|
|
|
The Times
Updated at 6:08 AM

BOYS' VOLLEYBALLSection III Class C/D semifinal: Sauquoit Valley at Mt. Markham, 6 p.m.

Updated at 6:02 AM

ALBANY, N.Y. — Alex Herringshaw repeated as a state champion and three Herkimer County grapplers reached the finals over the weekend at the NYSPHSAA wrestling championships.Herringshaw, a junior at Holland Patent and a Little...

Updated at 4:16 AM

SYRACUSE, N.Y. — Unbeaten Weedsport lost the lead in the third quarter Friday but quickly got it back and kept it in a 49-43 Section III playoff win over West Canada Valley.The win puts top seed Weedsport (21-0) in the Class C...

Updated at 4:05 AM

“American Crime” bills itself as an exploration of the complex social issues that surface when a home invasion leads to the murder of a war veteran and the brutal assault of his wife. Despite a collection of solid actors including Felicity...

Updated at 3:23 AM

SYRACUSE, N.Y. — Center State Conference Division II champion Cooperstown is returning to the Section III title game after beating Pulaski’s Blue Devils 56-37 Friday in the Class C semifinals at Onondaga Community...

Updated at 3:15 AM

TROY, N.Y. — Joel Wincowski, Section II’s new career scoring leader, poured in 37 points Friday and led top seed Lake George to a 68-46 win over Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville in a Class C quarterfinal at Hudson Valley...

Updated at 3:12 AM

GREENWICH, N.Y. — High-scoring Alexis Case delivered 40 points for Greenwich Friday in the Witches’ 73-46 win over the Canajoharie Cougars in Section II’s Class C quarterfinals.Case, who had 54 points Tuesday in...

Updated at 3:12 AM

MILFORD, N.Y. — The Richfield Springs Indians’ season reached its conclusion in Friday’s 45-33 Section II playoff loss to Tri-Valley League rival Milford.Milford, seeded fifth in Class D, defeated Richfield...

Updated at 3:03 AM

TEAM STANDINGSAllstate 63-37Pianas 62-38RD's Gorge View Lanes 59 1/2-40 1/2Cindy's Classic Cuts 58 1/2-41 1/2Chapman-Moser 43 1/2-56 1/2Ghost 13 1/2-86 1/2FEBRUARY 26...

Updated at 3:02 AM

TEAM STANDINGSR&R Contracting 27-13Team Welpe 26-14Galletta’s Contracting 26-14JK Builders 25-15Don’s Pro Shop 23-17Crazy Otto’s Empire...

Updated at 3:01 AM

FEBRUARY 26 RESULTSHIGH SERIESClara Sarafin 172-190-147—509Carol Acquaviva 147-136-198—481Cindy Kahn 151-171-148—470Joanne Keblish 142-139-170—451Audrey...

NEXT 10  »
«  PREV 10
    • Events Calendar