|
|
|
The Times
  • WRESTLING: Herkimer takes fifth at Sandy Creek Duals

    • email print
  • SANDY CREEK, N.Y. — The Canastota Raiders swept through five opponents Saturday and took first place at the annual Sandy Creek Duals.
    Cortland lost only to Canastota and finished second. Herkimer placed fifth with a 1-4 record.
    Herkimer defeated South Lewis 46-33 in the fourth round of competition. Dan Appley and T.J. Philpotts both when 5-0 on the day for the Magicians. Appley had two pins, a major decision and two forfeits. Philpotts, Herkimer’s most outstanding wrestler, pinned three opponents, won a decision and received one forfeit. Alex Shepardson won three matches, two by pin and one by decision.
    The Magicians have a dual meet Tuesday at Dolgeville.
    TEAM STANDINGS
    1, Canastota, 5-0
    2, Cortland, 4-1
    3, Port Byron, 3-2
    4, Sandy Creek, 2-3
    5, Herkimer, 1-4
    6, South Lewis, 0-5
    MOST OUTSTANDING WRESTLERS
    Nick Kraeger, South Lewis
    Mike Murray, Port Byron
    T.J. Philpotts, Herkimer
    Jacob Sherman, Canastota
    Mike Southwick, Cortland
    Jared Williams, Sandy Creek
    ROUND 1
    Cortland 52, Port Byron 21
    Sandy Creek 54, South Lewis 24
    Canastota 60, Herkimer 22
    CANASTOTA 60, HERKIMER 22
    120 POUNDS — Ace Meade (Canastota) pinned Marshall Borek (Herkimer), 1:14.
    126 POUNDS — Jon Cox (Canastota) pinned Kyler Ford (Herkimer), 3:36.
    132 POUNDS — Mike Zupan (Canastota) by forfeit.
    138 POUNDS — Nate Walker (Canastota) decisioned Collin Treen (Herkimer), 5-2.
    145 POUNDS — Ben Marshall (Canastota) by forfeit.
    152 POUNDS — Jacob Sherman (Canastota) pinned James Pettucci (Herkimer), :29.
    160 POUNDS — Chris Ruthaford (Canastota) decisioned Jacob Wheet (Herkimer), 14-9.
    170 POUNDS — Anthony Micaroni (Canastota) pinned Ethan Evans (Herkimer), 4:33.
    182 POUNDS — Alex Shepardson (Herkimer) pinned Doug Simmons (Canastota), 1:38.
    195 POUNDS — Andrew Grube (Herkimer) by forfeit.
    220 POUNDS — Dan Appley (Herkimer) defeated Josh Proctor (Canastota) buy major decision, 9-1.
    285 POUNDS — Jacob Morris (Canastota) pinned Cosimo Tangorra (Herkimer), :49.
    99 POUNDS — Matt Hood (Canastota) by forfeit.
    106 POUNDS — T.J. Philpotts (Herkimer) pinned Nick Rouse (Canastota), 1:11.
    113 POUNDS — Marshall Bruggeman (Canastota) pinned Steven Philpotts (Herkimer), 5:50.
    ROUND 2
    Cortland 57, Sandy Creek 24
    Canastota 74, South Lewis 15
    Port Byron 48, Herkimer 33
    PORT BYRON 48, HERKIMER 33
    126 POUNDS — Andrew Taber (Port Byron) pinned Kyler Ford (Herkimer), 1:24.
    132 POUNDS — Zach Snyder (Port Byron) by forfeit.
    138 POUNDS — Cormac Green (Port Byron) by forfeit.
    145 POUNDS — Collin Treen (Herkimer) decisioned Zack Kurtz (Port Byron), 7-1.
    152 POUNDS — Joe Riester (Port Byron) pinned James Pettucci (Herkimer), 1:28.
    160 POUNDS — Jacob Wheet (Herkimer) pinned Chris Johnson (Port Byron), 1:52.
    170 POUNDS — Alex Shepardson (Herkimer) pinned Gavin Kirby (Port Byron), 1:20.
    182 POUNDS — Chris Pinckney (Port Byron) pinned Andrew Grube (Herkimer), 2:59.
    195 POUNDS — Dan Appley (Herkimer) by forfeit.
    220 POUNDS — Nick Buehler (Port Byron) by forfeit.
    Page 2 of 3 - 285 POUNDS — Mike Murray (Port Byron) pinned Cosimo Tangorra (Herkimer) 1:06
    99 POUNDS — double forfeit.
    106 POUNDS — T.J. Philpotts (Herkimer) pinned Katherine Sumner (Port Byron), 1:16.
    113 POUNDS — Steven Philpotts (Herkimer) pinned Jeremy St. Martin (Port Byron), :47.
    120 POUNDS — Austin Parker (Port Byron) pinned Zach Bernier (Herkimer), :41.
    ROUND 3
    Cortland 67, Herkimer 15
    Canastota 59, Sandy Creek 17
    Port Byron 42, South Lewis 39
    CORTLAND 67, HERKIMER 15
    132 POUNDS — Isaiah Brookman (Cortland) by forfeit.
    138 POUNDS — Drew Towers (Cortland) decisioned Collin Treen (Herkimer), 4-0.
    145 POUNDS — Grant Tinker (Cortland) by forfeit.
    152 POUNDS — Alec Edwards (Cortland) pinned James Pettucci (Herkimer), 1:20.
    160 POUNDS — Dakotah Miller (Cortland) pinned Jacob Wheet (Herkimer), :22.
    170 POUNDS — Mike Southwick (Cortland) pinned Alex Shepardson (Herkimer), 3:05.
    182 POUNDS — Chace Bentley (Cortland) pinned Andrew Grube (Herkimer), 2:41.
    195 POUNDS — Dan Appley (Herkimer) pinned Nicholas Edmond (Cortland), 1:39.
    220 POUNDS — Gregory Brown (Cortland) by forfeit.
    285 POUNDS — Cosimo Tangorra (Herkimer) pinned Marcus Minix (Cortland), :53.
    99 POUNDS — Michael Bay (Cortland) by forfeit.
    106 POUNDS — T.J. Philpotts (Herkimer) decisioned Trent Jones (Cortland), 8-7.
    113 POUNDS — Samuel Gleason (Cortland) defeated Steven Philpotts (Herkimer) by major decision, 12-4.
    120 POUNDS — Ian George (Cortland) pinned Marshall Borek (Herkimer), 1:25.
    126 POUNDS — Aaron Kelchner (Cortland) pinned Kyler Ford (Herkimer), 2:54.
    ROUND 4
    Canastota 42, Cortland 28
    Port Byron 49, Sandy Creek 39
    Herkimer 46, South Lewis 33
    HERKIMER 46, SOUTH LEWIS 33
    138 POUNDS — Collin Treen (Herkimer) pinned Michael Youngs (South Lewis), 4:46.
    145 POUNDS — Dylan Spann (South Lewis) by forfeit.
    152 POUNDS — Jacob Olmstead (South Lewis) decisioned James Pettucci (Herkimer), 8-3.
    160 POUNDS — Jacob Wheet (Herkimer) by forfeit.
    170 POUNDS — Alex Shepardson (Herkimer) defeated Brandon Griffin (South Lewis) by major decision, 10-1.
    182 POUNDS — Nicholas Kraeger (South Lewis) pinned Andrew Grube (Herkimer), :50.
    195 POUNDS — double forfeit.
    220 POUNDS — Dan Appley (Herkimer) pinned Thomas Randall (South Lewis), 2:41.
    285 POUNDS — Nathan Osborne (South Lewis) pinned Cosimo Tangorra (Herkimer), 2:44.
    99 POUNDS — Kyle Greene (South Lewis) by forfeit.
    106 POUNDS — T.J. Philpotts (Herkimer) pinned Shania Loomis (South Lewis), :19.
    113 POUNDS — Steven Philpotts (Herkimer) pinned Tyler Spann (South Lewis), 5:52.
    120 POUNDS — Marshall Borek (Herkimer) by forfeit.
    126 POUNDS — Kyler Ford (Herkimer) by forfeit.
    132 POUNDS — Connor Weiss (South Lewis) by forfeit.
    ROUND 5
    Cortland 67, South Lewis 15
    Sandy Creek 54, Herkimer 18
    Canastota 46, Port Byron 30
    SANDY CREEK 54, HERKIMER 18
    145 POUNDS — Justin Bonney (Sandy Creek) by forfeit.
    152 POUNDS — Joe Benedict (Sandy Creek) pinned James Pettucci (Herkimer), :48.
    160 POUNDS — Hunter Delamater (Sandy Creek) pinned Jacob Wheet (Herkimer), 1:43.
    170 POUNDS — Zach Brown (Sandy Creek) pinned Alex Shepardson (Herkimer), 1:29.
    182 POUNDS — Victor Halverson (Sandy Creek) pinned Andrew Grube (Herkimer), 3:48.
    195 POUNDS — double forfeit.
    220 POUNDS — Dan Appley (Herkimer) by forfeit.
    Page 3 of 3 - 285 POUNDS — Zachary Akey (Sandy Creek) pinned Cosimo Tangorra (Herkimer), :43.
    99 POUNDS — double forfeit.
    106 POUNDS — T.J. Philpotts (Herkimer) by forfeit.
    113 POUNDS — Isaac Eisch (Sandy Creek) decisioned Steven Philpotts (Herkimer), 10-6.
    120 POUNDS — Konner Ladoucer (Sandy Creek) pinned Marshall Borek (Herkimer), 1:10.
    126 POUNDS — Kyler Ford (Herkimer) pinned Jacob Kirchner (Sandy Creek), 1:19.
    132 POUNDS — Ryan Wills (Sandy Creek) by forfeit.
    138 POUNDS — Jared Williams (Sandy Creek) decisioned Collin Treen (Herkimer), 2-1.
      • calendar