|
|
|
The Times
  • RUNNING: Bandel wins Ranger Run at Great American Irish Festival

    • email print
      Comment
  • FRANKFORT, N.Y. — Nicholas Bandel of Mohawk paced a field of 263 runners around the Great American Irish Festival’s five-kilometer Ranger Run course July 26.
    Bandel, entering his senior year at Central Valley Academy, completed the race on the grounds of the Herkimer County Fair in 17:22 and won by 23 seconds over runner-up Matthew Brooks. Austin Cady of Herkimer placed third with Joseph Mashaw and Daniel Pierson completing the top five. They were the only five finishers under 20 minutes.
    Elizabeth McGough of Remsen was the top female finisher in ninth place overall with a time of 20:38. Taylor Watson, the second female, finished 40 seconds back, two spots ahead of Kelly Brunscheen. Melissa McGough, Elizabeth’s sister and Susan Gustafson rounded out the first five female finishers.
    Top age group finishers included Andy Ford (1-14), Cady (15-19), Brooks (20-29), Mashaw (30-39), Pierson (40-49), Terrence Doyle (50-59) and Patrick Clark (60-69) for the men, and Natasia Plunkett (1-14), Watson (15-19), Brunscheen (20-29), Krista Harwick (30-39), Rhonda Bandel (40-49), Gustafson (50-59) and Nancy Suertin (60-69) for the women.
    1, Nicholas Bandel, Mohawk, 17:22
    2, Matthew Brooks, Utica, 17:45
    3, Austin Cady, Herkimer, 18:29
    4, Joseph Mashaw, Marcy, 19:43
    5, Daniel Pierson, Oriskany, 19:48
    6, Terrence Doyle, Syracuse, 20:07
    7, Ryan Griffith, Sauquoit, 20:19
    8, Scott Suba, Deerfield, 20:28
    9, Elizabeth McGough, Remsen, 20:38
    10, Jarod Caiola, Frankfort, 20:48
    11, Justin Mergenthaler, Utica, 20:49
    12, Andy Ford, Clinton, 20:50
    13, Adam Wezalis, Ilion, 20:58
    14, Matthew Trinkaus, New Hartford, 21:03
    15, Thomas Lenahan, Utica, 21:06
    16, Ethan Evans, Sauquoit, 21:13
    17, Taylor Watson, Utica, 21:18
    18, Mike Flack, Sauquoit, 21:49
    19, Kelly Brunscheen, Sherrill, 21:51
    20, Matthew Rockefeller, Delmar, 22:04
    21, Iain Herring, Sauquoit, 22:23
    22, Carl Brewer, Albany, 22:24
    23, Timothy Bishop, Deerfield, 22:24
    24, Rocco Fernalld, Utica, 22:35
    25, Michael Collins, Utica, 22:38
    26, Michael Polidori, Ilion, 22:48
    27, Kevin Parker, Whitesboro, 22:51
    28, Jeffrey Moulton, Oriskany, 22:53
    29, Richard Gloo, Mohawk, 23:01
    30, Gary Roback, Frankfort, 23:07
    31, Melissa McGough, Remsen, 23:14
    32, Timothy Jensen, Utica, 23:17
    33, Richard Chasney, Albany, 23:24
    34, Tim Talbot, Sherrill, 23:25
    35, Scott Eaton, Utica, 23:30
    36, Patrick Clark, Marcy, 23:30
    37, Michael Collins, Utica, 23:32
    38, Susan Gustafson, Whitesboro, 23:35
    39, Amanda Perri, Frankfort, 23:37
    40, Rob Richard, Little Falls, 23:42
    41, James Watson, Utica, 23:43
    42, Michael Emmerich, New Hartford, 23:51
    43, Krista Harwick, Mohawk, 23:59
    44, Natasia Plunkett, Stittville, 24:11
    45, Dana Brewer, Mohawk, 24:23
    46, Jeff Robinson, Whitesboro, 24:25
    47, Karl Wilhelmsen, Rome, 24:36
    48, Jerry Kalka, Mohawk, 24:44
    49, Scott Grates, Frankfort, 24:48
    50, Maureen Bishop, Deerfield, 24:50
    51, Justyn Weaver, Frankfort, 24:53
    52, Herb Ouellette, Poland, 24:53
    53, Liam Evans, Sauquoit, 24:57
    54, Garrett Evans, Sauquoit, 24:59
    55, Joseph Healt, Forestport, 25:06
    56, Rhonda Bandel, Mohawk, 25:11
    57, Matt Hoose, Little Falls, 25:11
    58, Michael Bick, Frankfort, 25:18
    59, Kelly Grates, Frankfort, 25:31
    60, Holly Polidori, Ilion, 25:47
    Page 2 of 4 - 61, Sam Casler, Little Falls, 25:49
    62, Thomas Gallagher, Herkimer, 25:52
    63, Brad Vivacqua, Liverpool, 25:57
    64, Jazper Polidori, Ilion, 26:01
    65, Jonathon Miller, Oneonta, 26:04
    66, Patrick Carpenter, Rome, 26:16
    67, Curtis Wilhelmsen, Rome, 26:17
    68, Shawn Lappin, Rome, 26:21
    69, Sherry Farrington, Little Falls, 26:23
    70, Christopher Dye, Utica, 26:25
    71, Ashley Lundquist, Clinton, 26:27
    72, Heather Raymond, Mohawk, 26:29
    73, Richard D’Alessandro, St. Petersburg, Fla., 26:40
    74, Daniel Swider, New Hartford, 26:48
    75, Jacqueline Croteau, Islip, 26:51
    76, Shawn Finster, Lee Center, 26:53
    77, Everett Kelly, West Winfield, 26:54
    78, David Fontaine, Utica, 26:55
    79, Sarah Marek, Whitesboro, 26:56
    80, Kevin Ross, Clinton, 26:56
    81, Stanley Fernalld I, Utica, 26:59
    82, Jaedyn Huxtable, West Winfield, 27:01
    83, James Dooley, Little Falls, 27:02
    84, Greg Walker, n/a, 27:02
    85, David Evans, n/a, 27:03
    86, Christopher Rosati, Marcy, 27:08
    87, Brett Barnum, Utica, 27:08
    88, Branden Pritchett, n/a, 27:08
    89, Michael Murphy, Utica, 27:12
    90, Abby Miller, Oneonta, 27:13
    91, Austin Lindberg, Mohawk, 27:14
    92, Jerry Talerico, Utica, 27:17
    93, Michele Trinkaus, New Hartford, 27:21
    94, Dawn Evans, Remsen, 27:22
    95, David Kane, Sherburne, 27:33
    96, Jeremiah Casler, Little Falls, 27:39
    97, Meghan Griffin, Rochester, 27:39
    98, Dawn Hanrahan, Horseheads, 27:41
    99, Marlee Holleran, Mohawk, 27:45
    100, Christopher Bray, Herkimer, 27:51
    101, Brandee Herringshaw, Herkimer, 27:51
    102, Yasmin Ventura, Utica, 27:56
    103, Marylou Hull, West Winfield, 27:59
    104, Rita Rose, Little Falls, 28:01
    105, Mark Rose, Little Falls, 28:01
    106, Ben Nash, Utica, 28:07
    107, Grace La Porte, Mohawk, 28:08
    108, Kristina Lindberg, Mohawk, 28:10
    109, Michelle Carney, Little Falls, 28:11
    110, Susan Muller, Whitesboro, 28:14
    111, Richard Evans, New Hartford, 28:15
    112 Craig Phelps, New York Mills, 28:24
    113, Jeffrey Huxtable, West Winfield, 28:27
    114, Robert Chrystie II, Utica, 28:40
    115, Megan Lappin, Rome, 28:43
    116, Konstanty Bielansk, Mohawk, 28:47
    117, James Kuny, Oneonta, 28:49
    118, Jim Ruffing, Whitesboro, 28:51
    119, Matthew Holleran, Mohawk, 28:52
    120, Stanley Fernalld, Frankfort, 28:53
    121, Stephen Barth, New Hartford, 28:54
    122, Jamie Latus, Barneveld, 28:55
    123, Christina Campbell, Whitesboro, 28:56
    124, Peter Campbell, Whitesboro, 28:58
    125, Dan McNamara, New Hartford, 29:03
    126, Michael McNamara, Bridgewater, 29:03
    127, Alexandra Yauney, St. Johnsville, 29:08
    128, Jake Small, Whitesboro, 29:09
    129, Patrick Neal, Brooklyn, 29:09
    130, Jason Farrell, Utica, 29:14
    131, Alden Huxtable, West Winfield, 29:15
    132, Derek Alexander, Mohawk, 29:18
    133, Mallory Lennon, Remsen, 29:18
    134, Denise Trivieri, New Hartford, 29:21
    135, Corina Chrystie, Utica, 29:25
    136, Garrett Evans, New Hartford, 29:28
    137, Derek Zwahlen, Utica, 29:35
    138, Jennifer James, East Syracuse, 29:38
    139, Jonathan James, East Syracuse, 29:38
    140, Jennifer Brondou, Sauquoit, 29:40
    141, Julie Yagoda, Clinton, 29:50
    142, Zach Ruffing, Whitesboro, 29:58
    143, Josh Ruffing, Whitesboro, 29:59
    144, Dean Robinson, Fly Creek, 30:02
    145, Amanda Robinson, Fly Creek, 30:02
    146, Maeline Hollenbeck, Cassville, 30:11
    147, William Hollenbeck, Cassville, 30:11
    148, Stephanie Neun, Herkimer, 30:12
    149, Bruce Martin, South Burlington, Vt., 30:18
    Page 3 of 4 - 150, Tamara Cantarano, Rome, 30:20
    151, Karen Casler, Little Falls, 30:24
    152, Kim Enea, Little Falls, 30:27
    153, Debbie Tracy, Newport, 30:36
    154, Meghan Dote, Marcy, 30:38
    155, Alexis Linck-Entwi, Ilion, 30:46
    156, Michael Blount, Whitesboro, 30:54
    157, Joshua Amodio, Utica, 30:57
    158, Alexis Sabine, Binghamton, 30:58
    159, Adrienne Blaszak, Marcy, 30:59
    160, Suzanne Caliguire, Salisbury Center, 31:04
    161, Weston Kelly, West Winfield, 31:06
    162, Matthew Healt, Boonville, 31:08
    163, Ed Ryan, Rome, 31:09
    164, Marissa Fevelo, Staten Island, 31:13
    165, Sara Kubera, Utica, 31:18
    166, Gretchen Kubera, Utica, 31:19
    167, Robert Caliguire, Salisbury Center, 31:20
    168, Mary Leahy, Ilion, 31:35
    169, Stephanie Barton, Burlington Flats, 31:36
    170, Stephanie Flack, Sauquoit, 31:39
    171, Wayne Murphy, New Hartford, 31:42
    172, Patrick Keenan, Yorkville, 31:47
    173, Ryan Keenan, Yorkville, 31:47
    174, Christine Abdoo, Utica, 31:50
    175, Robert Thomas, New Hartford, 31:50
    176, Thomas Larkin Jr, Lee Center, 31:51
    177, Mike Enright, Holliston, Mass., 31:52
    178, Tonilynn Amodio, Utica, 32:00
    179, Miranda Wright, Smyrna, 32:06
    180, Alexis Kane, Sherburne, 32:06
    181, James Galvin, West Warwick, R.I., 32:13
    182, Emily Johnson, Sauquoit, 32:24
    183, Francis Castellett, Sauquoit, 32:31
    184, Michelle Wilson, Marcy, 32:35
    185, Sheila Bishop, Deerfield, 32:35
    186, Leanne Plunkett, Stiffville, 32:38
    187, Nicole Arrante, Deerfield, 32:41
    188, Stephanie Delabrue, Fayville, Mass., 32:51
    189, Jim Moragne, Ilion, 33:03
    190, Raleigh Carling, Horseheads, 33:04
    191, Timothy Sanphy, Horseheads, 33:07
    192, Brandi Blaszak, Marcy, 33:09
    193, Joe Kappler, West Winfield, 33:12
    194, Melissa Fernalld, Utica, 33:15
    195, Shannon Rowlands, Holland Patent, 33:18
    196, Glenn Zeman, Norwich, 33:19
    197, David Swierczek, Utica, 33:31
    198, Sherry Morosco, Whitesboro, 33:34
    199, Kristen Farrington, Herkimer, 33:40
    200, Robert Miller, Herkimer, 33:41
    201, Rachel Glod, Waterville, 33:49
    202, Megan Risler, Sauquoit, 33:56
    203, Jacqueline Paladin, New Hartford, 34:01
    204, Jessica Rowe, West Winfield, 34:07
    205, Dyanne Roberts, Oriskany, 34:11
    206, Jerilyn Mashaw, Marcy, 34:12
    207, Kimberly Powers, Deerfield, 34:16
    208, Kevin Powers, Deerfield, 34:16
    209, Samantha Barnes, Jordanville, 34:17
    210, Brittany Cerasi, Herkimer, 34:17
    211, Kimberly Derby, Ilion, 34:36
    212, Jodi Polley, Ilion, 34:36
    213, Suzanne Lehmann, Deerfield, 34:50
    214, Christine Lamark, Whitesboro, 34:55
    215, Andrew Steele, Mohawk, 35:04
    216, Karen Steele, Mohawk, 35:05
    217, Edward Smith, Rome, 35:25
    218, Tatiana Dackowsky, Clayville, 35:26
    219, Candice Redden, Clinton, 35:27
    220, Judith Sisti, Whitesboro, 35:27
    221, Mitchel Hansen, Clinton, 35:28
    222, Sarah Vivirito, Frankfort, 35:38
    223, Jessica Watson, Frankfort, 35:47
    224, Samantha Vivirito, Frankfort, 36:07
    225, Caitlin Castellett, Sauquoit, 36:16
    226, Emily Griffith, Sauquoit, 36:17
    227, Josh Overrocker, Sauquoit, 36:26
    228, Pamela Hollenbeck, Cassville, 36:31
    229, Kelsey Mayo, Oriskany, 36:37
    230, Justin Wheelock, Utica, 36:56
    231, Courtney Kain, Utica, 36:56
    232, Sara Trudeau, Clayville, 36:57
    233, Christa Pline, Albany, 37:33
    234, Emma Grossman, Utica, 37:36
    235, Chandler Evans, Utica, 37:36
    236, Jamie Farrington, Little Falls, 37:49
    237, Susan Kappler, West Winfield, 38:23
    238, Dorothy Finster, Taberg, 39:07
    239, Mary Healt, Forestport, 39:07
    240, Bethany Rickard, Oriskany Falls, 39:09
    241, Laura Clark, Marcy, 39:23
    Page 4 of 4 - 242, Elizabeth Burnop, Marcy, 39:34
    243, Nathan Sullivan, n/a, 39:39
    244, Melissa Miller, Herkimer, 39:43
    245, Ryan Sullivan, n/a, 39:56
    246, Andrew Sullivan, n/a, 39:57
    247, Tara Gilroy, Utica, 40:23
    248, Gary Caiola, Frankfort, 40:24
    249, Megan Wells, Ilion, 40:27
    250, Erin Finster, Taberg, 40:34
    251, Danielle Finster, Lee Center, 40:49
    252, James Galvin, Warwick, R.I., 40:54
    253, Sarah Lappin, Rome, 41:04
    254, William Lappin, Rome, 41:05
    255, Rebecca Way, Stittville, 41:54
    256, Jill Craig, Cooperstown, 42:31
    257, Matt Craig, Cooperstown, 42:31
    258, William Preuss, Utica, 43:43
    259, Elizabeth Preuss, Utica, 43:44
    260, Nancy Suertin, Auburn, 46:24
    261, Julie Evans, Oneonta, 47:51
    262, Anne-Marie Nandzik, New York Mills, 48:05
    263, James Moran, Clarks Green, Pa., 49:01

        calendar