|
|
|
The Times
  • BOYS' BASKETBALL: Section III playoffs

    • email print
  • CLASS AA
    FEBRUARY 14 FIRST ROUND
    No. 5 West Genesee 76, No. 12 Rome Free Academy 67
    No. 7 Baldwinsville 52, No. 10 Syracuse-Corcoran 46
    No. 9 Liverpool 61, No. 8 Oswego 48
    FEBRUARY 15 FIRST ROUND
    No. 11 Syracuse-Nottingham at No. 6 Syracuse-Christian Brothers Academy, 1 p.m.
    FEBRUARY 18 QUARTERFINALS
    No. 9 Liverpool at No. 1 Fayetteville-Manlius, 7 p.m.
    No. 7 Baldwinsville at No. 2 Utica-Proctor, 7 p.m.
    Nottingham/Christian Brothers Academy winner at No. 3 Syracuse-Henninger, 7 p.m.
    No. 5 West Genesee at No. 4 Cicero-North Syracuse, 7:30 p.m.
    CLASS A
    FEBRUARY 14 FIRST ROUND
    No. 8 Syracuse-Fowler 57, No. 9 Indian River 47
    FEBRUARY 15 FIRST ROUND
    No. 10 New Hartford at No. 7 East Syracuse-Minoa, 2 p.m.
    FEBRUARY 18 QUARTERFINALS
    No. 6 Camden at No. 3 Carthage, 6 p.m.
    No. 8 Syracuse-Fowler at No. 1 Jamesville-DeWitt, 7 p.m.
    New Hartford/East Syracuse-Minoa winner at No. 2 Syracuse-Bishop Ludden, 7 p.m.
    No. 5 Whitesboro at No. 4 Cortland, 7 p.m.
    CLASS B
    FEBRUARY 14 FIRST ROUND
    No. 11 Skaneateles 53, No. 6 Phoenix 49
    FEBRUARY 15 FIRST ROUND
    No. 16 Vernon-Verona-Sherrill at No. 1 Syracuse-Westhill, 1 p.m.
    No. 14 Canastota at No. 3 Utica-Notre Dame, 1 p.m.
    No. 10 Syracuse-Bishop Grimes at No. 7 Holland Patent, 1 p.m.
    No. 15 Lowville Academy at No. 2 Sherburne-Earlville, 4:30 p.m.
    No. 13 Clinton at No. 4 Syracuse Institute of Technology, 5 p.m.
    No. 9 Marcellus at No. 8 Syracuse Academy of Science, 6 p.m.
    No. 12 South Jefferson at No. 5 Cazenovia, 7 p.m.
    FEBRUARY 18 QUARTERFINALS
    Marcellus/Syracuse Academy of Science winner vs. Vernon-Verona-Sherrill/Westhill winner at higher seed
    Bishop Grimes/Holland Patent winner vs. Lowville/Sherburne-Earlville winner at higher seed
    No. 11 Skaneateles vs. Canastota/Notre Dame winner at higher seed
    South Jefferson/Cazenovia winner vs. Clinton/Syracuse Institute of Technology winner at higher seed
    CLASS C
    FEBRUARY 14 FIRST ROUND
    No. 3 Sandy Creek 83, No. 14 Thousand Islands 38
    No. 8 South Lewis 81, No. 9 Weedsport 59
    FEBRUARY 15 FIRST ROUND
    No. 12 Westmoreland at No. 5 Watertown-Immaculate Heart, 2 p.m.
    No. 15 LaFayette at No. 2 Waterville, 3 p.m.
    No. 11 Manlius-Pebble Hill at No. 6 West Canada Valley, 4 p.m.
    No. 16 Sauquoit Valley at No. 1 Fabius-Pompey, 4:30 p.m.
    No. 10 Pulaski at No. 7 Tully, 7 p.m.
    No. 13 Cooperstown at No. 4 Little Falls, 8 p.m.
    FEBRUARY 18 QUARTERFINALS
    No. 8 South Lewis vs. Sauquoit Valley/Fabius-Pompey winner at higher seed
    Pulaski/Tully winner vs. LaFayette/Waterville winner at higher seed
    Manlius-Pebble Hill/West Canada Valley winner at No. 3 Sandy Creek
    Westmoreland/Immaculate Heart winner vs. Cooperstown/Little Falls winner at higher seed
    CLASS D
    FEBRUARY 14 FIRST ROUND
    No. 3 McGraw 64, No. 14 Copenhagen 25
    Page 2 of 2 - No. 5 Brookfield 41, No. 12 Cincinnatus 28
    FEBRUARY 15 FIRST ROUND
    No. 11 Blessed Virgin Mary Mother of God Academy at No. 6 Owen D. Young, noon
    No. 15 Syracuse-Faith Heritage at No. 2 Sackets Harbor, 1 p.m.
    No. 13 Madison at No. 4 Poland, 2 p.m.
    No. 10 Oriskany at No. 7 Hamilton, 6 p.m.
    No. 9 Tyburn Academy at No. 8 Lyme, 8 p.m.
    FEBRUARY 18 QUARTERFINALS
    Tyburn Academy/Lyme winner at No. 1 New York Mills, 7 p.m.
    Oriskany/Hamilton winner vs. Faith Heritage/Sackets Harbor winner at higher seed
    Blessed Virgin Mary/Owen D. Young winner at No. 3 McGraw
    No. 5 Brookfield vs. Madison/Poland winner at higher seed
      • calendar