|
|
|
The Times
  • WRESTLING: Two Blue Devils win titles at Herkimer Invitational

    • email print
      Comment
  • HERKIMER, N.Y. — The Mexico Tigers sent eight wrestlers to the finals Saturday and won the team championship at the fifth annual Herkimer Invitational.
    Competing among 15 teams, Mexico had four individual champions and four runners-up, earning 204 1/2 points to second-place Camden’s 196. Syracuse’s combined Christian Brothers Academy/Jamesville-DeWitt team was third with Vernon-Verona-Sherrill and Phoenix rounding out the top five teams. Dolgeville finished sixth, Herkimer 10th, Little Falls 11th and Poland 13th.
    Austin O’Reilly (99 pounds), Theo Powers (106), Austin Whitney (138) and Trevor Allard (160) were the individual winners for the Tigers.
    Dolgeville had a pair of winners in 120-pounder Noah Handy and Triston Engle at 170.
    Handy defeated Little Falls Mountie Andrew Messina by technical fall in in his title bout after pinning his first opponent and winning a major decision against the second.
    The undefeated Engle was a repeat champion, having won last year at 145 pounds. He used two pins and a technical fall to get to the title round then beat Jacob Woolson of Mexico 8-6.
    Dolgeville’s Richard Lyon and Kasey Foster were beaten in the finals at 160 and 182 pounds, respectively, and Ian Nagle placed fourth at 145.
    Herkimer’s lone finalist was T.J. Philpotts ho was beaten by Powers in the 106-pound title bout.
    In addition to Messina’s runner-up finish, Little Falls had a fourth-place showing from John Klimacek at 106 pounds.
    Poland’s Albert Amacher took third at 126 pounds.
    Other semifinalists from the area included Herkimer’s Steven Napolitano at 220 pounds and Herkimer’s Cosimo Tangorra and Little Falls’ Dakotah Redner at 285.
    TEAM POINT STANDINGS
    1, Mexico, 204 1/2
    2, Camden, 196
    3, Christian Brothers Academy/Jamesville-Dewitt, 138 1/2
    4, Vernon-Verona-Sherrill, 138
    5, Phoenix, 127
    6, Dolgeville, 117
    7, Chittenango, 109
    8, Holland Patent, 105
    9, Canastota, 75
    10, Herkimer, 58
    11, Little Falls, 55
    12, Oneida, 26 1/2
    13, Poland, 24
    14, Cooperstown, 20
    15, East Syracuse-Minoa, 18
    99 POUNDS
    CHAMPIONSHIP — Austin O’Reilly (Mexico) defeated Riley Gerber (Camden) by major decision, 10-2.
    THIRD PLACE — Matt Griffin (CBA/Jamesville-Dewitt) decisioned Parker Talbot (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill), 6-0.
    106 POUNDS
    CHAMPIONSHIP — Theo Powers (Mexico) pinned T.J. Philpotts (Herkimer), 1:53.
    THIRD PLACE — Ryan Dolbear (Phoenix) pinned John Klimacek (Little Falls), 4:53.
    113 POUNDS
    CHAMPIONSHIP — Dennis Hilts (Camden) pinned Hunter Howland (Mexico), :58.
    THIRD PLACE — Tybarius Harter (Camden) decisioned Marshall Bruggeman (Canastota), 7-2.
    120 POUNDS
    CHAMPIONSHIP — Noah Handy (Dolgeville) defeated Andrew Messina (Little Falls) by technical fall, 3:53.
    THIRD PLACE — Paul LoRusso (Cooperstown) decisioned Ross McFarland (Phoenix), 13-8.
    126 POUNDS
    CHAMPIONSHIP — Brad Dietz (Phoenix) decisioned Bryce Cipollone (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill), 4-3.
    THIRD PLACE — Albert Amacher (Poland) pinned Arsen Bagiryan (CBA/Jamesville-Dewitt), 4:52.
    132 POUNDS
    CHAMPIONSHIP — Austin Benoit (Holland Patent) decisioned Mitchell Shambo (Mexico), 4-0.
    Page 2 of 2 - THIRD PLACE — Matt Bixby (Chittenango) decisioned Connor Fredericks (Chittenango), 7-2.
    138 POUNDS
    CHAMPIONSHIP — Austin Whitney (Mexico) decisioned Matt Lauro (CBA/Jamesville-Dewitt), 9-3.
    THIRD PLACE — Will Young (Chittenango) defeated A.J. Vargas (Oneida) by major decision, 14-2.
    145 POUNDS
    CHAMPIONSHIP — Jason Colon (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) decisioned Garrett Mitchell (Camden), 7-3.
    THIRD PLACE — Derick Gracey (Mexico) defeated Ian Nagle (Dolgeville) by technical fall, 5:00.
    152 POUNDS
    CHAMPIONSHIP — Simon Breckenridge (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) decisioned Jay Kissilstein (Mexico), 10-4.
    THIRD PLACE — Joseph Musachio (Camden) pinned Jacob Sherman (Canastota), 2:10.
    160 POUNDS
    CHAMPIONSHIP — Trevor Allard (Mexico) defeated Richard Lyon (Dolgeville) by major decision, 17-7.
    THIRD PLACE — n/a.
    170 POUNDS
    CHAMPIONSHIP — Triston Engle (Dolgeville) decisioned Jacob Woolson (Mexico), 8-6.
    THIRD PLACE — Chad Finch (Camden) pinned Marc Grogan (Holland Patent), :37.
    182 POUNDS
    CHAMPIONSHIP — William Hilliard (Phoenix) decisioned Kasey Foster (Dolgeville), 3-2.
    THIRD PLACE — Lane Frost (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) defeated Mark Friske (CBA/Jamesville-Dewitt) by major decision, 10-2.
    195 POUNDS
    CHAMPIONSHIP — Ben Honis (CBA/Jamesville-Dewitt) pinned Thad Casler (Camden), 1:38.
    THIRD PLACE — Justin Cox (Chittenango) decisioned Tim Gandino (Phoenix), 6-5.
    220 POUNDS
    CHAMPIONSHIP — Owen Albanese (Canastota) pinned Jarrett Muniente (Holland Patent), 2:42.
    THIRD PLACE — Casey Placito (Chittenango) pinned Jordan Reinhardt (Holland Patent), :59.
    285 POUNDS
    CHAMPIONSHIP — Ian Radell (Camden) pinned Zachary Legler (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill), 4:53.
    THIRD PLACE — Joe Cook (Holland Patent) defeated Ramy Guindy (CBA/Jamesville-Dewitt) by injury default.

        calendar