|
|
|
The Times
  • GIRLS' CROSS COUNTRY ROUNDUP: Poland's Seigle wins race in West Winfield

    • email print
      Comment
  • WEST WINFIELD, N.Y. — Tara Seigle led a strong showing for the Poland Tornadoes Wednesday, teaming with teammate Shiane Irwin for a 1-2 finish at a six-team dual hosted by Mt. Markham.
    Seigle completed the five-kilometer course in 21:14 with Irwin running second and Alyssa Leper and Tempest Morrissey also among the top 10 finishers. The Tornadoes scored wins against Holland Patent, Waterville, West Canada Valley and Herkimer, as well as Mt. Markham.
    West Canada Valley’s Kassidy Karram and Juliana Slocum ran fourth and fifth individually.
    TEAM SCORES
    Herkimer 7, Mt. Markham 16
    Holland Patent 28, Waterville 29
    Poland 21, Holland Patent 34
    Poland 29, Waterville 33
    Herkimer, Mt. Markham and West Canada Valley incomplete
    TOP 10 INDIVIDUALS
    1, Tara Seigle (Poland)
    2, Shiane Irwin (Poland)
    3, Caitlin Hilts (Holland Patent)
    4, Kassidy Karram (West Canada Valley)
    5, Juliana Slocum (West Canada Valley)
    6, Alyssa Leper (Poland)
    7, Kayla Hawkins (Holland Patent)
    8, Jessica Scoones (West Canada Valley)
    9, Tempest Morrissey (Poland)
    10, Julia Rabbia (Holland Patent)
    OLD FORGE MEET
    WEBB, N.Y. — Little Falls swept its duals Wednesday at the Old Forge Eskimos’ five-team meet.
    Westmoreland’s Kayla Lenahan won the five-kilometer race with a time of 21:41. Little Falls’ Natasha George ran second in 23:10 and the Mounties defeated New York Mills and Oriskany in addition to Westmoreland an Old Forge. Little Falls also had Danielle Blumberg (fourth), Winter Polnak (fifth) and Amber Lopata (sixth) among the top 10 finishers.
    TEAM SCORES
    Little Falls 16, New York Mills 42
    Little Falls 20, Old Forge 38
    Little Falls 17, Oriskany 41
    New York Mills 28, Old Forge 29
    New York Mills 27, Oriskany 29
    Old Forge 27, Oriskany 28
    Westmoreland incomplete
    TOP 10 INDIVIDUALS
    1, Kayla Lenahan (Westmoreland), 21:41
    2, Natasha George (Little Falls), 23:10
    3, Chloe Barkauskas (Old Forge), 23:48
    4, Danielle Blumberg (Little Falls), 23:49
    5, Winter Polnak (Little Falls), 23:54
    6, Amber Lopata (Little Falls), 23:57
    7, Bev Gruet (Oriskany), 24:06
    8, Megan Greene (Old Forge), 24:18
    9, A. Pettetta (New York Mills), 24:40
    10, Jen Leigh (Oriskany), 24:51
    SAUQUOIT VALLEY MEET
    SAUQUOIT, N.Y. — The Sauquoit Valley Indians used their depth to secure wins against three opponents at Wednesday’s meet on their home course.
    Andrea George ran second and was the lone Indian in the top five but Sauquoit Valley was still able to defeat Central Valley Academy, Canastota and Adirondack in the team scoring.
    Meghann Tanner won the race with a time of 21:55 but ran as part of an incomplete Adirondack squad. Central Valley Academy placed Sadie Lincourt and Dana Juby fourth and fifth individually.
    TEAM SCORES
    Canastota 25, Central Valley Academy 31
    Sauquoit Valley 23, Canastota 32
    Page 2 of 2 - Sauquoit Valley 25, Central Valley Academy 32
    Adirondack incomplete
    TOP 10 INDIVIDUALS
    1, Meghann Tanner (Adirondack), 21:55
    2, Andrea George (Sauquoit Valley), 23:38
    3, Rachel Bargabos (Canastota), 24:22
    4, Sadie Lincourt (Central Valley Academy), 24:38
    5, Dana Juby (Central Valley Academy), 25:25
    6, Shannon Swierat (Adirondack), 25:31
    7, Hayley Mielnicki (Sauquoit Valley), 26:04
    8, Violet Scibior (Sauquoit Valley), 26:04
    9, Emily Galton (Canastota), 26:43
    10, Katrina Scalzo (Sauquoit Valley), 26:44

        calendar