|
|
|
The Times
  • RUNNING: Holtslag sprints to D.A.R.E. win

    • email print
      Comment
  • HERKIMER, N.Y. — Brian Holtslag sprinted to the finish line ahead of Adin Day Saturday morning to win the 19th running of Herkimer’s D.A.R.E. five-kilometer race.
    Day, an 11-year-old from Mohawk, led around the final turn from German Street onto North Main and held the top spot until Utica’s Holtslag passed him in the final 50 yards and crossed Church Street as the race’s winner with a time of 21-47. Day was one second behind and only four other runners completed the course in less than 25 minutes.
    More than 100 runners took on the course which features a steep run up Lou Ambers Drive to the Herkimer College campus.
    Erich Lanza, Paul Turner and Mike Barreto, all from Herkimer, rounded out the top five finishers. Barreto was the first of Herkimer High School football players to finish as the Magicians made their annual entry into the race which is held the weekend prior to the start of preseason practice.
    Colleen George of Utica placed 11th overall and was the first female finisher in 25:25. Her closest challenger was Sharon Lanza in 21st place with a time of 26:47.
    Herkimer’s varsity and modified football teams won the high school and junior high team awards. Sanzaru running club — Eric and Sharon Lanza and Paul and Kyle Turner — won the open team competition.
    Colin Steere of Utica and Taylor Wright of Frankfort were the first of 11 finishers in the fun run for kids held prior to the adults’ race.
    ADULT 5K RUN
    1, Brian Holtslag, Utica, 21:47
    2, Adin Day, Mohawk, 21:48
    3, Erich Lanza, Herkimer, 22:07
    4, Paul Turner, Herkimer, 22:13
    5, Mike Barreto, Herkimer, 23:29
    6, Colin Acker, Herkimer, 24:07
    7, Angelo Marroccolo, Herkimer, 25:06
    8, Jeremy Lyon, Little Falls, 25:08
    9, Justin Fitch, Herkimer, 25:11
    10, Peter Fleming, Mohawk, 25:22
    11, Colleen George, Utica, 25:25
    12, Zack Steele, Herkimer, 25:42
    13, Joey Bass, Herkimer, 25:59
    14, Thomas Meininger, Richfield Springs, 25:59
    15, Robert Holt, Herkimer, 26:07
    16, Joe Deangelo, Ilion, 26:12
    17, Francis A Peruzzi, Herkimer, 26:21
    18, Michael Carney, Utica, 26:30
    19, Mitchell Scherer, Herkimer, 26:34
    20, Dan Casale, New Hartford, 26:46
    21, Sharon Lanza, Herkimer, 26:47
    22, Thomas Elwood, St. Johnsville, 27:03
    23, Kyle Turner, Herkimer, 27:08
    24, Rian Vanetten, Frankfort, 27:19
    25, Tom Gallagher, Herkimer, 27:37
    26, Santino Aceto, Herkimer, 27:57
    27, Jakob Wheet, Little Falls, 28:07
    28, Tyler Steele, Herkimer, 28:27
    29, Michael Ramsey, Herkimer, 28:30
    30, Jim Roach, Ilion, 28:33
    31, Jon Miner, Mohawk, 28:45
    32, Ben Morris, Marlborough, Mass., 28:53
    33, Jill Miner, Mohawk, 28:55
    34, John Gannon, Herkimer, 29:01
    35, Lenore Valuckas, Sauquoit, 29:06
    36, Sarah Hein, Herkimer, 29:06
    37, Dylan Meszler, Ilion, 29:42
    38, Ronnie Gage, Herkimer, 29:43
    39, Crystal Hein, Mohawk, 29:48
    40, Dylan Lyle, Herkimer, 29:53
    41, Sean Turner, Herkimer, 30:01
    Page 2 of 2 - 42, Nick Netti, Herkimer, 30:01
    43, Geralyn Swald, Herkimer, 30:01
    44, Leigh Frye, Ilion, 30:03
    45, Brandon Parks, Herkimer, 30:08
    46, Abigail Polus, Herkimer, 30:14
    47, John Reardon, Dolgeville, 30:15
    48, Brenda Riesel, Herkimer, 30:19
    49, Joshua Klock-Wald, Herkimer, 30:43
    50, Josh Lamanna, Herkimer, 31:00
    51, Alan Meszler Jr, Ilion, 31:10
    52, Marchall Borele, Herkimer, 31:11
    53, Adam Kirkpatrick, Herkimer, 31:34
    54, Anthony Luppino, Mohawk, 31:37
    55, Logan Acker, Herkimer, 31:40
    56, Abby Schultz, Mohawk, 31:50
    57, Eric Johnston, Herkimer, 31:52
    58, Mark Blum, Herkimer, 31:58
    59, Antonio Aceto, Herkimer, 32:15
    60, Brandon Alexander, Herkimer, 32:16
    61, Collin Treen, Frankfort, 32:16
    62, Francis J Peruzzi, Herkimer, 32:32
    63, Matthew Cano, Herkimer, 32:34
    64, Norm Freiml, Little Falls, 32:44
    65, Melanie Crisino, Mohawk, 33:21
    66, Ethan Swald, Herkimer, 33:26
    67, Paul Boor, Galveston, Texas, 33:26
    68, Joseph Luppino, Mohawk, 33:32
    69, Amanda Jones, Frankfort, 33:44
    70, Cameron Voce, Herkimer, 33:47
    71, Daniel Voce, Herkimer, 33:48
    72, Monique Hammersmith, Little Falls, 34:44
    73, Antonio Huffman, Herkimer, 34:57
    74, Alan Meszler Sr, Ilion, 35:27
    75, Vinni Palmisano, n/a, 35:35
    76, Dawn Meszler, Ilion, 35:40
    77, Chyle Grossman, Salisbury Center, 35:50
    78, Karli Treen, Frankfort, 35:53
    79, Jackie Vacchio-Gib, Herkimer, 36:05
    80, Cynthia Quackenbush, Herkimer, 36:17
    81, Joe White, Herkimer, 36:27
    82, Jacob Grossman, Salisbury Center, 36:37
    83, Daniel Appley, Herkimer, 37:13
    84, Alex Shepardson, Herkimer, 37:21
    85, Brian Mula, Herkimer, 37:24
    86, Ryan Palmiotto, Herkimer, 37:53
    87, Andrew Grube, Herkimer, 37:56
    88, Isaiah Herron, Herkimer, 37:57
    89, Jen Ackerman, Manorville, 38:01
    90, Nicholas Duffy, Frankfort, 38:45
    91, Brennen Thompson, Herkimer, 38:49
    92, Ryanne Williams, Salisbury Center, 38:52
    93, Suzanne Stone, Dolgeville, 39:11
    94, Stephanie Stark, n/a, 39:46
    95, Erin Steere, Utica, 40:34
    96, Sean Steere, Utica, 40:34
    97, Michele Treen, Frankfort, 40:50
    98, William Streeter, Ilion, 41:46
    99, Jacob Gross, Herkimer, 43:31
    100, Cosimo Tangorra, Herkimer, 45:50
    101, Jason Duffy, Frankfort, 45:54
    102, Becca Grossman, Salisbury Center, 52:58
    103, Charlie Benoit, Stratford, 52:58
    KIDS' FUN RUN
    1, Colin Steere, Utica, 4:52
    2, Taylor Wright, Frankfort, 5:03
    3, Ethan Meszler, Ilion, 5:25
    4, Daniel Palmisano, n/a, 6:01
    5, Julia Elwood, St. Johnsville, 6:17
    6, Anthony Crisino, Mohawk, 7:29
    7, Ryan Meszler, Ilion, 7:30
    8, Zoe Dodge, Frankfort, 7:30
    9, Olivia Dodge, Frankfort, 7:48
    10, Katelynn Elwood, St. Johnsville, 8:47
    11, Lia Peruzzi, Herkimer, 9:46

        calendar