|
|
|
The Times
  • RUNNING: Ashton, Seigle win annual D.A.R.E. 5K

    • email print
  • HERKIMER, N.Y. — Nicholas Ashton finished more than one minute ahead of his nearest challenger Saturday as the winner of Herkimer’s 18th annual D.A.R.E. Run.
    Ashton completed the altered five-kilometer course in 19:51, becoming the first runner in two years to break 20 minutes at the event. Runners set out along Church Street and up Lou Ambers Drive as usual but continued to the fitness center on the Herkimer County Community College campus to avoid areas damaged by flooding at the end of June. The course cam back down Lou Ambers Drive and turned onto German Street toward its traditional closing stretch along North Main Street in the village.
    Austin Cady of Herkimer turned in a second-place finish with a time of 21:08 and had a comfortable margin over the next two finishers; Tyler Wright sprinted past Erich Lanza to the finish line for third place with Tyler Sutton completing the top five in a field that included 137 runners.
    Tara Seigle and Shaine Irwin, part of a large contingent of Poland soccer players entering the race, placed 12th and 13th overall and had a 1-2 finish in the female division. Seigle’s time of 24:57 was one second faster than Irwin’s 24:58 as the pair raced the final blocks head-to-head for the win.
    The Sanzaru Running Club won the team competition with an average time of 22:44 for its top four finishers — Cady, Lanza, Paul Turner and Nicholas Netti. Other team entries represented Herkimer BCI and Bailey’s Karate.
    Ashton, Sutton, Brendan Decker and Nolan Huther teamed up to give Whitesboro a win in the school team competition. Herkimer Football, led by Joe Aiello in 11th place, was second, followed by Poland Soccer and Herkimer Modified Football.
    RESULTS
    1, Nicholas Ashton, Whitesboro, 19:51
    2, Austin Cady, Herkimer, 21:08
    3, Tyler Wright, Little Falls, 21:45
    4, Erich Lanza, Herkimer, 21:47
    5, Tyler Sutton, Herkimer, 22:22
    6, Frank Yerina, Ilion, 22:36
    7, Paul Turner, Herkimer, 23:38
    8, Brendan Decker, Whitesboro, 24:13
    9, Nicholas Netti, Herkimer, 24:23
    10, Colin Acker, Herkimer, 24:28
    11, Joe Aiello, Herkimer, 24:50
    12, Tara Seigle, Cold Brook, 24:57
    13, Shiane Irwin, Poland, 24:58
    14, Francis A. Peruzzi, Herkimer, 25:05
    15, Kyle Turner, Herkimer, 25:16
    16, Nolan Huther, Whitesboro, 25:29
    17, Joey Bass, Herkimer, 25:33
    18, Sean Turner, Herkimer, 25:47
    19, Adin Laudermilch-Da, 26:00
    20, Zack Steele, Herkimer, 26:05
    21, Geralyn Swald, Herkimer, 26:05
    22, Colleen George, Herkimer, 26:53
    23, John Zaleski, Herkimer, 26:56
    24, Ben Morris, Marlborough, Mass., 27:06
    25, Tyler Steele, Herkimer, 27:06
    26, Daniel Masi, Herkimer, 27:17
    27, Jake Wheet, Little Falls, 27:20
    28, Kara Morrison, Newport, 27:44
    29, Leah Basel, Herkimer, 27:46
    30, Tom Basel, Herkimer, 27:47
    31, Michael Ramsey, Herkimer, 28:23
    32, Tim Blaise, Ilion, 28:40
    33, Ronald Gage III, Little Falls, 28:44
    34, Mike Briggs, Herkimer, 28:44
    35, Joslin Null, Dolgeville, 28:58
    Page 2 of 3 - 36, Ben Scalise, Poland, 29:12
    37, Brenda Riesel, Herkimer, 29:14
    38, Sherry Farrington, Little Falls, 29:14
    39, Lenore Valuckas, Sauquoit, 29:32
    40, Jim Roach, Ilion, 29:39
    41, Leigh Frye, Ilion, 29:41
    42, Morgan Steere, Deerfield, 29:42
    43, Marshall Borek, Herkimer, 29:46
    44, Nicholas, Shedd, Ilion, 29:46
    45, Adam Kirkpatrick, Herkimer, 29:50
    46, Mike Barreto, Herkimer, 29:51
    47, Dave Jones, Mohawk, 29:51
    48, Courtney Green, Poland, 29:56
    49, James Burnt, Herkimer, 29:58
    50, John Seigle, Cold Brook, 30:11
    51, Logan Acker, Herkimer, 30:13
    52, Brandon Parks, Herkimer, 30:13
    53, Jill Schrader, Ilion, 30:18
    54, Kyler Ford, Herkimer, 30:19
    55, Steven Napolitano, Herkimer, 30:28
    56, Anthony Luppino, Mohawk, 30:51
    57, Dylan Lyle, Herkimer, 30:57
    58, Braden Alexander, Herkimer, 30:57
    59, Quentin Cool, Herkimer, 31:13
    60, Matthew Borek, Herkimer, 31:17
    61, Alex Shepardson, Herkimer, 31:18
    62, Brennen Thompson, Herkimer, 31:36
    63, Zack Rosenberger, Herkimer, 31:37
    64, Eric Johnston, Herkimer, 31:37
    65, Mikki Blumenstock, Poland, 31:44
    66, Francis J. Peruzzi, Herkimer, 31:47
    67, Angelo Marroccolo, St. Johnsville, 31:50
    68, Alan Meszler Jr, Ilion, 31:50
    69, Susannah Rose, Little Falls, 31:57
    70, Lynne Morotti, Little Falls, 31:57
    71, Hayden Lohman, Herkimer, 31:58
    72, Daltin Abrams. Frankfort, 31:58
    73, Taylor Chilluffo, Herkimer, 31:59
    74, Jami Peters, Herkimer, 32:08
    75, Norm Freund, Little Falls, 32:12
    76, Dylan Meszler, Ilion, 32:53
    77, Kayleigh Riesel, Herkimer, 33:08
    78, Michelle Bailey-Car, Little Falls, 33:10
    79, Brock Abrams, Frankfort, 33:23
    80, Dalton Rowan, Herkimer, 33:29
    81, Ryan Fahy, Herkimer, 33:29
    82, Josh Lamanna, Herkimer, 33:34
    83, Austin Fuller, Herkimer, 33:46
    84, Brian Lawson, Herkimer, 33:55
    85, Alan Meszler, Ilion, 33:55
    86, Rodney Riesel, Herkimer, 34:16
    87, Daniel Appley, Herkimer, 34:22
    88, Mark Blum, Herkimer, 34:22
    89, Lisa Seigle, Cold Brook, 34:29
    90, Austin Mills, Herkimer, 34:29
    91, Vinni Palmisano, Frankfort, 34:50
    92, Ryan Palmiotto, Herkimer, 35:05
    93, Nick Marasco, Herkimer, 35:06
    94, Matthew Cano, Herkimer, 35:11
    95, Kristina Farrington, Herkimer, 35:16
    96, Robert Miller, Herkimer, 35:17
    97, Ethan Swald, Herkimer, 35:24
    98, Taylor Allen, Poland, 35:46
    99, Judith Kenney, North Andover, Mass., 36:08
    100, Alene Bosquet, Ilion, 36:08
    101, Cheryl Netti, Herkimer, 36:13
    102, Morgan Ashton, Whitesboro, 36:17
    103, Cassandra Gilbert, Herkimer, 36:23
    104, Chris Landren, Cassville, 36:37
    105, Breanna Stiefvater, Herkimer, 36:44
    106, Antonio Huffman, Herkimer, 36:46
    107, Joe White, Herkimer, 36:47
    108, Sarah Ossont, Poland, 37:00
    109, Brieann Lohman, Herkimer, 37:02
    110, Tim Garren, Herkimer, 37:22
    111, Nicole Stallman, Little Falls, 37:49
    112, Nicole Zaleski, Herkimer, 38:15
    113, Nathaniel Polus, Herkimer, 38:32
    114, Jennifer Polus, Herkimer, 38:33
    115, Allison Shedd, Ilion, 39:11
    116, Shelby Ossont, Poland, 39:19
    117, Kim Enea, Herkimer, 40:08
    118, Dave Ressue, Little Falls, 40:08
    119, Nicole Wilson, Ilion, 41:23
    120, Stephanie Robinson, New York Mills, 41:26
    121, Kyle Robinson, New York Mills, 41:26
    122, Bryan Cullen, Mohawk, 41:29
    123, Melissa Miller, Herkimer, 42:57
    124, Arianna Smith, Frankfort, 43:11
    125, Hector Rosado, Utica, 43:16
    126, Nick Duffy, Frankfort, 43:19
    127, Erin Steere, Deerfield, 43:24
    128, Sean Steere, Utica, 43:29
    Page 3 of 3 - 129, Cory Nagele, Herkimer, 43:56
    130, Hart Anway, Clinton, 44:12
    131, Krista Stubba, Poland, 44:54
    132, Jacob Gross, Herkimer, 45:42
    133, Tim Sullivan, Herkimer, 45:53
    134, Andrea Wilson, Ilion, 46:16
    135, Brandon Kersor, Herkimer, 46:30
    136, Cosmo Tangorra, Herkimer, 49:16
    137, Austin Palmiter, Herkimer, 54:05
      • calendar