|
|
|
The Times
    • HIGH SCHOOL

  • The latest high school sports for Herkimer NY.
Updated at 10:42 PM

CLASS AAMAY 22 FIRST ROUNDNo. 9 West Genesee 7, No. 8 Syracuse 4MAY 22 QUARTERFINALNo. 4 Cicero-North Syracuse 3, No. 5 Rome Free Academy 0MAY 26 QUARTERFINALSNo. 1 Liverpool 11, No. 9 West Genesee 2No. 7 Baldwinsville 3, No. 2 Central Square 0No. 3 Utica-Proctor 5, No. 6 Auburn 4MAY 28 SEMIFINALSNo. 1 Liverpool 5, No. 4 Cicero-North Syracuse 3No. 3 Utica-Proctor 4, No. 7 Baldwinsville 2JUNE...

Updated at 10:37 PM

CLASS AAMAY 26 FIRST ROUNDNo. 8 Syracuse 5, No. 9 Fayetteville-Manlius 2MAY 28 QUARTERFINALSNo. 1 Cicero-North Syracuse 3, No. 8 Syracuse 2No. 2 West Genesee 2, No. 7 Baldwinsville 0No. 6...

Updated Jun 1, 2015 at 7:30 AM

ITHACA, N.Y. — Seniors Bobby Davenport of West Canada Valley and Dante Migliore of Frankfort-Schuyler are separated by one stroke and chasing the leaders after Sunday’s first round of play the NYSPHSAA championship tournament...

Updated Jun 1, 2015 at 1:14 AM

ROME, N.Y. — Hamilton senior Becca Rogers pitched a no-hitter Friday and the top-seeded Emerald Knights advanced to Section III’s Class D title game with an 11-0 win over LaFargeville at Kost Field.The win sends Hamilton...

Updated Jun 1, 2015 at 1:01 AM

CLINTON, N.Y. — State tournament qualifiers Dante Migliore and Bobby Davenport had the low rounds Friday and Clinton won team honors at the Center State Conference medalist tournament at Skenandoa.Clinton’s Tim Scoones...

Updated Jun 1, 2015 at 1:00 AM

DOLGEVILLE, N.Y. — With their backs against the wall against their biggest rival, the Dolgeville Blue Devils rallied to defeat West Canada Valley 6-5 Thursday and earn a spot in Section III’s Class C semifinals.When they...

Updated Jun 1, 2015 at 12:53 AM

ROME, N.Y. — The Poland Tornadoes will play for a Section III title Tuesday after they beat Immaculate Heart of Watertown 8-7 in a Class D semifinal Thursday at Kost Field.The third-seeded Tornadoes’ opponent with be the...

Updated Jun 1, 2015 at 12:15 AM

PULASKI, N.Y. — A fast Herkimer start was quickly negated Thursday and the Pulaski Blue Devils advanced to Section III’s Class C semifinals with an 8-5 win over the Magicians.The Magicians, playing on the road as the...

Updated Jun 1, 2015 at 12:15 AM

WATERTOWN, N.Y. — The Sauquoit Valley Indians broke a scoreless tie with a five-run fourth inning Thursday and went up 9-1 in the sixth on the way to a 9-3 victory over Watertown’s Immaculate Heart Cavaliers at the Alex T.

Updated May 31, 2015 at 8:01 PM

TURIN, N.Y. — The West Canada Valley Indians dominated the team scoring at South Lewis High School Wednesday and won their fifth consecutive Section III Class C-2 championship.West Canada Valley’s 201 points more than doubled...

Updated May 31, 2015 at 7:58 PM

TURIN, N.Y. — Dolgeville sophomore Chris Hunt won three events Wednesday and the Blue Devils finished second behind Tully’s Black Knights at Section III’s Class C-1 championship meet.Herkimer tied for fourth...

NEXT 10  »
«  PREV 10
    • Events Calendar