|
|
|
The Times
  • WRESTLING: C/FP wrestlers top Green Tech

  • JANUARY 17 WRESTLING ROUNDUP



    Canajoharie/Fort Plain won all but two contested bouts Thursday and defeated Green Tech’s Eagles 66-24.



    (ALSO: Mohawk 48, Ilion 31; Mt. Markham 60, Poland 16; Whitesboro 48, Herkimer/Sauquoit Valley 30; and Adirondack 46, Sherburne-Earlville 27.)

    • email print
  • CANAJOHARIE/FORT PLAIN 66, GREEN TECH 24
    Canajoharie/Fort Plain won all but two contested bouts Thursday and defeated Green Tech’s Eagles 66-24.
    Only six weights were contested and all ended with pins, four by Canajoharie/Fort Plain and two by Green Tech. The Eagles also forfeited seven times.
    T.J. Hazzard (99 pounds), Gordon Trahan (126), Anthony Brock (132) and Ken Sullivan (138) pinned their opponents for Canajoharie-Fort Plain. Trahan’s match was over in 53 seconds and was followed by back-to-back 49-second pins by Brock and Sullivan. Hazzard pinned Jusa Stratton in the second period.
    Canajoharie/Fort Plain is entered in Saturday’s Scotia-Glenville Duals.
    CANAJOHARIE/FORT PLAIN 66, GREEN TECH EAGLES 24
    99 POUNDS — T.J. Hazzard (Canajoharie/Fort Plain) pinned Jusa Stratton (Green Tech), 3:12.
    106 POUNDS — Jon Payack (Canajoharie/Fort Plain) by forfeit.
    113 POUNDS — Ed Rolle (Canajoharie/Fort Plain) by forfeit.
    120 POUNDS — Soren Hydyncia (Canajoharie/Fort Plain) by forfeit.
    126 POUNDS — Gordon Trahan (Canajoharie/Fort Plain) pinned Dhimitrk Morris (Green Tech), :53.
    132 POUNDS — Anthony Brock (Canajoharie/Fort Plain) pinned Alvin McNeil (Green Tech), :49.
    138 POUNDS — Ken Sullivan (Canajoharie/Fort Plain) pinned Nascier Jones (Green Tech), :49.
    145 POUNDS — Hans Hudyncia (Canajoharie/Fort Plain) by forfeit.
    152 POUNDS — Tim Roberson (Canajoharie/Fort Plain) by forfeit.
    160 POUNDS — Sheldon Allen (Green Tech) pinned Jordan Griswold (Canajoharie/Fort Plain), 5:26.
    170 POUNDS — Najee Collins-Coleman (Green Tech) pinned Josh Cechnicki (Canajoharie/Fort Plain), :50.
    182 POUNDS — Robert Herse (Green Tech) by forfeit.
    195 POUNDS — Jacob Johnson (Green Tech) by forfeit.
    220 POUNDS — Gene Ryan (Canajoharie/Fort Plain) by forfeit.
    285 POUNDS — Ken Holland (Canajoharie/Fort Plain) by forfeit.
    MOHAWK 48, ILION 31
    ILION, N.Y. — The Mohawk Mohicans strung together three consecutive pins late in Thursday’s dual and defeated the Ilion Golden Bombers 48-31.
    The Mohicans led 30-25 with four weights left on the card. Pins in the upper weights by Zakk Zuranski, Jesse Hendrick and Stephen Davis clinched the win for Mohawk before Ilion 99-pounder Tanner Cook pinned his opponent in the final bout of the evening.
    Mohawk took three forfeits from Ilion and gave one back, netting the Mohicans a 12-point scoring edge. John Mazza had a pin at 132 pounds for the Mohicans and Gavin Goldsmith won a decision at 138.
    Ilion’s Bryan Bennett had a pin in the 145-pound contest. Dan Sportello scored a major decision at 126 pounds for the Golden Bombers and Darren Lincourt won a decision at 170.
    MOHAWK MOHICANS 48, ILION GOLDEN BOMBERS 31
    106 POUNDS — David Bardo (Mohawk) by forfeit.
    113 POUNDS — James Lape (Ilion) by forfeit.
    120 POUNDS — Andy Coffin (Ilion) pinned Morgan Waseleski (Mohawk), 2:58.
    126 POUNDS — Dan Sportello (Ilion) major decisioned Fred Schell (Mohawk), 19-8.
    Page 2 of 3 - 132 POUNDS — John Mazza (Mohawk) pinned Nolan Callaghan (Ilion), 1:38.
    138 POUNDS — Gavin Goldsmith (Mohawk) decisioned Andrew Burch (Ilion), 9-7.
    145 POUNDS — Bryan Bennett (Ilion) pinned Seth Blovat (Mohawk), 2:42.
    152 POUNDS — Tim Rathbun (Mohawk) by forfeit.
    160 POUNDS — Ethan Pansa (Mohawk) decisioned Sean Jackson (Ilion), 12-9.
    170 POUNDS — Darren Lincourt (Ilion) decisioned Nate Case (Mohawk), 6-2.
    182 POUNDS — Rich Rinaldi (Mohawk) by forfeit.
    195 POUNDS — Zakk Zuranski (Mohawk) pinned Alex Marro (Ilion), 1:04.
    220 POUNDS — Jesse Hendrick (Mohawk) pinned Zach Fresco (Ilion), 1:15.
    285 POUNDS — Stephen Davis (Mohawk) pinned Brandon Yager (Ilion), 4:36.
    99 POUNDS — Tanner Cook (Ilion) pinned C.J. Walz (Mohawk), 1:34.
    MT. MARKHAM 60, POLAND 16
    WEST WINFIELD, N.Y. — Four Mustangs pinned their opponents in less than one minute Thursday as Mt. Markham defeated the Poland Tornadoes 60-16.
    The Mustangs entered winners in five of the seven contested weight classes. John Weir’s 132-pound match was the shortest, ending with a fall at the 37-second mark, and Joshua Fargo (160 pounds), Zach Tennant (170), Mackenzie Dorie (285) and Nathan Weeks (113) had the other Mt. Markham pins.
    Walter Szarek had a pin for Poland in the 120-pound bout and Albert Amacher followed with a major decision at 126.
    MT. MARKHAM MUSTANGS 60, POLAND TORNADOES 16
    160 POUNDS — Joshua Fargo (Mt. Markham) pinned William Sheehy (Poland), :59.
    170 POUNDS — Zach Tennant (Mt. Markham) pinned David Lampasona (Poland), :50.
    182 POUNDS — Sier Ferrell (Mt. Markham) by forfeit.
    195 POUNDS — double forfeit.
    220 POUNDS — Glen Murray (Mt. Markham) by forfeit.
    285 POUNDS — Mackenzie Dorie (Mt. Markham) pinned Codie Williams (Poland), :50.
    99 POUNDS — double forfeit.
    106 POUNDS — Shane Wormuth (Mt. Markham) by forfeit.
    113 POUNDS — Nathan Weeks (Mt. Markham) pinned Cody Krull (Poland), 3:45.
    120 POUNDS — Walter Szarek (Poland) pinned Brandon Lewis (Mt. Markham), 3:23.
    126 POUNDS — Albert Amacher (Poland) major decisioned Montana Wellenstein (Mt. Markham), 14-2.
    132 POUNDS — John Weir (Mt. Markham) pinned Adam Kessler (Poland), :37.
    138 POUNDS — Joe Maugeri (Mt. Markham) by forfeit.
    145 POUNDS — Brittany Hoke (Mt. Markham) by forfeit.
    152 POUNDS — Adam Travis (Poland) by forfeit.
    WHITESBORO 48, HERKIMER/SAUQUOIT VALLEY 30
    HERKIMER, N.Y. — The Whitesboro Warriors won six of 10 contested bouts Thursday and defeated Herkimer/Sauquoit Valley 48-30.
    Collin Treen and Dan Appley had pins for Herkimer/Sauquoit Valley at 120 and 170 pounds, respectively, for Herkimer/Sauquoit Valley and Alex Shepardson and Nick Noviasky won back-to-back decisions at 145 and 152. Noviasky beat Dan Knapp in overtime.
    Herkimer/Sauquoit Valley travels to Skaneateles Saturday for the Laker Duals.
    WHITESBORO WARRIORS 48, HERKIMER/SAUQUOIT VALLEY 30
    99 POUNDS — T.J. Philpotts (Herkimer/Sauquoit Valley) by forfeit.
    106 POUNDS — Devin Hook (Whitesboro) by forfeit.
    113 POUNDS — Ryan Zawtocki (Herkimer/Sauquoit Valley) by forfeit.
    120 POUNDS — Collin Treen (Herkimer/Sauquoit Valley) pinned Mike Horning (Whitesboro), 5:46.
    Page 3 of 3 - 126 POUNDS — Jeff Maraffa (Whitesboro) by forfeit.
    132 POUNDS — Anthony Inman (Whitesboro) decisioned Zach Steele (Herkimer/Sauquoit Valley), 6-1.
    138 POUNDS — Zach Levesque (Whitesboro) pinned Anthony Luppino (Herkimer/Sauquoit Valley), 2:30.
    145 POUNDS — Alex Shepardson (Herkimer/Sauquoit Valley) decisioned Anthony Moffo (Whitesboro), 6-1.
    152 POUNDS — Nick Noviasky (Herkimer/Sauquoit Valley) decisioned Dan Knapp (Whitesboro), 5-4, overtime.
    160 POUNDS — Landon Slawson (Whitesboro) pinned Drew Masi (Herkimer/Sauquoit Valley), 2:11.
    170 POUNDS — Dan Appley (Herkimer/Sauquoit Valley) pinned Tristin Perry (Whitesboro), 1:05.
    182 POUNDS — Travis Reid (Whitesboro) pinned Isaiah Voorhees (Herkimer/Sauquoit Valley), :24.
    195 POUNDS — John Dimbleby (Whitesboro) by forfeit.
    220 POUNDS — Tyler Hudson (Whitesboro) decisioned Steven Napolitano (Herkimer/Sauquoit Valley), 9-6.
    285 POUNDS — Joe Madonia (Whitesboro) pinned Jarrett Ingerham (Herkimer/Sauquoit Valley), 1:03.
    ADIRONDACK 46, SHERBURNE-EARLVILLE 27
    SHERBURNE, N.Y. — The Adirondack Wildcats won Thursday’s final four bouts and defeated the Sherburne-Earlville Marauders 46-27.
    The teams were tied at 27 following Marauder Tom Cleveland’s 5-4 win in the 285-pound bout. Ryan O’Rourke and Brandon Gaylord had back-to-back first-period pins at 99 and 106 pounds for the Wildcats. Derek Spann scored a major decision against Sherburne-Earlville’s Hunter Owen at 113 pounds to clinch an Adirondack victory and Devin Banks closed out the meet with an 8-4 decision in his match.
    Adirondack is one of four Center State Conference teams — Dolgeville, Holland Patent and No. 4 seed Canastota are the others — entered Saturday in the Section III Dual Meet Championship Tournament at Cicero-North Syracuse High School.
    ADIRONDACK WILDCATS 46, SHERBURNE-EARLVILLE MARAUDERS 27
    126 POUNDS — Kevin Dunshee (Sherburne-Earlville) pinned Connor Weiss (Adirondack), 3:22.
    132 POUNDS — Brandon Alshiemer (Sherburne-Earlville) pinned Jared Johnson (Adirondack), :46.
    138 POUNDS — Joe Hennessey (Adirondack) pinned Brian Meade (Sherburne-Earlville), 3:43.
    145 POUNDS — Ryan Wilcox (Sherburne-Earlville) decisioned Dulton Griffith (Adirondack), 8-7.
    152 POUNDS — Tyler Spann (Adirondack) pinned Brady Sopchak (Sherburne-Earlville), 1:34.
    160 POUNDS — Coty Lutz (Adirondack) by forfeit.
    170 POUNDS — Dalton Sopchak (Sherburne-Earlville) decisioned James Lamm (Adirondack), 5-0.
    182 POUNDS — Connor Hamilton (Adirondack) decisioned Darren Knapp (Sherburne-Earlville), 5-2.
    195 POUNDS — Tyler DeLaura (Adirondack) pinned Cody Marshall (Sherburne-Earlville), 2:39.
    220 POUNDS — Garrett Duvall (Sherburne-Earlville) pinned Andrew Abdoo (Adirondack), :25.
    285 POUNDS — Tom Cleveland (Sherburne-Earlville) decisioned Kierstan Armstrong (Adirondack), 5-4.
    99 POUNDS — Ryan O’Rourke (Adirondack) pinned Hunter Zbydniewski (Sherburne-Earlville), :26.
    106 POUNDS — Brandon Gaylord (Adirondack) pinned Jordan Zimmerman (Sherburne-Earlville), 1:32.
    113 POUNDS — Derek Spann (Adirondack) major decisioned Hunter Owen (Sherburne-Earlville), 10-2.
    120 POUNDS — Devin Banks (Adirondack) decisioned Michael Trask (Sherburne-Earlville), 8-4.
    Compiled From Times Staff Reports
     
      • calendar