little Falls), 5-6.
    SHOT PUT — 1, A.McGregor (Westmoreland), 27 feet-1 inch. 2, K.McGregor (Westmoreland), 24-7. 3, Bennett (Westmoreland), 24-1.
    DISCUS — 1, Herringshaw (Little Falls), 75 feet. 2, K.McGregor (Westmoreland), 74-8. 3, A.McGregor (Westmoreland), 73-4.
    Records — Little Falls 3-3; Westmoreland 5-2.
    HERKIMER 109, DOLGEVILLE 32
    EAST HERKIMER, N.Y. — Hannah DeLude, Victoria Gotman and Kayla Guidi each won a pair of events Thursday in the Herkimer Magicians; 109-32 dual meet victory over the Dolgeville Blue Devils.
    DeLude doubled in the 200- and 400-meter races, Gotman won both sets of hurdles and Guidi had wins in the high jump and discus. The Magicians won all three relays and got individual wins from Kyriah Plunket (100 meters), Samantha Carswell (long jump), Caitlin Roorda (triple jump) and Kaylyn Woodrick (pole vault).
    Ashley Mettler had three of Dolgeville’s four event wins, placing first for 800, 1,500 and 3,000 meters. Nichole Bliss won the shot put.
    HERKIMER MAGICIANS 109, DOLGEVILLE BLUE DEVILS 32
    100 METERS — 1, Plunket (Herkimer), 13.9 seconds. 2, DeLude (Herkimer), 14.3. 3, Rubas (Dolgeville), 14.5.
    200 METERS — 1, DeLude (Herkimer), 28.3 seconds. 2, Plunket (Herkimer), 28.8. 3, Bunce (Dolgeville), 30.2.
    400 METERS — 1, DeLude (Herkimer), 1:02.7. 2, Gilbert (Herkimer), 1:10.0. 3, Swald (Herkimer), 1:13.0.
    800 METERS — 1, Mettler (Dolgeville), 2:43.0. 2, Williams (Herkimer), 2:46.0. 3, Fahy (Herkimer), 2:54.0.
    1,500 METERS — 1, Mettler (Dolgeville), 5:31.0. 2, Fahy (Herkimer), 5:34.0. 3, Williams (Herkimer), 5:57.0.
    3,000 METERS — 1, Mettler (Dolgeville), 12:48.0. 2, White (Herkimer), 13:06.0. 3, Beach (Herkimer), 15:25.0.
    100 HURDLES — 1, Gotman (Herkimer), 17.6 seconds. 2, Roorda (Herkimer), 17.9. 3, Swald (Herkimer), 18-5.
    400 HURDLES — 1, Gotman (Herkimer), 1:14.0. 2, Roorda (Herkimer), 1:16.0. 3, Pham (Herkimer), 1:22.0.
    400 RELAY — 1, Herkimer (n/a), 54.3 seconds.
    1,600 RELAY — 1, Herkimer (n/a), 4:49.0.
    Page 4 of 4 - 3,200 RELAY — 1, Herkimer (n/a), 12:34.0.
    LONG JUMP — 1, Carswell (Herkimer), 14 feet. 2, Gotman (Herkimer), 14-0. 3, Brown (Herkimer), 13-8.
    TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Roorda (Herkimer), 30 feet-3 inches. 2, Carswell (Herkimer), 30-2. 3, Pham (Herkimer), 28-5.
    HIGH JUMP — 1, Guidi (Herkimer), 4 feet-5 inches. 2, Nagle (Dolgeville), 4-4. 3, Hamilton (Herkimer), 4-4.
    POLE VAULT — 1, Woodrick (Herkimer), 7 feet-6 inches. 2, Swald (Herkimer), 7-6. 3, Gilbert (Herkimer), 7-0.
    SHOT PUT — 1, Bliss (Dolgeville), 35 feet-4 inches. 2, Chavez (Dolgeville), 30-8. 3, Guidi (Herkimer), 28-2.
    DISCUS — 1, Guidi (Herkimer), 96 feet-9 inches. 2, Bliss (Dolgeville), 93-7. 3, Chavez (Dolgeville), 82-0.
    Records — Dolgeville 1-5; Herkimer 6-1.
    ILION 126, FRANKFORT-SCHUYLER 11
    ILION, N.Y. — Golden Bombers Alexis Edwards and Mackenzie Stubley each won three events and Ilion won all 17 in a 126-11 victory over Frankfort-Schuyler’s Maroon Knights.
    Edwards won the high jump, shot put and discus while Stubley added the long and triple jumps to a win in the 100-meter hurdles.
    Teigha Ward (100 meters, 200 meters), Lauren Belfast (400 meters, 800 meters) and Andrea Szewczyk (1,500 meters, 3,000 meters) were double winners for Ilion on the track. Ashley Ellis won the pole vault and Samantha Grogan won the 400-meter hurdles.
    ILION GOLDEN BOMBERS 126, FRANKFORT-SCHUYLER MAROON KNIGHTS 11
    100 METERS — 1, Ward (Ilion), 13.6 seconds. 2, Bishop (Ilion),  13.6. 3, Belfast (Ilion), 13.7.
    200 METERS — 1, Ward (Ilion), 28.0 seconds. 2, Bishop (Ilion), 28.1. 3, Caruso (Frankfort-Schuyler), 29.2.
    400 METERS — 1, Belfast (Ilion), 1:09.2. 2, Unsinn (Frankfort-Schuyler), 1:11.4. 3, Donahue (Ilion), 1:13.3.
    800 METERS — 1, Belfast (Ilion), 2:39.5. 2, Perri (Frankfort-Schuyler), 2:40.5. 3, Szewczyk (Ilion), 2:46.0.
    1,500 METERS — 1, Szewczyk (Ilion), 5:35.5. 2, Belfast (Ilion), 6:06.6. 3, Burke (Frankfort-Schuyler), 6:24.0.
    3,000 METERS — 1, Szewczyk (Ilion), 12:51.5. 2, Juby (Ilion), 14:22.2. 3, Lincourt (Ilion),14:40.0.
    100 HURDLES — 1, Stubley (Ilion), 20.00 seconds. 2, Grogan (Ilion), 21.02. 3, Archer (Ilion), 21.07.
    400 HURDLES — 1, Grogan (Ilion), 1:21.8. 2, A.Ford (Ilion), 1:24.9. 3, Archer (Ilion), 1:31.1.
    400 RELAY — 1, Ilion (Bishop, Stubley, Belfast, Ward), 53.2 seconds. 2, Frankfort-Schuyler (Caruso, Plouffe, Wardle, Mathews), 56.4.
    1,600 RELAY — 1, Ilion (Donahue, A.Ford, Grogan, Laymon), 4:56.7.
    3,200 RELAY — 1, Ilion (Juby, A.Ford, Lincourt, Belfast), 12:20.02. 2, Frankfort-Schuyler (Gardner, Breit, Carlesimo, Perri), 12:55.04.
    LONG JUMP — 1, Stubley (Ilion), 15 feet-9 inches. 2, Ward (Ilion), 15-0. 3, Caruso (Frankfort-Schuyler), 14-10.
    TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Stubley (Ilion), 32 feet-5 inches. 2, A.Edwards (Ilion), 31-4. 3, Caruso (Frankfort-Schuyler), 29-2 1/2.
    HIGH JUMP — 1, A.Edwards (Ilion), 5 feet. 2, S.Edwards (Ilion), 4-6. 3, Juby (Ilion), 4-2.
    POLE VAULT — 1, Ellis (Ilion), 5 feet.
    SHOT PUT — 1, A.Edwards (Ilion), 32 feet-9 inches. 2, S.Edwards (Ilion), 32-8. 3, Rudwall (Ilion), 27-7 3/4.
    DISCUS — 1, A.Edwards (Ilion), 94 feet-9 1/2 inches. 2, S.Edwards (Ilion), 87-11. 3, Perri (Frankfort-Schuyler), 72-11.
    Records — Frankfort-Schuyler 0-6; Ilion 5-2.
    Compiled From Times Staff Reports

        calendar