|
|
|
The Times
  • CROSS COUNTRY: CSC teams take two sectional titles

    • email print
  • JAMESVILLE, N.Y. — The Center State Conference had two teams and three individuals crowned champions Saturday at the Section III championship meet at Jamesville Beach Park.
    Nicholas Spina and Bryce Zayachek won their races while leading the Sauquoit Valley and Holland Patent boys to titles in classes C and D, respectively. Hamilton’s Sage Hurta won the girls’ Class D race.
    Hurta and Spina were individual winners two weeks earlier at the Center State Conference’s championship meet in Poland.
    Spina, the individual runner-up in last year’s Class D race as a junior, set the pace at 16:51.4 for a field of 179 Class D runners Saturday. Teammate Erik Gleba finished second with Devin Murphy eighth and Steven Philpotts 12th as the Indians scored 49 team points to New York Mills’ 80 and defending champion Beaver River’s 115. New York Mills’ Mike Bennett, a transfer from Dolgeville, placed ninth and will be the top alternate for the state meet; teammate Joe Topa finished fourth and will represent the Marauders at states.
    Spina was an individual qualifier last year while Gleba was the top alternate.
    Herkimer finished 13th among 20 complete Class D teams and Poland was 17th. Cameron Tabor was the top Poland finisher in 34th place and Austin Cady ran 40th for Herkimer. Dakota Harvey, one of two West Canada Valley runners, crossed the finish line 105th.
    Much like Spina and Gleba, Zayachek and Barrett Celecki authored a 1-2 finish in the Class C race as the Golden Knights topped Adirondack 63-87 in the team competition. Adirondack’s Connor Hrynuk finished seventh and was among the individual state qualifiers. Celecki’s younger brother, Chris, finished 13th, and Zayachek’s twin brother, Logan, was 19th.
    Little Falls and Mt. Markham were 14th and 15th among the 15 Class C teams. Tyler McKane ran 40th to pace Mt. Markham while Tristen Carrig was the top Little Falls finisher in 58th place among 135 runners.
    Central Valley Academy entered only four boys in the Class B race and had Nick Bandel finish ninth with a time of 17:26.9. Bandel is the first Class B alternate for the state meet.
    The Central Valley Academy girls were 11th among 14 Class B teams and Sadie Lincourt ran 37th among 128 runners.
    Skaneateles and Tully won the girls’ team titles for classes C and D, respectively, and Skaneateles’ Kaitlyn Neal beat defending champion Abby Gugel of Jordan-Elbridge to win the Class C race.
    Little Falls was 10th in an 11-team Class C field; Natasha Scalice was the Mounties’ top finisher in 40th place. Meghan Rodick of Mt. Markham placed 61st.
    Poland had the 14th of 15 Class D teams and Tara Seigle warmed up for the sectional soccer title match later in the day with a 22nd-place finish among 142 runners. Herkimer’s Geralynn Swald 46th. Makenna Cooley, one of two runners from Remsen, finished sixth and earned a spot in the state meet.
    Page 2 of 4 - CLASS A BOYS
    TEAM POINT STANDINGS
    1, Fayetteville-Manlius 24
    2, Liverpool 37
    3, West Genesee 90
    4, Cicero-North Syracuse 125
    5, Central Square 141
    6, Baldwinsville 176
    7, Auburn 203
    8. Rome Free Academy 236
    9, Syracuse West 246
    10, Utica-Proctor 277
    11, Syracuse East 334
    12, Oswego 346
    TOP 10 INDIVIDUALS (110 runners)
    1, Bryce Millar (Fayetteville-Manlius), 15:37.8
    2, Andrew Berge (Fayetteville-Manlius), 15:38.1
    3, Peter Ryan (Fayetteville-Manlius), 15:41.5
    4, Ben Petrella (Liverpool), 15:46.7
    5, Zakaria Adam (Proctor), 15:54.4
    6, Dan Muldoon (Liverpool), 15:58.5
    7, Adam Hunt (Fayetteville-Manlius), 16:09.6
    8, Connor Buck (Liverpool), 16:13.2
    9, Alex Christensen (Liverpool), 16:15.3
    10, Dylan McCarthy (Liverpool), 16:15.8
    CLASS B BOYS
    TEAM POINT STANDINGS
    1, Whitesboro 59
    2, Syracuse-Westhill-Bishop Ludden 80
    3, Jamesville-Dewitt 90
    4, Chittenango 125
    5, East Syracuse-Minoa 131
    6, New Hartford 146
    7, Mexico 219
    8, Oneida 224
    9, Carthage 240
    10, Fulton 274
    11, South Jefferson 291
    12, Cortland 319
    13, Homer 342
    14, Indian River 346
    15, Watertown 351
    16, Camden 440
    17, Vernon-Verona-Sherrill 525
    TOP 10 INDIVIDUALS (154 runners)
    1, Jesse Perrone (East Syracuse-Minoa), 16:37.7
    2, Jacob Zedack (Mexico), 16:42.8
    3, Patrick Dye (Jamesville-Dewitt), 16:51.6
    4, Isaac Tupper (Jamesville-Dewitt), 16:52.5
    5, Liam Rodgers (Westhill-Ludden), 16:59.4
    6, Nick Ashton (Whitesboro), 17:01.8
    7, Tyler Sutton (Whitesboro), 17:14.6
    8, Kyle Pollicove (Whitesboro), 17:21.5
    9, Nick Bandel (Central Valley), 17:26.9
    10, Robbie Howard (Chittenango), 17:28.8
    CENTRAL VALLEY ACADEMY RUNNERS
    78, Jeffery Monsour, 19:35.3
    137, Kenneth Butler, 21:43.0
    141, Dalton Crim, 22:00.1
    CLASS C BOYS
    TEAM POINT STANDINGS
    1, Holland Patent 63
    2, Adirondack 87
    3, Jordan-Elbridge 104
    4, Hannibal 106
    5, Marcellus 130
    6, Clinton 167
    7, Port Byron 194
    8, Syracuse-Christian Brothers Academy 233
    9, Altmar-Parish-Williamstown 251
    10, Cazenovia 260
    11, Phoenix 271
    12, Skaneateles 276
    13, Sherburne-Earlville 366
    14, Little Falls 371
    15, Mt. Markham 377
    TOP 10 INDIVIDUALS (135 runners)
    1, Bryce Zayachek (Holland Patent), 16:27.9
    2, Barrett Celecki (Holland Patent), 16:37.4
    3, Jack Yaworsky (Clinton), 16:41.3
    4, Tim Chappell (Port Byron), 16:53.8
    5, Patrick McGuane (Marcellus), 16:54.8
    6, Jason McFarland (Hannibal), 16:57.8
    7, Connor Hrynuk (Adirondack), 17:06.7
    8, Ben Slate (Hannibal), 17:10.5
    9, Matt Bracht (Port Byron), 17:19.8
    10, Dominic Morganti (Christian Brothers Academy), 17:26.3
    ADIRONDACK RUNNERS
    17, Ryan O’Rourke, 17:45.6
    18, Dallas Robinson, 17:47.9
    21, Brandon Gaylord, 18:04.0
    26, Derek Spann, 18:14.1
    62, Mike Pugh, 19:21.3
    92, James Ruth, 20:15.1
    116, Scott Egnaczyk, 21:32.4
    131, Lucas Prashaw, 23:33.1
    MT. MARKHAM RUNNERS
    40, Tyler McKane, 18:46.3
    78, Corrigan Jones, 19:52.9
    102, Trever Gates, 20:39.0
    111, Nick Rodick, 21:10.3
    127, Peter Monohan, 22:47.7
    132, Patrick Roseen, 23:45.0
    LITTLE FALLS RUNNERS
    58, Tristen Carrig, 19:14.7
    66, Sam Yallowitz, 19:27.1
    98, Jace Lapuma, 20:22.4
    100, Jon Willman, 20:30.7
    118, Andrew Messina, 21:39.3
    121, Nate Zambri, 21:53.7
    CLASS D BOYS
    TEAM POINT STANDINGS
    1, Sauquoit Valley 49
    Page 3 of 4 - 2, New York Mills 80
    3, Beaver River 115
    4, Utica-Notre Dame 118
    5, South Lewis 139
    6, Tully 157
    7, Onondaga 192
    8, Weedsport 241
    9, Pulaski 259
    10, LaFayette 293
    11, Oriskany 315
    12, Cooperstown 333
    13, Herkimer 344
    14, Fabius-Pompey 370
    15, Sandy Creek 382
    16, Syracuse-Faith Heritage 426
    17, Poland 433
    18, Syracuse-Bishop Grimes 459
    19, Warners-Blessed Virgin Mary 530
    20, Hamilton 574
    TOP 10 INDIVIDUALS (179 runners)
    1, Nicholas Spina (Sauquoit Valley), 16:51.4
    2, Erik Gleba (Sauquoit Valley), 17:03.7
    3, Connor Oakman (LaFayette), 17:12.5
    4, Joe Topa (New York Mills), 17:26.5
    5, Tyler Field (Onondaga), 17:27.4
    6, Michael Golden (Notre Dame), 17:27.7
    7, Daniel Hillman (Notre Dame), 17:29.0
    8, Devin Murphy (Sauquoit Valley), 17:29.3
    9, Mike Bennett (New York Mills), 17:34.9
    10, Leif Ostrum (South Lewis), 17:39.9
    SAUQUOIT VALLEY RUNNERS
    12, Steven Philpotts, 17:57.7
    26, Grant Whittaker, 18:37.0
    43, Ryan Griffith, 19:00.0
    55, Michael Zvirzdin, 19:24.1
    68, Jeffrey Mundrick, 19:42.7
    81, Austin Cardillo, 19:57.1
    87, Matthew Pabon, 20:06.6
    POLAND RUNNERS
    34, Cameron Tabor, 18:49.0
    79, Mike Szarek, 19:54.7
    106, Cameron Baunoch, 20:38.9
    152, Wally Szarek, 22:45.4
    158, Austin Zielenski, 23:09.2
    165, Ryan Schmid, 24:09.0
    173, Adam Travis, 25:58.0
    177, Jarred Kraszewski, 30:09.3
    HERKIMER RUNNERS
    40, Austin Cady, 18:54.8
    59, Brett Baker, 19:32.9
    71, Erich Lanza, 19:46.2
    85, Nick Netti, 20:02.0
    139, Devon Everson, 22:04.6
    179, Austin Wolfran, 31:44.1
    WEST CANADA VALLEY RUNNERS
    105, Dakota Harvey, 20:37.2
    160, Tyler Harvey, 23:30.5
    REMSEN RUNNER
    122, Ryan Yutzler, 21:18.7
    CLASS A GIRLS
    TEAM POINT STANDINGS
    1, Fayetteville-Manlius 19
    2, Liverpool 56
    3, West Genesee 80
    4, Cicero-North Syracuse 113
    5, Baldwinsville 113
    6, Rome Free Academy 180
    7, Central Square 201
    8, Utica-Proctor 280
    9, Auburn 291
    10, Syracuse West 292
    11, Oswego 306
    12, Syracuse East 345
    TOP 10 INDIVIDUALS (104 runners)
    1, Annika Avery (Fayetteville-Manlius), 18:02.0
    2, Jenna Farrell (Fayetteville-Manlius), 18:32.9
    3, Laura Leff (West Genesee), 18:48.9
    4, Alana Pearl (Fayetteville-Manlius), 19:09.0
    5, Megan Menz (Fayetteville-Manlius), 19:12.4
    6, Morgan Mahoney (Liverpool), 19:26.0
    7, Olivia Ryan (Fayetteville-Manlius), 19:29.8
    8, Abby McNamara (Liverpool), 19:35.0
    9, Jessica Howe (Fayetteville-Manlius), 19:39.5
    10, Jacqlynn Halstead (Cicero-North Syracuse), 19:42.2
    CLASS B GIRLS
    TEAM POINT STANDINGS
    1, Syracuse-Westhill-Bishop Ludden 46
    2, Jamesville-Dewitt 102
    3, New Hartford 109
    4, South Jefferson 117
    5, Homer 127
    6, East Syracuse-Minoa 139
    7, Whitesboro 199
    8, Chittenango 201
    9, Cortland 206
    10, Oneida 271
    11, Central Valley Academy 277
    12, Watertown 344
    13, Indian River 382
    14, Fulton 383
    TOP 10 INDIVIDUALS (128 runners)
    1, Genny Corcoran (Westhill-Ludden), 19:28.2
    2, Anna Galbraith (Chittenango), 19:37.3
    3, Jade Auchmoody (Homer), 19:43.6
    4, Emilee Carpenter (Jamesville-Dewitt), 19:46.7
    5, Jackie Miller (South Jefferson), 19:55.6
    6, Erin Morrell (Westhill-Ludden), 20:03.9
    7, Hayley Tasselmyer (Cortland), 20:05.3
    8, Justyna Wilkinson (Whitesboro), 20:09.2
    9, McKayla Crawford (Homer), 20:15.7
    10, Annibel Coolican (Westhill-Ludden), 20:17.4
    CENTRAL VALLEY ACADEMY RUNNERS
    Page 4 of 4 - 37, Sadie Lincourt, 22:25.5
    62, Chyanna Bernier, 23:33.9
    70, Dana Juby, 23:47.3
    79, Julia Rondeau, 24:13.1
    81, Shannon Booth, 24:19.5
    89, Alexandra Bandell, 24:44.6
    90, Andrea Zutter, 24:46.5
    96, Angel Monsour, 25:09.6
    104, Lauren Gravelding, 25:34.7
    120, Shannon Donahue, 28:19.0
    CLASS C GIRLS
    TEAM POINT STANDINGS
    1, Skaneateles 45
    2, Cazenovia 66
    3, Hannibal 98
    4, Marcellus 102
    5, Jordan-Elbridge 137
    6, Canastota 168
    7, Phoenix 184
    8, Altmar-Parish-Williamstown 188
    9, Holland Patent 227
    10, Little Falls 253
    11, Port Byron 266
    TOP 10 INDIVIDUALS (106 runners)
    1, Kaitlyn Neal (Skaneateles), 19:02.4
    2, Rachel Garn (Marcellus), 19:09.4
    3, Abby Gugel (Jordan-Elbridge), 19:43.2
    4, Megan Ann Pierce (Christian Brothers Academy), 19:46.6
    5, Madeline Adams (Skaneateles), 19:54.9
    6, Jeanette Cudney (Cazenovia), 19:57.4
    7, Haylie Virginia (Phoenix), 20:04.0
    8, Meghann Tanner (Adirondack), 20:14.2
    9, McKenzie Mattison (Hannibal), 20:36.1
    10, Chelsea Cooper (Altmar-Parish-Williamstown), 20:50.6
    ADIRONDACK RUNNERS
    32, Shannon Swierat, 22:36.1
    62, Shelby Crofoot, 24:47.4
    LITTLE FALLS RUNNERS
    40, Natasha Scalice, 23:04.5
    47, Danielle Blumberg, 23:47.9
    50, Amber Lopata, 23:53.1
    81, Veronica Rogers, 26:35.1
    83, Lauren Shepardson, 26:43.1
    88, Samantha Daley, 27:38.7
    105, Gwen Bowman, 41:00.6
    MT. MARKHAM RUNNERS
    61, Meghan Rodick, 24:42.4
    103, Kelsie Atwell, 34:15.6
    106, Samantha Atkins, 41:26.5
    CLASS D GIRLS
    TEAM POINT STANDINGS
    1, Tully 45
    2, South Lewis 94
    3, Beaver River 97
    4, Cooperstown 123
    5, Sauquoit Valley 129
    6, Hamilton 222
    7, Pulaski 236
    8, Sandy Creek 236
    9, Syracuse-Faith Heritage 237
    10, Fabius-Pompey 240
    11, Utica-Notre Dame 279
    12, LaFayette 287
    13, New York Mills 296
    14, Poland 369
    15, Oriskany 285
    TOP 10 INDIVIDUALS (142 runners)
    1, Sage Hurta (Hamilton), 18:42.5
    2, Natalie Mogavero (Weedsport), 19:40.0
    3, Kristin Ratliff (Cooperstown), 19:45.0
    4, Ashleigh Crawford (Tully), 19:46.9
    5, Samantha Fanion (Cooperstown), 19:53.9
    6, Makenna Cooley (Remsen), 19:56.3
    7, Ellen Jaworski (Tully), 20:17.0
    8, Marissa Jones (Sauquoit Valley), 20:17.8
    9, Alison Congelli (Tully), 20:18.3
    10, Sierra Corbett (South Lewis), 20:42.0
    REMSEN RUNNER
    17, Anna Roberts, 21:19.0
    POLAND RUNNERS
    22, Tara Seigle, 21:50.9
    109, Scheyan Moran, 26:50.0
    117, Amber Gates, 27:31.1
    125, Tempest Morrissey, 28:45.6
    131, Samantha Kraszewski, 30:29.4
    135, Courtney Green, 31:37.3
    136, Mikayla Flansburg, 31:42.0
    SAUQUOIT VALLEY RUNNERS
    26, Jenna Kondzielawa, 22:00.2
    31, Emily Devenezia, 22:16.9
    38, Violet Scibior, 22:45.0
    40, Renee Henck, 22:47.4
    42, Veronika Lyubezhanin, 22:54.6
    49, Cassandra Wakefield, 23:21.0
    59, Hayley Mielnicki, 23:55.6
    61, Katrina Scalzo, 23:56.9
    73, Jennifer Ferro, 24:43.9
    78, Gabrielle Linck, 25:00.7
    HERKIMER RUNNERS
    46, Geralynn Swald, 23:08.4
    75, Molly Miller, 24:55.3
    80, Jesse McCandlish, 25:04.7
    87, Sarah Johnson, 25:28.3
      • calendar