|
|
|
The Times
  • CROSS COUNTRY: Sauquoit Valley dominates New York Mills meet

    • email print
      Comment
  • NEW YORK MILLS, N.Y. — The powerful Sauquoit Valley Indians swept through their competition at Thursday’s season-opening Center State Conference dual meet hosted by New York Mills.
    Sauquoit Valley had the boys’ top two finishers and the girls’ top three in winning each of its three duals on both sides. Seven of the girls’ first nine finishers were Indians.
    Also on hand to compete were Clinton and Herkimer.
    The Herkimer girls were 23-50 winners against Clinton while the boys were beaten in each of their duals. Geralynn Swald ran seventh in the girls’ race with a time of 20:04.
    Nicholas Spina won the boys’ five-kilometer run in 14:28. Teammate Erik Gleba was 19 seconds behind in second place for Sauquoit Valley with New York Mills Marauder Mike Bennett also breaking 15 minutes.
    Marissa Jones won the girls’ race in 17:52 and was followed across the finish line by fellow Indians Andrea George and Jenna Kondzielawa.
    BOYS
    TEAM SCORES
    Clinton 23, Herkimer 32
    New York Mills 21, Clinton 36
    New York Mills 17, Herkimer 40
    Sauquoit Valley 19, Clinton 39
    Sauquoit Valley 15, Herkimer 44
    Sauquoit Valley 24, New York Mills 31
    TOP 10 INDIVIDUALS
    1, Nicholas Spina (Sauquoit Valley), 14:28
    2, Erik Gleba (Sauquoit Valley), 14:47
    3, Mike Bennett (New York Mills), 14:56
    4, Jack Yaworsky (Clinton), 15:19
    5, Joe Topa (New York Mills), 15:29
    6, Devin Murphy (Sauquoit Valley), 15:35
    7, A.J. Ganim (New York Mills), 15:41
    8, Steven Philpotts (Sauquoit Valley), 15:51
    9, Jon Kulpa (Clinton), 15:52
    10, Ryan Kulesa (New York Mills), 16:06
    GIRLS
    TEAM SCORES
    Herkimer 23, Clinton 50
    New York Mills 24, Clinton 50
    New York Mills 27, Herkimer 28
    Sauquoit Valley 17, Clinton 50
    Sauquoit Valley 15, Herkimer 48
    Sauquoit Valley 15, New York Mills 50
    TOP NINE INDIVIDUALS
    1, Marissa Jones (Sauquoit Valley), 17:52
    2, Andrea George (Sauquoit Valley), 18:31
    3, Jenna Kondzielawa (Sauquoit Valley), 19:08
    4, Chelsea Roy (Clinton), 19:10
    5, Renee Henck (Sauquoit Valley), 19:47
    6, Hayley Mielnicki (Sauquoit Valley), 20:01
    7, Geralynn Swald (Herkimer), 20:04
    8, Violet Scibior (Sauquoit Valley), 20:14
    9, Katrina Scalzo (Sauquoit Valley), 20:20

        calendar