|
|
|
The Times
  • GIRLS' TRACK AND FIELD ROUNDUP: Last race decides meet's outcome

    • email print
  • NEWPORT, N.Y. — The West Canada Valley Indians won the final event of the day Thursday and grabbed a 71-66 victory over Holland Patent’s Golden Knights.
    The team of Hannah Leshinski, Matina Muoyos, Kelsey Lyga and Kristen Sportello won the four-by-400-meter relay to clinch the win for the Indians.
    West Canada Valley also won seven individual events with Abigail Esty placing first in the long and triple jumps and the pole vault. Esty was the only pole vaulter to clear the bar, giving the Indians the only five points awarded in that event.
    Cora Maxwell led a West Canada Valley sweep in the 100-meter dash and won the 400-meter hurdles, Shannon Phillips led a 400-meter sweep, and Vanessa Brutsky won the 3,000-meter race.
    WEST CANADA VALLEY 71, HOLLAND PATENT 66
    100 METERS — 1, Maxwell (West Canada Valley), 14.0 seconds. 2, Lyga (West Canada Valley), 14.3. 3, Leshinski (West Canada Valley), 14.4.
    200 METERS — 1, Marfone (Holland Patent), 29.4 seconds. 2, Maxwell (West Canada Valley), 29.4. 3, Lyga (West Canada Valley), 30.2.
    400 METERS — 1, Phillips (West Canada Valley), 1:09.6. 2, Mouyos (West Canada Valley), 1:10.1. 3, Esty (West Canada Valley), 1:10.9.
    800 METERS — 1, Hilts (Holland Patent), 2:43.2. 2, Vilovchik (West Canada Valley), 2:50.3. 3, Petrillo-Lavier (Holland Patent), 2:53.4.
    1,500 METERS — 1, Petrillo-Lavier (Holland Patent), 5:57.1. 2, Lennon (Holland Patent), 5:59.2. 3, Vilovchik (West Canada Valley), 6:16.9.
    3,000 METERS — 1, Brutsky (West Canada Valley), 13:40.9. 2, Constantini (Holland Patent), 14:33.6. 3, Krutz (Holland Patent), 14:40.8.
    100 HURDLES — 1, Marfone (Holland Patent), 17.5 seconds. 2, Maxwell (West Canada Valley), 17.9. 3, Bouchard (West Canada Valley), 19.2.
    400 HURDLES — 1, Maxwell (West Canada Valley), 1:15.1. 2, Sportello (West Canada Valley), 1:15.8. 3, Bouchard (West Canada Valley), 1:24.7.
    400 RELAY — 1, Holland Patent (Stripp, Marfone, Crossley, Arcuri), 57.1 seconds.
    1,600 RELAY — 1, West Canada Valley (Leshinski, Mouyos, Lyga, Sportello), 4:39.4.
    3,200 RELAY — 1, Holland Patent (Stevens, Roberts, Hilts, Crossley), 11:37.2.
    LONG JUMP — 1, Esty (West Canada Valley), 14 feet-2 inches. 2, Sportello (West Canada Valley), 13-8. 3, Irby (Holland Patent), 12-3.
    TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Esty (West Canada Valley), 30 feet-7 inches. 2, Irby (Holland Patent), 29-10. 3, Phillips (West Canada Valley), 27-8.
    HIGH JUMP — 1, Roberts (Holland Patent), 4 feet-6 inches. 2, McCulloch (Holland Patent), 4-4. 3, Suarez (West Canada Valley), 4-4.
    POLE VAULT — 1, Esty (West Canada Valley), 8 feet-6 inches.
    SHOT PUT — 1, Buckowski (Holland Patent), 32 feet-10 1/2 inches. 2, Irby (Holland Patent), 29-8 3/4. 3, Ceneviva (West Canada Valley), 27-5 1/2.
    DISCUS — 1, Buckowski (Holland Patent), 97 feet-4 inches. 2, Anweiler (Holland Patent), 67-11. 3, Jones (West Canada Valley), 62-5.
    CENTRAL VALLEY ACADEMY 76
    ADIRONDACK 63
    ILION, N.Y. — Liz Belfast and Paige Manley each won multiple events for the Central Valley Academy Thunder at Thursday’s 76-63 win over the Adirondack Wildcats.
    Belfast won the 100- and 200-meter dashes and ran legs of the winning four-by-100- and four-by-400-meter relays. Manley won the triple and high jumps and the 100-meter hurdles.
    Other event wins for the Thunder came in the 400- (Abby Schultz) and 800-meter (Rachael Thorp) runs, and the discus (Emily Hayes).
    Meghann Tanner won the 1,500- and 3,000-meter races for Adirondack.
    Page 2 of 3 - CENTRAL VALLEY ACADEMY 76, ADIRONDACK 63
    100 METERS — Liz Belfast (Central Valley Academy), 13.1 seconds.
    200 METERS — Liz Belfast (Central Valley Academy), 27.9 seconds.
    400 METERS — Abby Schultz (Central Valley Academy), 1:07.0.
    800 METERS — Rachael Thorp (Central Valley Academy), 2:47.2.
    1,500 METERS — Tanner (Adirondack), 5:30.3.
    3,000 METERS — Tanner (Adirondack), 12:09.7.
    100 HURDLES — Paige Manley (Central Valley Academy), 19.1 seconds.
    400 HURDLES — Lee (Adirondack), 1:17.6. 2, Allison Ford (Central Valley Academy), 1:17.9.
    400 RELAY — Central Valley Academy (L.Belfast, Gravelding, Juby, Thorp), 54.1 seconds.
    1,600 RELAY — Central Valley Academy (L.Belfast, Dani, Gravelding, Juby), 4:41.9.
    3,200 RELAY — Adirondack (Burr, Rhone, Swierat, Tanner), 11:44.8.
    LONG JUMP — Weakley (Adirondack), 14 feet-3 inches,
    TRIPLE JUMP — Paige Manley (Central Valley Academy), 29 feet-10 1/2 inches.
    HIGH JUMP — Paige Manley (Central Valley Academy) and Swasey (Adirondack), 4 feet-6 inches.
    POLE VAULT — Swasey (Adirondack), 8 feet.
    SHOT PUT — LaMare (Adirondack), 29 feet-7 inches.
    DISCUS — Emily Hayes (Central Valley Academy), 78 feet-11 inches.
    CLINTON 82
    HERKIMER 59
    EAST HERKIMER, N.Y. — The Clinton Warriors defeated Herkimer’s Magicians 82-59 Thursday.
    Geralyn Swald, Hannah DeLude and Abbie Frappier had the seven individual event wins for Herkimer. Swald won the 100- and 400-meter hurdles and the pole vault, DeLude won the 200- and 400-meter races, and Frappier won the shot put and discus. Swald and DeLude teamed with Kyria Plunkett and Ashley Fahy to win the four-by-400-meter relay.
    Haley Allen won the 800- and 1,500-meter races for Clinton and Rylee Meelan won the 100-meter dash and the long jump.
    CLINTON 82, HERKIMER 59
    100 METERS — 1, Meelan (Clinton), 13.9 seconds. 2, Lewis (Clinton), 14.1. 3, Plunkett (Herkimer), 14.3.
    200 METERS — 1, DeLude (Herkimer), 28.8 seconds. 2, Short (Clinton), 30.4. 3, Lewis (Clinton), 31.0.
    400 METERS — 1, DeLude (Herkimer), 1:01.8. 2, Short (Clinton), 1:04.7. 3, Gudnaya (Clinton), 1:10.0.
    800 METERS — 1, Allen (Clinton), 2:34.4. 2, Novak (Clinton), 2:46.3. 3, Roy (Clinton), 2:49.5.
    1,500 METERS — 1, Allen (Clinton), 5:31.0. 2, Fahy (Herkimer), 5:47.1. 3, Dehurst (Clinton), 6:53.0.
    3,000 METERS — 1, Roy (Clinton), 12:32.8. 2, Dewrust (Clinton), 13:42.3. 3, Novak (Clinton), 13:44.6.
    100 HURDLES — 1, Swald (Herkimer), 17.7 seconds. 2, Pham (Herkimer), 18.0. 3, Viona (Clinton), 19.2.
    400 HURDLES — 1, Swald (Herkimer), 1:15.0. 2, Pham (Herkimer), 1:16.5. 3, Cherpak (Clinton), 1:20.2.
    400 RELAY — 1, Clinton (Meelan, Arnison, Saleno, Lewis), 54.1 seconds.
    1,600 RELAY — 1, Herkimer (Swald, Plunkett, Fahy, DeLude), 4:27.7.
    3,200 RELAY — 1, Clinton (Roy, Dewhurst, Short, Allen), 11:40.0.
    LONG JUMP — 1, Meelan (Clinton), 14 feet-10 inches. 2, Plunkett (Herkimer), 14-7. 3, Lofgren (Clinton), 14-4.
    TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Lofgren (Clinton), 33 feet-2 inches. 2, Pham (Herkimer), 29-9. 3, Niera (Clinton), 29-4.
    HIGH JUMP — 1, Viera (Clinton), 4 feet-8 inches. 2, Lofgren (Clinton), 4-6. 3, V.Gudraya (Clinton), 4-4.
    POLE VAULT — 1, Swald (Herkimer), 7 feet-6 inches. 2, Cornelius (Clinton), 7-6. 3, Salerno (Herkimer), 6-6.
    SHOT PUT — 1, Frappier (Herkimer), 27 feet-1 inch. 2, Bartees (Clinton), 26-2. 3, Meelan (Clinton), 25-9 1/2.
    DISCUS — 1, Frappier (Herkimer), 83 feet. 2, Jory (Herkimer), 78-0. 3, Atik (Clinton), 71-0.
    MILFORD MEET
    MILFORD, N.Y. — Milford edged Richfield Springs by five points thursday to win its own four-team meet.
    Milford’s 68 points topped the scoring in a close meet with Richfield Springs scoring 63, Stamford 56 and Downsville 42.
    Page 3 of 3 - Sprinter Christina Gurley won the 100- and 200-meter dashes and helped Richfield Springs to a win in the four-by-100-meter relay. Vanessa Miller won the high jump and shot put for the Indians.
    MILFORD 68, RICHFIELD SPRINGS 63, STAMFORD 56, DOWNSVILLE 42
    100 METERS — Christina Gurley (Richfield Springs), 13.6 seconds.
    200 METERS — Christina Gurley (Richfield Springs), 28.2 seconds.
    400 METERS — Emilie Mertz (Milford), 1:03.7.
    800 METERS — Emilie Mertz (Milford), 2:37.8.
    1,500 METERS — Meghan Vorhees (Stamford), 5:33.9.
    3,000 METERS — Meghan Vorhees (Stamford), 11:54.0.
    100 HURDLES — Michelle Bright (Stamford), 20.2 seconds.
    400 HURDLES — Heather Dunning (Stamford), 1:17.2.
    400 RELAY — Richfield Springs (Morgan Sylvester, Tessa Buck, Petra Peretin, Christina Gurley) 55.0.
    1,600 RELAY — Milford (Hannah Saggese, Lia Solensten, Grace Brennan, Emilie Mertz) 4:37.6.
    3,200 RELAY — Stamford (Gabby Caiazzi, Lyndsay Adams, Meghan Vorhees, Heather Dunning) 11:09.6.
    LONG JUMP — Nicole Caseolia (Downsville), 12 feet-8 inches.
    TRIPLE JUMP — Fiona Brennan (Milford), 24 feet-7 inches.
    HIGH JUMP — Vanessa Miller (Richfield Springs), 4 feet-8 inches.
    POLE VAULT — n/a.
    SHOT PUT — Vanessa Miller (Richfield Springs), 30 feet.
    DISCUS — Hannah Baker (Milford), 81 feet-4 inches.
      • calendar