|
|
|
The Times
  • WRESTLING: Camden leads after first day of CSC Tournament

    • email print
      Comment
  • CAMDEN, N.Y. — The Central Valley Academy Thunder trails Camden by 15 1/2 points in the team scoring after the first day of competition at the Center State Conference Tournament.
    The 18 teams return to Camden Saturday to complete the tournament which completed the quarterfinals of the championship bracket and three rounds of wrestlebacks Friday.
    Central Valley Academy has six wrestlers in the semifinals while Camden has semifinalists in 10 of the 15 weight classes.
    Whitesboro is third in the team standings with Adirondack and Vernon-Verona-Sherrill completing the top five. Among area schools, Dolgeville is sixth, Holland Patent ninth, Mt. Markham 13th, Little Falls 14th, Cooperstown 15th, Herkimer 17th and Poland 18th.
    First-day point standings and Saturday’s semifinal matchups are listed below.
    TEAM POINT STANDINGS
    1, Camden, 106 1/2
    2, Central Valley Academy, 91
    3, Whitesboro, 81 1/2
    4, Adirondack, 60
    5, Vernon-Verona-Sherrill, 66
    6, Dolgeville, 60 1/2
    7, New Hartford, 59
    8, Sherburne-Earlville, 56
    9, Holland Patent, 55 1/2
    10, Canastota, 52
    11, Rome Free Academy, 47
    12, Morrisville-Eaton, 39 1/2
    13, Mt. Markham, 26
    14, Little Falls, 23
    15, Cooperstown, 20
    16, Oneida, 16
    17, Herkimer, 15
    18, Poland, 2 1/2
    99 POUNDS
    Ian McKenna (New Hartford) vs. Riley Gerber (Camden)
    C.J. Walz (Central Valley Academy) vs. Sam Olczyk (Holland Patent)
    106 POUNDS
    Kelan McKenna (New Hartford) vs. Taylor Philpotts (Herkimer)
    Neiko Scarano (Little Falls) vs. Hunter Shaut (Central Valley Academy)
    113 POUNDS
    Derek Spann (Adirondack) vs. Marshall Bruggerman (Canastota)
    Dennis Hilts (Camden) vs. Tanner Cook (Central Valley Academy)
    120 POUNDS
    Ryan O’Rourke (Adirondack) vs. Michael Bristol (Camden)
    Dandre Norman (Rome Free Academy) vs. Zach Burke (Morrisville-Eaton)
    126 POUNDS
    Hunter Richard (Holland Patent) vs. Jeff Marraffa (Whitesboro)
    Bryce Cipollone (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) vs. Hunter Owen (Sherburne-Earlville)
    132 POUNDS
    Dempsey King (New Hartford) vs. Tanner Christian (Mt. Markham)
    Anthony Inman (Whitesboro) vs. Adam Davis (Camden)
    138 POUNDS
    Laken Cook (Central Valley Academy) vs. A.J. Vargas (Oneida)
    Collin Newman (Rome Free Academy) vs. Sean McKenna (New Hartford)
    145 POUNDS
    Garrett Mitchell (Camden) vs. Ian Nagle (Dolgeville)
    John Mazza (Central Valley Academy) vs. Mark Eberly (Whitesboro)
    152 POUNDS
    Alex Herringshaw (Holland Patent) vs. Simon Breckenridge (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill)
    Sean Rood (Little Falls) vs. Ben Nastovski (Dolgeville)
    160 POUNDS
    Tim Rathbun (Central Valley Academy) vs. Brian Stapleton (Rome Free Academy)
    Luke Mack (Camden) vs. Richard Lyon (Dolgeville)
    170 POUNDS
    Landon Slawson (Whitesboro) vs. Jack Buell (Sherburne-Earlville)
    Chad Finch (Camden) vs. Triston Engle (Dolgeville)
    182 POUNDS
    Kasey Foster (Dolgeville) vs. Eddie Bentley (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill)
    Brett Finch (Camden) vs. Corbin Pritchard (Adirondack)
    195 POUNDS
    Page 2 of 2 - Lane Frost (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) vs. Tyler DeLaura (Adirondack)
    Travis Reid (Whitesboro) vs. Thad Casler (Camden)
    220 POUNDS
    Garrett DuVall (Sherburne-Earlville) vs. Owen Albanese (Canastota)
    Oliver Froelick (Rome Free Academy) vs. Tyler Hudson (Whitesboro)
    285 POUNDS
    Jacob Morris (Canastota) vs. Ian Randall (Camden)
    Joe Madonia (Whitesboro) vs. Andrew Tanner (Adirondack)

        calendar