|
|
|
The Times
  • WRESTLING: Thunder wins Baldwinsville Duals

    • email print
  • BALDWINSVILLE, N.Y. — The Central Valley Academy Thunder swept through five opponents Saturday to win the Baldwinsville Duals.
    Liverpool and Brockport finished second and third among 10 teams, each with a single loss to the Thunder. Central Valley Academy defeated defeated Brockport 35-30 in the second round of competition and beat Liverpool 56-14 to end the day. The Thunder also won duals with Fayetteville-Manlius, Vernon-Verona-Sherrill and West Genesee.
    Brandon Yager and Tanner Cook each won five matches for Central Valley Academy. Yager pinned four opponents and won a 5-3 decision at 285 pounds. Cook had two pins and a technical fall at 106 pounds and a pin and a 7-0 decision at 113.
    John Mazza and C.J. Walz were also 5-0, Walz with two forfeits at 99 pounds and Mazza with one at 145. Mazza won his first match by disqualification then won two decisions; he pinned his final opponent while competing at 152 pounds. Walz had a pin, a technical fall and a 4-0 decision.
    Laken Cook pinned all three of his opponents and finished 4-0 with a forfeit for the Thunder; he was not in the lineup for the Fayetteville-Manlius dual at the start of the day. Tim Rathbun was 4-1 with two pins and a technical fall and Landry Cook was 4-1 with three pins.
    TEAM STANDINGS
    1, Central Valley Academy 5-0
    2, Liverpool 4-1
    3, Brockport 4-1
    4, Baldwinsville 3-2
    5, Vernon-Verona-Sherrill 3-2
    6, Batavia 1-4
    7, Holland Patent 2-3
    8, Fayetteville-Manlius 1-4
    9, Syracuse-Christian Brothers Academy/Jamesville-Dewitt 2-3
    10, West Genesee 0-5
    ROUND 1
    Holland Patent 37, CBA/Jamesville-Dewitt 28
    Central Valley Academy 69, Fayetteville-Manlius 14
    Liverpool 34, Baldwinsville 31
    Brockport 63, West Genesee 13
    ROUND 2
    Baldwinsville 48, Batavia 37
    Liverpool 46, CBA/Jamesville-Dewitt 25
    Central Valley Academy 35, Brockport 30
    Vernon-Verona-Sherrill 61, West Genesee 15
    ROUND 3
    Central Valley Academy 51, Vernon-Verona-Sherrill 18
    Brockport 48, Fayetteville-Manlius 25
    Batavia 49, Holland Patent 36
    Baldwinsville 48, CBA/Jamesville-Dewitt 33
    ROUND 4
    Liverpool 36, Batavia 32
    Baldwinsville 48, Holland Patent 33
    Vernon-Verona-Sherrill 48, Fayetteville-Manlius 21
    Central Valley Academy 65, West Genesee 15
    ROUND 5
    Liverpool 40, Holland Patent 34
    CBA/Jamesville-Dewitt 37, Batavia 36
    Fayetteville-Manlius 43, West Genesee 24
    Brockport 53, Vernon-Verona-Sherrill 21
    ROUND 6
    Central Valley Academy 56, Liverpool 14
    Vernon-Verona-Sherrill 40, Batavia 39
    Holland Patent 54, Fayetteville-Manlius 29
    Brockport 43, Baldwinsville 29
    CBA/Jamesville-Dewitt 41, West Genesee 24
    CENTRAL VALLEY ACADEMY 69, FAYETTEVILLE-MANLIUS 14
    126 POUNDS — Jack Kinsella (Fayetteville-Manlius) decisioned James Lape (Central Valley), 14-7.
    132 POUNDS — Andrew Coffin (Central Valley) decisioned Jordan Nelipowitz (Fayetteville-Manlius), 2-1.
    138 POUNDS — Patrick Quinlan (Fayetteville-Manlius) pinned Brandon Alsheimer (Central Valley).
    145 POUNDS — John Mazza (Central Valley) defeated Tristan Broddus (Fayetteville-Manlius) by disqualification.
    152 POUNDS — Seth Blovat (Central Valley) by forfeit.
    160 POUNDS — Tim Rathbun (Central Valley) pinned Kyle Elander (Fayetteville-Manlius).
    Page 2 of 3 - 170 POUNDS — Tim Byrnes (Fayetteville-Manlius) defeated Nate Case (Central Valley) by major decision, 14-4.
    182 POUNDS — Zakk Zuranski (Central Valley) by forfeit.
    195 POUNDS — Landry Cook (Central Valley) pinned Chris Bortel (Fayetteville-Manlius).
    220 POUNDS — Jesse Hendrick (Central Valley) by forfeit.
    285 POUNDS — Brandon Yager (Central Valley) pinned Mike Boshart (Fayetteville-Manlius).
    99 POUNDS — C.J. Walz (Central Valley) by forfeit.
    106 POUNDS — Tanner Cook (Central Valley) pinned Will Khalil (Fayetteville-Manlius).
    113 POUNDS — Hunter Shaut (Central Valley) by forfeit.
    120 POUNDS — David Bardo (Central Valley) by forfeit.
    CENTRAL VALLEY ACADEMY 35, BROCKPORT 30
    132 POUNDS — Spencer Mulligan (Brockport) pinned Brandon Alsheimer (Central Valley).
    138 POUNDS — Laken Cook (Central Valley) pinned Brad Farrell (Brockport).
    145 POUNDS — John Mazza (Central Valley) decisioned Matt Inscore (Brockport), 7-2.
    152 POUNDS — Austin Mesiti (Brockport) decisioned Seth Blovat (Central Valley), 7-2.
    160 POUNDS — Tim Rathbun (Central Valley) decisioned Andrew Lasal (Brockport), 6-0.
    170 POUNDS — Jake Sweet (Brockport) decisioned Nate Case (Central Valley), 4-2.
    182 POUNDS — Zakk Zuranski (Central Valley) decisioned Christopher Sims (Brockport), 7-0.
    195 POUNDS — Landry Cook (Central Valley) pinned Damon Beaver (Brockport).
    220 POUNDS — Cameron Calderelli (Brockport) pinned Jesse Hendrick (Central Valley).
    285 POUNDS — Brandon Yager (Central Valley) decisioned Ryan Mattison (Brockport), 5-3.
    99 POUNDS — C.J. Walz (Central Valley) defeated Troy Ferris (Brockport) by technical fall, 16-0.
    106 POUNDS — Tanner Cook (Central Valley) pinned Temoc Paz (Brockport).
    113 POUNDS — Kevin O’Connell (Brockport) decisioned Hunter Shaut (Central Valley), 8-1.
    120 POUNDS — Simeon Horton (Brockport) pinned David Bardo (Central Valley).
    126 POUNDS — Carson Daly (Brockport) decisioned Andrew Coffin (Central Valley), 7-1.
    CENTRAL VALLEY ACADAEMY 51. VERNON-VERONA-SHERRILL 18
    138 POUNDS — Laken Cook (Central Valley) pinned Jared Stivers (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill).
    145 POUNDS — John Mazza (Central Valley) decisioned Jason Colon (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill), 1-0.
    152 POUNDS — Simon Breckenridge (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) pinned Gavin Goldsmith (Central Valley).
    160 POUNDS — Tim Rathbun (Central Valley) pinned Drew Rook (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill).
    170 POUNDS — Nate Case (Central Valley) by forfeit.
    182 POUNDS — Eddie Bently (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) decisioned Zakk Zuranski (Central Valley), 5-3.
    195 POUNDS — Lane Frost (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) decisioned Landry Cook (Central Valley), 3-1.
    220 POUNDS — Jesse Hendrick (Central Valley) pinned Connor Shay (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill).
    285 POUNDS — Brandon Yager (Central Valley) pinned Carter Kimball (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill).
    99 POUNDS — C.J. Walz (Central Valley) pinned Parker Talbot (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill).
    106 POUNDS — Hunter Shaut (Central Valley) defeated Chad Compoli (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) by major decision, 9-0.
    113 POUNDS — Tanner Cook (Central Valley) decisioned Austin Vanderhoof (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill), 7-0.
    120 POUNDS — David Bardo (Central Valley) defeated Ryan Compoli (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) by technical fall, 18-1.
    126 POUNDS — Bryce Cipollone (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) decisioned Andrew Coffin (Central Valley), 13-6.
    132 POUNDS — Jette Collins (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) decisioned Brandon Alsheimer (Central Valley), 4-2.
    CENTRAL VALLEY ACADEMY 65, WEST GENESEE 15
    145 POUNDS — John Mazza (Central Valley) by forfeit.
    152 POUNDS — Tim Rathbun (Central Valley) defeated Liam Kotas (West Genesee) by technical fall, 18-2.
    Page 3 of 3 - 160 POUNDS — Nolan Callaghan (Central Valley) pinned Shayne Middleton (West Genesee).
    170 POUNDS — Pete Zholobov (West Genesee) defeated Nate Case (Central Valley) by injury default.
    182 POUNDS — Dalton Elias (West Genesee) decisioned Zakk Zuranski (Central Valley), 3-2.
    195 POUNDS — Landry Cook (Central Valley) by forfeit.
    220 POUNDS — Jesse Hendrick (Central Valley) by forfeit.
    285 POUNDS — Brandon Yager (Central Valley) pinned Tyler Burl (West Genesee).
    99 POUNDS — C.J. Walz (Central Valley) by forfeit.
    106 POUNDS — Hunter Shaut (Central Valley) by forfeit.
    113 POUNDS — Tanner Cook (Central Valley) pinned Travis Robbins (West Genesee).
    120 POUNDS — David Bardo (Central Valley) pinned Mike Linton (West Genesee).
    126 POUNDS — Tyler Heggelke (West Genesee) pinned Andrew Coffin (Central Valley).
    132 POUNDS — Brandon Alsheimer (Central Valley) by forfeit.
    138 POUNDS — Laken Cook (Central Valley) pinned Yvan Kouakou (West Genesee).
    CENTRAL VALLEY ACADEMY 56, LIVERPOOL 14
    160 POUNDS — Darren Breen (Liverpool) defeated Tim Rathbun (Central Valley) by major decision, 9-0.
    170 POUNDS — Nolan Callaghan (Central Valley) decisioned Zach Khatib (Liverpool), 5-3.
    182 POUNDS — Zakk Zuranski (Central Valley) decisioned Nathaniel Knox (Liverpool), 3-2.
    195 POUNDS — Landry Cook (Central Valley) pinned Mark Williamson (Liverpool), 1:11.
    220 POUNDS — Ron Wilson (Liverpool) pinned Jesse Hendrick (Central Valley), 3:48.
    285 POUNDS — Brandon Yager (Central Valley) pinned Alan Cary (Liverpool), 1:47.
    99 POUNDS — C.J. Walz (Central Valley) decisioned Jerry Nash (Liverpool), 4-0.
    106 POUNDS — Tanner Cook (Central Valley) defeated Sean Nadeau (Liverpool) by technical fall, 5:33.
    113 POUNDS — Hunter Shaut (Central Valley) by forfeit.
    120 POUNDS — Peter Nash (Liverpool) pinned David Bardo (Central Valley), 5:02.
    126 POUNDS — Anthony Ianno (Liverpool) decisioned Andrew Coffin (Central Valley), 5-0.
    132 POUNDS — Brandon Alsheimer (Central Valley) pinned Zachary Curcie (Liverpool), :32.
    138 POUNDS — Laken Cook (Central Valley) by forfeit.
    145 POUNDS — Gavin Goldsmith (Central Valley) pinned Will Ronan (Liverpool), :39.
    152 POUNDS — John Mazza (Central Valley) pinned Brian Carr (Liverpool), 1:38.

        calendar