|
|
|
The Times
  • GIRLS' TRACK AND FIELD: Little Falls wins two duals at tri-meet

  • APRIL 18 GIRLS' TRACK AND FIELD ROUNDUP



    The Little Falls Mounties defeated Dolgeville and Frankfort-Schuyler in the three-way dual meet scoring Thursday and Dolgeville won its matchup with Frankfort-Schuyler.



    (ALSO: Ilion 85, Herkimer 56; and Holland Patent 99, Mohawk 41.)

    • email print
  • LITTLE FALLS 73, DOLGEVILLE 67
    LITTLE FALLS 85, FRANKFORT-SCHUYLER 56
    DOLGEVILLE 76, FRANKFORT-SCHUYLER 65
    The Little Falls Mounties defeated Dolgeville and Frankfort-Schuyler in the three-way dual meet scoring Thursday and Dolgeville won its matchup with Frankfort-Schuyler.
    Little Falls’ Nicole Foti won three events outright — the 100-meter hurdles, pole vault and long jump — and scored a triple jump win against Dolgeville. Sarah Bruins (100 meters) and Shelby Creater (400 meters) also had event wins and the Mounties placed first in the four-by-800-meter relay.
    Distance runner Ashley Mettler tripled for Dolgeville, winning the 800-, 1,500- and 3,000-meter runs. Katie Millard won the 400-meter hurdles, Joslin Null placed first in the high jump and thrower Marisa Chavez won the shot put and discus. The four-by-400-meter team was also victorious.
    Gabby Caruso won the triple jump and 200-meter dash for Frankfort-Schuyler and the Maroon Knights placed first in the four-by-100-meter relay.
    LITTLE FALLS MOUNTIES 73, DOLGEVILLE BLUE DEVILS 67
    100 METERS — 1, Bruins (Little Falls), 14.4 seconds. 2, George (Dolgeville), 14.5. 3, Bunce (Dolgeville), n/a.
    200 METERS — 1, Creater (Little Falls), 28.8 seconds. 2, Lewis (Little Falls), 31.7. 3, Bruins (Little Falls), 31.9.
    400 METERS — 1, Creater (Little Falls), 1:04.8. 2, Bunce (Dolgeville), 1:09.4. 3, Lewandowski (Dolgeville), 1:11.3.
    800 METERS — 1, Mettler (Dolgeville), 2:53.6. 2, Null (Dolgeville), 3:01.1. 3, Rogers (Little Falls), 3:01.9.
    1,500 METERS — 1, Mettler (Dolgeville), 5:49.0. 2, Scalice (Little Falls), 5:56.8. 3, Connolly (Little Falls), 6:18.0.
    3,000 METERS — 1, Mettler (Dolgeville), 12:56.4. 2, Connolly (Little Falls), 13:59.9. 3, Rogers (Little Falls), 14:43.6.
    100 HURDLES — 1, Foti (Little Falls), 17.7 seconds. 2, Millard (Dolgeville), 20.1. 3, Fake (Dolgeville), 20.9.
    400 HURDLES — 1, Millard (Dolgeville), 1:22.6. 2, Polnak (Little Falls), 1:28.0. 3, Krowicki (Little Falls), 1:35.1.
    400 RELAY — 1, Little Falls (Torres, Cristman, Lewis, Bruins), 1:03.3.
    1,600 RELAY — 1, Dogleville (Millard, Fake, George, Lewandowski), n/a.
    3,200 RELAY — 1, Little Falls (Scalice, Harris, Connolly, Polnak), 11:50.7.
    LONG JUMP — 1, Foti (Little Falls), 14 feet-2 1/2 inches. 2, George (Dolgeville), 13-3. 3, Null (Dolgeville), 12-10.
    TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Foti (Little Falls), 29 feet-1 inch. 2, George (Dolgeville), 29-0. 3, Lewis (Little Falls), 28-4.
    HIGH JUMP — 1, Null (Dolgeville), 4 feet-6 inches. 2 (tie), Parese (Little Falls) and Fake (Dolgeville), 4-2.
    POLE VAULT — 1, Foti (Little Falls), 7 feet-6 inches. 2, Harris (Little Falls), 4-6.
    SHOT PUT — 1, Chavez (Dolgeville), 29 feet-1 inch. 2, Yerina (Little Falls), 26-4. 3, Cristman (Little Falls), 24-10.
    DISCUS — 1, Chavez (Dolgeville), 81 feet-6 inches. 2, Huddleston (Dolgeville), 72-11. 3, Krowicki (Little Falls), 60-0.
    LITTLE FALLS MOUNTIES 85, FRANKFORT-SCHUYLER MAROON KNIGHTS 56
    100 METERS — 1, S.Bruins (Little Falls), 14.4 seconds. 2, Migliore (Frankfort-Schuyler), 14.5. 3, Di’Flo (Frankfort-Schuyler), 14.7.
    200 METERS — 1, G.Caruso (Frankfort-Schuyler), 28.6 seconds. 2, Creater (Little Falls), 28.8. 3, K.Di’Flo (Frankfort-Schuyler), 29.9.
    400 METERS — 1, Creater (Little Falls), 1:04.8. 2, K.Di’Flo (Frankfort-Schuyler), 1:06.7. 3, Harris (Little Falls), 1:12.4.
    800 METERS — 1, Rogers (Little Falls), 3:01.9. 2, Scalice (Little Falls), 3:02.4. 3, Miller (Little Falls), 3:12.1.
    1,500 METERS — 1, Scalice (Little Falls), 5:56.8. 2, M.Burke (Frankfort-Schuyler), 5:57.7. 3, Connolly (Little Falls), 6:18.9.
    3,000 METERS — 1, M.Burke (Frankfort-Schuyler), 13:18.5. 2, Connollly (Little Falls), 13:59.9. 3, Rogers (Little Falls), 14:43.6.
    100 HURDLES — 1, Foti (Little Falls), 17.1 seconds. 2, Scalise (Little Falls), 21.3. 3, J.Apel (Frankfort-Schuyler), 21.7.
    400 HURDLES — 1, Polnak (Little Falls), 1:28.0. 2, Zogby (Frankfort-Schuyler), 1:32.7. 3, Krowicki (Little Falls), 1:35.1.
    Page 2 of 4 - 400 RELAY — 1, Frankfort-Schuyler (G.Caruso, S.Wardle, D.Migliore, A.Matthews), 55.5 seconds. 2, Little Falls (Bruins, Torres, Cristman, Lewis), 1:03.3.
    1,600 RELAY — 1, Little Falls (Creater, Harris, Scalice, Polnak), 5:04.3. 2, Frankfort-Schuyler (Bianchi, Matthews, Grippe, Di’Flo), 5:11.7.
    3,200 RELAY — 1, Little Falls (Connolly, Rogers, Polnak, Harris), 11:54.5. 2, Frankfort-Schuyler (A.Carlesimo, J.Juliano, E.Kane, D.Pianella), 13:44.6.
    LONG JUMP — 1, N.Foti (Little Falls), 14 feet-2 1/2 inches. 2, G.Caruso (Frankfort-Schuyler), 13-9. 3. S.Bruins (Little Falls), 12-9.
    TRIPLE JUMP — 1,  G.Caruso (Frankfort-Schuyler), 31 feet-11 inches. 2, N.Foti (Little Falls), 29-1. 3, E.Lewis (Little Falls), 28-4.
    HIGH JUMP — 1 (tie), D.Migliore (Frankfort-Schuyler) and K.Parese (Little Falls), 4 feet-2 inches. 3, S.Wardle (Frankfort-Schuyler), 4-2.
    POLE VAULT — 1, Foti (Little Falls), 8 feet. 2, L.Serianni (Frankfort-Schuyler), 6-6. 3, J.Peters (Frankfort-Schuyler), 5-0.
    SHOT PUT — 1, K.Yerina (Little Falls), 26 feet-3 1/2 inches. 2, C.Grippe (Frankfort-Schuyler), 25-9. 3, T.Cristman (Little Falls), 24-9 1/2.
    DISCUS — 1, C.Grippe (Frankfort-Schuyler), 61 feet-7 inches. 2, T.Krowicki (Little Falls), 60-0. 3, J.Peters (Frankfort-Schuyler), 59-3.
    DOLGEVILLE 76, FRANKFORT-SCHUYLER 65
    100 METERS — 1 (tie), S.George (Dolgeville) and D.Migliore (Frankfort-Schuyler), 14.5 seconds. 3, Di’Flo (Frankfort-Schuyler), 14.7.
    200 METERS — 1, G.Caruso (Frankfort-Schuyler), 28.6 seconds. 2, K.Di’Flo (Frankfort-Schuyler), 29.9. 3, R.Orsino (Frankfort-Schuyler), 35.3.
    400 METERS — 1, Di’Flo (Frankfort-Schuyler), 1:06.7. 2, J.Bunce (Dolgeville), 1:09.4. 3, E.Lewandowski (Dolgeville), 1:11.3.
    800 METERS — 1, A.Mettler (Dolgeville), 2:53.6. 2, J.Null (Dolgeville), 3:01.1. 3, J.Juliano (Frankfort-Schuyler), 3:37.7.
    1500 METERS — 1, A.Mettler (Dolgeville), 5:49.3. 2, M.Burke (Frankfort-Schuyler), 5:57.7. 3, K.Scholl (Frankfort-Schuyler), 6:31.7.
    3000 METERS — 1, A.Mettler (Dolgeville), 12:56.4. 2, M.Burke (Frankfort-Schuyler), 13:18.5. 3, K.Scholl (Frankfort-Schuyler), 15:27.9.
    100 HURDLES — 1, R. Millard (Dolgeville), 20.1 seconds. 2, J.Fake (Dolgeville), 21.3. 3, J.Apel (Frankfort-Schuyler), 21.7.
    400 HURDLES — 1, K.Millard (Dolgeville), 1:22.6. 2, Z.Zogby (Frankfort-Schuyler), 1:32.7. 3, J.Apel (Frankfort-Schuyler), 1:36.4.
    400 RELAY — 1, Frankfort-Schuyler (G.Caruso, S.Wardle, D.Migliore, A.Matthews), 55.5 seconds.
    1,600 RELAY — 1, Dolgeville (Millard, Lewandowski, Fake, George), 4:54.8. 2, Frankfort-Schuyler (Bianchi, Matthews, Grippe, Di’Flo), 5:11.7.
    3,200 RELAY — 1, Dolgeville (E.Lewandowski, R.Huddleston, J.Null, A.Mettler), 12:27.7. 2, Frankfort-Schuyler (A.Carlesimo, J.Juliano, E.Kane, D.Pianella), 13:44.6.
    LONG JUMP — 1, G.Caruso (Frankfort-Schuyler), 13 feet-9 inches. 2, George (Dolgeville), 13-3. 3, Null (Dolgeville), 12-10.
    TRIPLE JUMP — 1, G.Caruso (Frankfort-Schuyler), 31 feet-11 inches. 2, George (Dolgeville), 29-0. 3, S.Wardle (Frankfort-Schuyler), 26-6 3/4.
    HIGH JUMP — 1, Null (Dolgeville), 4 feet-6 inhes. 2 (tie), D.Migliore (Frankfort-Schuyler) and Fake (Dolgeville), 4-2.
    POLE VAULT — 1, L.Serianni (Frankfort-Schuyler), 6 feet-6 inches. 2, J.Peters (Frankfort-Schuyler), 5-0. 3, A.Unsinn (Frankfort-Schuyler), 4-0.
    SHOT PUT — 1, Chavez (Dolgeville), 29 feet-1 inch. 2, C.Grippe (Frankfort-Schuyler), 25-9. 3, A.Bianchi (Frankfort-Schuyler), 24-8.
    DISCUS — 1, Chavez (Dolgeville), 81 feet-6 inches. 2, Huddleston (Dolgeville), 72-11. 3, C.Grippe (Frankfort-Schuyler), 61-7.
    ILION 85, HERKIMER 56
    EAST HERKIMER, N.Y. — Shelby McIntyre and Alexis Edwards won three events each for Ilion Thursday and the Golden Bombers defeated Herkimer’s Magicians 85-56.
    McIntyre won the 800-, 1,500- and 3,000-meter races for Ilion with teammates Lauren Belfast second in each race as the Golden Bombers swept the scoring in the distance events. Edwards won the high jump, shot put and discus, three more events swept by Ilion.
    Page 3 of 4 - Other Ilion wins came in the long jump (Teigha Ward), tripe jump (Mackenzie Stubley), 100-meter dash (Elizabeth Belfast) and the four-by-800-meter relay.
    Geralynn Swald had wins in the 100- and 400-meter hurdles and the pole vault for Herkimer. Hannah DeLude won the 200- and 400-meter races and the Magicians placed first in the four-by-100- and four-by-400-meter relays.
    ILION GOLDEN BOMBERS 85, HERKIMER MAGICIANS 56
    100 METERS — 1, L.Belfast (Ilion), 14.0 seconds. 2, Plunkett (Herkimer), 14.2. 3, Brown (Herkimer), 14.6.
    200 METERS — 1, DeLude (Herkimer), 28.0 seconds. 2, E.Belfast (Ilion), 28.0. 3, Carbone (Herkimer), 30.0.
    400 METERS — 1, DeLude (Herkimer), 1:04.1. 2, Poveromo (Herkimer), 1:11.0. 3. Nunneker (Ilion), 1:13.5.
    800 METERS — 1, McIntyre (Ilion), 2:44.3. 2, L.Belfast (Ilion), 2:47.3. 3, Juby (Ilion), 2:54.9.
    1,500 METERS — 1, McIntyre (Ilion), 5:37.9. 2, L.Belfast (Ilion), 5:56.3. 3, Lincourt (Ilion), 6:05.2.
    3,000 METERS — 1, McIntyre (Ilion), 12:14.2. 2, L.Belfast (Ilion), 13:09.8. 3, Lincourt (Ilion), 13:17.1.
    100 HURDLES — 1, Swald (Herkimer), 17.4 seconds. 2, Roorda (Herkimer), 18.3. 3, Poveromo (Herkimer), 18.4.
    400 HURDLES — 1, Swald (Herkimer), 1:16. 2, Roorda (Herkimer), 1:17. 3, Pham (Herkimer), 1:18.
    400 RELAY — 1, Herkimer (Witherspoon, Carbone, Plunkett, DeLude), 54.8 seconds. 2, Ilion.
    1,600 RELAY — 1, Herkimer (Williams, Swald, Poveromo, Plunkett), 4:45.4. 2, Ilion.
    3,200 RELAY — 1, Ilion (L.Belfast, Juby, Monsour, Lincourt), 11:39.7. 2, Herkimer.
    LONG JUMP — 1, Ward (Ilion), 14 feet-4 inches. 2, Plunkett (Herkimer), 14-3. 3, Stubley (Ilion), 13-11.
    TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Stubley (Ilion), 30 feet-1 inch. 2, Ward (Ilion), 29-8. 3, Edwards (Ilion), 29.3.
    HIGH JUMP — 1, Edwards (Ilion), 4 feet-4 inches. 2, Manley (Ilion), 4-2. 3, Stanley (Ilion), 4-2.
    POLE VAULT — 1, Swald (Herkimer), 8 feet. 2, Whittaker (Ilion), 7-0. 3, Pham (Herkimer), 6-6.
    SHOT PUT — 1, Edwards (Ilion), 34 feet-3 inches. 2, Rudwan (Ilion), 29.8. 3, Frappier (Ilion), 27-8.
    DISCUS — 1, Edwards (Ilion), 85 feet-5 inches. Rudwall (Ilion), 84-9. 3, Dihrberg (Ilion), 84-5.
    HOLLAND PATENT 99, MOHAWK 41
    HOLLAND PATENT, N.Y. — The Holland Patent Golden Knights were 99-41 winners Thursday over Mohawk.
    Noel Newkirk won the 100-meter dash and the 400-meter hurdles for Mohawk and Rachael Thorp won the 800-meter run. The Mohicans won the four-by-800-meter relay.
    HOLLAND PATENT GOLDEN KNIGHTS 99, MOHAWK MOHICANS 41
    100 METERS — 1, Newkirk (Mohawk), 13.9 seconds. 2, Hilts (Holland Patent), 14.4. 3, deMayo (Mohawk), 14.5.
    200 METERS — 1, A.Marfone (Holland Patent), 30.0 seconds. 2, C.Hilts (Holland Patent), 30.1. 3, C.Duda (Holland Patent), 30.1.
    400 METERS — 1, S.Callahan (Holland Patent), 1:08.8. 2, Schultz (Mohawk), 1:14.1. 3, J.Kimak (Holland Patent), 1:15.1.
    800 METERS — 1, Thorp (Mohawk), 2:37. 2, A.Hoffman (Holland Patent), 2.43. 3, J.Rabbia (Holland Patent), 3:02.
    1,500 METERS — 1, S.Schmidt (Holland Patent), 6:08. 2, M.Lennon (Holland Patent), 6:10. 3, K.Hawkins (Holland Patent), 6:23.
    3,000 METERS — 1, M.Lennon (Holland Patent), 14:00. 2, S.Schmidt (Holland Patent), 14:28. 3, Briggs (Mohawk), 14:30.
    100 HURDLES — 1, A.Marfone (Holland Patent), 17.9 seconds. 2, K.Hawkins (Holland Patent), 21.5. 3, M.Dornburgh (Holland Patent), 21.6.
    400 HURDLES — 1, Newkirk (Mohawk), 1:18.7. 2, Petrillo-Lavier (Holland Patent), 1:24.8. 3, K.Stevens (Holland Patent), 1:25.8.
    400 RELAY — 1, Holland Patent (C.Hilts, S.Callahan, A.Marfone, C.Petrillo-lavier), 55.4 seconds. 2, Mohawk (Holder, Jouben, Newkirk, deMayo), 58.0.
    1,600 RELAY — 1, Holland Patent (A.Marfone, S.Callahan, S.Schmidt, A.Hoffman), 4:32. 2, Mohawk (Jouben, Newkirk, deMayo, Thorp), 4:39.
    3,200 RELAY — 1, Mohawk (Thorp, Jouben, Platts, Schultz), 11:37.2. Holland Patent (A.Hoffman, S.Schmidt, J.Rabbia, K.Stevens), 11:46.0.
    Page 4 of 4 - LONG JUMP — 1, S.Callahan (Holland Patent), 14 feet-8 inches. 2, Thorp (Mohawk), 13-1. 3, Hyde (Mohawk), 13-0 1/2.
    TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Petrillo-Lavier (Holland Patent), 26 feet-10 inches. 2, Hyde (Mohawk), 26-1. 3, Dornburgh (Holland Patent), 21-9.
    HIGH JUMP — 1, McColluch (Holland Patent), 4 feet-8 inches. 2, Stevens (Holland Patent), 4-2. 3, Hyde (Mohawk), 4-0.
    POLE VAULT — 1, Mytych (Holland Patent), 6 feet-6 inches. 2, D.Sullivan (Holland Patent), 5-0.
    SHOT PUT — 1, Buczkowski (Holland Patent), 32 feet-8 1/2 inches. 2, Carroll (Mohawk), 22-11 1/2. 3, Bodwell (Mohawk), n/a.
    DISCUS — 1, Buczkowski (Holland Patent), 102 feet-9 inches. 2, Urich (Mohawk), 65-8. 3, Joyce (Mohawk), 64-1.
    Compiled From Times Staff Reports

        calendar