|
|
|
The Times
  • CROSS COUNTRY: FP/Canajoharie’s Ahrens qualifies for state meet

    • email print
  • QUEENSBURY, N.Y. — Fort Plain/Canajoharie’s Jordan Ahrens earned a trip back to Queensbury High School for New York’s state championship meet with a second-place finish Friday in Section II’s Class C race.
    Ahrens, a senior, ran the five-kilometer course that will host states in 16:26.43 and finished less than three second behind Tanner Flint of Corinth.
    Flint led Corinth to the Class C team title. Fonda-Fultonville was third in the boys’ team competition and Fort Plain/Canajoharie was eighth.
    Jeremy Spiezio won the Class D boys’ race and led Greenwich to the team title. On the girls’ side, Tori Spiezio led Greenwich to another sweep as the individual champion. Cheyenne Munson was the top Fort Plain/Canajoharie finisher in the girls’ race in 31st place.
    Broadalbin-Perth won the girls’ Class C team title and Julia Flower of Schalmont won the race.
    CLASS C BOYS
    TEAM POINT STANDINGS
    1, Corinth 77
    2, Ichabod Crane 119
    3, Fonda-Fultonville 123
    4, Schalmont 155
    5, Schuylerville 170
    6, Albany Academy 175
    7, Greenville 211
    8, Fort Plain/Canajoharie 284
    9, Chatham 295
    10, Cohoes 302
    11, Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk 318
    12, Taconic Hills 343
    13, Granville 378
    14, Stillwater 410
    15, Broadalbin-Perth 423
    16, Mechanicville 443
    17, Voorheesville 452
    18, Tamarac 455
    19, Hudson 495
    20, Cairo-Durham 525
    21, Galway 540
    22, Troy Catholic 563
    23, Hoosic Valley 574
    24, Catskill 587
    25, Coxsackie-Athens 588
    TOP 10 INDIVIDUALS (198 runners)
    1, Tanner Flint (Corinth), 16:23.87
    2, Jordan Ahrens (Fort Plain/Canajoharie), 16:26.43
    3, Sean McAneny (Greenville), 16:26.94
    4, Greg Bogdan (Broadalbin-Perth), 16:48.82
    5, Gaffin Keegan (Albany Academy), 17:04.43
    6, Devin Akerley (Corinth), 17:09.01
    7, Ethan Jaynes (Stillwater), 17:12.01
    8, Jon Ricciardi (Schalmont), 17:12.83
    9, Mark Korycinski (Ichabod Crane), 17:36.44
    10, Joseph Kinane (Hudson), 17:38.39
    FONDA-FULTONVILLE RUNNERS
    11, Cameron Gilligan, 17:44.81
    21, Dylan DeSorbo, 18:07.99
    25, Damion Freeman, 18:12.32
    32, Dalton Hunter, 18:21.37
    34, Danny Westman, 18:22.97
    58, Clane Newcomer, 19:22.48
    78, Jason Klotz, 20:08.73
    159, Cole Wozniak, 23:11.85
    FORT PLAIN/CANAJOHARIE RUNNERS
    35, Ruben McFarlane, 18:24.36
    40, Jon Payack, 18:51.27
    118, Evan Searles, 21:20.90
    121, Andrew Hanifin, 21:32.01
    124, Zach Florian, 21:42.48
    140, Zeph VosBurgh, 22:06.25
    149, Travis Herringshaw, 22:32.59
    153, Tim Hazzard, 22:54.92
    CLASS D BOYS
    TEAM POINT STANDINGS
    1, Greenwich 31
    2, Duanesburg 65
    3, Maple Hill 97
    4, Berlin 123
    5, Hawthorne Valley 170
    6, Warrensburg 176
    7, Lake George 215
    8, Hadley-Luzerne 219
    9, Argyle 230
    10, Berne-Knox-Westerlo 233
    11, Mayfield 249
    12, Saratoga Catholic 286
    13 Whitehall 356
    14, Mekeel Christian Academy 380
    15, Albany-Bishop Maginn 421
    TOP 10 INDIVIDUALS (122 runners)
    1, Jeremy Spiezio (Greenwich), 16:15.06
    2, Daryn Hutchings (Argyle), 16:18.26
    3, Jordan Healy (Maple Hill), 16:37.84
    4, Pat Murphy (Duanesburg), 16:50.20
    5, Xavier McKinley (Duanesburg), 17:09.83
    6, Devlin Kennedy (Greenwich), 17:10.43
    7, Colin Beasor (Greenwich), 17:13.85
    Page 2 of 2 - 8, Chandler Hansen (Greenwich), 17:31.17
    9, James Brown-Kinsella (Greenwich), 17:40.73
    10, P.J. Ferguson (Whitehall), 17:47.38
    CLASS C GIRLS
    TEAM POINT STANDINGS
    1, Broadalbin-Perth 42
    2, Schalmont 95
    3, Schuylerville 99
    4, Catskill 166
    5, Voorheesville 193
    6, Hoosic Valley 199
    7, Albany Academy For Girls 205
    8, Ichabod Crane 242
    9, Chatham 271
    10, Coxsackie-Athens 283
    11, Cohoes 302
    12, Troy Catholic 308
    13, Mechanicville 309
    14, Tamarac 353
    15, Fort Plain/Canajoharie 353
    16, Hudson 367
    17, Corinth 375
    18, Stillwater 406
    19, Galway 486
    TOP 10 INDIVIDUALS (161 runners)
    1, Julia Flower (Schalmont), 19:30.40
    2, Ashley Watson (Schuylerville), 19:37.77
    3, Jordyn DeNeuville (Broadalbin-Perth), 19:51.63
    4, Erin Clark (Chatham), 19:56.25
    5, Alexandra Bartolotta (Hudson), 20:04.68
    6, Sarah Carter (Cohoes), 20:18.14
    7, Sarah Naple (Broadalbin-Perth), 20:37.49
    8, Kacie Hunter (Fonda-Fultonville), 20:44.59
    9, Mackenzie DeZolt (Broadalbin-Perth), 20:48.78
    10, Coreena Monroe (Broadalbin-Perth), 20:50.91
    FONDA-FULTONVILLE RUNNERS
    16, Kimberly Geniti, 21:21.10
    99, Carly Littlejohn, 24:28.58
    FORT PLAIN/CANAJOHARIE RUNNERS
    31, Cheyenne Munson, 22:16.58
    48, Bre Hazard, 22:56.73
    102, Abby Boyer, 24:33.53
    107, Alexis Kane, 24:42.70
    138, Carolyn Adams, 27:00.94
    CLASS D GIRLS
    TEAM POINT STANDINGS
    1, Greenwich 25
    2, Berne-Knox-Westerlo 65
    3, Maple Hill 95
    4, Saratoga Catholic 95
    5, Lake George 118
    6, Berlin 121
    7, Argyle 209
    8, Whitehall 232
    9, Hadley-Luzerne 246
    TOP 10 INDIVIDUALS (86 runners)
    1, Tori Spiezio (Greenwich), 19:41.37
    2, Sarah Lapham (Greenwich), 20:10.82
    3, Monica Strain (Maple Hill), 21:02.35
    4, Allie Tedeschi (Berne-Knox-Westerlo), 21:21.02
    5, Bryanna Booth (Greenwich), 21:22.53
    6, Jillian Perkins (Greenwich), 21:32.96
    7, Katie Gregory (Duanesburg), 21:41.24
    8, Gabriella Gurney (Saratoga Catholic), 21:42.17
    9, Laura Shafer (Berne-Knox-Westerlo), 21:47.26
    10, Serena Rizzo (Berlin), 22:16.16
      • calendar