|
|
|
The Times
  • SCHOLASTIC TRACK AND FIELD: F-S girls win their first meet

    • email print
  • FRANKFORT, N.Y. — The Frankfort-Schuyler girls defeated Oriskany and Morrisville-Eaton Monday in three-way scoring.
    Morrisville-Eaton won the boys’ meet.
    Gabby Caruso won the 200-meter dash and the long jump for Frankfort-Schuyler’s Maroon Knights who entered winners in five of the six field events and had two other individual wins plus a relay on the track. The Frankfort-Schuyler girls finished with 92 1/2 points to 48 for Oriskany and 24 1/2 for Morrisville-Eaton.
    The Morrisville-Eaton boys swept their field events and finished with 87 points while Oriskany had 64 and Frankfort-Schuyler 18.
    GIRLS
    FRANKFORT-SCHUYLER 92 1/2
    ORISKANY 48
    MORRISVILLE-EATON 24 1/2
    100 METERS — Samson (Oriskany), 13.47 seconds.
    200 METERS — Caruso (Frankfort-Schuyler), 29.1 seconds.
    400 METERS — Murphy (Oriskany), 1:07.2.
    800 METERS — Watson (Oriskany), 2:51.
    1,500 METERS — Watson (Oriskany), 5:37.
    3,000 METERS — Burke (Frankfort-Schuyler), 13:49.
    100 HURDLES — Simmons (Frankfort-Schuyler), 19.75 seconds.
    400 HURDLES — Barton (Oriskany), 1:30.
    400 RELAY — Oriskany (M.Murphy, Serley, S.Murphy, Sampson), 54.19 seconds.
    1,600 RELAY — n/a.
    3,200 RELAY — Frankfort-Schuyler (Wallace, DeJohn Caivana, DeRollo) 12:32.
    LONG JUMP — Caruso (Frankfort-Schuyler) 15 feet-5 inches.
    TRIPLE JUMP — Smalley (Morrisville-Eaton) 28 feet-8 inches.
    HIGH JUMP — Carlesimo (Frankfort-Schuyler), 4 feet-4 inches.
    POLE VAULT — Serianni (Frankfort-Schuyler), 6 feet.
    SHOT PUT — Unsinn (Frankfort-Schuyler), 24 feet-6 inches.
    DISCUS — Bianchi (Frankfort-Schuyler), 70 feet-3 inches.
    BOYS
    MORRISVILLE-EATON 87
    ORISKANY 64
    FRANKFORT-SCHUYLER 18
    100 METERS — Silvestri (Oriskany), 11.84 seconds.
    200 METERS — Smalley (Morrisville-Eaton), 24.94 seconds.
    400 METERS — Hackney (Morrisville-Eaton), 6:31.
    800 METERS — Kozak (Oriskany), 2:23.
    1,600 METERS — Kozak (Oriskany), 5:21.
    3,200 METERS — Wilson (Oriskany), 11:49.
    110 HURDLES — Lamb (Morrisville-Eaton), 17.41 seconds.
    400 HURDLES — Silvestri (Oriskany), 1:08.16.
    400 RELAY — Morrisville-Eaton (n/a), 47.06 seconds.
    1,600 RELAY — n/a.
    3,200 RELAY — Oriskany (Sharlow, Kozak, SanFillipo, Pierson), 9:49.
    LONG JUMP — Smalley (Morrisville-Eaton), 18 feet-1 1/2 inches.
    TRIPLE JUMP — Smalley (Morrisville-Eaton), 38 feet-9 inches.
    HIGH JUMP — Lamb (Morrisville-Eaton), 5 feet-4 inches.
    POLE VAULT — Henry (Morrisville-Eaton), 9 feet.
    SHOT PUT — Hagman (Morrisville-Eaton), 38 feet-7 inches.
    DISCUS — Hagman (Morrisville-Eaton), 107 feet-8 inches.

        calendar