|
|
|
The Times
  • SCHOLASTIC FOOTBALL: Section III playoffs

    • email print
  • CLASS AA
    OCTOBER 25 QUARTERFINALS
    No. 8 Central Square (2-5) at No. 1 Fayetteville-Manlius (7-0)
    No. 2 Syracuse-Christian Brothers Academy 38, No. 7 Auburn 25
    No. 6 West Genesee (3-4) at No. 3 Liverpool (5-2)
    OCTOBER 26 QUARTERFINAL
    No. 5 Baldwinsville (5-2) at No. 4 Syracuse-Henninger (5-2), 1 p.m.
    NOVEMBER 1 AND 2 SEMIFNALS
    Baldwinsville/Henninger winner vs. Central Square/Fayetteville-Manlius winner
    West Genesee/Liverpool winner vs. No. 2 Syracuse-Christian Brothers Academy (8-0)
    NOVEMBER 9 FINAL
    Semifinal winners at Carrier Dome, Syracuse, 3 p.m.
    CLASS A
    OCTOBER 25 QUARTERFINALS
    No. 1 Indian River 44, No. 8 Fulton 17
    No. 7 New Hartford (4-3) at No. 2 East Syracuse-Minoa (6-1)
    No. 6 Syracuse-Nottingham (2-5) at No. 3 Carthage (6-1)
    No. 5 Whitesboro (3-4) at No. 4 Jamesville-DeWitt (5-2)
    NOVEMBER 1 AND 2 SEMIFINALS
    Whitesboro/Jamesville-DeWitt winner vs. No. 1 Indian River (7-1)
    Nottingham/Carthage winner vs. New Hartford/East Syracuse-Minoa winner
    NOVEMBER 8 FINAL
    Semifinal winners at Carrier Dome, Syracuse, 7:30 p.m.
    CLASS B
    OCTOBER 25 QUARTERFINALS
    No. 8 Camden (4-3) at No. 1 Homer (7-0)
    No. 6 Vernon-Verona-Sherrill (5-2) at No. 3 Marcellus (4-3)
    No. 5 Syracuse-Westhill (4-3) at No. 4 Oneida (6-1)
    OCTOBER 26 QUARTERFINAL
    No. 7 Cortland (3-4) at No. 2 Cazenovia (7-0), 1:30 p.m.
    NOVEMBER 1 AND 2 SEMIFINALS
    Westhill/Oneida winner vs. Camden/Homer winner
    Vernon-Verona-Sherrill/Marcellus winner vs. Cortland/Cazenovia winner
    NOVEMBER 9 FINAL
    Semifinal winners at Carrier Dome, Syracuse, 6 p.m.
    CLASS C
    OCTOBER 25 QUARTERFINALS
    No. 8 Utica-Notre Dame 32, No. 1 Syracuse Institute of Technology 28
    No. 7 Thousand Islands 23, No. 2 Sherburne-Earlville 12
    No. 3 Watertown-Immaculate Heart 49, No. 6 Skaneateles 7
    No. 5 General Brown 14, No. 4 Frankfort-Schuyler 12
    NOVEMBER 1 AND 2 SEMIFINALS
    No. 5 General Brown (7-1) vs. No. 8 Utica-Notre Dame (5-3)
    No. 3 Watertown-Immaculate Heart (8-0) vs. No. 7 Thousand Islands (5-3)
    NOVEMBER 9 FINAL
    Semifinal winners at at Carrier Dome, Syracuse, noon
    CLASS D
    OCTOBER 25 QUARTERFINALS
    No. 8 Dolgeville 27, No. 1 Weedsport 20
    No. 3 Herkimer 48, No. 6 Tully 14
    OCTOBER 26 QUARTERFINALS
    No. 7 Cato-Meridian (4-3) at No. 2 Westmoreland (6-1), 1 p.m.
    No. 5 Sandy Creek (6-1) at No. 4 West Canada Valley (5-2), 2 p.m.
    NOVEMBER 1 AND 2 SEMIFINALS
    Sandy Creek/West Canada Valley winner vs. No. 8 Dolgeville (7-1)
    No. 3 Herkimer (7-1) vs. Cato-Meridian/Westmoreland winner
    NOVEMBER 8 FINAL
    Semifinal winners at Carrier Dome, Syracuse, 5 p.m.
        • »  EVENTS CALENDAR