|
|
|
The Times
  • GIRLS' CROSS COUNTRY ROUNDUP: Clinton runners finish 1-2 on home course

    • email print
  • KIRKLAND, N.Y. — Clinton Haley Allen and Morgan Roy ran first and second individually Wednesday but Canastota proved to be the strongest team at the Warriors’ dual meet.
    Poland won two of its three duals, beating Clinton and Old Forge while dropping a 23-32 decision to Canastota. Tara Seigle ran fourth and Shiane Irwin fifth.
    TEAM SCORES
    Canastota 25, Clinton 32 Canastota 15, Old Forge 46 Canastota 23, Poland 32 Clinton 22, Old Forge 31 Poland 25, Clinton 34 Poland 21, Old Forge 40
    TOP 10 INDIVIDUALS
    1, Haley Allen (Clin), 19:24 2, Morgan Roy (Clin), 19:29 3, Rachel Bargabas (Cana), 20:04 4, Shiane Irwin (Pol), 21:16 5, Tara Seigle (Pol), 21:40 6, Lindsay Bazan (Can), 22:17 7, Alexa McCarthy (Can), 22:23 8, Emily Galton (Can), 22:46 9, Emily Seale (Can), 23:17 10, Chloe Barkauskas (OF), 23:32
    SAUQUOIT VALLEY MEET
    SAUQUOIT, N.Y. — Marissa Jones led a trio of Sauquoit Valley runners at the front of the pack Wednesday as the Indians swept duals on their home course.
    Jones’ winning time was 22:35 and only teammates Andrea George and Jenna Kondzielawa finished within two minutes of her.
    Natasha Scalice placed fifth as the first finisher from Little Falls which defeated Remsen and Holland Patent in dual meet scoring.
    TEAM SCORES
    Holland Patent 28, Remsen 31 Little Falls 25, Holland Patent 33 Little Falls 28, Remsen 31 Sauquoit Valley 15, Holland Patent 48 Sauquoit Valley 17, Little Falls 46 Sauquoit Valley 17, Remsen 43
    TOP 10 INDIVIDUALS
    1, Marissa Jones (SV), 22:35 2, Andrea George (SV), 23:14 3, Jenna Kondzielawa (SV), 23:19 4, Anna Roberts (Rem), 24:37 5, Natasha Scalice (LF), 25:25 6, Violet Scibior (SV), 25:27 7, Hayley Mielnicki (SV), 25:38 8, Caitlin Hilts (HP), 25:54 9, Katrina Scalzo (SV), 26:27 10, Emily Devenezia (Rem), 27:09
    ORISKANY MEET
    ORISKANY, N.Y. — Hamilton’s Sage Hurta ran almost four minutes ahead of the field at Oriskany’s dual meet Wednesday.
    Sadie Lincourt placed second for Central Valley Academy which swept its duals. Geralynn Swald finished fifth as the first Herkimer runner to cross the line.
    TEAM SCORES
    Central Valley Academy 24, Herkimer 32 Central Valley Academy 24, Oriskany 33 Herkimer 26, Oriskany 29 Hamilton, Sherburne-Earlville and Westmoreland incomplete
    TOP FIVE INDIVIDUALS
    1, Sage Hurta (Ham), 19:35 2, Sadie Lincourt (CVA), 23:28 3, Kayla Lenahan (West), 23:29 4, Clara Lamal-Brown (Ham), 24:39 5, Geralynn Swald (Herk), 25:30.
    WATERVILLE MEET
    WATERVILLE, N.Y. — Kristin Ratliff of Cooperstown edged Adirondack’s Meghann Tanner by seven seconds to win top individual honors at Waterville’s dual meet Wednesday.
    Samantha Fanion finished third and teamed with Ratliff to help Cooperstown finish atop a five-team field in dual meet scoring.
    TEAM SCORES
    Cooperstown 15, New York Mills 41 Cooperstown 19, Waterville 40 New York Mills 27, Waterville 32 Adirondack and Mt. Markham incomplete
    TOP 10 INDIVIDUALS
    1, Kristin Ratliff (Coop), 20:35 2, Meghann Tanner (Adk), 20:42 3, Samantha Fanion (Coop), 21:23 4, Kassidy Karram (Wat), 22:48 5, Shannon Swierat (Adk), 22:49 6, Jamie Zoltick (Coop), 22:55 7, Kate O’Handling (Coop), 23:05 8, Caitlin Swinney (Adk), 23:34 9, Julianna Slocum (Wat), 23:58 10, Margie Knight (Coop), 24:30

        calendar