|
|
|
The Times
  • SCHOLASTIC TRACK AND FIELD: Blue Devils sweep meet with Bulldogs

    • email print
  • WESTMORELAND, N.Y. — The Dolgeville boys and girls were both winners Friday at an early-season dual meet against the Westmoreland Bulldogs.
    The boys were 69-58 winners while the girls won by a score of 77-62.
    Devin Bulluck was a double winner in the boys’ meet for the Blue Devils, winning the long and triple jumps, while Jackie Fake and Sarah George doubled in the girls’ meet. Fake won the 400-meter race an the pole vault, and George won the 800 and the triple jump.
    Other winner for the Dolgeville boys included Chris Hunt (400 meters), Brandon Lewandowski (800 meters), Robert Brunelle (110 hurdles) and Austin Burton (shot put. The Blue Devils won the four-by-100- and four-by-800-meter relays.
    Rachel Gross (long jump), Jenna Bunce (200 meters) and Jenna Christensen (3,000 meters) each won an event for the Dolgeville girls who also placed first in two relays, the four-by-100 and four-by-400.
    Sprinter Tim Harrison won the boys' 100- and 200-meter dashes for Westmoreland. Marina DeAngelo (100 meters, 400 hurdles) and Madison Bennett (shot put, discus) each won two events for the Westmoreland girls.
    BOYS
    DOLGEVILLE 69, WESTMORELAND 58
    100 METERS — Harrison (Westmoreland), 11.2 seconds.
    200 METERS — Harrison (Westmoreland), 23.8 seconds.
    400 METERS — Hunt (Dolgeville), 56.4 seconds.
    800 METERS — Lewandowski (Dolgeville), 2:39.3.
    1,600 METERS — Murphy (Westmoreland), 5:18.1.
    3,200 METERS — Lane (Westmoreland), 11:38.6.
    110 HURDLES — Brunelle (Dolgeville), 19.5 seconds.
    400 HURDLES — n/a.
    400 METERS — Westmoreland (Deveans, Tophaven, Heitzmann, Harrison), 46.4 seconds.
    1,600 METERS — Dolgeville (Dobson, Seaberger, Lewandowski, Hunt), 4:45.4.
    3,200 RELAY — Dolgeville (Bradt, Seeberger, Lewandowski, Nagle), 9:28.7.
    LONG JUMP — Bullock (Dolgeville), 19 feet-9 1/2 inches.
    TRIPLE JUMP — Bullock (Dolgeville), 38 feet-10 inches.
    HIGH JUMP — Becker (Westmoreland), 5 feet-6 inches.
    POLE VAULT — Edick (Westmoreland), 8 feet-6 inches.
    SHOT PUT — Burton (Dolgeville), 35 feet-9 inches.
    DISCUS — Heitzmann (Westmoreland), 110 feet-4 inches.
    GIRLS
    DOLGEVILLE 77, WESTMORELAND 62
    100 METERS — DeAngelo (Westmoreland), 14.1 seconds.
    200 METERS — Bunce (Dolgeville), 29.1 seconds.
    400 METERS — Fake (Dolgeville), 1:15.6.
    800 METERS — George (Dolgeville), 3:02.4.
    1,500 METERS — Lenahan (Westmoreland), 5:55.
    3,000 METERS — Christensen (Dolgeville), 18:11.9.
    100 HURDLES — Cook (Westmoreland), 18.1 seconds.
    400 HURDLES — DeAngelo (Westmoreland), 1:18.9.
    400 RELAY — Dolgeville (Castor, Bunce, George, Null), 56.5 seconds.
    1,600 RELAY — Dolgeville (Millard, Lewandowski, Null, George), 4:58.4.
    3,200 RELAY — Westmoreland (Lenahan, Cook, Sturgeon, Malerba), 12:56.1.
    LONG JUMP — Gross (Dolgeville), 13 feet-6 3/4 inches.
    TRIPLE JUMP — George (Dolgeville), 30 feet-2 inches.
    HIGH JUMP — Shafer (Westmoreland), 4 feet-8 inches.
    POLE VAULT — Fake (Dolgeville), 5 feet-6 inches.
    SHOT PUT — Bennett (Westmoreland), 24 feet-6 inches.
    DISCUS — Bennett (Westmoreland), 70 feet-3 inches.
      • calendar