|
|
|
The Times
Updated at 7:46 AM

BOYS’ BASKETBALLSection II Class C quarterfinal: Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville vs. Lake George at Hudson Valley Community College, Troy, 5 p.m.GIRLS’ BASKETBALLSection III Class C semifinal: Pulaski vs. Cooperstown at Allyn Hall, Onondaga Community College, Syracuse, 6 p.m.Section IV Class D quarterfinal: Richfield Springs at Milford, 7 p.m.Section III Class C semifinal: West Canada Valley vs. Weedsport at Allyn Hall, Onondaga Community...

Updated at 7:42 AM

ALBANY, N.Y. — Triston Engle’s expectations for himself this weekend are as high as his seed.“The goal, obviously, is to win,” said the Dolgeville senior who is seeded at the top of the Division II...

Updated at 7:37 AM

ALBANY, N.Y. — In the most individual of sports, area coaches did their part to establish team spirit this week.Coaches from Herkimer, Dolgeville, Central Valley Academy, Sherburne-Earlville and Whitesboro had their state...

Updated at 7:30 AM

ST. JOHNSVILLE, N.Y. — A run that started at the end of the third quarter gave Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville the lead Tuesday and the Wolves held on to beat Berlin’s Mountaineers 60-51 in their opening game of Section...

Updated at 7:29 AM

NEW YORK MILLS, N.Y. — The New York Mills Marauders jumped ahead at the start Tuesday and defeated Owen D. Young for the third time this season to earn a spot in the semifinals of Section III’s Class D playoffs.The Marauders...

Updated at 7:20 AM

DAVENPORT, N.Y. — The Richfield Springs Indians went on the road Tuesday and knocked Section IV’s No. 4 Class D seed out of the playoffs with their 48-40 win over the Davenport Wildcats.The Indians (11-7), seeded 13th,...

Updated at 7:18 AM

CANAJOHARIE, N.Y. — Canajoharie’s Cougars emerged as 34-32 winners over Stillwater Tuesday in a low-scoring Section II Class C playoff opener.The Cougars led by 10 points after holding Stillwater to one in the first...

Updated at 7:15 AM

SCOTIA, N.Y. — Rylie Smith scored 25 points in her final game for Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville Tuesday as the Wolves bowed out of Section II’s Class C playoffs with a 65-31 loss to Mekeel Christian Academy’s...

Updated at 7:12 AM

MIDDLEBURGH, N.Y. — The Middleburgh Knights led by 12 points at halftime and pulled away in the third quarter of Tuesday’s 68-40 Section II Class C playoff win over Fort Plain’s Hilltoppers.Carley Ryan scored 17...

Updated at 7:04 AM

LITTLE FALLS, N.Y. — Little Falls won Tuesday’s first game but the Herkimer Magicians took the next three and defeated the Mounties 3-1.Herkimer won 23-25, 25-23, 25-16, 25-21.Colin Acker had 21 kills, two aces,...

Updated at 5:59 AM

CLASS AAFEBRUARY 17 FIRST ROUNDNo. 9 Liverpool 51, No. 8 Syracuse-Corcoran 48FEBRUARY 18 FIRST ROUNDNo. 7 West Genesee 50, No. 10 Syracuse-Nottingham 44FEBRUARY 20 QUARTERFINALSNo. 1 Cicero-North Syracuse...

NEXT 10  »
«  PREV 10
    • Events Calendar